STOCK TITAN

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) Financials

PORT
FY2025 annual
Revenue $321.6M +233.2% YoY
Net Income -$170.5M -93.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.10 -71.6% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$83.3M -62.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PORT SEC filings page.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) reported $321.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 233.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PORT FY2025

Financing-dependent expansion is the dominant mechanic: revenue activity grew, but operating losses and negative equity deepened.

Gross margin improved from 54.0% in FY2024 to 61.2% in FY2025, yet operating margin remained -51.0%. That divergence indicates the improvement in gross profit was overwhelmed by costs below gross profit, so higher sales volume did not translate into operating earnings.

Current liabilities reached $219.0M against current assets of $134.9M in FY2025, leaving near-term obligations larger than readily available current resources. A 0.6x current ratio alongside negative equity of -$25.8M means liabilities exceeded the asset base, not merely that liquidity was thin.

Operating cash flow moved from $15.2M in FY2023 to -$83.3M in FY2025, showing that reported business scale did not convert into internally generated cash. Meanwhile, financing cash flow of $175.8M more than offset the year's operating and investing outflows, making external funding the key cash-flow support.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A reported a net loss of $170.5M while operations used $83.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A reported an operating loss of $164.1M against $11.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$115.1M

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A generated $115.1M in revenue in Q1 2026.

EBITDA
$434K

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A's EBITDA was $434K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Net Income
-$13.8M
YoY-13476.2%

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A reported -$13.8M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 13476.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.08

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$38.9M
YoY+10871.1%
QoQ-11.8%

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A held $38.9M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
170M
QoQ+0.4%

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A had 170M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
61.8%

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A's gross margin was 61.8% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs.

Operating Margin
-2.3%

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A's operating margin was -2.3% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability.

Net Margin
-12.0%

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A's net profit margin was -12.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$4.1M
YoY+25.9%

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A invested $4.1M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 25.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks
$897K
YoY+1280.0%
QoQ+194.4%

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A spent $897K on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1280.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 194.4%.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

PORT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PORT quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Revenue$115.1MN/A$76.5M+280.4%N/AN/AN/A$20.1MN/A
Cost of Revenue$44.0MN/A$34.3M+323.5%N/AN/AN/A$8.1MN/A
Gross Profit$71.1MN/A$42.2M+251.4%N/AN/AN/A$12.0MN/A
R&D Expenses$4.1M+25.9%N/A$4.2M+33.1%N/A$3.2MN/A$3.2MN/A
SG&A Expenses$11.2MN/A$10.1M+67.1%N/AN/AN/A$6.1MN/A
Operating Income-$2.7M-3373.9%N/A-$38.1M-151.5%-$342K-18.9%-$77K+81.1%N/A-$15.1M-10893.0%-$288K+22.3%
EBITDA$434KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Interest Expense$6.0M+285.7%N/A$4.0M+779.8%N/A$1.6MN/A$452K+232.5%N/A
Income TaxN/AN/AN/A$277-99.4%$88K+36.5%N/A-$80K-156.0%$49K-91.6%
Net Income-$13.8M-13476.2%N/A-$38.6M-178.3%-$1.6M-208.1%-$102K-138.9%N/A-$13.9M-131628.2%-$505K-130.5%
EPS (Basic)-$0.08+68.0%N/A-$0.25-146.0%N/A-$0.26N/A-$0.10N/A
EPS (Diluted)-$0.08N/A-$0.25-146.0%N/A-$0.26N/A-$0.10N/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)169MN/A157M+13.0%N/A146MN/A139MN/A

PORT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PORT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Total Assets$213.1M+20635.0%$241.4M+116.7%$197.0M+1354.5%$850K-93.6%$1.0M-92.2%$111.4M+137.6%$13.5M-70.9%$13.4M-94.5%
Current Assets$111.6M+18690.3%$134.9M+154.7%$123.1M+18864.7%$412K-33.7%$594K-9.2%$52.9M+2338.3%$649K-72.4%$621K+34.7%
Cash & Equivalents$38.9M+10871.1%$44.1M+511.3%$63.3M+458.3%$329K-33.0%$354K-32.3%$7.2M-71.4%$11.3M+382.3%$491K+6.3%
Inventory$1.4M$1.3M-26.1%$1.5MN/AN/A$1.7MN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$30.8M$51.1M+214.9%$24.7MN/AN/A$16.2MN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$254.5M+2541.8%$267.2M+122.9%$159.8M+760.9%$11.0M-34.9%$9.6M-40.6%$119.9M+138.5%$18.6M-63.0%$16.9M-91.6%
Current Liabilities$188.2M+3971.5%$219.0M+173.5%$113.1M+2865.8%$4.8M+27.9%$4.6M+30.9%$80.1M+1507.6%$3.8M-20.7%$3.7M-98.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$66.4M+1349.3%$48.2M+938.9%$46.7M+2415.3%$5.8M+1149.5%$4.6M+3355.4%$4.6M+699.1%$1.9M+48.1%$464K-50.0%
Long-Term DebtN/A$45.5MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity-$41.5M-381.7%-$25.8M-203.2%$37.2M+840.1%-$10.2M-184.0%-$8.6M-186.0%-$8.5M-150.9%-$5.0M-35.3%-$3.6M-13.4%
Retained Earnings-$255.3M-2640.3%-$241.5M-177.6%-$175.8M-2971.3%-$10.9M-157.2%-$9.3M-150.3%-$87.0M-1996.5%-$5.7M-41.3%-$4.2M-33.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

PORT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PORT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Operating Cash Flow$1.9M+652.3%-$24.7M-110.6%-$58.1M-54.0%-$192K-223.8%-$342K+82.8%-$11.7M-224.1%-$37.7M-2774.4%$155K-94.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$3.1M+39.3%N/AN/AN/A$2.2MN/AN/AN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$3.5M+31.9%N/AN/AN/A$2.6MN/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$2.5M+22.1%-$40.0M-195.6%-$15.6M+50.3%$3.2M+1234.9%-$3.2M-110.0%-$13.5M+93.4%-$31.3M-115.8%-$285K+87.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$4.6M-2337.5%$45.4M+115.1%$130.0M+128.4%$171K+75.3%$204K+100.6%$21.1M-89.8%$56.9M$98K
Share Buybacks$897K+1280.0%$305K+186.1%N/AN/A$65K$107KN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

PORT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PORT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Gross Margin61.8%N/A55.1%-4.6ppN/AN/AN/A59.7%N/A
Operating Margin-2.3%N/A-49.8%+25.5ppN/AN/AN/A-75.3%N/A
Net Margin-12.0%N/A-50.4%+18.5ppN/AN/AN/A-68.9%N/A
Return on EquityN/AN/A-103.7%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-6.5%+3.4ppN/A-19.6%+82.7pp-183.0%-179.2pp-9.9%-11.9ppN/A-102.3%-102.3pp-3.8%-4.5pp
Current Ratio0.59+0.5x0.620.0x1.09+0.9x0.09-0.1x0.13-0.1x0.66+0.2x0.17-0.3x0.17+0.2x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/A4.30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.54N/A0.39-1.1xN/AN/AN/A1.49N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$25.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.62), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A PORT FY2025 $321.6M -$170.5M -53.0% $69.4M
CHAIN BRIDGE I A CBRRF FY2025 N/A -$1.3M N/A $59.9M
INTL MEDIA ACQ CORP A IMAQ FY2026 N/A -$345K N/A $85.0M
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A AEAE FY2025 N/A -$2.3M N/A $77.9M
PMV CONSUMER ACQ CORP A PMVC FY2025 N/A -$154K N/A $64.3M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A's annual revenue?

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) reported $321.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 233.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A's revenue growing?

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) revenue grew by 233.2% year-over-year, from $96.5M to $321.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A profitable?

No, SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) reported a net income of -$170.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -53.0%.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.10 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -71.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) had EBITDA of -$149.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) had $44.1M in cash and equivalents against $45.5M in long-term debt.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) had a gross margin of 61.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) had an operating margin of -51.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) had a net profit margin of -53.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) recorded an outflow of $83.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) had $241.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) invested $15.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) spent $438K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) had 169M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) had a current ratio of 0.62 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) had a return on assets of -70.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) has negative shareholder equity of -$25.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) reported a net loss of $170.5M while operations used $83.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SOUTHPORT ACQ CORP A (PORT) reported an operating loss of $164.1M against $11.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top