Right On Brands Inc (RTON) reported $1.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2023, up 13.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Gross-margin expansion is being absorbed by overhead, while cash losses narrow against a still structurally strained balance sheet.
From FY2022 to FY2023, gross margin widened from44.1% to53.3% , indicating better gross economics. But SG&A increased by$213K and operating income stayed negative at-$136K , so the improvement was absorbed by overhead rather than reaching operating earnings.
Cash conversion improved but remained incomplete: net income was
At FY2023, liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Right On Brands Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Right On Brands Inc scores -105.87, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($665K) relative to total liabilities ($704K). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Right On Brands Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Right On Brands Inc used $7.58 of operating cash (-$66K OCF vs $9K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Right On Brands Inc reported an operating loss of $136K against $12K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Right On Brands Inc generated $1.1M in revenue in fiscal year 2023. This represents an increase of 13.9% from the prior year.
Right On Brands Inc's EBITDA was -$130K in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 160.2% from the prior year.
Right On Brands Inc reported $9K in net income in fiscal year 2023. This represents an increase of 103.4% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Right On Brands Inc held $33K in cash as of fiscal year 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2023.
Not reported for fiscal year 2023.
Margins & Returns
Right On Brands Inc's gross margin was 53.3% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 9.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Right On Brands Inc's operating margin was -12.0% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 6.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Right On Brands Inc's net profit margin was 0.8% in fiscal year 2023, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 26.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2023.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2023.
RTON Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $342K+4.0% | $329K-19.0% | $406K+24.3% | $327K+25.6% | $260K+7.8% | $241K-21.8% | $308K+10.0% | $280K |
| Cost of Revenue | $159K+12.0% | $142K-23.8% | $186K+63.1% | $114K-24.0% | $150K+8.2% | $139K+9.0% | $127K-6.2% | $136K |
| Gross Profit | $183K-2.0% | $187K-14.8% | $220K+3.4% | $212K+93.7% | $110K+7.2% | $102K-43.5% | $181K+25.1% | $145K |
| SG&A Expenses | $144K-27.5% | $198K-0.1% | $198K+29.9% | $153K+9.2% | $140K-3.0% | $144K+13.8% | $127K+4.1% | $122K |
| Operating Income | -$15K+68.0% | -$45K-226.2% | -$14K-856.2% | $2K+102.9% | -$63K+21.3% | -$80K-1565.4% | $5K-38.5% | $9K |
| Interest Expense | $5K+75.0% | $3K-83.0% | $18K+505.0% | $3K+6.5% | $3K-16.5% | $3K+38.0% | $2K+48.5% | $2K |
| Net Income | N/A | -$92K-15.9% | -$79K-301.8% | -$20K+71.6% | -$69K+27.8% | -$96K-149.6% | $194K+2705.5% | $7K |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.00 | N/A | $0.00 | $0.00 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
RTON Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $212K-4.7% | $222K-3.3% | $230K+11.1% | $207K+11.7% | $185K-26.1% | $251K+1.6% | $247K+5.4% | $234K |
| Current Assets | $176K-4.4% | $184K-0.1% | $185K+19.6% | $154K+23.0% | $126K-31.7% | $184K+6.6% | $172K+13.3% | $152K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $59K+192.5% | $20K-53.7% | $44K+31.6% | $33K+122.7% | $15K+21.5% | $12K-19.3% | $15K-45.6% | $28K |
| Inventory | $101K-25.8% | $136K+27.0% | $107K-7.5% | $116K+21.8% | $95K-39.0% | $156K+10.1% | $142K+23.5% | $115K |
| Accounts Receivable | $13K-48.6% | $24K-19.1% | $30K+1579.1% | $2K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.0M+18.0% | $863K+7.1% | $806K+14.5% | $704K-2.6% | $723K+0.5% | $719K+16.2% | $619K-22.6% | $800K |
| Current Liabilities | $1.0M+18.5% | $855K+7.9% | $793K+15.7% | $685K-1.9% | $698K+1.4% | $688K+18.2% | $582K-23.1% | $758K |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $496K+7.0% | $463K |
| Total Equity | -$806K-21.2% | -$665K-10.7% | -$601K-15.2% | -$521K+3.0% | -$537K-14.8% | -$468K-25.8% | -$372K+37.0% | -$590K |
| Retained Earnings | -$16.2M-1.4% | -$15.9M-0.6% | -$15.8M-0.5% | -$15.8M-0.1% | -$15.7M-0.4% | -$15.7M-0.6% | -$15.6M+1.2% | -$15.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
RTON Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $35K+161.4% | -$58K-98.5% | -$29K-531.8% | $7K-80.8% | $35K+140.4% | -$87K-307.7% | -$21K+68.4% | -$67K |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $4K-89.3% | $34K-13.8% | $40K+240.4% | $12K+135.9% | -$32K-138.7% | $84K+891.1% | $8K-80.8% | $44K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RTON Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.5%-3.3pp | 56.9%+2.7pp | 54.1%-10.9pp | 65.0%+22.8pp | 42.2%-0.2pp | 42.4%-16.3pp | 58.7%+7.1pp | 51.6% |
| Operating Margin | -4.3%+9.6pp | -13.8%-10.4pp | -3.4%-4.0pp | 0.6%+24.8pp | -24.3%+8.9pp | -33.2%-35.0pp | 1.8%-1.4pp | 3.2% |
| Net Margin | N/A | -27.9%-8.4pp | -19.5%-13.5pp | -6.0%+20.6pp | -26.7%+13.2pp | -39.8%-102.7pp | 62.8%+60.4pp | 2.5% |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -41.3%-6.8pp | -34.5%-24.9pp | -9.5%+27.9pp | -37.4%+0.9pp | -38.3%-116.8pp | 78.5%+75.6pp | 2.9% |
| Current Ratio | 0.170.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.30+0.1x | 0.20 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$521K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.23), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Right On Brands Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Right On Brands Inc's annual revenue?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) reported $1.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 13.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Right On Brands Inc's revenue growing?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) revenue grew by 13.9% year-over-year, from $997K to $1.1M in fiscal year 2023.
Is Right On Brands Inc profitable?
Yes, Right On Brands Inc (RTON) reported a net income of $9K in fiscal year 2023, with a net profit margin of 0.8%.
What is Right On Brands Inc's EBITDA?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) had EBITDA of -$130K in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Right On Brands Inc's gross margin?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) had a gross margin of 53.3% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Right On Brands Inc's operating margin?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) had an operating margin of -12.0% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Right On Brands Inc's net profit margin?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) had a net profit margin of 0.8% in fiscal year 2023, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Right On Brands Inc's operating cash flow?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) recorded an outflow of $66K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Right On Brands Inc's total assets?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) had $207K in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Right On Brands Inc's current ratio?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) had a current ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Right On Brands Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) had a return on assets of 4.2% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Right On Brands Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, Right On Brands Inc (RTON) held $33K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $66K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Right On Brands Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) has negative shareholder equity of -$521K as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Right On Brands Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) has an Altman Z-Score of -105.87, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Right On Brands Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Right On Brands Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Right On Brands Inc (RTON) used $7.58 of operating cash (-$66K OCF vs $9K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Right On Brands Inc cover its interest payments?
Right On Brands Inc (RTON) reported an operating loss of $136K against $12K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.