A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SBXD SEC filings page.
This page shows SilverBox Corp IV (SBXD) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Negative equity and an earnings-cash mismatch reveal a balance sheet financed by obligations, not operating profitability.
In FY2025,$5.7M of net income coexisted with a-$2.9M operating result; the accounting profit therefore did not come from reported operating activity. Operating cash flow was-$988K , reinforcing that earnings were not converting into cash.
Negative equity widened from
The current ratio fell from 7.5x to 0.5x, shifting from substantial current-asset coverage to less than one unit of current assets per unit of current liabilities.
Some figures from recent filings were inconsistent and were omitted from this summary.
Financial Health Signals
SilverBox Corp IV does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SilverBox Corp IV used $0.17 of operating cash (-$988K OCF vs $5.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SilverBox Corp IV reported $1.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SilverBox Corp IV held $15K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
SBXD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $262K-63.6% | $495K+168.3% | N/A | $1.6M+720.6% | $720K+2944.4% | $185K | N/A | $191K |
| Operating Income | -$262K+63.6% | -$495K-168.3% | N/A | -$1.6M-720.6% | -$720K-2944.4% | -$185K | N/A | -$191K |
| Income Tax | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | $1.7M+13.2% | $1.4M-28.8% | N/A | $638K-53.9% | $1.5M+6281.7% | $1.9M | N/A | $1.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SBXD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $217.2M+3.7% | $215.3M+3.7% | $213.5M+3.8% | $211.4M+3.9% | $209.5M+58630.3% | $207.6M | $205.7M | $203.4M |
| Current Assets | $72K-85.6% | $108K-86.5% | $139K-85.2% | $226K-79.1% | $504K+8424.6% | $802K | $937K | $1.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15K-94.6% | $2K-99.6% | $21K-97.4% | $56K-94.2% | $279K+4623.0% | $621K | $819K | $952K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $230.8M+4.8% | $228.6M+5.0% | $226.3M+5.0% | $223.8M+5.0% | $220.3M+61893.6% | $217.7M | $215.6M | $213.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $570K+1051.9% | $450K+274.9% | $279K+122.3% | $195K+27.7% | $49K | $120K | $125K | $152K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $230.2M+4.5% | $228.2M+4.9% | $226.0M+4.9% | $223.6M+5.0% | $220.2M | $217.6M | $215.4M | $212.9M |
| Total Equity | -$13.6M-25.7% | -$13.3M-32.1% | -$12.8M-29.5% | -$12.4M-28.4% | -$10.8M-806693.1% | -$10.1M | -$9.9M | -$9.6M |
| Retained Earnings | -$13.6M-25.7% | -$13.3M-32.1% | -$12.8M-29.5% | -$12.4M-28.4% | -$10.8M-45584.3% | -$10.1M | -$9.9M | -$9.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SBXD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$117K+54.4% | -$134K+32.6% | -$135K-1.5% | -$399K-30.3% | -$257K-3058.0% | -$198K | -$133K | -$306K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $53K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $130K | $115K | $100K | $175K-99.9% | N/A | N/A | $0 | $202.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SBXD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$12.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.50), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SilverBox Corp IV SBXD | FY2025 | N/A | $5.7M | N/A | $276.7M | — |
| Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II Unit DRDBU | FY2025 | N/A | $7.7M | N/A | N/A | — |
| M3-Brigade Acquisition V Corp. Units MBAVU | FY2025 | N/A | $5.8M | N/A | $280.0M | — |
| Blue Acquisition Corp. BACC | FY2025 | N/A | $2.5M | N/A | $293.0M | — |
| Legato Merger Corp. III LEGT | FY2025 | N/A | $7.9M | N/A | $214.8M | — |
Where SilverBox Corp IV Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SilverBox Corp IV profitable?
Yes, SilverBox Corp IV (SBXD) reported a net income of $5.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is SilverBox Corp IV's operating cash flow?
SilverBox Corp IV (SBXD) recorded an outflow of $988K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SilverBox Corp IV's total assets?
SilverBox Corp IV (SBXD) had $213.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is SilverBox Corp IV's current ratio?
SilverBox Corp IV (SBXD) had a current ratio of 0.50 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SilverBox Corp IV's return on assets (ROA)?
SilverBox Corp IV (SBXD) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SilverBox Corp IV's P/E ratio?
SilverBox Corp IV (SBXD) trades at 48.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $5.7M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $276.7M as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SilverBox Corp IV's price-to-sales ratio?
SilverBox Corp IV (SBXD) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $276.7M as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is SilverBox Corp IV's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SilverBox Corp IV (SBXD) has negative shareholder equity of -$12.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Are SilverBox Corp IV's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, SilverBox Corp IV (SBXD) used $0.17 of operating cash (-$988K OCF vs $5.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.