Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RYI SEC filings page.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) reported $5.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 11.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Ryerson’s sales have stabilized, but margin compression and heavier short-term obligations now leave less cash generation behind each dollar sold.
From FY2023 to FY2025, gross margin fell 2.9 percentage points while SG&A rose2.0% , so weaker profitability reflects costs staying sticky as gross profit shrank, not merely lower volume. In FY2025, operating cash flow of$87M still exceeded free cash flow of$35.5M , but both were far below FY2023 levels, showing cash generation remained positive while deteriorating materially.
The balance sheet is not primarily a long-term debt story: liabilities represented
Capital spending fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION has an operating margin of -0.7%, meaning the company loses $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 35/100. This is down from 0.7% the prior year.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's revenue declined 0.6% year-over-year, from $4.6B to $4.6B. This contraction results in a growth score of 15/100.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's current ratio of 1.83 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 54/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION has a free cash flow margin of 0.8%, earning a moderate score of 33/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION posts a -7.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $7 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 35/100. This is down from -1.1% the prior year.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION scores 2.87, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The largest contribution to the score comes from revenue of $4.6B against total assets of $2.4B. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION reported a net loss of $56.4M while generating $87.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION reported an operating loss of $30.8M against $38.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION generated $1.6B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 37.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.8%.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's EBITDA was $46.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 116.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION reported $4.5M in net income in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION earned $0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION recorded an outflow of $191.4M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 308.3%.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION held $25.1M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION paid $0.19 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's gross margin was 18.4% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's operating margin was 1.5% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9 percentage points.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's net profit margin was 0.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7 percentage points.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's quarterly ROE was 0.4% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION spent $1.6M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION invested $12.2M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 52.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.3%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
RYI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B+37.9% | $1.1B+9.7% | $1.2B+3.1% | $1.2B-4.6% | $1.1B-8.4% | $1.0B-9.4% | $1.1B-9.6% | $1.2B-8.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.3B+37.2% | $935.9M+14.7% | $962.0M+4.0% | $959.9M-4.2% | $931.3M-8.8% | $816.3M-5.7% | $924.6M-7.3% | $1.0B-7.4% |
| Gross Profit | $288.8M+41.3% | $168.9M-11.6% | $199.5M-1.2% | $209.4M-6.3% | $204.4M-6.1% | $191.1M-22.7% | $202.0M-19.0% | $223.5M-14.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $265.2M+31.2% | $203.4M+7.9% | $200.5M+1.8% | $203.6M+2.3% | $202.1M-6.8% | $188.5M-7.5% | $196.9M+2.0% | $199.0M-1.8% |
| Operating Income | $23.2M+908.7% | -$37.9M-1557.7% | -$1.0M-118.9% | $5.8M-74.6% | $2.3M+187.5% | $2.6M-94.0% | $5.3M-90.6% | $22.8M-60.9% |
| EBITDA | $46.6M+116.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21.5M+18.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $11.7M+23.2% | $9.5M-5.9% | $10.1M-12.2% | $9.8M-13.3% | $9.5M-5.9% | $10.1M+6.3% | $11.5M+23.7% | $11.3M+36.1% |
| Income Tax | $8.2Mn/m | -$10.2Mn/m | $4.1Mn/m | -$8.4M-380.0% | -$1.6Mn/m | -$600K-108.0% | -$400K-103.1% | $3.0M-75.2% |
| Net Income | $4.5Mn/m | -$37.9Mn/m | -$14.8Mn/m | $1.9M-80.8% | -$5.6Mn/m | -$4.3M-116.7% | -$6.6M-118.9% | $9.9M-73.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.11n/m | N/A | -$0.46n/m | $0.06-79.3% | -$0.18n/m | N/A | -$0.20-119.6% | $0.29-72.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.10n/m | N/A | -$0.46n/m | $0.06-79.3% | -$0.18n/m | N/A | -$0.20-120.0% | $0.29-72.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 43M+35.5% | N/A | 32M-1.7% | 32M-6.0% | 32M-6.4% | N/A | 33M-6.2% | 34M-2.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
RYI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.7B+47.6% | $2.4B-1.4% | $2.5B-1.7% | $2.5B-2.0% | $2.5B-7.2% | $2.4B-5.1% | $2.5B+4.1% | $2.6B+2.8% |
| Current Assets | $2.1B+62.7% | $1.2B+1.3% | $1.3B+0.2% | $1.3B-4.6% | $1.3B-14.9% | $1.2B-12.7% | $1.3B-4.2% | $1.4B-4.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $25.1M-25.3% | $26.9M-2.9% | $29.8M-14.9% | $30.8M+10.0% | $33.6M-19.8% | $27.7M-49.0% | $35.0M-6.4% | $28.0M-6.7% |
| Inventory | $1.1B+72.1% | $648.3M-5.3% | $678.7M-0.4% | $675.6M-9.2% | $657.2M-21.9% | $684.6M-12.5% | $681.4M-2.5% | $744.1M-1.2% |
| Goodwill | $161.5M-0.2% | $161.5M-0.2% | $161.5M+0.8% | $161.5M+0.3% | $161.9M+0.6% | $161.8M+2.5% | $160.2M+17.6% | $161.0M+18.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4B+42.1% | $1.6B+1.6% | $1.7B+0.1% | $1.7B+0.7% | $1.7B-6.2% | $1.6B-2.4% | $1.7B+9.6% | $1.7B+3.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $954.2M+47.4% | $668.1M+15.2% | $656.9M+12.3% | $651.2M+11.7% | $647.2M-11.2% | $580.1M-8.5% | $585.1M-7.7% | $583.0M-18.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.5B+38.9% | $973.0M-6.0% | $1.0B-6.4% | $1.1B-5.0% | $1.1B-2.8% | $1.0B+1.3% | $1.1B+21.6% | $1.1B+19.0% |
| Total Equity | $1.3B+59.5% | $753.1M-7.6% | $787.3M-5.5% | $811.5M-7.6% | $803.9M-9.5% | $815.3M-10.0% | $832.9M-5.7% | $877.9M+2.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $693.5M-9.7% | $698.8M-10.4% | $742.8M-6.0% | $763.7M-4.8% | $767.9M-3.9% | $779.6M-4.1% | $789.9M-0.5% | $802.6M+4.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
RYI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$179.2Mn/m | $112.7M+22.2% | -$8.3M-106.2% | $23.8M-8.1% | -$41.2Mn/m | $92.2M+2.3% | $134.6M+69.7% | $25.9M-77.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $23.4M+21.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $19.2M+10.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.9M+48.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.3M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.2M+52.5% | $20.8M-11.5% | $12.8M-59.5% | $9.9M-56.4% | $8.0M-63.3% | $23.5M-7.5% | $31.6M+41.1% | $22.7M-51.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$191.4Mn/m | $91.9M+33.8% | -$21.1M-120.5% | $13.9M+334.4% | -$49.2Mn/m | $68.7M+6.2% | $103.0M+81.0% | $3.2M-95.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$281.0Mn/m | -$22.7Mn/m | -$9.9Mn/m | -$13.0Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$23.9Mn/m | -$75.4Mn/m | -$23.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $459.1M+743.9% | -$93.3Mn/m | $16.4Mn/m | -$14.0Mn/m | $54.4M-3.2% | -$74.5M-282.2% | -$52.0Mn/m | -$16.5Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $9.7M+61.7% | $6.1M+1.7% | $6.0M0.0% | $6.0M-6.3% | $6.0M-6.3% | $6.0M-4.8% | $6.0M-4.8% | $6.4M+3.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $36.0M+800.0% | $14.0M-72.2% |
RYI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.4%+0.4pp | 15.3%-3.7pp | 17.2%-0.7pp | 17.9%-0.3pp | 18.0%+0.4pp | 19.0%-3.3pp | 17.9%-2.1pp | 18.2%-1.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.5%+1.3pp | -3.4%-3.7pp | -0.1%-0.6pp | 0.5%-1.4pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.3%-3.7pp | 0.5%-4.0pp | 1.9%-2.5pp |
| Net Margin | 0.3%+0.8pp | -3.4%-3.0pp | -1.3%-0.7pp | 0.2%-0.7pp | -0.5%+0.1pp | -0.4%-2.7pp | -0.6%-3.4pp | 0.8%-2.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.4%+1.1pp | -5.0%-4.5pp | -1.9%-1.1pp | 0.2%-0.9pp | -0.7%+0.2pp | -0.5%-3.4pp | -0.8%-4.8pp | 1.1%-3.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%+0.3pp | -1.6%-1.4pp | -0.6%-0.3pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | -0.2%+0.1pp | -0.2%-1.2pp | -0.3%-1.7pp | 0.4%-1.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.21+0.2x | 1.83-0.3x | 1.98-0.2x | 2.03-0.3x | 2.00-0.1x | 2.08-0.1x | 2.22+0.1x | 2.38+0.4x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.90-0.2x | 2.18+0.2x | 2.15+0.1x | 2.12+0.2x | 2.13+0.1x | 1.98+0.2x | 2.03+0.3x | 1.940.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.420.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.450.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.44-0.1x | 0.47-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -12.2%-7.9pp | 8.3%+1.5pp | -1.8%-11.0pp | 1.2%+0.9pp | -4.3%+1.3pp | 6.8%+1.0pp | 9.1%+4.6pp | 0.3%-4.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION RYI | FY2025 | $4.6B | -$56.4M | -1.2% | $907.1M | 34/100 |
| Insteel Industries, Inc. IIIN | FY2025 | $647.7M | $41.0M | 6.3% | $546.5M | 60/100 |
| PROTO LABS, INC. PRLB | FY2025 | $533.1M | $21.2M | 4.0% | $2.2B | 56/100 |
| Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. MEC | FY2025 | $546.5M | -$8.1M | -1.5% | $376.4M | 40/100 |
| Tredegar Corporation TG | FY2025 | N/A | $33.5M | N/A | $253.5M | — |
Where RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's annual revenue?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) reported $4.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's revenue growing?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) revenue declined by 0.6% year-over-year, from $4.6B to $4.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION profitable?
No, RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) reported a net loss of $46.3M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $56.4M, with a net profit margin of -1.2%.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's EBITDA?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) had EBITDA of $48.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's gross margin?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) had a gross margin of 17.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's operating margin?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) had an operating margin of -0.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's net profit margin?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) had a net profit margin of -1.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION pay dividends?
Yes, RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) paid $0.75 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's return on equity (ROE)?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) has a return on equity of -7.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's free cash flow?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) generated $35.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -66.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's operating cash flow?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) generated $87.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's total assets?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) had $2.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's capital expenditures?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) invested $51.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's current ratio?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) had a current ratio of 1.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's return on assets (ROA)?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) had a return on assets of -2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's Altman Z-Score?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.87, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's Piotroski F-Score?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION's earnings high quality?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) reported a net loss of $56.4M while generating $87.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION cover its interest payments?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) reported an operating loss of $30.8M against $38.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION?
RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION (RYI) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.