Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RVSNW SEC filings page.
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) reported $1.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 14.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rail Vision’s development-stage model pairs modest revenue growth with recurring R&D spending and financing-funded cash consumption.
FY2024’s net loss was-$30.7M versus operating cash flow of-$9.7M , while FY2025 narrowed those figures to-$11.1M and-$9.1M . The changing gap indicates earnings were unusually affected by noncash or non-operating items in FY2024, but the underlying cash requirement remained persistent.
Gross margin improved from
FY2025 financing cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of RAIL VISION LTD's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
RAIL VISION LTD held $20.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $9.1M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and RAIL VISION LTD scores 50/100 among other emerging companies.
RAIL VISION LTD had 2M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and RAIL VISION LTD scores 79/100 among other emerging companies.
RAIL VISION LTD spent $6.9M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 51.9% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and RAIL VISION LTD scores 79/100 among other emerging companies.
RAIL VISION LTD reported revenue of $1.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $1.3M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and RAIL VISION LTD scores 93/100 among other emerging companies.
RAIL VISION LTD's operations used $9.1M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $9.7M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and RAIL VISION LTD scores 52/100 among other emerging companies.
RAIL VISION LTD's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $20.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $2.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and RAIL VISION LTD scores 96/100 among other emerging companies.
RAIL VISION LTD passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
RAIL VISION LTD reported a net loss of $11.1M while operations used $9.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RAIL VISION LTD held $20.0M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
RVSNW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.8M+9.2% | N/A | $1.7M-3.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M-14.4% | N/A | $1.3M+56.2% |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.0M+1.2% | N/A | -$3.0M-31.4% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.0M-31.4% |
| Net Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.0M-1.7% | N/A | -$2.9M-34.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.16+15.8% | N/A | -$0.19+20.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.16+15.8% | N/A | -$0.19 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 19M+20.5% | N/A | 16M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
RVSNW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22.5M+9.4% | $25.4M+103.7% | $20.6M+247.9% | $12.5M+15.0% | $5.9M-43.2% | $10.8M-31.2% | $10.4M+136.5% | $15.7M |
| Current Assets | $22.0M+11.6% | $24.7M+117.2% | $19.7M+328.1% | $11.4M+22.0% | $4.6M-47.9% | $9.3M-33.2% | $8.8M+266.8% | $14.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.0M+15.8% | $22.4M+131.5% | $17.2M+462.2% | $9.7M+18.3% | $3.1M-62.9% | $8.2M-36.6% | $8.3M+401.5% | $12.9M+82.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.2M-7.4% | $1.4M+47.7% | $1.3M+33.5% | $968K+97.1% | $977K | $491K | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $215K-56.6% | $95K-29.6% | $495K | $135K | N/A | N/A | $115K | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2M-23.7% | $2.7M+4.7% | $2.9M-7.6% | $2.6M-9.9% | $3.1M+44.6% | $2.8M+15.0% | $2.2M-83.0% | $2.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.2M-17.5% | $2.6M+19.3% | $2.7M+2.6% | $2.2M-0.8% | $2.6M+90.7% | $2.2M+45.3% | $1.4M-11.8% | $1.5M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $60K-83.5% | $217K-58.6% | $363K-42.0% | $524K-34.3% | $626K-33.8% | $798K-92.9% | $945K |
| Total Equity | $20.3M+14.9% | $22.7M+129.3% | $17.7M+535.2% | $9.9M+23.9% | $2.8M-66.3% | $8.0M-39.8% | $8.3M+199.3% | $13.3M+508.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$107.8M-11.5% | -$102.3M-13.4% | -$96.7M-46.6% | -$90.3M-48.9% | -$66.0M-20.3% | -$60.6M-22.3% | -$54.8M-23.6% | -$49.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
RVSNW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RVSNW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -37.0%-15.1pp | N/A | -21.9% |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -27.3%-8.8pp | N/A | -18.4% |
| Current Ratio | 9.96+2.6x | 9.44+4.3x | 7.36+5.6x | 5.18+1.0x | 1.76-4.7x | 4.21-5.0x | 6.45+4.9x | 9.17 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.11-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.16-1.0x | 0.26-0.1x | 1.12+0.9x | 0.36+0.2x | 0.26 | 0.19 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAIL VISION LTD RVSNW | FY2025 | $1.5M | -$11.1M | N/A | N/A | 75/100 |
| SWVL HOLDINGS CORP SWVL | FY2025 | $24.2M | $1.3M | 5.4% | $96.3M | 35/100 |
| RAIL VISION LTD RVSN | FY2025 | $1.5M | -$11.1M | N/A | $11.2M | 75/100 |
| L B Foster FSTR | FY2025 | $540.0M | $7.5M | 1.4% | $390.4M | 44/100 |
| Freightcar Amer Inc RAIL | FY2025 | $501.0M | $38.1M | 7.6% | $220.0M | 55/100 |
| Union Pacific UNP | FY2025 | $24.5B | $7.1B | 29.1% | $172.1B | 58/100 |
Where RAIL VISION LTD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is RAIL VISION LTD's annual revenue?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) reported $1.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is RAIL VISION LTD's revenue growing?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) revenue grew by 14.4% year-over-year, from $1.3M to $1.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is RAIL VISION LTD profitable?
No, RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) reported a net income of -$11.1M in fiscal year 2025.
What is RAIL VISION LTD's EBITDA?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) had EBITDA of -$11.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is RAIL VISION LTD's gross margin?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) had a gross margin of 37.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is RAIL VISION LTD's return on equity (ROE)?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) has a return on equity of -54.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is RAIL VISION LTD's free cash flow?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) recorded an outflow of $9.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is RAIL VISION LTD's operating cash flow?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) recorded an outflow of $9.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are RAIL VISION LTD's total assets?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) had $22.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are RAIL VISION LTD's capital expenditures?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) invested $125K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does RAIL VISION LTD spend on research and development?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) invested $6.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is RAIL VISION LTD's current ratio?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) had a current ratio of 9.96 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is RAIL VISION LTD's debt-to-equity ratio?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is RAIL VISION LTD's return on assets (ROA)?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) had a return on assets of -49.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is RAIL VISION LTD's Piotroski F-Score?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are RAIL VISION LTD's earnings high quality?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) reported a net loss of $11.1M while operations used $9.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is RAIL VISION LTD?
RAIL VISION LTD (RVSNW) scores 75 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.