STOCK TITAN

Opthea Limited American (OPT) Financials

OPT
FY2025 annual
Revenue $25K -80.0% YoY
Net Income -$162.8M +26.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$158.7M +1.5% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$158.6M +1.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Jun 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Sep 15, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OPT SEC filings page.

Opthea Limited American (OPT) reported $25K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 80.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI OPT FY2025

The reported business has negligible revenue, large cash losses, and a balance sheet where liabilities exceed assets.

Between FY2024 and FY2025, revenue fell 80.0% while the net loss narrowed 26.1%, showing that reported revenue is not yet the main determinant of economics. In FY2025, operating cash flow of -$158.6M was close to the net loss of $162.8M, indicating that earnings and cash usage were unusually aligned rather than separated by large noncash adjustments.

The balance sheet is structurally strained: total liabilities were 4.5x total assets in FY2025, while the 0.2x current ratio indicates current assets were below current liabilities. Financing cash flow of $34.8M alongside operating cash flow of -$158.6M makes external funding a visible part of the cash-flow structure.

Free cash flow of -$158.7M was nearly the same as operating cash flow of -$158.6M in FY2025, so capital expenditures were not the main explanation for cash use. The supplied liquidity comparison was 3.7 months of the latest annual operating outflow, adding to the picture of tight reported short-term coverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Opthea Limited American does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Opthea Limited American passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Opthea Limited American reported a net loss of $162.8M while operations used $158.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$48.4M
YoY-71.9%
QoQ-71.9%

Opthea Limited American held $48.4M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

OPT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPT quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ4'23Q4'22Q2'22Q4'21Q4'20Q1'20

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

OPT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ4'23Q4'22Q2'22Q4'21Q4'20Q1'20
Total Assets$56.8M-69.9%$188.8M+91.4%$98.6M+64.3%$60.0M-56.6%$109.2M$138.4M+180.0%$49.4M$26.4M
Current Assets$56.8M-69.8%$188.2M+91.3%$98.4M+64.2%$59.9M-56.6%$109.0M$138.1M+181.6%$49.0M$25.9M
Cash & Equivalents$48.4M-71.9%$172.5M+93.4%$89.2M+99.8%$44.6M-62.2%$88.3M$118.2M+177.1%$42.7M$15.1M
Accounts Receivable$419K-70.6%$1.4M+124.0%$637K+147.0%$258K-54.4%$484K$565K+189.0%$196K$208K
Total Liabilities$257.9M-2.5%$264.6M+153.2%$104.5M+765.8%$12.1M+286.4%$8.9M$3.1M-35.8%$4.9M$4.6M
Current Liabilities$257.9M+302.6%$64.1M+241.8%$18.7M+55.6%$12.0M+287.6%$8.9M$3.1M-34.7%$4.8M$4.6M
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$200.5M+133.9%$85.8M+306441.3%$28K+65.4%$24K$17K-84.6%$110K$17K
Long-Term DebtN/AN/A$84K0.0%$84K$0$0-100.0%$83KN/A
Total Equity-$201.1M-165.2%-$75.8M-1195.2%-$5.9M-112.2%$48.0M-64.5%$100.3M$135.3M+203.5%$44.6M$21.9M
Retained Earnings-$742.5M-28.1%-$579.7M-61.3%-$359.5M-65.7%-$216.9M-74.8%-$161.8M-$124.1M-57.6%-$78.8M-$67.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

OPT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ4'23Q4'22Q2'22Q4'21Q4'20Q1'20

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

OPT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ4'23Q4'22Q2'22Q4'21Q4'20Q1'20
Current Ratio0.22-2.7x2.94-2.3x5.25+0.3x4.98-39.5x12.2244.46+34.2x10.315.66
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/A0.000.0x0.000.000.0x0.000.21

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$201.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.22), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Opthea Limited American OPT FY2025 $25K -$162.8M N/A $524.8M —
aTyr Pharma, Inc. ATYR FY2025 $190K -$74.1M N/A $24.1M —
Olema Pharmaceuticals, Inc. OLMA FY2025 N/A -$162.5M N/A $684.2M —
Kodiak Sciences Inc KOD FY2025 N/A -$230.0M N/A $6.3B —
Bicycle Therapeutics plc BCYC FY2025 $72.6M -$219.0M N/A $272.3M 60/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Opthea Limited American's annual revenue?

Opthea Limited American (OPT) reported $25K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -80.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Opthea Limited American's revenue growing?

Opthea Limited American (OPT) revenue declined by 80.0% year-over-year, from $125K to $25K in fiscal year 2025.

Is Opthea Limited American profitable?

No, Opthea Limited American (OPT) reported a net income of -$162.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Opthea Limited American (OPT) recorded an outflow of $158.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Opthea Limited American (OPT) recorded an outflow of $158.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Opthea Limited American (OPT) had $56.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Opthea Limited American (OPT) invested $13K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Opthea Limited American (OPT) had a current ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Opthea Limited American (OPT) had a return on assets of -286.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Opthea Limited American (OPT) held $48.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $158.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 4 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Opthea Limited American (OPT) has negative shareholder equity of -$201.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Opthea Limited American (OPT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Opthea Limited American (OPT) reported a net loss of $162.8M while operations used $158.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top