A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PSFE SEC filings page.
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) reported $1.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Paysafe converts reported operating earnings into cash, but weaker margins and heavier leverage make financing central to the model.
Operating margin compressed in FY2025 from FY2024 levels even as operating cash flow held at$236M ; the earnings setback therefore was not matched by a comparable cash setback. Cash conversion stayed resilient, but profitability weakened.
Debt-to-equity rose to 4.0x in FY2025 from 2.7x in FY2024, showing greater reliance on creditors. Equity fell to
With revenue broadly flat, gross margin slipped to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Paysafe Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Paysafe Limited has an operating margin of 4.2%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 44/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 7.7% the prior year.
Paysafe Limited's revenue declined 0.2% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 42/100.
Paysafe Limited has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 3.98), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 8/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Paysafe Limited's current ratio of 1.24 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 30/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Paysafe Limited converts 13.0% of revenue into free cash flow ($223.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 74/100.
Paysafe Limited posts a -27.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $28 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 34/100. This is down from 2.5% the prior year.
Paysafe Limited scores -0.17, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($300.2M) relative to total liabilities ($4.1B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Paysafe Limited passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Paysafe Limited reported a net loss of $182.5M while generating $236.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Paysafe Limited earns $0.53 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($71.9M vs $136.4M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Paysafe Limited generated $447.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1%.
Paysafe Limited's EBITDA was $55.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 36.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.0%.
Paysafe Limited reported -$58.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 17.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.7%.
Paysafe Limited earned -$1.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 32.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 59.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Paysafe Limited generated $24.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.3%.
Paysafe Limited held $226.2M in cash against $2.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Paysafe Limited's gross margin was 54.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
Paysafe Limited's operating margin was -2.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 7.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.
Paysafe Limited's net profit margin was -13.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.9 percentage points.
Paysafe Limited's ROE was -10.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Paysafe Limited invested $771K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 72.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PSFE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $447.4M+4.5% | $442.7M+10.4% | $456.4M+4.1% | $433.8M+1.6% | $428.2M-2.7% | $401.0M-4.0% | $438.4M+2.8% | $427.1M+7.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $203.7M+7.1% | $192.7M+10.6% | $193.8M+5.6% | $183.0M+2.8% | $190.2M+3.5% | $174.2M+2.2% | $183.5M+5.7% | $178.1M+8.5% |
| Gross Profit | $243.8M+2.4% | $250.0M+10.2% | $262.6M+3.0% | $250.8M+0.7% | $238.0M-7.1% | $226.8M-8.3% | $254.9M+0.8% | $249.0M+7.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $163.1M+13.4% | $168.9M+20.8% | $150.0M+9.6% | $130.1M-9.6% | $143.8M-4.2% | $139.8M-3.5% | $136.8M+9.4% | $143.9M+18.7% |
| Operating Income | -$12.7M-161.8% | $1.1M-89.5% | $2.0M-93.1% | $39.0M+13.5% | $20.6M-43.7% | $10.3M-68.7% | $29.5M-36.2% | $34.4M-20.5% |
| EBITDA | $55.7M-36.8% | $71.4M-9.6% | $73.4M-24.3% | $107.8M+3.2% | $88.1M-16.2% | $79.0M-22.2% | $97.0M-14.5% | $104.5M-5.3% |
| Interest Expense | $35.6M+2.9% | $33.8M+0.5% | $34.1M+2.7% | $34.1M-4.0% | $34.5M-7.0% | $33.7M-3.7% | $33.2M-13.9% | $35.5M-7.5% |
| Income Tax | $6.9M-76.6% | $8.0M+360.9% | -$7.8M+55.7% | $91.9M+3218.2% | $29.4M+465.1% | -$3.1M-141.9% | -$17.7M-232.1% | -$2.9M-117.3% |
| Net Income | -$58.9M-17.6% | -$36.5M-87.2% | -$25.2M-175.3% | -$87.7M-575.6% | -$50.1M-3405.7% | -$19.5M-737.2% | $33.5M+376.3% | -$13.0M-409.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.13-32.9% | -$0.71-115.2% | -$0.47-185.5% | -$1.52-623.8% | -$0.85-4150.0% | -$0.33-760.0% | $0.55+375.0% | -$0.21-425.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.13-32.9% | -$0.71-115.2% | -$0.47-185.5% | -$1.52-623.8% | -$0.85-4150.0% | -$0.33-760.0% | $0.55+375.0% | -$0.21-425.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 52M-11.8% | 51M-14.5% | N/A | 58M-5.1% | 59M-2.3% | 60M-3.4% | N/A | 61M-1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
PSFE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.6B-6.8% | $4.7B-1.2% | $4.8B-0.1% | $4.7B-4.7% | $4.9B-0.1% | $4.7B-6.7% | $4.8B-8.0% | $4.9B-6.7% |
| Current Assets | $1.6B-4.5% | $1.7B+5.2% | $1.8B+4.4% | $1.6B-4.7% | $1.7B+0.1% | $1.6B-11.6% | $1.7B-12.1% | $1.7B-11.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $226.2M-15.0% | $257.2M+9.8% | $250.2M+15.5% | $248.6M+3.0% | $266.1M+19.7% | $234.3M+15.9% | $216.7M+7.1% | $241.4M+6.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $167.5M+5.7% | $158.4M+2.0% | $138.4M-12.5% | $157.6M-12.6% | $158.5M-10.6% | $155.4M-11.9% | $158.2M-2.4% | $180.3M+10.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.1B-1.0% | $2.1B+2.7% | $2.1B+5.0% | $2.1B+2.1% | $2.1B+3.7% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B-2.3% | $2.0B+2.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0B-2.3% | $4.0B+4.9% | $4.1B+5.6% | $4.0B-1.6% | $4.1B+1.3% | $3.9B-7.9% | $3.9B-9.5% | $4.0B-8.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4B-2.2% | $1.4B+5.6% | $1.4B-2.2% | $1.4B-8.2% | $1.4B-4.0% | $1.4B-14.8% | $1.4B-15.6% | $1.5B-13.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.6B-2.4% | $2.6B+4.6% | $2.7B+10.1% | $2.6B+2.2% | $2.7B+4.3% | $2.5B-3.6% | $2.5B-5.6% | $2.6B-4.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.5B-1.7% | $2.5B+4.6% | $2.6B+10.7% | $2.5B+2.7% | $2.5B+4.1% | $2.4B-3.0% | $2.4B-5.5% | $2.4B-3.3% |
| Total Equity | $570.2M-29.3% | $616.2M-28.5% | $655.0M-25.5% | $710.4M-19.0% | $806.9M-6.5% | $861.9M-1.4% | $879.3M-0.5% | $877.0M-0.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.5B-9.0% | -$2.5B-8.8% | -$2.4B-8.2% | -$2.4B-5.4% | -$2.3B-2.2% | -$2.3B0.0% | -$2.2B+1.0% | -$2.3B-1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
PSFE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $25.3M-36.1% | $63.9M+21.7% | $74.9M+27.2% | $69.2M-15.6% | $39.6M-26.9% | $52.5M-10.8% | $58.9M-4.4% | $81.9M-19.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $68.4M+1.2% | $70.4M+2.5% | $70.2M+5.2% | $68.8M-1.9% | $67.6M-1.5% | $68.7M+0.1% | $66.7M-0.5% | $70.1M+4.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $22.2M+105.6% | $18.1M+121.8% | N/A | $5.9M-53.5% | $10.8M-16.9% | $8.1M-13.0% | N/A | $12.7M+157.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $771K-72.6% | $519K-88.0% | $3.1M-30.7% | $2.3M-27.8% | $2.8M-37.6% | $4.3M+16.4% | $4.5M+525.1% | $3.2M-44.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $24.5M-33.3% | $63.3M+31.6% | $71.8M+32.0% | $66.9M-15.1% | $36.8M-25.9% | $48.1M-12.6% | $54.4M-10.6% | $78.7M-18.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$34.5M+10.0% | -$24.6M-3.1% | -$38.9M-5.0% | -$39.3M-32.9% | -$38.4M-37.1% | -$23.9M-72.8% | -$37.0M-282.5% | -$29.6M+41.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$14.3M-232.5% | -$126.7M+28.5% | $122.0M+138.6% | -$119.0M-38.8% | $10.8M+110.4% | -$177.1M-24.4% | $51.1M+141.6% | -$85.8M+32.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PSFE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 54.5%-1.1pp | 56.5%-0.1pp | 57.5%-0.6pp | 57.8%-0.5pp | 55.6%-2.6pp | 56.6%-2.7pp | 58.1%-1.1pp | 58.3%-0.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -2.8%-7.6pp | 0.2%-2.3pp | 0.4%-6.3pp | 9.0%+0.9pp | 4.8%-3.5pp | 2.6%-5.3pp | 6.7%-4.1pp | 8.1%-2.9pp |
| Net Margin | -13.2%-1.5pp | -8.2%-3.4pp | -5.5%-13.2pp | -20.2%-17.2pp | -11.7%-11.4pp | -4.9%-5.6pp | 7.6%+10.5pp | -3.0%-2.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -10.3%-4.1pp | -5.9%-3.7pp | -3.9%-7.7pp | -12.3%-10.9pp | -6.2%-6.0pp | -2.3%-2.6pp | 3.8%+5.2pp | -1.5%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.3%-0.3pp | -0.8%-0.4pp | -0.5%-1.2pp | -1.9%-1.6pp | -1.0%-1.0pp | -0.4%-0.5pp | 0.7%+0.9pp | -0.3%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.170.0x | 1.160.0x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.180.0x | 1.200.0x | 1.160.0x | 1.160.0x | 1.140.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.38+1.2x | 4.03+1.3x | 3.98+1.3x | 3.50+0.7x | 3.15+0.3x | 2.750.0x | 2.68-0.1x | 2.76-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 5.5%-3.1pp | 14.3%+2.3pp | 15.7%+3.3pp | 15.4%-3.0pp | 8.6%-2.7pp | 12.0%-1.2pp | 12.4%-1.9pp | 18.4%-5.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paysafe Limited PSFE | FY2025 | $1.7B | -$182.5M | -10.6% | $300.2M | 39/100 |
| Exodus Movement, Inc. EXOD | FY2025 | $121.6M | -$11.4M | -9.3% | $187.6M | 48/100 |
| Cantaloupe, Inc. CTLP | FY2025 | $302.5M | $64.5M | 21.3% | $825.8M | 56/100 |
| i3 Verticals, Inc. IIIV | FY2025 | $213.2M | $17.9M | 8.4% | $287.9M | 54/100 |
| Aeva Technologies, Inc. AEVA | FY2025 | $18.1M | -$145.0M | N/A | $952.2M | 65/100 |
| Sabre Corporation SABR | FY2025 | $2.8B | $524.6M | 18.9% | $766.8M | 29/100 |
Where Paysafe Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Paysafe Limited's annual revenue?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Paysafe Limited's revenue growing?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) revenue declined by 0.2% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Paysafe Limited profitable?
No, Paysafe Limited (PSFE) reported a net income of -$182.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -10.6%.
What is Paysafe Limited's EBITDA?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) had EBITDA of $348.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Paysafe Limited have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Paysafe Limited (PSFE) had $250.2M in cash and equivalents against $2.6B in long-term debt.
What is Paysafe Limited's gross margin?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) had a gross margin of 56.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Paysafe Limited's operating margin?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) had an operating margin of 4.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Paysafe Limited's net profit margin?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) had a net profit margin of -10.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Paysafe Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) has a return on equity of -27.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Paysafe Limited's free cash flow?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) generated $223.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Paysafe Limited's operating cash flow?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) generated $236.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Paysafe Limited's total assets?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) had $4.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Paysafe Limited's capital expenditures?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) invested $12.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Paysafe Limited's current ratio?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) had a current ratio of 1.24 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Paysafe Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.98 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Paysafe Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) had a return on assets of -3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Paysafe Limited's P/E ratio?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $300.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Paysafe Limited's price-to-sales ratio?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $300.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Paysafe Limited's Altman Z-Score?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.17, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Paysafe Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Paysafe Limited's earnings high quality?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) reported a net loss of $182.5M while generating $236.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Paysafe Limited cover its interest payments?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.53x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Paysafe Limited?
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.