A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRTH SEC filings page.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Growth is converting into cash, but a debt-heavy balance sheet still absorbs much of the operating gain.
In FY2025, gross margin reached39.3% while operating margin was14.8% , showing that gross-profit gains were absorbed before reaching operations. SG&A rose to$62.5M from$47.4M in FY2024, a mechanical explanation for the mismatch.
FY2025 net income of
Liabilities exceeded assets in FY2025, leaving negative equity of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc has an operating margin of 14.8%, meaning the company retains $15 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 73/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 15.2% the prior year.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's revenue grew 8.3% year-over-year to $953.0M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 70/100.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's current ratio of 1.07 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 22/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc has a free cash flow margin of 7.9%, earning a moderate score of 58/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc scores 0.70, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Priority Technology Hldgs Inc generates $1.80 in operating cash flow ($100.0M OCF vs $55.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc earns $1.56 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($141.2M vs $90.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc generated $262.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's EBITDA was $53.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7%.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc reported $9.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1%.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc generated $24.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 164.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.3%.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc held $120.3M in cash against $1.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's gross margin was 38.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's operating margin was 12.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's net profit margin was 3.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc invested $7.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 10.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PRTH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $262.3M+9.4% | $249.6M+11.1% | $247.1M+8.8% | $241.4M+6.3% | $239.8M+9.1% | $224.6M+9.2% | $227.1M+13.9% | $227.0M+20.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $162.4M+10.1% | $150.8M+9.8% | $146.9M+2.6% | $146.7M+4.0% | $147.4M+6.7% | $137.4M+6.2% | $143.1M+13.3% | $141.1M+20.9% |
| Gross Profit | $99.9M+8.1% | $98.8M+13.2% | $100.2M+19.4% | $94.8M+10.2% | $92.4M+13.0% | $87.3M+14.2% | $83.9M+15.1% | $86.0M+18.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $16.8M+20.8% | $19.2M+27.4% | $17.7M+38.8% | $15.7M+26.7% | $13.9M+24.1% | $15.1M+37.3% | $12.8M-9.2% | $12.4M+8.7% |
| Operating Income | $33.0M-11.5% | $33.4M+2.3% | $33.5M-1.9% | $37.8M-0.8% | $37.4M+12.6% | $32.6M+16.4% | $34.1M+54.9% | $38.1M+62.0% |
| EBITDA | $53.9M+4.8% | $51.0M+9.9% | $53.7M+12.0% | $52.9M+2.1% | $51.4M+6.2% | $46.4M+7.2% | $48.0M+29.1% | $51.8M+27.1% |
| Interest Expense | $21.1M-8.7% | $21.0M-9.3% | $22.0M-5.0% | $22.5M-3.4% | $23.1M+6.2% | $23.2M+11.0% | $23.1M+11.9% | $23.2M+16.2% |
| Income Tax | $3.8M-14.7% | $3.6M+62.0% | $4.1M+26.2% | -$20.2M-512.3% | $4.4M+75.9% | $2.3M-12.9% | $3.3M+70.9% | $4.9M+13.2% |
| Net Income | $9.9M-9.3% | $9.8M+18.0% | $8.9M+23.9% | $27.6M+160.1% | $10.9M+994.5% | $8.3M+59.2% | $7.2M+6911.3% | $10.6M+12293.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.12-14.3% | $0.12+20.0% | $0.11+320.0% | $0.34+385.7% | $0.14+160.9% | $0.10+200.0% | -$0.05+68.8% | $0.07+143.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.12-14.3% | $0.12+20.0% | $0.10+300.0% | $0.34 | $0.14+160.9% | $0.10+200.0% | -$0.05+68.8% | $0.07 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 84M+5.0% | 84M+4.7% | N/A | 81M | 80M+2.7% | 80M+2.4% | N/A | 80M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
PRTH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.5B+23.1% | $2.5B+30.4% | $2.4B+31.3% | $2.2B+26.0% | $2.0B+21.2% | $1.9B+17.5% | $1.8B+13.1% | $1.8B+12.6% |
| Current Assets | $1.6B+25.1% | $1.6B+36.1% | $1.5B+37.1% | $1.4B+34.8% | $1.3B+39.4% | $1.2B+32.0% | $1.1B+25.4% | $1.0B+24.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $120.3M+137.8% | $92.2M+93.6% | $77.2M+31.7% | $57.0M+38.7% | $50.6M+46.0% | $47.6M+38.8% | $58.6M+48.0% | $41.1M+67.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | $8.1M+5.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.7M | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $93.1M+8.2% | $88.5M+10.3% | $91.3M+34.3% | $92.4M+25.9% | $86.0M+30.9% | $80.3M+19.6% | $68.0M+16.1% | $73.4M+20.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $416.4M+8.9% | $416.5M+7.7% | $416.6M+10.8% | $382.4M+1.7% | $382.5M+1.7% | $386.8M+2.8% | $376.1M0.0% | $376.1M+0.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6B+18.2% | $2.5B+24.4% | $2.5B+25.1% | $2.3B+27.9% | $2.2B+24.9% | $2.0B+36.7% | $2.0B+32.5% | $1.8B+25.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.5B+20.5% | $1.5B+32.6% | $1.4B+34.1% | $1.3B+31.6% | $1.2B+34.6% | $1.1B+29.7% | $1.1B+23.4% | $991.2M+22.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.1B+15.2% | $1.1B+14.9% | $1.1B+15.0% | $1.0B+23.4% | $942.4M+14.3% | $945.4M+45.9% | $940.2M+44.5% | $827.3M+30.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.0B+13.9% | $1.0B+13.8% | $1.0B+12.9% | $997.5M+23.4% | $917.0M+13.3% | $918.9M+45.6% | $920.9M+45.7% | $808.1M+31.0% |
| Total Equity | -$79.2M+45.8% | -$89.9M+43.2% | -$100.4M+39.8% | -$110.3M+33.5% | -$146.1M+15.1% | -$158.3M+1.0% | -$166.8M-12.9% | -$165.8M-21.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$71.8M+43.9% | -$81.7M+41.2% | -$91.5M+37.8% | -$100.4M+31.5% | -$128.0M+16.6% | -$138.9M+1.8% | -$147.1M-9.0% | -$146.6M-18.5% |
PRTH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $31.5M+84.0% | $23.8M+139.4% | $36.8M+55.1% | $36.1M+81.8% | $17.1M-40.3% | $10.0M-25.2% | $23.8M+177.0% | $19.8M-23.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $20.9M+48.3% | $17.6M+27.9% | $20.2M+46.2% | $15.1M+10.1% | $14.1M-7.6% | $13.8M-9.7% | $13.8M-8.5% | $13.7M-20.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.3M-28.8% | $2.1M+31.7% | N/A | $2.3M+64.3% | $3.2M+75.3% | $1.6M-2.9% | N/A | $1.4M-5.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.1M-10.2% | $5.5M+8.4% | $6.0M+28.5% | $6.0M+12.0% | $7.9M+54.5% | $5.1M-22.9% | $4.6M-22.4% | $5.3M-1.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $24.4M+164.5% | $18.3M+276.8% | $30.9M+61.6% | $30.1M+107.4% | $9.2M-60.9% | $4.9M-27.4% | $19.1M+638.3% | $14.5M-28.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$214.4M-1776.1% | $11.4M+217.5% | -$22.1M-104.8% | -$130.8M-3061.3% | -$11.4M+11.6% | -$9.7M-26.7% | -$10.8M-139.0% | -$4.1M+89.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $12.6M-90.4% | $70.6M+49.4% | $137.5M+118.8% | $110.5M+66.1% | $130.8M+360.2% | $47.3M+559.8% | $62.9M+18.4% | $66.6M+416.4% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.5M-77.3% | $5.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
PRTH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.1%-0.5pp | 39.6%+0.7pp | 40.6%+3.6pp | 39.3%+1.4pp | 38.5%+1.4pp | 38.9%+1.7pp | 37.0%+0.4pp | 37.9%-0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 12.6%-3.0pp | 13.4%-1.1pp | 13.6%-1.5pp | 15.6%-1.1pp | 15.6%+0.5pp | 14.5%+0.9pp | 15.0%+4.0pp | 16.8%+4.3pp |
| Net Margin | 3.8%-0.8pp | 3.9%+0.2pp | 3.6%+0.4pp | 11.4%+6.8pp | 4.5%+4.1pp | 3.7%+1.2pp | 3.2%+3.2pp | 4.7%+4.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%-0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 1.2%+0.6pp | 0.5%+0.5pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | 0.6%+0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.100.0x | 1.080.0x | 1.070.0x | 1.060.0x | 1.060.0x | 1.060.0x | 1.050.0x | 1.040.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 9.3%+5.5pp | 7.3%+5.2pp | 12.5%+4.1pp | 12.5%+6.1pp | 3.9%-6.9pp | 2.2%-1.1pp | 8.4%+7.1pp | 6.4%-4.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$100.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priority Technology Hldgs Inc PRTH | FY2025 | $953.0M | $55.7M | 5.8% | $446.8M | 51/100 |
| Repay Hldgs Corp RPAY | FY2025 | $309.3M | -$256.7M | -83.0% | $291.0M | 40/100 |
| Cognyte Software CGNT | FY2025 | $400.0M | -$638K | -0.2% | $623.7M | 52/100 |
| Onespan Inc OSPN | FY2025 | $243.2M | $72.9M | 30.0% | $585.2M | 53/100 |
| Cantaloupe Inc CTLP | FY2025 | $302.5M | $64.5M | 21.3% | $825.8M | 57/100 |
Where Priority Technology Hldgs Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's annual revenue?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) reported $953.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's revenue growing?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) revenue grew by 8.3% year-over-year, from $879.7M to $953.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc profitable?
Yes, Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) reported a net income of $55.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.8%.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's EBITDA?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) had EBITDA of $204.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Priority Technology Hldgs Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) had $77.2M in cash and equivalents against $1.0B in long-term debt.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's gross margin?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) had a gross margin of 39.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's operating margin?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) had an operating margin of 14.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's net profit margin?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) had a net profit margin of 5.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's free cash flow?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) generated $75.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's operating cash flow?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) generated $100.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's total assets?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) had $2.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's capital expenditures?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) invested $24.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's current ratio?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) had a current ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's P/E ratio?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) trades at 8.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $56.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $446.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $446.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) has negative shareholder equity of -$100.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.70, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Priority Technology Hldgs Inc's earnings high quality?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.80x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Priority Technology Hldgs Inc cover its interest payments?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.56x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Priority Technology Hldgs Inc?
Priority Technology Hldgs Inc (PRTH) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.