A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SCNX SEC filings page.
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) reported $432K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 215.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Scienture’s dominant mechanic is heavy operating investment: gross-margin improvement has not yet overcome losses and cash consumption.
FY2024’s positive net income of$9.1M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$14.3M , so reported earnings were not cash earnings from core operations. The following year returned to a net loss of-$41.5M while operating cash flow remained negative at-$13.4M , reinforcing that profitability is not yet the operating engine.
FY2025 research and development spending was
Liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scienture Holdings, Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Scienture Holdings, Inc scores -2.28, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($15.2M) relative to total liabilities ($14.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Scienture Holdings, Inc passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Scienture Holdings, Inc reported a net loss of $41.5M while operations used $13.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Scienture Holdings, Inc reported an operating loss of $42.6M against $4.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Scienture Holdings, Inc generated $344K in revenue in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 510.1%.
Scienture Holdings, Inc's EBITDA was -$2.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 56.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.7%.
Scienture Holdings, Inc reported -$2.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 58.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.0%.
Scienture Holdings, Inc earned -$0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Scienture Holdings, Inc held $8.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Scienture Holdings, Inc's gross margin was 97.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Scienture Holdings, Inc's ROE was -4.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Scienture Holdings, Inc invested $1.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 38.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SCNX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $344K | $56K+449.1% | N/A | $590K+809.7% | N/A | $10K | N/A | $65K-83.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $8K | $2K-74.2% | N/A | $15K-74.7% | N/A | $10K | N/A | $61K-82.7% |
| Gross Profit | $336K | $54K+7901.5% | N/A | $575K+14698.4% | N/A | $673 | N/A | $4K-90.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.2M+38.3% | $794K+38.2% | N/A | $169K-86.5% | $844K | $575K | N/A | $1.3M |
| SG&A Expenses | $369K-87.4% | $1.1M-20.7% | N/A | $2.2M+1184.0% | $2.9M+604.8% | $1.4M-71.2% | N/A | $169K+152.2% |
| Operating Income | -$2.7M+47.7% | -$3.5M+1.7% | N/A | -$4.4M-24.7% | -$5.2M-244.9% | -$3.6M+35.0% | N/A | -$3.5M-359.2% |
| EBITDA | -$2.2M+56.6% | -$3.1M+14.4% | N/A | -$4.4M-24.7% | -$5.2M-244.9% | -$3.6M+35.0% | N/A | -$3.5M-360.8% |
| Interest Expense | $270K-58.7% | $37K-94.5% | N/A | $1.8M+729.4% | $653K+13104.5% | $671K+580.9% | N/A | $217K-13.6% |
| Net Income | -$2.8M+58.0% | -$3.4M-11.0% | N/A | -$3.6M-13.3% | -$6.7M-266.5% | -$3.1M-114.4% | N/A | -$3.2M+9.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.07+85.4% | -$0.08+75.8% | -$1.76+76.2% | -$0.19+85.8% | -$0.48+63.1% | -$0.33-101.6% | -$7.38+49.8% | -$1.34+70.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.07 | -$0.08 | -$1.76 | -$0.19 | -$0.48 | -$0.33 | -$6.11 | -$1.34 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 40M | 41M | N/A | 19M | 14M | 9M | N/A | 2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
SCNX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $87.7M+4.2% | $80.7M-4.2% | $84.2M-19.7% | $104.8M+11.2% | $84.2M+466.9% | $84.2M-19.7% | $104.9M+736.6% | $94.3M+335.3% |
| Current Assets | $9.2M+974.2% | $4.8M-39.0% | $7.9M+25.5% | $1.4M-80.4% | $857K-92.9% | $7.8M-44.2% | $6.3M+129.0% | $7.3M+30.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.2M+53100.8% | $3.5M+72.8% | $6.7M+2062.3% | $356K-38.6% | $15K-99.8% | $2.0M-41.4% | $308K+85245.2% | $579K+1601.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $203K | $211K | $213K | $235K+2874.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8K-99.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $385K | $723K+19250.4% | $731K+6485.0% | $590K+5557.2% | N/A | $4K-46.2% | $11K+30.8% | $10K-98.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $2.5M |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21.4M+172.3% | $21.4M | $21.4M | $21.4M | $7.8M+53.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $23.6M-10.6% | $13.8M+359.0% | $14.1M-45.5% | $22.2M+142.8% | $26.4M+763.0% | $3.0M-96.7% | $25.8M+115.0% | $9.1M-9.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.0M-60.6% | $2.8M | $2.7M-65.4% | $7.4M+35.8% | $7.7M+164.9% | N/A | $7.9M-31.6% | $5.4M-40.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $20.6M+9.9% | $11.0M | $11.3M-36.7% | $14.8M+298.7% | $18.7M+11543.9% | N/A | $17.9M+4016.7% | $3.7M+270.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.0M | $3.6M | $3.1M | $2.9M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $64.1M-17.7% | $66.8M-17.7% | $70.1M-11.3% | $82.7M-2.9% | $77.9M+560.6% | $81.2M+496.0% | $79.1M+14479.5% | $85.1M+636.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$86.8M-77.7% | -$84.0M-99.4% | -$80.6M-106.3% | -$52.4M-64.5% | -$48.8M-84.2% | -$42.1M-70.7% | -$39.0M-17.4% | -$31.9M-48.1% |
SCNX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.1M-54.0% | -$2.9M+1.3% | -$5.2M-77.9% | -$3.2M+40.4% | -$2.0M-148.2% | -$3.0M+71.0% | -$2.9M-185.5% | -$5.4M-793.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $462K+92214.2% | $454K+90769.2% | N/A | $500-50.0% | $5000.0% | $5000.0% | $0-100.0% | $1K-64.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $102K+23314.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $437-98.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.9M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% | $121K+158.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $10.8M | -$200K-104.3% | $11.5M+311.5% | $3.6M+289.7% | $0 | $4.7M+133.8% | $2.8M+108.9% | -$1.9M-1730.0% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $2.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
SCNX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 97.7% | 95.6%+89.0pp | N/A | 97.4%+91.4pp | N/A | 6.6% | N/A | 6.0%-4.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -785.6% | -6230.8% | N/A | -739.1% | N/A | -34814.9% | N/A | -5392.8% |
| Net Margin | -821.3% | -6040.4% | N/A | -611.4% | N/A | -29869.3% | N/A | -4908.3% |
| Return on Equity | -4.4%+4.2pp | -5.1%-1.3pp | N/A | -4.4%-0.6pp | -8.6%+6.9pp | -3.8%-159.8pp | N/A | -3.7%+26.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.2%+4.8pp | -4.2%-0.6pp | N/A | -3.4%-0.1pp | -8.0%+4.4pp | -3.6%-23.9pp | N/A | -3.4%+12.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.04+2.9x | 1.70 | 2.89+2.1x | 0.19-1.1x | 0.11-4.1x | N/A | 0.80+0.6x | 1.34+0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.37+0.3x | 0.21+0.2x | 0.20+0.2x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.05-0.2x | 0.04-6.7x | 0.04-22.1x | 0.11-0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00 | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.010.0x | N/A | 0.00 | N/A | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scienture Holdings, Inc SCNX | FY2025 | $432K | -$41.5M | N/A | $15.2M | — |
| Cellyan Biotechnology Co Ltd HKPD | FY2025 | $20.3M | -$27K | -0.1% | $7.4M | 49/100 |
| Petmed Express Inc PETS | FY2026 | $179.0M | -$57.3M | -32.0% | $40.4M | 26/100 |
| Wellgistics Health Inc. WGRX | FY2025 | $23.3M | -$101.3M | N/A | $8.8M | 25/100 |
Where Scienture Holdings, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's annual revenue?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) reported $432K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 215.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Scienture Holdings, Inc's revenue growing?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) revenue grew by 215.9% year-over-year, from $137K to $432K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Scienture Holdings, Inc profitable?
No, Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) reported a net income of -$41.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's EBITDA?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) had EBITDA of -$42.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's gross margin?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) had a gross margin of 76.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) has a return on equity of -59.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's operating cash flow?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) recorded an outflow of $13.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Scienture Holdings, Inc's total assets?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) had $84.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Scienture Holdings, Inc spend on research and development?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) invested $2.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's current ratio?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) had a current ratio of 2.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) had a return on assets of -49.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's P/E ratio?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $15.2M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) trades at 35.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $432K revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $15.2M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Scienture Holdings, Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) held $6.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $13.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.28, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Scienture Holdings, Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Scienture Holdings, Inc's earnings high quality?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) reported a net loss of $41.5M while operations used $13.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Scienture Holdings, Inc cover its interest payments?
Scienture Holdings, Inc (SCNX) reported an operating loss of $42.6M against $4.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.