STOCK TITAN

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) Financials

SENS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $48.5M +90.6% YoY
Net Income -$109.4M -60.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.24 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$96.8M -75.4% YoY
Market Cap $460.5M as of Sep 14, 2026
Price / Sales 9.5x on $48.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 5.1x on $90.3M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SENS SEC filings page.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) reported $48.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 90.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SENS FY2025

Revenue expansion is reaching gross profit, but a large operating-cost base still absorbs most of the improvement.

Gross-margin expansion from 2.4% in FY2024 to 44.7% in FY2025 did not yet produce operating profitability. SG&A and R&D totaled $84.1M against gross profit of $15.8M, so the binding mechanic is operating-cost absorption rather than gross profitability.

Operating cash flow of -$59.1M was close to free cash flow of -$60.2M, showing that capital expenditure was not the main source of cash consumption. The narrow gap means recurring operations, rather than reinvestment intensity, drive the cash deficit.

Equity moved from -$16.6M in FY2024 to $61.0M in FY2025, reversing the prior negative position. A current ratio of 4.8x indicates near-term liabilities were not the immediate balance-sheet pressure point, while $78.2M of financing inflow coincided with continued negative operating cash flow, linking balance-sheet repair to external capital rather than operating self-funding.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 66 / 100
Financial Health Score 66/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Senseonics Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
44

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. held $94.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $59.1M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Senseonics Holdings, Inc. scores 44/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
96

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. had 42M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Senseonics Holdings, Inc. scores 96/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
63

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. spent $31.6M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 30.5% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Senseonics Holdings, Inc. scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
69

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $35.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $22.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Senseonics Holdings, Inc. scores 69/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
54

Senseonics Holdings, Inc.'s operations used $59.1M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $60.5M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Senseonics Holdings, Inc. scores 54/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
68

Senseonics Holdings, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $94.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $65.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Senseonics Holdings, Inc. scores 68/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-7.66

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. scores -7.66, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($460.5M) relative to total liabilities ($65.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $69.1M while operations used $59.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $68.3M against $5.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$14.5M
YoY+117.8%
QoQ+23.7%
5Y CAGR+34.5%
10Y CAGR+94.2%

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. generated $14.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 117.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.7%.

EBITDA
-$35.4M
YoY-154.0%
QoQ-13.2%

Senseonics Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$35.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 154.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.2%.

Net Income
-$36.7M
YoY-153.1%
QoQ-13.5%

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. reported -$36.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 153.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.63
QoQ+11.3%

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.63 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$30.4M
YoY-223.2%
QoQ+5.5%

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. recorded an outflow of $30.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 223.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5%.

Cash & Debt
$44.8M
YoY+42.0%
QoQ+51.1%
5Y CAGR-8.5%
10Y CAGR+2.1%

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. held $44.8M in cash against $55.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
53M
QoQ+26.5%
5Y CAGR-34.7%
10Y CAGR-5.5%

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. had 53M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.5%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
59.1%
YoY+12.2pp
QoQ-0.2pp
5Y change+47.2pp

Senseonics Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 59.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 12.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-40.6%
YoY-25.3pp
QoQ+53.5pp

Senseonics Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -40.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 25.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 53.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$11.6M
YoY+50.9%
QoQ+35.2%
5Y CAGR+10.4%

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. invested $11.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 50.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.2%.

Capital Expenditures
$217K
YoY+75.0%
QoQ+95.5%
5Y CAGR+43.2%
10Y CAGR-4.0%

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. invested $217K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 75.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 95.5%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SENS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SENS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$14.5M+117.8%$11.7M+87.2%$14.3M+71.8%$8.1M+89.9%$6.6M+36.7%$6.3M+24.0%$8.3M+3.3%$4.3M-30.1%
Cost of Revenue$5.9M+67.9%$4.8M+0.4%$6.6M+51.6%$4.6M-44.3%$3.5M-22.8%$4.8M+0.8%$4.3M-37.4%$8.3M+68.8%
Gross Profit$8.6M+174.2%$6.9M+361.1%$7.7M+94.1%$3.5M+185.6%$3.1M+947.3%$1.5M+349.3%$4.0M+263.1%-$4.1M-445.6%
R&D Expenses$11.6M+50.9%$8.6M+18.0%$8.8M-5.8%$7.8M-26.4%$7.7M-28.6%$7.3M-30.1%$9.4M-12.9%$10.5M-17.4%
SG&A Expenses$32.9M+238.2%$30.2M+292.2%$19.8M+123.2%$15.3M+85.6%$9.7M+8.2%$7.7M-5.4%$8.9M+20.7%$8.3M+11.1%
Operating Income-$36.0M-151.3%-$31.8M-136.1%-$20.9M-46.6%-$19.6M+14.2%-$14.3M+26.5%-$13.5M+26.0%-$14.3M+16.1%-$22.8M-20.1%
EBITDA-$35.4M-154.0%-$31.3M-138.9%-$20.5M-52.1%-$19.2M+15.1%-$14.0M+27.1%-$13.1M+27.5%-$13.5M+17.5%-$22.7M-20.3%
Interest Expense$1.6M+39.7%$1.2M-16.6%$1.2M-44.5%$1.2M-45.1%$1.1M-45.1%$1.4M-30.2%$2.2M+26.1%$2.1M-12.0%
Income Tax$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Net Income-$36.7M-153.1%-$32.3M-126.8%-$20.8M-34.6%-$19.5M+18.5%-$14.5M+28.5%-$14.3M+24.5%-$15.5M+10.1%-$24.0M+0.5%
EPS (Basic)-$0.63-75.0%-$0.71-77.5%-$0.47-2250.0%-$0.43+44.2%-$0.36-1100.0%-$0.40-1233.3%-$0.02+33.3%-$0.77-1825.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.63-$0.71-$0.47-$0.43-$0.36-$0.40-$0.02+33.3%-$0.77
Diluted Shares (Avg)58M46MN/A45M41M36MN/A31M

SENS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SENS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$176.8M+17.7%$102.9M+17.9%$126.3M+25.7%$139.9M+45.3%$150.3M+34.7%$87.2M-31.1%$100.4M-27.3%$96.3M-37.5%
Current Assets$166.5M+17.6%$92.3M+17.7%$117.5M+28.5%$131.3M+49.7%$141.6M+37.4%$78.4M-33.7%$91.4M-29.7%$87.7M-40.0%
Cash & Equivalents$44.8M+42.0%$29.6M-24.7%$40.2M-46.1%$34.5M+27.1%$31.5M-9.6%$39.3M-56.6%$74.6M-1.5%$27.1M-51.4%
Short-Term Investments$97.9M+3.2%$34.7M+39.2%$53.8M$76.5M+61.5%$94.9M+90.6%$24.9M+205.1%$0-100.0%$47.4M-32.0%
Inventory$8.5M+79.4%$8.3M+84.2%$6.7M+51.6%$6.3M+97.2%$4.7M-34.7%$4.5M-43.4%$4.4M-49.6%$3.2M-67.0%
Accounts Receivable$10.3M+99.1%$14.7M+225.1%$12.1M+92.8%$7.2M$5.2M$4.5M$6.3MN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$86.5M+55.7%$68.5M+31.7%$65.2M-44.3%$61.8M-45.6%$55.6M-49.9%$52.0M-51.6%$117.0M+14.2%$113.5M+11.3%
Current Liabilities$24.7M+67.0%$26.3M+131.2%$24.3M-37.3%$21.1M-40.7%$14.8M-55.4%$11.4M-61.8%$38.8M+125.1%$35.5M+105.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$61.8M+51.7%$42.2M+3.9%$40.9M-47.7%$40.7M-47.8%$40.8M-47.6%$40.6M-47.7%$78.1M-8.2%$78.0M-7.9%
Long-Term Debt$55.8M+58.4%$35.9M+2.7%$35.6M+2.5%$35.3M+2.4%$35.2M+3.0%$35.0M+2.9%$34.7M-15.8%$34.4M-14.9%
Total Equity$90.3M-4.7%$34.3M-2.4%$61.0M+468.7%$78.2M+555.0%$94.7M+16287.5%$35.2M+85.6%-$16.6M-146.2%-$17.2M-133.0%
Retained Earnings-$1.1B-11.2%-$1.0B-9.1%-$1.0B-7.3%-$996.2M-6.8%-$976.6M-7.5%-$962.1M-8.3%-$947.9M-9.0%-$932.4M-9.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

SENS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SENS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$30.1M-225.2%-$32.0M-99.2%-$18.0M-26.1%-$15.8M-6.8%-$9.3M+16.8%-$16.1M+20.6%-$14.2M+5.4%-$14.8M+14.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$548K+48.1%$545K+41.9%$382K-50.1%$376K+91.8%$370K+7.6%$384K+127.2%$766K+20.4%$196K+4.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$2.3M+23.7%N/AN/AN/A$1.8M+2.2%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$217K+75.0%$111K-74.4%$394K+1058.8%$164K-19.2%$124K-94.1%$434K+37.3%$34K-80.0%-$203K+65.0%
Free Cash Flow-$30.4M-223.2%-$32.1M-94.6%-$18.4M-28.6%-$16.0M-6.4%-$9.4M+29.0%-$16.5M+19.7%-$14.3M+6.3%-$15.0M+13.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$63.4M+9.0%$18.0M+171.1%$22.6M-52.5%$18.9M+468.7%-$69.6M-60.0%-$25.3M-199.8%$47.7M+31.7%$3.3M-88.0%
Financing Cash Flow$108.7M+52.8%$3.4M-44.3%$1.1M-92.2%-$134K-103.6%$71.1M+7084.8%$6.1M-39.0%$14.1M+1294.5%$3.7M-77.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SENS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SENS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin59.1%+12.2pp59.3%+35.2pp53.8%+6.2pp42.8%+137.9pp46.9%+40.8pp24.1%+17.4pp47.6%+34.1pp-95.0%-114.3pp
Operating Margin-248.5%-271.9%-146.8%-242.1%-215.4%-215.6%-172.0%-535.9%
Net Margin-253.4%-276.1%-146.0%-241.3%-218.1%-227.9%-186.3%-562.4%
Return on Equity-40.6%-25.3pp-94.2%-53.7pp-34.1%-25.0%-15.3%+3494.5pp-40.5%+59.0ppN/AN/A
Return on Assets-20.8%-11.1pp-31.4%-15.1pp-16.5%-1.1pp-14.0%+10.9pp-9.7%+8.5pp-16.4%-1.4pp-15.4%-3.0pp-24.9%-9.3pp
Current Ratio6.74-2.8x3.51-3.4x4.83+2.5x6.23+3.8x9.58+6.5x6.88+2.9x2.35-5.2x2.47-6.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.62+0.2x1.05+0.1x0.580.450.37-58.8x0.99-0.8xN/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.080.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.060.0x0.040.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.040.0x
FCF Margin-209.6%-274.4%-128.8%-197.4%-141.2%-263.9%-172.1%-352.3%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Senseonics Holdings, Inc. SENS FY2025 $35.3M -$69.1M N/A $460.5M 66/100
Butterfly Network, Inc. BFLY FY2025 $97.6M -$77.1M -79.0% $2.0B 61/100
Delcath Systems Inc DCTH FY2025 $85.2M $2.7M 3.2% $552.1M 79/100
RxSight, Inc. RXST FY2025 $134.5M -$39 0.0% $250.4M 74/100
Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. PACB FY2025 $160.0M -$546.4M N/A $404.1M 49/100
Tactile Systems Technology, Inc. TCMD FY2025 $329.5M $19.1M 5.8% $507.4M 71/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Senseonics Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) reported $35.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 56.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Senseonics Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) revenue grew by 56.9% year-over-year, from $22.5M to $35.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Senseonics Holdings, Inc. profitable?

No, Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) reported a net income of -$69.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.66 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) had EBITDA of -$66.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) had $40.2M in cash and equivalents against $35.6M in long-term debt.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) had a gross margin of 44.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) has a return on equity of -113.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) recorded an outflow of $60.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) recorded an outflow of $59.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) had $126.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) invested $1.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) invested $31.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) had 42M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) had a current ratio of 4.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) had a return on assets of -54.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $460.5M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) trades at 9.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $48.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $460.5M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) held $94.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $59.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 19 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.66, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) reported a net loss of $69.1M while operations used $59.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) reported an operating loss of $68.3M against $5.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Senseonics Holdings, Inc. (SENS) scores 66 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top