STOCK TITAN

Pixelworks Financials

PXLW
FY2025 annual
Revenue $693K +0.4% YoY
Net Income -$22.5M +21.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$4.08 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$21.1M +10.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Pixelworks (PXLW) reported $693K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 0.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PXLW FY2025

The dominant mechanic is operating cash consumption alongside asset-base erosion, while liabilities remain elevated relative to shrinking assets.

From FY2023 to FY2025, total assets fell 46.6% while total liabilities fell only 13.3%, leaving equity negative in FY2025. This pairing means the balance-sheet cushion disappeared faster than obligations did, making weaker solvency capacity the central change rather than simply a smaller operating footprint.

FY2025 capital expenditures were only $448K against free cash flow of -$21.1M, so the cash strain is primarily tied to ongoing operations rather than an unusually large reinvestment program. The near-match between operating cash flow of -$20.6M and free cash flow reinforces that interpretation.

External financing contributed $11.7M in FY2025, but operating cash flow was -$20.6M; funding therefore offset only part of internal cash use rather than replacing it. Meanwhile, the current ratio declined from 5.3x in FY2023 to 2.5x in FY2025, showing that short-term balance-sheet flexibility narrowed even as current assets still exceeded current liabilities.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Pixelworks does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-14.11

Pixelworks scores -14.11, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($41.9M) relative to total liabilities ($72.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Pixelworks passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Pixelworks reported a net loss of $22.5M while operations used $20.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$693K
YoY+0.4%
5Y CAGR-55.8%
10Y CAGR-35.9%

Pixelworks generated $693K in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$9.0M
YoY+2.4%

Pixelworks's EBITDA was -$9.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.4% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$22.5M
YoY+21.7%

Pixelworks reported -$22.5M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 21.7% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$4.08

Pixelworks earned -$4.08 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$21.1M
YoY+10.7%

Pixelworks recorded an outflow of $21.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 10.7% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$11.2M
YoY+105.1%
5Y CAGR-18.5%
10Y CAGR-8.2%

Pixelworks held $11.2M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
6M

Pixelworks had 6M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
85.0%
YoY+3.7pp
5Y CAGR+35.6pp
10Y CAGR+35.8pp

Pixelworks's gross margin was 85.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$3.7M
YoY-16.7%
5Y CAGR-31.8%
10Y CAGR-17.3%

Pixelworks invested $3.7M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 16.7% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$448K
YoY-88.1%
5Y CAGR-29.8%
10Y CAGR-17.4%

Pixelworks invested $448K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 88.1% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

PXLW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PXLW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$64K-85.7%$446KN/A$8.8M+5416.4%$159K-97.8%$7.1MN/A$9.5M
Cost of Revenue$25K-87.0%$193KN/A$4.4M+9465.2%$46K+475.0%$8KN/A$4.6M
Gross Profit$39K-84.6%$253KN/A$4.4M+3768.1%$113K-98.4%$7.1MN/A$4.9M
R&D Expenses$1.2M+23.8%$965KN/A$5.7M+538.4%$896K-7.7%$971KN/A$8.4M
SG&A Expenses$2.1M-4.0%$2.2MN/A$4.3M+147.3%$1.7M-18.3%$2.1MN/A$5.0M
Operating Income-$3.4M+31.5%-$4.9MN/A-$5.6M-123.9%-$2.5M+18.8%-$3.1MN/A-$8.6M
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/A-$25K-150.0%-$10K+16.7%-$12KN/A-$7K
Income Tax$10K+145.5%-$22KN/A-$511K-632.3%$96K+140.0%-$240KN/A$125K
Net Income-$2.8M-103.5%$80.6MN/A-$4.4M+33.9%-$6.7M+13.6%-$7.8MN/A-$8.1M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.44-103.5%$12.46+2642.9%-$0.49+39.5%-$0.81+36.2%-$1.27+17.5%-$1.54-42.6%-$1.08+34.9%-$1.66

PXLW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PXLW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$54.1M-9.8%$60.0M+17.0%$51.3M+1.5%$50.5M-2.5%$51.8M-11.4%$58.5M-8.8%$64.1M-9.9%$71.1M
Current Assets$53.4M-9.7%$59.2M+17.8%$50.2M+98.3%$25.3M-1.0%$25.6M-16.4%$30.6M-12.2%$34.9M-12.3%$39.7M
Cash & Equivalents$52.9M-8.5%$57.8M+414.3%$11.2M-23.1%$14.6M+2.5%$14.3M-23.0%$18.5M+237.5%$5.5M-81.0%$28.8M
InventoryN/AN/AN/A$3.1M-22.9%$4.1M-18.4%$5.0M+18.9%$4.2M-4.3%$4.4M
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/A$5.7M+12.2%$5.1M-5.7%$5.4M-7.5%$5.8M+29.1%$4.5M
GoodwillN/AN/AN/A$18.4M0.0%$18.4M0.0%$18.4M0.0%$18.4M0.0%$18.4M
Total Liabilities$2.1M-23.2%$2.8M-96.2%$72.4M-2.8%$74.5M+0.3%$74.2M-0.3%$74.4M-0.3%$74.7M-5.7%$79.2M
Current Liabilities$1.5M-28.4%$2.1M-89.5%$20.0M+105.0%$9.8M+6.9%$9.1M+3.5%$8.8M+5.8%$8.3M-15.7%$9.9M
Total Equity$52.0M-9.2%$57.2M+371.3%-$21.1M+11.9%-$23.9M-6.7%-$22.4M-40.4%-$16.0M-51.2%-$10.6M-31.6%-$8.0M
Retained Earnings-$450.6M-0.6%-$447.8M+15.3%-$528.4M-0.7%-$524.8M-0.9%-$520.3M-1.3%-$513.6M-1.5%-$505.9M-1.1%-$500.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

PXLW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PXLW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$1.7M+62.6%-$4.6M+29.3%-$6.5M-126.5%-$2.9M+37.2%-$4.6M+32.2%-$6.7M-19.9%-$5.6M+28.3%-$7.8M
Capital Expenditures$29K-72.4%$105K+133.3%$45K-72.4%$163K-26.9%$223K+1211.8%$17K-85.0%$113K-85.5%$781K
Free Cash Flow-$1.7M+62.9%-$4.7M+28.1%-$6.5M-115.8%-$3.0M+36.7%-$4.8M+29.1%-$6.7M-17.8%-$5.7M+33.5%-$8.6M
Investing Cash Flow-$29K-100.1%$44.3M+1400.2%$3.0M+1912.9%-$163K-130.7%$531K+3223.5%-$17K-103.2%$528K+167.6%-$781K
Financing Cash Flow-$3.2M-63940.0%$5K-99.9%$7.0M+106.5%$3.4M+1582.0%-$228K-114.3%$1.6M+1545.5%-$110K+72.4%-$399K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

PXLW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

PXLW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin60.9%+4.2pp56.7%N/A49.8%-21.2pp71.1%-28.8pp99.9%N/A51.2%
Operating Margin-5256.3%-1100.9%N/A-64.1%-1579.3%-43.6%N/A-90.6%
Net Margin-4368.8%18068.2%N/A-50.5%-4218.2%-109.4%N/A-85.5%
Return on Equity-5.4%-146.2pp140.8%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-5.2%-139.5pp134.3%N/A-8.8%+4.2pp-13.0%+0.3pp-13.3%N/A-11.5%
Current Ratio35.56+7.4x28.21+25.7x2.51-0.1x2.59-0.2x2.80-0.7x3.46-0.7x4.18+0.2x4.02
Debt-to-Equity0.040.0x0.05N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
FCF Margin-2720.3%-1051.1%N/A-34.5%-3003.1%-94.9%N/A-90.2%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$21.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pixelworks's annual revenue?

Pixelworks (PXLW) reported $693K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Pixelworks's revenue growing?

Pixelworks (PXLW) revenue grew by 0.4% year-over-year, from $690K to $693K in fiscal year 2025.

Is Pixelworks profitable?

No, Pixelworks (PXLW) reported a net income of -$22.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Pixelworks (PXLW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.08 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Pixelworks (PXLW) had EBITDA of -$9.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Pixelworks (PXLW) had a gross margin of 85.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Pixelworks (PXLW) recorded an outflow of $21.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Pixelworks (PXLW) recorded an outflow of $20.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Pixelworks (PXLW) had $51.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Pixelworks (PXLW) invested $448K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Pixelworks (PXLW) invested $3.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Pixelworks (PXLW) had 6M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Pixelworks (PXLW) had a current ratio of 2.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Pixelworks (PXLW) had a return on assets of -43.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Pixelworks (PXLW) held $11.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $20.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Pixelworks (PXLW) has negative shareholder equity of -$21.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Pixelworks (PXLW) has an Altman Z-Score of -14.11, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Pixelworks (PXLW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Pixelworks (PXLW) reported a net loss of $22.5M while operations used $20.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top