A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRKS SEC filings page.
United Parks (PRKS) reported $1.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 3.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Asset-heavy cash generation persists, but 2025 margin compression weakened a business financed with negative equity.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$380M exceeded free cash flow of$163M by more than half, showing that ongoing capital spending absorbs a large portion of internally generated cash. With net profit margin at10.1% , the gap indicates accounting profitability remains cash-backed, but the operating model is not lightly reinvested.
Liabilities exceeded assets in FY2025, leaving equity at
Revenue was nearly unchanged through FY2024 before falling to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of United Parks's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
United Parks has an operating margin of 22.0%, meaning the company retains $22 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 91/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 26.9% the prior year.
United Parks's revenue declined 3.6% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 25/100.
United Parks's current ratio of 0.73 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 9/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
United Parks converts 9.8% of revenue into free cash flow ($162.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 69/100.
United Parks scores 1.85, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
United Parks passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, United Parks generates $2.26 in operating cash flow ($380.1M OCF vs $168.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
United Parks earns $2.72 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($365.4M vs $134.1M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
United Parks generated $483.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 73.7%.
United Parks's EBITDA was $162.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 11.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 345.4%.
United Parks reported $63.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 21.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 285.7%.
United Parks earned $1.34 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 294.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
United Parks generated $101.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3679.9%.
United Parks held $19.1M in cash against $2.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
United Parks's operating margin was 24.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.3 percentage points.
United Parks's net profit margin was 13.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
United Parks spent $126.4M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 2651.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.8%.
United Parks invested $68.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 28.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PRKS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $483.3M-1.4% | $278.3M-3.0% | $373.5M-2.8% | $511.9M-6.2% | $490.2M-1.5% | $286.9M-3.5% | $384.4M-1.2% | $545.9M-0.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $66.6M+3.4% | $48.1M+8.9% | $58.6M+17.4% | $60.7M+9.6% | $64.4M+1.0% | $44.1M-7.8% | $49.9M+10.6% | $55.4M-7.3% |
| Operating Income | $117.1M-16.6% | -$8.5M-150.3% | $56.4M-25.5% | $151.7M-24.5% | $140.5M-14.6% | $16.9M-23.7% | $75.8M-15.1% | $201.0M-1.1% |
| EBITDA | $162.9M-11.2% | $36.6M-37.6% | $101.5M-14.1% | $196.4M-19.0% | $183.4M-10.4% | $58.6M-4.5% | $118.2M-8.5% | $242.6M+0.1% |
| Interest Expense | $32.4M-4.6% | $31.7M-7.0% | $32.6M-34.8% | $33.5M-15.5% | $34.0M-13.8% | $34.1M-12.0% | $49.9M+37.7% | $39.7M+7.1% |
| Income Tax | $21.4M-18.2% | -$5.9M-457.5% | $4.0M+214.7% | $29.0M-30.2% | $26.2M-17.0% | -$1.1M+81.1% | -$3.5M-127.1% | $41.6M-2.5% |
| Net Income | $63.3M-21.0% | -$34.1M-111.2% | $15.1M-45.9% | $89.3M-25.4% | $80.1M-12.1% | -$16.1M-44.0% | $27.9M-30.3% | $119.7M-3.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.36-6.8% | -$0.69-137.9% | $0.30-45.5% | $1.62-22.5% | $1.46-0.7% | -$0.29-70.6% | $0.55-11.3% | $2.09+8.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.34-7.6% | -$0.69-137.9% | $0.30-45.5% | $1.61-22.6% | $1.45-0.7% | -$0.29-70.6% | $0.55-11.3% | $2.08+8.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 47M-14.9% | 49M-10.2% | N/A | 55M-3.8% | 55M-11.0% | 55M-14.1% | N/A | 58M-10.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
PRKS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6B-3.3% | $2.6B+1.4% | $2.6B+1.7% | $2.7B+6.2% | $2.7B-1.0% | $2.6B-3.7% | $2.6B-2.0% | $2.6B+0.2% |
| Current Assets | $243.7M-38.9% | $241.4M-5.8% | $282.8M+4.6% | $406.9M+58.9% | $399.2M-7.3% | $256.3M-32.0% | $270.4M-30.7% | $256.1M-31.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $19.1M-90.2% | $28.9M-61.7% | $99.8M-13.9% | $183.2M+138.5% | $193.9M-16.4% | $75.7M-62.9% | $115.9M-53.1% | $76.8M-64.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $58.9M+10.5% | $57.0M+12.7% | $51.6M+12.6% | $52.1M+2.4% | $53.4M+1.6% | $50.6M-0.8% | $45.8M-6.9% | $50.9M-6.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $100.3M+6.7% | $91.2M+13.3% | $77.3M-2.7% | $85.1M-1.8% | $94.0M-6.7% | $80.5M+0.1% | $79.4M+7.6% | $86.6M+8.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $66.3M0.0% | $66.3M0.0% | $66.3M0.0% | $66.3M0.0% | $66.3M0.0% | $66.3M0.0% | $66.3M0.0% | $66.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.3B+4.3% | $3.2B+3.8% | $3.1B+0.6% | $3.0B+0.4% | $3.1B+0.1% | $3.0B+4.7% | $3.0B+7.1% | $3.0B+7.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $509.8M+5.6% | $454.9M+4.6% | $384.7M-6.8% | $375.0M-5.9% | $482.7M-7.8% | $434.8M-11.2% | $412.9M+0.5% | $398.4M-2.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.7B+4.0% | $2.7B+3.7% | $2.7B+1.7% | $2.7B+1.4% | $2.6B+1.7% | $2.6B+7.9% | $2.6B+8.3% | $2.6B+8.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.3B+1.7% | $2.2B+0.8% | $2.2B-0.5% | $2.2B-0.6% | $2.2B-0.7% | $2.2B+6.4% | $2.2B+6.5% | $2.2B+6.7% |
| Total Equity | -$617.0M-56.3% | -$557.2M-16.5% | -$435.8M+5.6% | -$308.7M+32.3% | -$394.9M-8.2% | -$478.3M-96.8% | -$461.5M-121.7% | -$455.9M-80.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $835.1M+19.0% | $771.9M+24.2% | $805.9M+26.4% | $790.9M+29.7% | $701.6M+43.2% | $621.5M+55.8% | $637.6M+55.5% | $609.7M+64.8% |
PRKS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $170.0M-6.2% | $66.8M+159.8% | $78.4M-30.3% | $94.8M-22.9% | $181.2M+4.6% | $25.7M-64.0% | $112.5M+5.6% | $123.0M-24.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $45.8M+6.5% | $45.1M+8.1% | $45.1M+6.4% | $44.7M+7.5% | $43.0M+6.7% | $41.7M+6.4% | $42.4M+6.5% | $41.6M+6.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.8M+24.6% | $5.3M+26.5% | N/A | $4.3M+33.3% | $3.9M+36.4% | $4.2M+19.6% | N/A | $3.2M-30.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $68.6M+28.0% | $69.6M+22.4% | $50.3M+91.7% | $56.8M+2.5% | $53.6M-32.7% | $56.9M-34.8% | $26.2M-62.9% | $55.4M-37.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $101.5M-20.5% | -$2.8M+90.9% | $28.1M-67.4% | $38.0M-43.8% | $127.6M+36.2% | -$31.2M-96.9% | $86.2M+140.6% | $67.6M-9.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$68.6M-28.0% | -$69.6M-22.4% | -$50.3M-91.7% | -$56.8M-2.5% | -$53.6M+32.7% | -$56.9M+34.9% | -$26.2M+63.3% | -$55.4M+37.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$111.3M-1086.9% | -$68.0M-652.1% | -$149.2M-216.1% | -$11.1M+95.0% | -$9.4M+85.6% | -$9.0M+66.9% | -$47.2M-1298.5% | -$222.8M-3357.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $126.4M+2651.2% | $93.8M+1940.3% | $144.1M+282.7% | $7.1M-96.7% | $4.6M-97.8% | $4.6M-72.8% | $37.7M | $216.4M+5428.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
PRKS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 24.2%-4.4pp | -3.0%-8.9pp | 15.1%-4.6pp | 29.6%-7.2pp | 28.6%-4.4pp | 5.9%-1.5pp | 19.7%-3.2pp | 36.8%-0.3pp |
| Net Margin | 13.1%-3.3pp | -12.2%-6.6pp | 4.0%-3.2pp | 17.4%-4.5pp | 16.3%-2.0pp | -5.6%-1.9pp | 7.3%-3.0pp | 21.9%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.4%-0.5pp | -1.3%-0.7pp | 0.6%-0.5pp | 3.3%-1.4pp | 2.9%-0.4pp | -0.6%-0.2pp | 1.1%-0.4pp | 4.6%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.48-0.3x | 0.53-0.1x | 0.73+0.1x | 1.09+0.4x | 0.830.0x | 0.59-0.2x | 0.66-0.3x | 0.64-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.180.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.210.0x |
| FCF Margin | 21.0%-5.1pp | -1.0%+9.8pp | 7.5%-14.9pp | 7.4%-4.9pp | 26.0%+7.2pp | -10.9%-5.5pp | 22.4%+13.2pp | 12.4%-1.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$435.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.73), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Parks PRKS | FY2025 | $1.7B | $168.4M | 10.1% | $1.9B | 50/100 |
| Six Flags Entertainment Corporation FUN | FY2025 | $3.1B | -$1.5B | -50.0% | $1.6B | 26/100 |
| Yeti Holdings YETI | FY2025 | $1.9B | $165.4M | 8.8% | $3.0B | 73/100 |
| Peloton Interactive, Inc. PTON | FY2026 | $2.4B | $63.2M | 2.6% | $2.4B | 47/100 |
| Onespaworld Holdings Limited OSW | FY2025 | $961.0M | $71.6M | 7.4% | $2.3B | 56/100 |
| MADISON SQUARE GRDN ENTERTNMNT MSGE | FY2026 | $1.1B | $66.2M | 6.2% | $3.7B | 39/100 |
Where United Parks Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is United Parks's annual revenue?
United Parks (PRKS) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is United Parks's revenue growing?
United Parks (PRKS) revenue declined by 3.6% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is United Parks profitable?
Yes, United Parks (PRKS) reported a net income of $168.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.1%.
What is United Parks's EBITDA?
United Parks (PRKS) had EBITDA of $539.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does United Parks have?
As of fiscal year 2025, United Parks (PRKS) had $99.8M in cash and equivalents against $2.2B in long-term debt.
What is United Parks's operating margin?
United Parks (PRKS) had an operating margin of 22.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is United Parks's net profit margin?
United Parks (PRKS) had a net profit margin of 10.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is United Parks's free cash flow?
United Parks (PRKS) generated $162.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -29.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is United Parks's operating cash flow?
United Parks (PRKS) generated $380.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are United Parks's total assets?
United Parks (PRKS) had $2.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are United Parks's capital expenditures?
United Parks (PRKS) invested $217.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is United Parks's current ratio?
United Parks (PRKS) had a current ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is United Parks's return on assets (ROA)?
United Parks (PRKS) had a return on assets of 6.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is United Parks's P/E ratio?
United Parks (PRKS) trades at 13.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $133.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.9B as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is United Parks's price-to-sales ratio?
United Parks (PRKS) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.9B as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is United Parks's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
United Parks (PRKS) has negative shareholder equity of -$435.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is United Parks's Altman Z-Score?
United Parks (PRKS) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.85, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is United Parks's Piotroski F-Score?
United Parks (PRKS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are United Parks's earnings high quality?
United Parks (PRKS) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can United Parks cover its interest payments?
United Parks (PRKS) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.72x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is United Parks?
United Parks (PRKS) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.