STOCK TITAN

Owens & Minor (OMI) Financials

OMI NYSE
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $2.7B YoY not available
Net Income -$1.1B YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$14.31 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$303.6M -7643.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OMI SEC filings page.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) reported $2.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI OMI FY2025

Revenue still grew in FY2025, but reported economics deteriorated, leaving negative equity and cash outflow.

The sales line and gross-profit line moved in opposite directions: revenue increased 3.1% while gross profit fell 41.9%, pointing to a major change in reported economics rather than ordinary volume movement. Cash conversion broke down as operating cash flow moved from $161M to -$102M, so the reported operating recovery did not translate into cash.

Long-term debt was $1.8B, essentially unchanged from FY2024 despite a smaller asset base. Liabilities were 118.8% of assets and equity was -$461M, indicating creditor claims exceeded the recorded asset base.

The current ratio fell to 0.6x, meaning current assets did not cover current liabilities on the reported balance sheet. Capital expenditures were $191M while free cash flow was -$293M, so reinvestment was not funded by internally generated free cash flow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 22 / 100
Financial Health Score 22/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Owens & Minor, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
20

Owens & Minor, Inc. has an operating margin of 1.0%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. Among its peers this margin ranks in the lower range, for a profitability score of 20/100. This is up from -8.1% the prior year.

Growth
45

Owens & Minor, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 3.1% year-over-year to $2.8B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 45/100.

Leverage
8
Liquidity
6

Owens & Minor, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.58 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 6/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
25

Owens & Minor, Inc.'s operations used $101.8M of cash, and capex of $191.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $292.7M. This results in a cash flow score of 25/100.

Returns
26
Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

Owens & Minor, Inc. passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Owens & Minor, Inc. reported a net loss of $1.1B while operations used $101.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.26x

Owens & Minor, Inc. earns $0.26 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($27.5M vs $107.2M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$627.8M
YoY-6.8%
QoQ-11.5%

Owens & Minor, Inc. generated $627.8M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.5%.

EBITDA
$78.9M
YoY+25.8%

Owens & Minor, Inc.'s EBITDA was $78.9M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 25.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
-$6.5M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Owens & Minor, Inc. reported a net loss of $6.5M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.08
YoYn/m

Owens & Minor, Inc. earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$91.7M
YoYn/m
QoQ-266.6%

Owens & Minor, Inc. recorded an outflow of $91.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 266.6%.

Cash & Debt
$336.9M
YoY+466.8%
QoQ+19.5%
5Y CAGR+44.0%
10Y CAGR+5.9%

Owens & Minor, Inc. held $336.9M in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
77M
YoY0.0%
QoQ+0.2%
5Y CAGR+0.4%
10Y CAGR+2.0%

Owens & Minor, Inc. had 77M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
44.3%
YoY-33.8pp
QoQ+27.9pp

Owens & Minor, Inc.'s gross margin was 44.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 33.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
2.7%
YoY-0.2pp
QoQ-0.2pp

Owens & Minor, Inc.'s operating margin was 2.7% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
-1.0%
YoY+2.7pp
QoQ+6.9pp

Owens & Minor, Inc.'s net profit margin was -1.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Owens & Minor, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$41.6M
YoY-9.1%
QoQ+217.1%
5Y CAGR+52.5%
10Y CAGR+22.9%

Owens & Minor, Inc. invested $41.6M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 217.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

OMI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OMI quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$627.8M-6.8%$709.0M$697.3M+1.5%$681.9M+3.3%$673.9M-74.2%N/A$686.8M-73.5%$660.4M-74.2%
Cost of Revenue$349.8M-1.4%$385.7M$375.1M+5.6%$357.3M+3.8%$354.6M-82.9%N/A$355.1M-82.7%$344.4M-83.2%
Gross Profit$278.0M-47.1%$116.5M$322.2M-42.4%$324.6M-40.3%$526.0M-1.8%N/A$559.7M+3.9%$544.2M+4.8%
SG&A Expenses$255.2M-2.7%$271.5M$265.8M-2.4%$267.9M-0.8%$262.4M-45.1%N/A$272.3M-39.8%$269.9M-40.7%
Operating Income$17.1M-13.5%$20.9M$26.5M-14.8%-$39.7M-334.7%$19.8M+104.1%N/A$31.1M+30.4%$16.9M+56.1%
EBITDA$78.9M+25.8%N/AN/AN/A$62.7M-25.2%N/A$92.7M-4.9%$80.8M-2.5%
Interest Expense$32.3M-4.7%$18.2M$29.0M+0.3%$26.0M+1.6%$34.0M-4.8%N/A$29.0M-24.1%$25.6M-37.2%
Income Tax-$9.8Mn/m$1.5M$2.0Mn/m-$1.1Mn/m-$1.6Mn/mN/A-$303Kn/m-$2.7Mn/m
Net Income-$6.5Mn/m-$56.3M-$150.3Mn/m-$869.1Mn/m-$25.0Mn/mN/A-$12.8Mn/m-$31.9Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$0.08n/mN/A-$1.94n/m-$11.30n/m-$0.32n/mN/A-$0.17n/m-$0.42n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$0.08n/mN/A-$1.94n/m-$11.30n/m-$0.32n/mN/A-$0.16n/m-$0.42n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)76M-1.1%N/A77M-1.5%77M+0.3%77M+1.2%N/A78M+3.0%77M+1.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

OMI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OMI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.4B-50.3%$2.5B-47.3%$4.0B-20.6%$4.2B-21.7%$4.9B-6.8%$4.7B-8.6%$5.1B-0.8%$5.3B+0.3%
Current Assets$588.5M-73.3%$547.9M-72.9%$2.1B+0.7%$2.3B-1.2%$2.2B-1.3%$2.0B-3.9%$2.1B-0.6%$2.3B+2.9%
Cash & Equivalents$336.9M+466.8%$282.0M+922.7%$32.8M-27.8%$38.3M-84.3%$59.4M-75.7%$27.6M-88.7%$45.5M-78.9%$243.7M-14.9%
Inventory$65.3M-95.4%$74.4M+10.1%$63.8M-94.9%$69.2M-94.4%$1.4B+23.1%$67.6M-93.9%$1.2B+14.6%$1.2B+5.4%
Goodwill$1.2B-7.8%$1.2B0.0%$1.2B-25.2%$1.2B-24.9%$1.3B-18.6%$1.2B-25.1%$1.6B+0.4%$1.6B-0.1%
Total Liabilities$2.9B-32.8%$2.9B-28.4%$4.5B+6.2%$4.4B-0.2%$4.3B-0.6%$4.1B-2.4%$4.2B-0.7%$4.4B+1.2%
Current Liabilities$1.2B-38.6%$947.1M-48.9%$2.5B+27.5%$2.7B+25.5%$2.0B+1.4%$1.9B-2.1%$1.9B+11.7%$2.1B+26.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.7B-27.9%$2.0B-11.4%$2.0B-12.0%$1.8B-23.8%$2.3B-2.3%$2.2B-2.6%$2.3B-9.3%$2.3B-14.4%
Long-Term Debt$1.5B-19.8%$1.8B+0.1%$1.8B-0.4%$1.6B-14.8%$1.9B-2.5%$1.8B-4.9%$1.8B-12.8%$1.9B-19.0%
Total Equity-$464.8M-181.4%-$461.0M-178.6%-$429.5M-148.0%-$281.0M-131.9%$571.0M-37.7%$586.4M-38.0%$895.7M+1.0%$881.8M-1.6%
Retained Earnings-$1.1B-106592.2%-$1.1B-4075.7%-$1.0B-438.3%-$871.9M-376.9%$1.0M-99.7%$27.2M-92.6%$302.1M-13.9%$314.9M-11.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.

OMI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OMI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$50.1Mn/m$68.2M-4.0%-$172.5M-731.8%$37.6M-67.6%-$35.1Mn/m$71.0M-36.5%$27.3M-82.7%$116.1M-62.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$61.7M+43.9%N/AN/AN/A$42.9M-42.1%N/A$61.6M-16.3%$63.9M-11.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$3.1M-30.1%N/AN/AN/A$4.4M-35.6%N/A$5.7M-1.1%$6.7M+29.2%
Capital Expenditures$41.6M-9.1%$13.1M-41.0%$54.2M-11.8%$77.8M+69.8%$45.8M-0.4%$22.3M-30.2%$61.5M+21.6%$45.8M-7.5%
Free Cash Flow-$91.7Mn/m$55.1M+12.9%-$226.8Mn/m-$40.2M-157.1%-$80.9Mn/m$48.7M-39.0%-$34.2M-132.0%$70.3M-73.3%
Investing Cash Flow$53.9Mn/m$285.0Mn/m-$39.5Mn/m-$52.9Mn/m-$48.2Mn/m-$52.3Mn/m-$27.2Mn/m-$35.2Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow$51.1M-44.9%-$117.5Mn/m$181.1Mn/m$31.7Mn/m$92.8M+74.0%-$43.1Mn/m-$199.6Mn/m-$78.2Mn/m
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$3.5M$0n/m$5.2Mn/m$1.5Mn/mN/A$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

OMI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OMI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin44.3%-33.8pp16.4%46.2%-35.3pp47.6%-34.8pp78.1%+57.6ppN/A81.5%+60.7pp82.4%+62.1pp
Operating Margin2.7%-0.2pp2.9%3.8%-0.7pp-5.8%-8.4pp2.9%+2.6ppN/A4.5%+3.6pp2.6%+2.1pp
Net Margin-1.0%+2.7pp-7.9%-21.6%-19.7pp-127.4%-3.7%-2.9ppN/A-1.9%-1.6pp-4.8%-3.7pp
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A-4.4%-2.0ppN/A-1.4%-0.7pp-3.6%-0.5pp
Return on Assets-0.3%+0.2pp-2.3%-3.7%-3.5pp-20.9%-20.3pp-0.5%-0.1ppN/A-0.3%-0.1pp-0.6%-0.1pp
Current Ratio0.49-0.6x0.58-0.5x0.86-0.2x0.86-0.2x1.130.0x1.090.0x1.09-0.1x1.09-0.2x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A3.32+1.2x3.07+1.1x2.06-0.3x2.12-0.5x
Liabilities-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A7.51+2.8x6.94+2.5x4.70-0.1x5.04+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.26+0.1x0.290.170.0x0.160.0x0.14-0.4xN/A0.14-0.4x0.12-0.4x
FCF Margin-14.6%-2.6pp7.8%-32.5%-27.5pp-5.9%-16.5pp-12.0%-8.2ppN/A-5.0%-9.1pp10.7%+0.4pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$461.0M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.58), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Owens & Minor, Inc. OMI FY2025 $2.8B -$1.1B -39.9% N/A 22/100
Akso Health Group AHG FY2026 $13.8M -$18.7M N/A $1.1B 32/100
Henry Schein Inc HSIC FY2025 $13.2B $398.0M 3.0% $9.5B 45/100
111, Inc. YI FY2025 $1.8B -$2.6M -0.1% $26.1M 23/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Owens & Minor, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) reported $2.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Owens & Minor, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) revenue grew by 3.1% year-over-year, from $2.7B to $2.8B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Owens & Minor, Inc. profitable?

No, Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) reported a net loss of $1.1B over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $1.1B, with a net profit margin of -39.9%.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$14.31 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) had EBITDA of $242.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) had $282.0M in cash and equivalents against $1.8B in long-term debt.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) had a gross margin of 46.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) had an operating margin of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) had a net profit margin of -39.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) recorded an outflow of $292.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) recorded an outflow of $101.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) had $2.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) invested $191.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) spent $10.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) had 76M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) had a current ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) had a return on assets of -44.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) held $282.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $101.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 33 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) has negative shareholder equity of -$461.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) reported a net loss of $1.1B while operations used $101.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.26x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Owens & Minor, Inc. (OMI) scores 22 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top