Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRPH SEC filings page.
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) reported $4.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 35.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business has shrunk to a low-revenue operation where overhead and liabilities outweigh gross profit.
FY2025’s gross margin recovered by34.1 percentage points to31.9% , yet the company still posted an operating loss of$18.0M on$1.4M of gross profit. That gap indicates margin recovery was overwhelmed by the cost structure, rather than translating into operating profitability.
Liabilities reached
The company burned
Financial Health Signals
PROPHASE LABS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PROPHASE LABS INC passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
PROPHASE LABS INC reported a net loss of $14.7M while operations used $8.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
PROPHASE LABS INC reported an operating loss of $18.0M against $6.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PROPHASE LABS INC generated $1.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 18.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.5%.
PROPHASE LABS INC's EBITDA was -$2.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
PROPHASE LABS INC reported a net loss of $3.1M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
PROPHASE LABS INC earned -$0.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PROPHASE LABS INC held $20K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
PROPHASE LABS INC's gross margin was 22.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 36.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
PRPH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q/A | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0M-18.9% | $1.2M-18.3% | $784K-47.5% | $883K-37.6% | $1.2M-17.1% | $1.4M-39.3% | $1.5M | $1.4M-83.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $785K+53.0% | $874K-3.4% | $537K-67.3% | $1.0M-16.2% | $513K-69.1% | $905K-62.5% | $1.6M | $1.2M-80.1% |
| Gross Profit | $226K-69.2% | $295K-43.9% | $247Kn/m | -$123K-157.2% | $734Kn/m | $526Kn/m | -$150K | $215K-90.8% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $6K-95.1% | $4K-97.1% | $97K-64.3% | $60K | $122K-71.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.9M-37.9% | $2.7M-33.5% | $6.0M-65.0% | $4.6M-29.5% | $4.6M-33.3% | $4.1M-43.9% | $17.1M | $6.6M-20.3% |
| Operating Income | -$2.6Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | -$5.7Mn/m | -$4.8Mn/m | -$3.9Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$17.3M | -$6.5Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$2.0Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$4.1Mn/m | -$4.1Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$15.8M | -$4.9Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $791K+34.8% | $651K+20.8% | $4.3M+205.5% | $1.5M+56.0% | $587K+12.5% | $539K+22.2% | $1.4M | $993K+261.1% |
| Income Tax | $12K-98.5% | $1.4Mn/m | -$622K-104.3% | -$157Kn/m | $779Kn/m | $0n/m | $14.6M | -$2.5Mn/m |
| Net Income | -$3.1Mn/m | -$5.2M-230.5% | -$7.4Mn/m | -$6.8Mn/m | -$4.5Mn/m | $4.0Mn/m | -$34.4M | -$6.6Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.22 | -$0.42 | N/A | -$0.16 | -$1.08 | $1.13 | -$1.59 | -$0.35n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.22 | -$0.42 | N/A | -$0.16 | -$1.08 | $1.13 | -$1.59 | -$0.35n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 14M | 12M | N/A | 42M | 4M | 4M | N/A | 19M+11.1% |
PRPH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q/A | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $57.4M+36.6% | $58.5M+16.7% | $59.9M-5.3% | $65.7M-28.4% | $42.0M-55.1% | $50.1M-44.3% | $63.2M-31.2% | $91.8M+0.1% |
| Current Assets | $2.8M-88.6% | $2.9M-88.5% | $3.1M-89.7% | $7.8M-81.6% | $24.6M-44.3% | $24.8M-45.0% | $30.6M-35.6% | $42.2M-15.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20K-88.2% | $31K-64.8% | $90K-86.7% | $405K-19.2% | $169K-90.5% | $88K-92.5% | $678K-57.9% | $501K-28.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2K+100.0% | $0-100.0% | $3.1M0.0% | $2K-99.9% |
| Inventory | $70K-91.6% | $70K-93.9% | $70K-93.9% | $266K-93.3% | $830K-78.5% | $1.1M-69.5% | $1.1M-50.1% | $4.0M-21.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.5M-92.3% | $1.5M-92.4% | $1.5M-92.3% | $3.3M-89.6% | $20.1M-39.0% | $20.2M-42.5% | $20.1M-44.0% | $31.6M-18.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $4.0M-24.1% | $4.0M-24.1% | $4.0M-24.1% | $4.0M-24.1% | $5.2M0.0% | $5.2M0.0% | $5.2M0.0% | $5.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $60.5M+97.7% | $58.9M+68.3% | $56.4M+0.9% | $58.8M+9.6% | $30.6M-38.3% | $35.0M-22.5% | $55.8M+31.3% | $53.7M+52.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $58.1M+126.7% | $55.7M+131.4% | $53.1M+65.2% | $55.3M+92.7% | $25.6M-8.5% | $24.1M+0.6% | $32.1M+54.1% | $28.7M+74.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.4M-51.1% | $3.2M-70.4% | $3.3M-86.2% | $3.6M-85.8% | $5.0M-76.9% | $10.9M-48.5% | $23.7M+9.3% | $25.0M+32.4% |
| Total Equity | -$3.1M-127.2% | -$435K-102.9% | $3.5M-52.3% | $6.9M-82.0% | $11.4M-74.1% | $15.1M-66.3% | $7.4M-85.1% | $38.1M-32.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$81.4Mn/m | -$78.3Mn/m | -$73.1Mn/m | -$65.7Mn/m | -$58.9Mn/m | -$54.4Mn/m | -$58.4Mn/m | -$24.0M-745.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
PRPH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q/A | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$78Kn/m | -$748Kn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$247Kn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $623K-38.3% | $962K-35.1% | $963K-36.8% | $698K-54.4% | $1.0M-34.1% | $1.5M-7.7% | $1.5M-5.7% | $1.5M-40.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $390K-25.1% | N/A | $400K-33.3% | $500K-37.5% | $521K-67.2% | N/A | $600K-33.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $40K-83.3% | -$1K-99.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$1.2Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$247Kn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | $12K-98.6% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $67K-46.0% | $853K-65.0% | -$40Kn/m | -$97K-129.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $67K-74.3% | $677K-65.1% | $915K-75.5% | $3.7M+30.3% | $261K-95.1% | $1.9M-14.7% | $3.7M+27.7% | $2.9M+138.0% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
PRPH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q/A | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 22.4%-36.5pp | 25.2%-11.5pp | 31.5%+41.5pp | -13.9%-29.1pp | 58.9%+69.2pp | 36.8%+39.3pp | -10.0% | 15.2%-12.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -261.6% | -207.5% | -730.4% | -539.5% | -312.3% | -256.0% | -1157.3% | -457.6% |
| Net Margin | -301.8% | -442.7% | -943.6% | -774.5% | -358.6% | 277.2% | -2299.8% | -465.2% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -210.9%+256.4pp | -99.7%-82.4pp | -39.1%-25.1pp | 26.2%+40.2pp | -467.3% | -17.3%-8.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -5.3%+5.3pp | -8.8%-16.8pp | -12.4%+42.0pp | -10.4%-3.2pp | -10.6%-4.1pp | 7.9%+14.9pp | -54.4% | -7.2%-1.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.05-0.9x | 0.05-1.0x | 0.06-0.9x | 0.14-1.3x | 0.96-0.6x | 1.03-0.9x | 0.95-1.3x | 1.47-1.6x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 16.07+8.5x | 8.58+7.2x | 2.68+1.6x | 2.31+1.3x | 7.60+6.7x | 1.41+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.02 | 0.02-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | -156.9% | -394.8% | -19.8% | -236.3% | -238.2% | -285.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.06), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROPHASE LABS INC PRPH | FY2025 | $4.3M | -$14.7M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Precipio, Inc. PRPO | FY2025 | $24.0M | -$363K | -1.5% | $33.9M | 61/100 |
| Advanced Biomed Inc. ADVB | FY2026 | $128K | $6.7M | N/A | $5.0M | — |
| iSpecimen Inc. ISPC | FY2025 | $1.9M | -$10.5M | N/A | $2.2M | 38/100 |
| bioAffinity Technologies, Inc. BIAF | FY2025 | $6.2M | -$14.9M | N/A | $3.8M | 45/100 |
Where PROPHASE LABS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PROPHASE LABS INC's annual revenue?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) reported $4.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -35.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PROPHASE LABS INC's revenue growing?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) revenue declined by 35.8% year-over-year, from $6.8M to $4.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is PROPHASE LABS INC profitable?
No, PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) reported a net loss of $14.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is PROPHASE LABS INC's EBITDA?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) had EBITDA of -$13.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is PROPHASE LABS INC's gross margin?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) had a gross margin of 31.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is PROPHASE LABS INC's return on equity (ROE)?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) has a return on equity of -420.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PROPHASE LABS INC's free cash flow?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) recorded an outflow of $8.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PROPHASE LABS INC's operating cash flow?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) recorded an outflow of $8.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PROPHASE LABS INC's total assets?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) had $59.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PROPHASE LABS INC's capital expenditures?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.
How much does PROPHASE LABS INC spend on research and development?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) invested $107K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is PROPHASE LABS INC's current ratio?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) had a current ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is PROPHASE LABS INC's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 16.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is PROPHASE LABS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) had a return on assets of -24.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does PROPHASE LABS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) held $90K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is PROPHASE LABS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PROPHASE LABS INC's earnings high quality?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) reported a net loss of $14.7M while operations used $8.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can PROPHASE LABS INC cover its interest payments?
PROPHASE LABS INC (PRPH) reported an operating loss of $18.0M against $6.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.