STOCK TITAN

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) Financials

PDLB
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $120.0M +27.6% YoY
Net Income $32.6M +94.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.41 +95.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow $57.6M +119.0% YoY
Market Cap $496.8M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 4.1x on $120.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 15.2x on $32.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.9x on $561.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PDLB SEC filings page.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) reported $120.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 27.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PDLB FY2025

Strong cash conversion emerged as earnings recovered, while balance-sheet expansion continued to rely heavily on liabilities.

FY2025 operating cash flow reached $55.6M against net income of $27.6M, an unusually wide conversion gap in which cash generation exceeded accounting profit. FCF also rose from $4.5M in FY2024 to $54.6M in FY2025, indicating the improvement remained after capital spending.

Net margin recovered from -41.1% in FY2022 to 25.3% in FY2025, marking a sharp earnings normalization rather than a steady multi-year pattern. ROA remained modest at 0.9% while assets stood at $3.2B, so earnings improved faster than returns on the enlarged asset base.

Assets expanded from $1.7B in FY2021 to $3.2B in FY2025, showing a materially larger operating base. FY2025 liabilities were $2.7B and debt-to-equity was 1.1x, so the expansion remains substantially liability-funded.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 48 / 100
Financial Health Score 48/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ponce Financial Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
29

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.9% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.3% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Ponce Financial Group, Inc. scores 29/100 among other banks.

Growth
79

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. reported revenue of $109.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $83.7M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Ponce Financial Group, Inc. scores 79/100 among other banks.

Capital
82

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. funded 16.8% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $541.5M of equity against $3.2B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Ponce Financial Group, Inc. scores 82/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
24

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Ponce Financial Group, Inc. scores 24/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
66

Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Ponce Financial Group, Inc. scores 66/100 on it among other banks.

Stability
6

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. reported net income of $27.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $10.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Ponce Financial Group, Inc. scores 6/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.02x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Ponce Financial Group, Inc. generates $2.02 in operating cash flow ($55.6M OCF vs $27.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$31.6M
YoY+19.3%
QoQ+4.4%
5Y CAGR+7.4%

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. generated $31.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4%.

Net Income
$8.5M
YoY+39.3%
QoQ-1.5%
5Y CAGR+7.4%

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. reported $8.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.35
YoY+40.0%
QoQ-2.8%
5Y CAGR0.0%

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. earned $0.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 40.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$8.0M
YoY+35.8%
QoQ-41.9%
5Y CAGR+22.4%

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. generated $8.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 35.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.9%.

Cash & Debt
$140.0M
YoY+10.6%
QoQ+19.4%
5Y CAGR+16.2%

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. held $140.0M in cash against $621.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
24M
YoY+0.8%
QoQ0.0%

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. had 24M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
26.9%
YoY+3.9pp
QoQ-1.6pp
5Y change0.0pp

Ponce Financial Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 26.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.5%
YoY+0.3pp
QoQ0.0pp
5Y change-1.9pp

Ponce Financial Group, Inc.'s ROE was 1.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$3K
YoY-98.8%
QoQ-93.6%
5Y CAGR-74.6%

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. invested $3K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 98.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.6%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

PDLB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PDLB quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$31.6M+19.3%$30.3M+23.1%$31.4M+37.6%$26.7M+32.5%$26.5M+31.4%$24.6M+19.7%$22.8M+23.5%$20.2M-9.0%
SG&A Expenses$9.1M+18.9%$8.7M+11.3%$8.1M+5.8%$7.9M+2.5%$7.6M-1.3%$7.8M-0.8%$7.7M-57.2%$7.7M+1.4%
Interest Expense$21.6M+0.7%$20.4M-6.2%$20.9M-6.0%$21.6M-3.0%$21.4M+2.6%$21.8M+4.6%$22.2M+29.1%$22.3M+31.3%
Income Tax$2.8M+48.6%$2.7M+36.0%$3.6M+132.7%$2.3M+252.7%$1.9M+58.0%$2.0M+50.2%$1.5M+246.6%$638K-63.1%
Net Income$8.5M+39.3%$8.6M+44.7%$9.0M+292.6%$6.5M+167.5%$6.1M+91.1%$6.0M+146.9%$2.3M+343.1%$2.4M-6.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.36+38.5%$0.36+44.0%$0.43+258.3%$0.27+170.0%$0.26+85.7%$0.25+127.3%$0.12+500.0%$0.10-16.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.35+40.0%$0.36+44.0%$0.43+258.3%$0.27+170.0%$0.25+78.6%$0.25+127.3%$0.12+500.0%$0.10-16.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)24M+2.4%23M+2.0%N/A23M+2.3%23M+2.4%23M+2.3%N/A23M+1.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

PDLB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PDLB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$3.5B+10.8%$3.3B+6.8%$3.2B+6.1%$3.2B+4.7%$3.2B+11.0%$3.1B+9.6%$3.0B+10.5%$3.0B+14.9%
Cash & Equivalents$140.0M+10.6%$117.2M-9.7%$126.2M-9.8%$146.6M-5.9%$126.6M+22.8%$129.9M-3.6%$139.8M+0.5%$155.8M+33.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$2.9B+11.4%$2.7B+6.7%$2.7B+5.8%$2.6B+4.6%$2.6B+12.3%$2.6B+10.8%$2.5B+12.2%$2.5B+17.4%
Long-Term Debt$621.1M+15.9%$571.1M+9.6%$596.1M0.0%$521.1M-10.2%$536.1M-21.2%$521.1M-23.4%$596.1M-12.9%$580.4M-14.0%
Total Equity$561.0M+7.7%$551.4M+7.3%$541.5M+7.1%$529.8M+5.0%$521.1M+4.7%$513.9M+4.1%$505.5M+2.9%$504.6M+4.0%
Retained Earnings$151.9M+27.4%$143.7M+26.7%$135.3M+25.6%$125.5M+19.4%$119.3M+15.8%$113.4M+13.6%$107.8M+10.6%$105.1M+8.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

PDLB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PDLB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$8.0M+30.3%$13.9M+6.1%$34.9M+52.8%$1.4M+109.6%$6.2M+341.8%$13.1M+795.8%$22.9M+2771.4%-$14.6M-306.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.2M+1.3%$1.2M+2.1%$1.2M-1.0%$1.2M-6.0%$1.2M-23.1%$1.2M+79.3%$1.3M-1.9%$1.2M+26.1%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$552K+9.7%N/AN/AN/A$503K-2.7%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$3K-98.8%$47K-69.5%-$35K-92.6%$606K+53.0%$253K+261.4%$154K-91.3%$476K+1061.0%$396K+800.0%
Free Cash Flow$8.0M+35.8%$13.8M+7.0%$34.9M+55.9%$786K+105.3%$5.9M+325.7%$12.9M+4205.7%$22.4M+2596.2%-$15.0M-313.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$173.0M-181.7%-$84.9M-25.1%-$113.7M-65.3%$23.2M+124.0%-$61.4M-24.6%-$67.8M+15.3%-$68.8M+25.9%-$96.7M-20.7%
Financing Cash Flow$187.7M+261.2%$62.1M+38.6%$58.3M+94.8%-$4.6M-102.8%$52.0M+156.2%$44.8M-39.6%$29.9M-74.1%$163.9M+405.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

PDLB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PDLB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin26.9%+3.9pp28.5%+4.2pp28.7%+18.6pp24.3%+12.3pp23.0%+7.2pp24.2%+12.5pp10.1%+7.3pp12.1%+0.4pp
Return on Equity1.5%+0.3pp1.6%+0.4pp1.7%+1.2pp1.2%+0.8pp1.2%+0.5pp1.2%+0.7pp0.4%+0.3pp0.5%-0.1pp
Return on Assets0.2%0.0pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%+0.2pp0.2%+0.1pp0.2%+0.1pp0.2%+0.1pp0.1%+0.1pp0.1%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity1.11+0.1x1.040.0x1.10-0.1x0.98-0.2x1.03-0.3x1.01-0.4x1.18-0.2x1.15-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin25.4%+3.1pp45.7%-6.9pp111.1%2.9%+77.1pp22.4%+35.4pp52.6%+54.1pp98.1%+102.9pp-74.2%-105.8pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Ponce Financial Group, Inc. PDLB FY2025 $109.2M $27.6M 25.3% $496.8M 48/100
Bankwell Financial Group Inc BWFG FY2025 $108.3M $35.2M 32.5% $539.3M 37/100
USCB Financial Holdings, Inc. USCB FY2025 $90.2M $26.1M 28.9% $424.7M 59/100
RBB Bancorp RBB FY2025 $129.2M $31.9M 24.7% $451.3M 44/100
Plumas Bancorp PLBC FY2025 $98.3M $29.6M 30.1% $434.8M 62/100
PCB Bancorp PCB FY2025 $115.7M $37.5M 32.4% $391.4M 54/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ponce Financial Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) reported $109.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 30.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Ponce Financial Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) revenue grew by 30.5% year-over-year, from $83.7M to $109.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Ponce Financial Group, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) reported a net income of $27.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 25.3%.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.20 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 160.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) had $126.2M in cash and equivalents against $596.1M in long-term debt.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) had a net profit margin of 25.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) has a return on equity of 5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) generated $54.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1115.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) generated $55.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) had $3.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) invested $978K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) had 24M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.10 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) trades at 15.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $32.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $496.8M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) trades at 4.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $120.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $496.8M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.02x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ponce Financial Group, Inc. (PDLB) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top