A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 21, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PNBK SEC filings page.
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) reported $39.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 47.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is a capital-structure reset: financing rebuilt equity while operations remained cash-negative in FY2025.
Net margin improved from-140.2% in FY2024 to-42.9% in FY2025, but cash conversion deteriorated. Operating cash flow moved from$2.7M to-$14.2M , so the smaller accounting loss did not yet represent a recovery in internally generated cash.
Equity rose from
Because assets are far larger than annual revenue, conventional margin analysis is less informative than funding and capital structure. Revenue moved from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Patriot National Bancorp Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Patriot National Bancorp Inc earned a return on assets of -1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from -3.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Patriot National Bancorp Inc scores 10/100 among other banks.
Patriot National Bancorp Inc reported revenue of $29.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $28.4M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Patriot National Bancorp Inc scores 8/100 among other banks.
Patriot National Bancorp Inc funded 8.7% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $94.7M of equity against $1.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Patriot National Bancorp Inc scores 15/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Patriot National Bancorp Inc scores 4/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Patriot National Bancorp Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Patriot National Bancorp Inc reported a net loss of $12.7M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $39.9M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Patriot National Bancorp Inc scores 9/100 among other banks.
Patriot National Bancorp Inc passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Patriot National Bancorp Inc reported a net loss of $12.7M while operations used $14.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Patriot National Bancorp Inc generated $12.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 93.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.
Patriot National Bancorp Inc reported $143K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 102.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 108.1%.
Patriot National Bancorp Inc earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Patriot National Bancorp Inc recorded an outflow of $5.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 716.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 63.9%.
Patriot National Bancorp Inc held $121.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Patriot National Bancorp Inc's net profit margin was 1.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 81.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.2 percentage points.
Patriot National Bancorp Inc's ROE was 0.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 7.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Patriot National Bancorp Inc invested $33K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1550.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PNBK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.0M+93.7% | $10.3M+54.5% | $9.5M+44.3% | $7.2M+1.4% | $6.2M-12.2% | $6.7M-12.7% | $6.6M-30.1% | $7.1M-7.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.3M+20.9% | $6.8M+51.2% | $6.5M+48.2% | $5.7M+20.9% | $5.2M+13.4% | $4.5M+8.5% | $4.4M+14.9% | $4.7M-2.5% |
| Interest Expense | $7.5M+2.1% | $7.6M-11.0% | $6.3M-18.0% | $6.5M-16.4% | $7.3M-10.8% | $8.6M0.0% | $7.7M-11.6% | $7.8M-8.5% |
| Income Tax | -$1.5M-3016.3% | $13K+1200.0% | $112K+3833.3% | -$5K-100.0% | -$49K+94.7% | $1K-98.5% | -$3K-100.8% | $24.6M+1948.9% |
| Net Income | $143K+102.9% | -$1.8M+36.8% | -$2.3M+76.2% | -$2.7M+90.1% | -$5.0M-62.3% | -$2.8M-828.8% | -$9.5M-1155.0% | -$27.0M-615.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.02+90.5% | -$0.01+99.6% | -$0.03+99.6% | -$0.06+92.2% | -$0.21-162.5% | -$2.40-1143.5% | -$6.78-613.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.02 | -$0.01 | -$0.03 | -$0.06 | -$0.21 | -$2.40 | -$6.78-613.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 117M+50.4% | 115M | N/A | 100M | 78M | 13M | N/A | 4M+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
PNBK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+41.7% | $1.2B+23.0% | $1.1B+7.5% | $950.8M-2.4% | $930.0M-10.5% | $956.6M-10.9% | $1.0B-7.4% | $974.1M-14.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $121.5M-40.1% | $109.2M-19.8% | $207.1M+27.4% | $201.5M+176.9% | $203.0M+116.7% | $136.2M+46.8% | $162.6M+144.4% | $72.8M-7.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2B+42.3% | $1.1B+20.8% | $993.2M-1.5% | $855.7M-10.6% | $863.8M-13.5% | $899.5M-12.6% | $1.0B-3.9% | $957.7M-12.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $16.4M-50.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $33.1M-83.5% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $88.9M+34.3% | $90.2M+57.9% | $94.7M+2119.9% | $95.0M+479.9% | $66.2M+63.4% | $57.1M+31.0% | $4.3M-90.4% | $16.4M-59.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$101.2M-6.9% | -$101.4M-13.0% | -$99.6M-14.6% | -$97.3M-25.8% | -$94.7M-87.8% | -$89.7M-89.5% | -$86.9M-84.8% | -$77.4M-61.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
PNBK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.6M-711.6% | -$2.9M+49.9% | -$4.0M-57.2% | -$5.2M-102.2% | $921K-84.8% | -$5.8M-423.0% | -$2.6M-1440.1% | -$2.6M+81.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $244K-14.1% | $214K-14.4% | $221K-13.3% | $231K-13.2% | $284K+4.0% | $250K-12.0% | $255K-11.8% | $266K-8.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.3M+1160.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $181K+654.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $33K+1550.0% | $545K+678.6% | $80K-17.5% | $20K-67.2% | $2K-96.0% | $70K+70.7% | -$97K+546.7% | $61K-63.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.7M-716.5% | -$3.5M+41.2% | -$4.1M-54.4% | -$5.3M-98.3% | $919K-84.7% | -$5.9M-434.5% | -$2.7M-1366.5% | -$2.7M+81.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$124.2M-242.3% | -$186.2M-643.4% | -$124.0M-387.6% | -$18.1M-187.8% | $87.3M+213.9% | $34.3M-21.2% | $43.1M+42.2% | $20.6M-49.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $142.1M+763.2% | $91.1M+266.1% | $133.6M+170.9% | $21.9M+156.3% | -$21.4M+35.0% | -$54.9M-188.2% | $49.3M+215.9% | -$38.9M-109.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PNBK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 1.2%+81.6pp | -17.0%+24.6pp | -23.9% | -36.8% | -80.4%-37.0pp | -41.6%-37.6pp | -144.9% | -378.9% |
| Return on Equity | 0.2%+7.7pp | -1.9%+2.9pp | -2.4%+221.5pp | -2.8%+161.7pp | -7.5%+0.1pp | -4.9%-4.2pp | -223.9%-225.9pp | -164.5%-155.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%+0.6pp | -0.1%+0.1pp | -0.2%+0.7pp | -0.3%+2.5pp | -0.5%-0.2pp | -0.3%-0.3pp | -0.9%-1.0pp | -2.8%-2.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 13.82+0.8x | 12.05-3.7x | 0.17-7.6x | 9.01-49.4x | 13.05-11.6x | 15.74-7.9x | 7.76+3.2x | 58.45+31.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -47.0%-61.8pp | -33.5%+54.5pp | -43.4%-2.8pp | -72.9%-35.6pp | 14.8%-69.9pp | -88.0%-111.0pp | -40.5%-38.6pp | -37.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patriot National Bancorp Inc PNBK | FY2025 | $29.6M | -$12.7M | -42.9% | $115.2M | 8/100 |
| SB Financial Group, Inc. SBFG | FY2025 | $65.6M | $14.0M | 21.3% | $184.3M | 47/100 |
| United Security Bancshares UBFO | FY2025 | $53.9M | $12.3M | 22.8% | $185.0M | 48/100 |
| BankFinancial Corporation BFIN | FY2024 | $54.2M | $4.1M | 7.5% | $149.5M | 27/100 |
| Rhinebeck Bancorp, Inc. RBKB | FY2025 | $53.4M | $10.0M | 18.8% | $203.1M | 23/100 |
| Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc EBMT | FY2025 | $91.6M | $14.8M | 16.2% | $175.7M | 26/100 |
Where Patriot National Bancorp Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Patriot National Bancorp Inc's annual revenue?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) reported $29.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Patriot National Bancorp Inc's revenue growing?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) revenue grew by 4.2% year-over-year, from $28.4M to $29.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Patriot National Bancorp Inc profitable?
No, Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) reported a net income of -$12.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -42.9%.
How much debt does Patriot National Bancorp Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) had $207.1M in cash and equivalents against $16.4M in long-term debt.
What is Patriot National Bancorp Inc's net profit margin?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) had a net profit margin of -42.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Patriot National Bancorp Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) has a return on equity of -13.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Patriot National Bancorp Inc's free cash flow?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) recorded an outflow of $14.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -645.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Patriot National Bancorp Inc's operating cash flow?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) recorded an outflow of $14.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Patriot National Bancorp Inc's total assets?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Patriot National Bancorp Inc's capital expenditures?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) invested $172K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Patriot National Bancorp Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Patriot National Bancorp Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) had a return on assets of -1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Patriot National Bancorp Inc's P/E ratio?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $115.2M as of Sep 21, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Patriot National Bancorp Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $39.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $115.2M as of Sep 21, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Patriot National Bancorp Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Patriot National Bancorp Inc's earnings high quality?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) reported a net loss of $12.7M while operations used $14.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Patriot National Bancorp Inc?
Patriot National Bancorp Inc (PNBK) scores 8 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.