STOCK TITAN

Ocean Power Tech Financials

OPTT
FY2026 annual
Revenue $3.7M -36.2% YoY
Net Income -$48.9M -99.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.25 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$24.8M -29.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Apr 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE April

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) reported $3.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, down 36.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI OPTT FY2026

Shrinking revenue now meets gross losses, persistent cash use, and a financing-led balance-sheet reset

Accounting loss and cash use diverged in FY2026: net loss was -$48.9M versus operating cash flow of -$20.8M. That gap indicates noncash or working-capital effects materially changed the cash impact of reported earnings, while operations still consumed cash.

Gross-margin economics reversed: gross margin moved from 28.3% in FY2025 to -158.4% in FY2026, turning sales into a gross loss rather than merely slowing growth. Operating margin also reached -10.3% as revenue contracted, implying the cost base did not flex down with volume. This is margin deterioration plus weak operating leverage, not a simple top-line setback.

External funding became central: financing cash flow was $26.8M while operating cash flow remained negative, so FY2026 funding came through financing rather than the operating model. Debt-to-equity reached 1.0x from 0.2x, showing a heavier liability load. Current ratio fell to 0.6x, and the reported liquidity measure was 5 months of annual operating outflow, pointing to tighter near-term flexibility.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 24 / 100
Financial Health Score 24/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ocean Power Tech's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
17
Dilution
12
R&D Intensity
0

Not available for Ocean Power Tech, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Revenue Progress
24
Burn Trend
57
Balance Sheet
36
Altman Z-Score Distress
-15.77

Ocean Power Tech scores -15.77, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($45.1M) relative to total liabilities ($27.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

Ocean Power Tech passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Ocean Power Tech reported a net loss of $48.9M while operations used $20.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Ocean Power Tech reported an operating loss of $38.4M against $124K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.7M
YoY-36.2%
5Y CAGR+25.4%
10Y CAGR+18.1%

Ocean Power Tech generated $3.7M in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 36.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$37.3M
YoY-79.7%

Ocean Power Tech's EBITDA was -$37.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 79.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$48.9M
YoY-99.9%

Ocean Power Tech reported -$48.9M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 99.9% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.25

Ocean Power Tech earned -$0.25 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$24.8M
YoY-29.5%

Ocean Power Tech recorded an outflow of $24.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 29.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$8.7M
YoY+29.8%
5Y CAGR-36.3%
10Y CAGR+2.6%

Ocean Power Tech held $8.7M in cash against $12.0M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026.

Shares Outstanding
270M

Ocean Power Tech had 270M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-392.1%
YoY-300.3pp
5Y CAGR-373.7pp
10Y CAGR-19.9pp

Ocean Power Tech's ROE was -392.1% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 300.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$4.0M
YoY+693.7%
5Y CAGR+173.9%

Ocean Power Tech invested $4.0M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 693.7% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

OPTT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

OPTT quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Revenue$1.6M+215.4%$513K+21.0%$424K-64.1%$1.2M-10.3%$1.3M+59.6%$825K-65.9%$2.4M+85.9%$1.3M
Cost of Revenue$5.4M+324.4%$1.3M-29.7%$1.8M+49.7%$1.2M+9.9%$1.1M+74.5%$628K-61.3%$1.6M+90.0%$854K
Gross Profit-$3.8M-398.4%-$755K+45.3%-$1.4M-5900.0%-$23K-110.4%$221K+12.2%$197K-75.2%$795K+77.9%$447K
R&D ExpensesN/A$600K+100.0%$300K-50.0%$600K-66.7%$1.8M+157.1%$700K+16.7%$600K+20.0%$500K
SG&A ExpensesN/A$849K+26.0%$674KN/AN/A$789K+52.3%$518KN/A
Operating Income-$12.0M-32.1%-$9.1M+9.9%-$10.1M-43.0%-$7.1M+4.6%-$7.4M-26.3%-$5.9M-50.1%-$3.9M+12.5%-$4.5M
Interest Expense$1.7M+337.5%-$726K-28.7%-$564K-81.9%-$310K-985.7%$35K+483.3%$6K+100.0%$3K0.0%$3K
Net Income-$19.3M-70.1%-$11.4M-5.0%-$10.8M-46.5%-$7.4M+21.2%-$9.4M-39.6%-$6.7M-71.7%-$3.9M+12.1%-$4.5M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.09-50.0%-$0.060.0%-$0.06-50.0%-$0.040.0%-$0.040.0%-$0.04-$0.04+20.0%-$0.05

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

OPTT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

OPTT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Total Assets$39.9M-3.0%$41.1M+4.6%$39.3M+7.4%$36.6M+18.9%$30.8M-10.5%$34.4M+27.7%$26.9M-7.7%$29.2M
Current Assets$15.9M-24.7%$21.1M+11.5%$18.9M+3.0%$18.4M+35.0%$13.6M-19.1%$16.8M+78.7%$9.4M-15.0%$11.1M
Cash & Equivalents$8.7M+23.6%$7.1M-39.5%$11.7M+18.2%$9.9M+46.8%$6.7M-33.0%$10.0M+379.3%$2.1M-34.3%$3.2M
Inventory$3.2M-39.1%$5.2M+11.6%$4.7M-3.5%$4.9M+15.2%$4.2M+6.9%$3.9M-17.3%$4.8M-16.0%$5.7M
Accounts Receivable$587K-90.4%$6.1M+457.5%$1.1M-50.2%$2.2M+85.3%$1.2M-26.8%$1.6M-8.9%$1.8M+85.4%$963K
Goodwill$8.5M0.0%$8.5M0.0%$8.5M0.0%$8.5M0.0%$8.5M0.0%$8.5M0.0%$8.5M0.0%$8.5M
Total Liabilities$27.4M+30.4%$21.1M+23.7%$17.0M+36.9%$12.4M+200.1%$4.1M-24.6%$5.5M+13.8%$4.8M-29.7%$6.9M
Current Liabilities$26.4M+34.1%$19.7M+28.2%$15.4M+32.2%$11.6M+253.3%$3.3M-24.3%$4.3M+28.5%$3.4M-34.3%$5.1M
Long-Term Debt$12.0MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$12.5M-37.9%$20.1M-9.9%$22.3M-7.8%$24.2M-9.2%$26.7M-7.8%$28.9M+30.7%$22.1M-0.9%$22.3M
Retained Earnings-$381.0M-6.2%-$358.7M-3.3%-$347.3M-3.2%-$336.5M-1.3%-$332.0M-2.9%-$322.7M-2.1%-$315.9M-1.3%-$312.0M

OPTT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

OPTT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Operating Cash Flow-$851K+87.5%-$6.8M+9.9%-$7.5M-34.4%-$5.6M-39.9%-$4.0M-7.2%-$3.7M+21.6%-$4.8M+22.2%-$6.1M
Capital Expenditures$2.3M+6340.0%$35K-86.8%$266K-81.7%$1.5M+837.4%$155K-30.2%$222K-9.8%-$246K-34.2%$374K
Free Cash Flow-$3.1M+54.5%-$6.8M+12.5%-$7.8M-10.5%-$7.1M-69.6%-$4.2M-5.1%-$4.0M+21.0%-$5.0M+22.9%-$6.5M
Investing Cash Flow-$2.3M-6340.0%-$35K+86.8%-$266K+81.7%-$1.5M-837.4%-$155K+30.2%-$222K-190.2%$246K+165.8%-$374K
Financing Cash Flow$4.8M+114.8%$2.2M-76.9%$9.6M-5.9%$10.2M+1100.4%$850K-92.9%$11.9M+246.8%$3.4M-47.5%$6.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

OPTT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

OPTT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Gross Margin-232.6%-147.2%-325.5%-1.9%-18.7pp16.8%-7.1pp23.9%-9.0pp32.9%-1.5pp34.4%
Operating Margin-744.4%-1777.4%-2387.5%-598.8%-563.6%-712.1%-161.9%-343.8%
Net Margin-1195.1%-2215.6%-2553.1%-625.0%-712.2%-814.6%-161.8%-342.3%
Return on Equity-155.0%-98.4pp-56.6%-8.0pp-48.5%-18.0pp-30.5%+4.7pp-35.2%-12.0pp-23.2%-5.5pp-17.7%+2.3pp-20.0%
Return on Assets-48.4%-20.8pp-27.6%-0.1pp-27.5%-7.3pp-20.2%+10.3pp-30.5%-10.9pp-19.5%-5.0pp-14.5%+0.7pp-15.3%
Current Ratio0.60-0.5x1.07-0.2x1.23-0.3x1.58-2.6x4.14+0.3x3.88+1.1x2.79+0.6x2.16
Debt-to-Equity0.96-0.1x1.05+0.3x0.76+0.2x0.51+0.4x0.160.0x0.190.0x0.22-0.1x0.31
FCF Margin-191.9%-1330.0%-1838.9%-597.1%-315.9%-480.0%-207.3%-499.5%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.60), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ocean Power Tech's annual revenue?

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) reported $3.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -36.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Ocean Power Tech's revenue growing?

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) revenue declined by 36.2% year-over-year, from $5.9M to $3.7M in fiscal year 2026.

Is Ocean Power Tech profitable?

No, Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) reported a net income of -$48.9M in fiscal year 2026.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.25 for fiscal year 2026. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) had EBITDA of -$37.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) had $8.7M in cash and equivalents against $12.0M in long-term debt.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) has a return on equity of -392.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) recorded an outflow of $24.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -29.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) recorded an outflow of $20.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) had $39.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) invested $4.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) had 270M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) had a current ratio of 0.60 as of fiscal year 2026, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.96 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) had a return on assets of -122.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2026, Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) held $8.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $20.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) has an Altman Z-Score of -15.77, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) reported a net loss of $48.9M while operations used $20.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) reported an operating loss of $38.4M against $124K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ocean Power Tech (OPTT) scores 24 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top