Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) reported $1.7B in revenue
over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.4% from the prior twelve months.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIPBFY2025
Prosperity’s earnings recovery is driven chiefly by lower funding costs, not balance-sheet expansion or aggressive capital intensity.
From FY2023 to FY2025, net profit margin rose from 29.0% to 34.6%. With FY2025 revenue below FY2024 and interest expense falling from $597M to $489M, the rebound points more to funding-cost normalization than sales expansion.
From FY2023 to FY2025, return on assets rose from 1.1% to 1.4%. Return on equity also climbed from 5.9% to 7.1%, showing the improvement reached both the asset base and shareholders’ capital.
Debt-to-equity declined from 4.4x in FY2023 to 4.1x in FY2025, while total assets were lower in FY2025 than FY2024. Meanwhile, diluted shares increased from 93.5M to 101.6M, so EPS improvement occurred despite dilution; free cash flow also remained close to operating cash flow, consistent with limited physical reinvestment needs.
Financial Health Signals
Financial Health Score65/100
Scored as: Banks peer group
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Prosperity Bancshares Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Earnings
77
Growth
42
Capital
85
Efficiency
94
Credit Quality
0
Not available for Prosperity Bancshares Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Stability
90
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
4/6
Prosperity Bancshares Inc passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Earnings QualityCash-Backed
1.01x
For every $1 of reported earnings, Prosperity Bancshares Inc generates $1.01 in operating cash flow ($549.5M OCF vs $542.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Prosperity Bancshares Inc generated $1.6B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 3.3% from the prior year.
Net Income
$542.8M
YoY+13.2%
5Y CAGR+0.5%
10Y CAGR+6.6%
Prosperity Bancshares Inc reported $542.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 13.2% from the prior year.
EPS (Diluted)
$5.72
YoY+13.3%
5Y CAGR+0.1%
10Y CAGR+3.4%
Prosperity Bancshares Inc earned $5.72 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 13.3% from the prior year.
EBITDA
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Free Cash Flow
$517.0M
YoY+14.5%
5Y CAGR-1.6%
10Y CAGR+5.5%
Prosperity Bancshares Inc generated $517.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 14.5% from the prior year.
Shares Outstanding
102M
YoY+6.6%
5Y CAGR+1.8%
10Y CAGR+3.8%
Prosperity Bancshares Inc had 102M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 6.6% from the prior year.
Cash & Debt
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Dividends Per Share
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Net Margin
34.6%
YoY+5.0pp
5Y CAGR-11.7pp
10Y CAGR-8.2pp
Prosperity Bancshares Inc's net profit margin was 34.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Return on Equity
7.1%
YoY+0.7pp
5Y CAGR-1.5pp
10Y CAGR-1.1pp
Prosperity Bancshares Inc's ROE was 7.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Gross Margin
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Operating Margin
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
R&D Spending
$8.1M
YoY+7.1%
5Y CAGR+8.7%
10Y CAGR+6.2%
Prosperity Bancshares Inc invested $8.1M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the prior year.
Share Buybacks
$157.2M
YoY+110.2%
5Y CAGR+6.4%
Prosperity Bancshares Inc spent $157.2M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 110.2% from the prior year.
Capital Expenditures
$32.5M
YoY+53.9%
5Y CAGR+8.0%
10Y CAGR+13.3%
Prosperity Bancshares Inc invested $32.5M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 53.9% from the prior year.
PB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
PB annual income statement
PB quarterly income statement
Metric
TTM
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
FY12
FY11
Revenue
$1.7B
$1.6B-3.3%
$1.6B+12.4%
$1.4B+31.9%
$1.1B+4.6%
$1.0B-8.5%
$1.1B+37.3%
$832.9M+14.5%
$727.2M+7.4%
$677.4M+0.2%
$675.8M+0.9%
$669.7M-6.3%
$714.8M+32.5%
$539.3M+28.5%
$419.8M+12.9%
$371.9M
R&D Expenses
N/A
$8.1M+7.1%
$7.5M+1.9%
$7.4M+21.2%
$6.1M+16.5%
$5.2M-1.4%
$5.3M+0.1%
$5.3M+14.1%
$4.7M+5.9%
$4.4M-1.3%
$4.5M+0.5%
$4.4M-8.5%
$4.8M+33.6%
$3.6M+66.5%
$2.2M
N/A
SG&A Expenses
$396.5M
$353.1M+0.2%
$352.4M+7.3%
$328.4M+4.4%
$314.7M+1.3%
$310.6M+0.4%
$309.3M+36.6%
$226.3M+9.1%
$207.5M+7.9%
$192.4M-2.8%
$197.9M+2.6%
$192.9M-3.2%
$199.3M+34.2%
$148.5M+28.6%
$115.5M+25.5%
$92.1M
Interest Expense
$485.9M
$488.8M-18.1%
$597.2M+22.4%
$488.1M+444.7%
$89.6M+67.1%
$53.6M-52.6%
$113.2M-17.5%
$137.2M+40.5%
$97.6M+61.4%
$60.5M+40.2%
$43.2M+10.1%
$39.2M-10.2%
$43.6M+7.8%
$40.5M+3.4%
$39.1M-13.5%
$45.2M
Income Tax
$158.2M
$150.7M+13.1%
$133.3M+15.7%
$115.1M-18.7%
$141.7M+0.9%
$140.4M+20.9%
$116.1M+34.0%
$86.7M+6.7%
$81.2M-39.3%
$133.9M-0.2%
$134.2M-6.5%
$143.5M-3.2%
$148.3M+36.8%
$108.4M+29.4%
$83.8M+16.3%
$72.0M
Net Income
$562.3M
$542.8M+13.2%
$479.4M+14.3%
$419.3M-20.1%
$524.5M+1.0%
$519.3M-1.8%
$528.9M+59.0%
$332.6M+3.3%
$321.8M+18.2%
$272.2M-0.8%
$274.5M-4.2%
$286.6M-3.6%
$297.4M+34.3%
$221.4M+31.9%
$167.9M+18.4%
$141.7M
EPS (Diluted)
$5.77
$5.72+13.3%
$5.05+12.0%
$4.51-21.3%
$5.73+13.5%
$5.05-11.1%
$5.68+25.7%
$4.52-2.0%
$4.61+17.6%
$3.92-0.5%
$3.94-3.7%
$4.09-5.3%
$4.32+18.4%
$3.65+13.0%
$3.23+7.3%
$3.01
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Revenue
$459.5M+4.0%
$441.8M+14.3%
$386.6M-2.9%
$398.1M+1.4%
$392.8M0.0%
$392.8M-4.4%
$410.9M-1.7%
$417.9M
SG&A Expenses
$111.0M+1.6%
$109.2M+23.6%
$88.4M+0.5%
$87.9M+0.7%
$87.3M-2.4%
$89.5M+1.0%
$88.6M+0.3%
$88.4M
Interest Expense
$128.9M+6.9%
$120.6M+8.0%
$111.7M-10.4%
$124.7M-0.3%
$125.0M-1.9%
$127.4M-11.0%
$143.2M-8.3%
$156.2M
Income Tax
$46.5M+36.5%
$34.1M-12.9%
$39.1M+1.6%
$38.5M+4.1%
$37.0M+2.3%
$36.2M+0.5%
$36.0M+2.3%
$35.2M
Net Income
$168.6M+45.0%
$116.3M-16.9%
$139.9M+1.7%
$137.6M+1.8%
$135.2M+3.8%
$130.2M+0.1%
$130.1M+2.2%
$127.3M
EPS (Diluted)
$1.67+44.0%
$1.16-22.1%
$1.49+2.8%
$1.45+2.1%
$1.42+3.6%
$1.370.0%
$1.37+2.2%
$1.34
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
PB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
PB annual balance sheet
PB quarterly balance sheet
Metric
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
FY12
FY11
Total Assets
$38.5B-2.8%
$39.6B+2.6%
$38.5B+2.3%
$37.7B-0.4%
$37.8B+11.1%
$34.1B+5.8%
$32.2B+41.8%
$22.7B+0.5%
$22.6B+1.1%
$22.3B+1.3%
$22.0B+2.5%
$21.5B+15.4%
$18.6B+27.8%
$14.6B+48.5%
$9.8B
Cash & Equivalents
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
$392.3M-10.3%
$437.4M-22.4%
$564.0M-16.8%
$677.9M+77.7%
$381.4M+16.9%
$326.3M+52.9%
$213.4M
Goodwill
$3.5B0.0%
$3.5B+3.2%
$3.4B+5.1%
$3.2B0.0%
$3.2B0.0%
$3.2B+0.2%
$3.2B+69.6%
$1.9B0.0%
$1.9B0.0%
$1.9B+1.7%
$1.9B-0.3%
$1.9B+12.1%
$1.7B+37.3%
$1.2B+31.7%
$924.5M
Total Liabilities
$30.8B-4.0%
$32.1B+2.1%
$31.5B+1.5%
$31.0B-1.3%
$31.4B+12.5%
$27.9B+6.5%
$26.2B+40.6%
$18.6B-0.7%
$18.8B+0.4%
$18.7B+0.6%
$18.6B+1.7%
$18.3B+15.2%
$15.9B+26.9%
$12.5B+51.3%
$8.3B
Total Equity
$7.6B+2.4%
$7.4B+5.1%
$7.1B+5.7%
$6.7B+4.2%
$6.4B+4.8%
$6.1B+2.7%
$6.0B+47.3%
$4.1B+6.0%
$3.8B+5.0%
$3.6B+5.2%
$3.5B+6.7%
$3.2B+16.4%
$2.8B+33.4%
$2.1B+33.3%
$1.6B
Retained Earnings
$3.9B+9.1%
$3.5B+8.1%
$3.3B+7.0%
$3.1B+12.1%
$2.7B+13.9%
$2.4B+12.2%
$2.1B+10.5%
$1.9B+12.7%
$1.7B+11.4%
$1.5B+13.9%
$1.4B+18.2%
$1.1B+25.0%
$917.6M+22.3%
$750.2M+20.3%
$623.9M
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Total Assets
$43.9B+0.6%
$43.6B+13.4%
$38.5B+0.3%
$38.3B-0.2%
$38.4B-0.9%
$38.8B-2.0%
$39.6B-1.4%
$40.1B
Goodwill
$3.8B0.0%
$3.8B+9.1%
$3.5B0.0%
$3.5B0.0%
$3.5B0.0%
$3.5B0.0%
$3.5B0.0%
$3.5B
Total Liabilities
$35.6B+0.4%
$35.4B+14.8%
$30.8B+0.6%
$30.7B-0.5%
$30.8B-1.4%
$31.2B-2.7%
$32.1B-1.9%
$32.8B
Total Equity
$8.3B+1.2%
$8.2B+7.8%
$7.6B-0.6%
$7.7B+0.9%
$7.6B+1.1%
$7.5B+1.1%
$7.4B+1.0%
$7.4B
Retained Earnings
$4.0B+2.8%
$3.9B+1.4%
$3.9B+2.2%
$3.8B+2.2%
$3.7B+2.2%
$3.6B+2.1%
$3.5B+2.2%
$3.5B
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
PB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
PB annual cash flow statement
PB quarterly cash flow statement
Metric
TTM
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
FY12
FY11
Operating Cash Flow
$620.7M
$549.5M+16.3%
$472.7M-26.9%
$646.4M+27.6%
$506.5M-27.1%
$694.7M+19.3%
$582.3M+44.5%
$403.0M+25.9%
$320.1M-18.1%
$390.7M+16.9%
$334.4M+7.6%
$310.8M-10.8%
$348.3M+13.2%
$307.7M+46.6%
$209.8M-3.7%
$217.9M
Capital Expenditures
$30.6M
$32.5M+53.9%
$21.1M-38.1%
$34.2M-19.5%
$42.4M+123.0%
$19.0M-14.1%
$22.1M+19.1%
$18.6M+23.0%
$15.1M+34.6%
$11.2M+124.3%
$5.0M-46.5%
$9.4M-22.5%
$12.1M-49.7%
$24.0M+93.0%
$12.4M+31.2%
$9.5M
Free Cash Flow
$590.1M
$517.0M+14.5%
$451.6M-26.2%
$612.2M+31.9%
$464.1M-31.3%
$675.7M+20.6%
$560.2M+45.7%
$384.4M+26.0%
$305.0M-19.6%
$379.5M+15.2%
$329.3M+9.3%
$301.5M-10.3%
$336.2M+18.5%
$283.6M+43.7%
$197.4M-5.3%
$208.4M
Investing Cash Flow
-$46.5M
$773.9M-60.9%
$2.0B+81.1%
$1.1B+155.7%
-$2.0B+27.9%
-$2.7B-113.8%
-$1.3B-201.1%
$1.3B+1159.2%
-$119.0M+68.1%
-$372.6M-1008.6%
$41.0M
N/A
N/A
$8.8M+100.7%
-$1.2B-229.0%
-$365.3M
Financing Cash Flow
-$196.1M
-$1.5B-64.7%
-$940.2M+44.9%
-$1.7B-155.9%
-$666.7M-120.6%
$3.2B+121.3%
$1.5B+197.4%
-$1.5B-722.5%
-$182.4M-188.6%
-$63.2M+87.4%
-$501.9M
N/A
N/A
-$261.4M-123.7%
$1.1B+448.3%
$201.5M
Dividends Paid
$231.9M
$221.4M+3.3%
$214.4M+4.2%
$205.7M+6.5%
$193.1M+4.8%
$184.3M+6.0%
$173.8M+34.9%
$128.9M+23.9%
$104.1M+8.5%
$95.9M+11.2%
$86.2M+10.2%
$78.3M+14.4%
$68.4M+26.5%
$54.0M+30.1%
$41.5M+23.1%
$33.7M
Share Buybacks
N/A
$157.2M+110.2%
$74.8M+3.5%
$72.2M+9.9%
$65.7M+26.2%
$52.1M-54.8%
$115.2M+21.9%
$94.5M
N/A
N/A
$51.1M
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow
$162.4M-12.3%
$185.1M+136.3%
$78.3M-59.8%
$194.8M+98.4%
$98.2M-44.9%
$178.2M+186.6%
-$205.8M-174.9%
$274.6M
Capital Expenditures
$4.6M-34.7%
$7.0M-29.1%
$9.9M+8.1%
$9.2M+42.6%
$6.4M-9.3%
$7.1M+46.7%
$4.8M+8.9%
$4.4M
Free Cash Flow
$157.9M-11.4%
$178.1M+160.2%
$68.5M-63.1%
$185.7M+102.3%
$91.8M-46.4%
$171.1M+181.2%
-$210.7M-178.0%
$270.2M
Investing Cash Flow
-$137.9M+48.8%
-$269.4M-58.8%
-$169.7M-132.0%
$530.5M+1236.3%
-$46.7M-110.2%
$459.8M+5.3%
$436.7M+31.9%
$331.2M
Financing Cash Flow
$110.5M+195.9%
-$115.2M-258.4%
$72.7M+127.5%
-$264.1M+40.1%
-$441.2M+51.8%
-$915.6M-95.4%
-$468.5M-585.9%
$96.4M
Dividends Paid
$60.4M-0.4%
$60.6M+8.6%
$55.8M+1.3%
$55.1M-0.3%
$55.3M0.0%
$55.3M0.0%
$55.3M+3.6%
$53.3M
Share Buybacks
$13.7M-76.0%
$57.1M-58.4%
$137.2M
N/A
N/A
N/A
$0
$0
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
PB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
PB annual financial ratios
PB quarterly financial ratios
Metric
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
FY12
FY11
Net Margin
34.6%+5.0pp
29.5%+0.5pp
29.0%-18.9pp
47.9%-1.7pp
49.6%+3.4pp
46.2%+6.3pp
39.9%-4.3pp
44.3%+4.1pp
40.2%-0.4pp
40.6%-2.2pp
42.8%+1.2pp
41.6%+0.6pp
41.0%+1.1pp
40.0%+1.9pp
38.1%
Return on Equity
7.1%+0.7pp
6.4%+0.5pp
5.9%-1.9pp
7.8%-0.3pp
8.1%-0.6pp
8.6%+3.1pp
5.6%-2.4pp
7.9%+0.8pp
7.1%-0.4pp
7.5%-0.7pp
8.3%-0.9pp
9.2%+1.2pp
7.9%-0.1pp
8.0%-1.0pp
9.0%
Return on Assets
1.4%+0.2pp
1.2%+0.1pp
1.1%-0.3pp
1.4%0.0pp
1.4%-0.2pp
1.6%+0.5pp
1.0%-0.4pp
1.4%+0.2pp
1.2%0.0pp
1.2%-0.1pp
1.3%-0.1pp
1.4%+0.2pp
1.2%0.0pp
1.1%-0.3pp
1.4%
Debt-to-Equity
4.05-0.3x
4.32-0.1x
4.45-0.2x
4.63-0.3x
4.89+0.3x
4.56+0.2x
4.39-0.2x
4.60-0.3x
4.91-0.2x
5.13-0.2x
5.36-0.3x
5.63-0.1x
5.69-0.3x
5.98+0.7x
5.27
FCF Margin
32.9%+5.1pp
27.8%-14.6pp
42.4%0.0pp
42.4%-22.1pp
64.5%+15.6pp
49.0%+2.8pp
46.2%+4.2pp
41.9%-14.1pp
56.0%+7.3pp
48.7%+3.7pp
45.0%-2.0pp
47.0%-5.6pp
52.6%+5.6pp
47.0%-9.0pp
56.0%
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Net Margin
36.7%+10.4pp
26.3%-9.9pp
36.2%+1.6pp
34.5%+0.1pp
34.4%+1.3pp
33.1%+1.5pp
31.6%+1.2pp
30.5%
Return on Equity
2.0%+0.6pp
1.4%-0.4pp
1.8%+0.1pp
1.8%0.0pp
1.8%+0.1pp
1.7%0.0pp
1.8%0.0pp
1.7%
Return on Assets
0.4%+0.1pp
0.3%-0.1pp
0.4%0.0pp
0.4%0.0pp
0.4%0.0pp
0.3%0.0pp
0.3%0.0pp
0.3%
Debt-to-Equity
4.280.0x
4.31+0.3x
4.050.0x
4.00-0.1x
4.06-0.1x
4.16-0.2x
4.32-0.1x
4.45
FCF Margin
34.4%-6.0pp
40.3%+22.6pp
17.7%-28.9pp
46.6%+23.3pp
23.4%-20.2pp
43.6%+94.8pp
-51.3%-115.9pp
64.7%
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
What is Prosperity Bancshares Inc's annual revenue?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) reported $1.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Prosperity Bancshares Inc's revenue growing?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) revenue declined by 3.3% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Prosperity Bancshares Inc profitable?
Yes, Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) reported a net income of $542.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 34.6%.
What is Prosperity Bancshares Inc's earnings per share (EPS)?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) reported diluted earnings per share of $5.72 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
What is Prosperity Bancshares Inc's net profit margin?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) had a net profit margin of 34.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Prosperity Bancshares Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) has a return on equity of 7.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Prosperity Bancshares Inc's free cash flow?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) generated $517.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Prosperity Bancshares Inc's operating cash flow?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) generated $549.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Prosperity Bancshares Inc's total assets?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) had $38.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Prosperity Bancshares Inc's capital expenditures?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) invested $32.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Prosperity Bancshares Inc spend on research and development?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) invested $8.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Does Prosperity Bancshares Inc buy back shares?
Yes, Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) spent $157.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
How many shares does Prosperity Bancshares Inc have outstanding?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) had 102M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is Prosperity Bancshares Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Prosperity Bancshares Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) had a return on assets of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Prosperity Bancshares Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Prosperity Bancshares Inc's earnings high quality?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.01x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Prosperity Bancshares Inc?
Prosperity Bancshares Inc (PB) scores 65 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.