STOCK TITAN

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) Financials

SLNCF OTC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $615K -97.7% YoY
Net Income -$60.0M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.44 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$42.3M n/m YoY
Market Cap $1.2B as of Oct 30, 2026
Price / Sales n/m outside the range published as a multiple, on $615K revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 31.6x on $38.5M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 30, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLNCF SEC filings page.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) reported $615K in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 97.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SLNCF FY2025

FY2025 shows a development-stage cost structure: revenue collapsed while research spending stayed elevated and operations consumed cash.

Revenue fell 98.7% from FY2024 to FY2025 while research and development remained $67.8M. With operating cash flow at -$62.3M and capital expenditures only $55K, the cash requirement reflects ongoing development activity rather than heavy physical reinvestment.

The near-match between operating cash flow and free cash flow means reported cash consumption was not driven by a large capital build. R&D spending of $67.8M therefore provides the clearest explanation for the company’s cash profile.

Liquidity was comparatively substantial, with a current ratio of 8.7x and the supplied measure equaling 16.4 months of reported annual outflow. From FY2024 to FY2025, assets fell 35.1% while liabilities rose 0.8%, leaving a larger share of a smaller asset base supporting liabilities.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Silence Therapeutics, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.24

Silence Therapeutics scores 3.24, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $1.2B against total liabilities of $69.1M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

Silence Therapeutics passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Silence Therapeutics reported a net loss of $88.6M while operations used $62.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Silence Therapeutics generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

EBITDA
-$13.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Silence Therapeutics's EBITDA was -$13.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$12.3M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Silence Therapeutics reported a net loss of $12.3M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.09
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Silence Therapeutics earned -$0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.5M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Silence Therapeutics generated $1.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$72.1M
YoY+72.6%
QoQ+1173.7%

Silence Therapeutics held $72.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
142M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

Silence Therapeutics had 142M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-31.9%
YoY-2.8pp
QoQ-1.6pp

Silence Therapeutics's quarterly ROE was -31.9% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$9.1M
YoY-48.2%
QoQ+0.3%

Silence Therapeutics invested $9.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 48.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQn/m

Silence Therapeutics reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SLNCF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLNCF quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$0-100.0%$422K+197.2%$34K-99.9%$159K-89.4%$224K-70.4%$142K-99.1%$25.3M$1.5M
Cost of Revenue$0-100.0%$11K-79.6%$12K-99.4%$64K-98.2%$85K-97.4%$54K-98.1%$2.0M$3.6M
Gross Profit$0-100.0%$411K+367.0%$22K-99.9%$95Kn/m$139Kn/m$88K-99.3%$23.3M-$2.1M
R&D Expenses$9.1M-48.2%$9.1M-56.2%$8.7M-60.4%$20.5M+1.9%$17.6M+27.9%$20.8M+75.7%$22.1M$20.2M
SG&A Expenses$4.7M-8.1%$7.0M-8.6%$3.7M-32.6%$5.8M-24.7%$5.1M-26.8%$7.7M+15.8%$5.5M$7.7M
Operating Income-$13.9Mn/m-$15.7Mn/m-$12.5Mn/m-$26.2Mn/m-$24.0Mn/m-$28.4Mn/m-$4.4M-$30.0M
EBITDA-$13.8Mn/m-$15.7Mn/m-$12.4Mn/m-$26.2Mn/m-$23.9Mn/m-$28.3Mn/m-$4.3M-$29.9M
Income Tax$1K-90.0%$0n/m$0-100.0%$1K-98.0%$10K-95.6%$0-100.0%$324K$49K
Net Income-$12.3Mn/m-$15.0Mn/m-$11.8M-195.7%-$21.0Mn/m-$27.4Mn/m-$28.5Mn/m$12.3M-$35.5M
EPS (Basic)-$0.09n/m-$0.11n/m-$0.09-200.0%-$0.15n/m-$0.19n/m-$0.20n/m$0.09-$0.25
EPS (Diluted)-$0.09n/m-$0.11n/m-$0.09-200.0%-$0.15n/m-$0.19n/m-$0.20n/m$0.09-$0.25
Diluted Shares (Avg)142M0.0%142M0.0%N/A142M+0.4%142M+1.1%142M+7.4%N/A141M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

SLNCF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLNCF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$106.4M-35.6%$115.1M-37.9%$131.4M-35.1%$146.8M$165.2M$185.3M$202.6M+69.6%N/A
Current Assets$94.3M-36.5%$102.9M-39.4%$118.7M-36.7%$133.6M$148.6M$169.8M$187.4M+81.6%N/A
Cash & Equivalents$72.1M+72.6%$5.7M-91.3%$11.3M-90.7%$82.0M$41.7M$64.9M$121.3M+76.4%N/A
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$64.4M-10.1%$73.8M+183.9%$20.2M$72.4M$71.6M$26.0Mn/mN/A
Accounts ReceivableN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$28K$85K$41K$972K+235.2%N/A
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0$0$0$0n/mN/A
Goodwill$10.3M-2.8%$10.4M-2.5%$10.6M+13.1%$10.6M+13.0%$10.6M$10.6M+8.8%$9.4M-5.9%$9.4M
Total Liabilities$67.9M-4.4%$65.7M-9.4%$69.1M+0.8%$72.7M$71.1M$72.6M$68.6M-29.6%N/A
Current Liabilities$12.7M-13.9%$10.5M-45.7%$13.6M-19.1%$17.4M$14.8M$19.3M$16.8M-24.7%N/A
Non-Current Liabilities$55.2M-1.9%$55.3M+3.7%$55.5M+7.2%$55.3M$56.3M$53.3M$51.8M-31.1%N/A
Total Equity$38.5M-59.1%$49.4M-56.2%$62.3M-53.5%$74.1M-41.5%$94.2M-33.9%$112.7M-28.1%$134.0M+509.4%$126.7M
Retained Earnings-$589.6Mn/m-$577.5Mn/m-$562.6Mn/m-$550.8M-$529.8M-$502.5M-$474.0Mn/mN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

SLNCF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLNCF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$1.5Mn/m-$15.6Mn/m-$17.3Mn/m-$10.9Mn/m-$21.8Mn/m-$12.3Mn/m-$27.5M-$25.6M
Depreciation & Amortization$73K-9.9%$72K-1.4%$77K+1.3%$81K-5.8%$81K-5.8%$73K-17.0%$76K$86K
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$2.4M-30.9%N/AN/AN/A$3.5M-14.0%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$3K-95.3%$48K-43.5%$4Kn/m$62K$64K
Free Cash Flow$1.5Mn/m-$15.6Mn/m-$17.3Mn/m-$10.9Mn/m-$21.8Mn/m-$12.3Mn/m-$27.5M-$25.7M
Investing Cash Flow$64.9Mn/m$10.0Mn/m-$53.3M-180.7%$51.3Mn/m-$1.6Mn/m-$44.4Mn/m$66.1M-$38.1M
Financing Cash Flow$2K+100.0%$0-100.0%$0n/m$0-100.0%$1K-99.9%$14K-100.0%-$98K$8.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SLNCF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLNCF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross MarginN/A97.4%+35.4pp64.7%-27.2pp59.8%62.1%62.0%-20.2pp92.0%-142.9%
Operating MarginN/A-3729.1%-36650.0%-16505.7%-10697.8%-20006.3%-17.2%-2002.5%
Net MarginN/A-3544.3%-34617.6%-13181.1%-12211.6%-20091.5%48.6%-2372.8%
Return on Equity-31.9%-2.8pp-30.3%-5.0pp-18.9%-28.1pp-28.3%-0.2pp-29.0%-15.2pp-25.3%-23.8pp9.2%-28.1%
Return on Assets-11.5%+5.0pp-13.0%+2.4pp-8.9%-15.0pp-14.3%-16.6%-15.4%6.1%N/A
Current Ratio7.42-2.6x9.83+1.0x8.72-2.4x7.6910.068.8111.14+6.5xN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity1.77+1.0x1.33+0.7x1.11+0.6x0.980.750.640.51-3.9xN/A
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.000.0x0.00-0.1x0.000.000.000.12N/A
FCF MarginN/A-3697.4%-50844.1%-6851.6%-9746.4%-8671.1%-108.8%-1713.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Silence Therapeutics SLNCF FY2025 $559K -$88.6M N/A $1.2B —
Mesoblast Ltd MEOBF FY2026 $120.3M -$57.5M -47.8% $1.5B —

Frequently Asked Questions

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) reported $559K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -98.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) revenue declined by 98.7% year-over-year, from $43.3M to $559K in fiscal year 2025.

No, Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) reported a net loss of $60.0M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $88.6M.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.63 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) had EBITDA of -$90.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) had a gross margin of 61.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) has a return on equity of -142.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) recorded an outflow of $62.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) recorded an outflow of $62.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) had $131.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) invested $55K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) invested $67.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) had 142M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) had a current ratio of 8.72 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.11 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) had a return on assets of -67.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: outside the range published as a multiple (on $615K revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) held $85.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $62.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 16 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.24, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Silence Therapeutics (SLNCF) reported a net loss of $88.6M while operations used $62.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top