STOCK TITAN

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) Financials

SLNCF
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $615K -97.7% YoY
Net Income -$60.0M +24.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.44 +20.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$42.3M +51.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLNCF SEC filings page.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) reported $615K in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 97.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SLNCF FY2025

Development spending remains the operating engine while 2025 revenue became too small to absorb the business’s fixed cost base.

The 2025 revenue reset to $559K occurred while R&D remained nearly unchanged at $67.8M versus $67.9M in FY2024, so the wider operating loss reflects an abrupt reduction in commercial contribution rather than a comparable pullback in development activity. Gross margin remained 61.5%, but that percentage now applies to a much smaller base, leaving R&D at roughly 121.2x revenue.

Cash use is overwhelmingly tied to operations rather than physical reinvestment: operating cash flow and free cash flow were both approximately -$62.3M in FY2025, while capital expenditures were only $55K. That near-equality indicates the reported cash consumption is primarily funding the development program, not building a capital-intensive asset base.

The balance sheet shifted after FY2024 financing: assets fell from $202.6M to $131.4M while liabilities stayed near $69M, lifting debt-to-equity from 0.5x to 1.1x. Current liquidity remained high at 8.7x, and the reported liquidity comparison was 16.4 months of the latest annual operating outflow, despite FY2025 financing cash flow of only $15K.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-5.35

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS scores -5.35, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($226.7M) relative to total liabilities ($69.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS reported a net loss of $88.6M while operations used $62.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

EBITDA
-$13.8M
YoY+42.2%
QoQ+12.0%

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS's EBITDA was -$13.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 42.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.0%.

Net Income
-$12.3M
YoY+55.2%
QoQ+18.0%

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS reported -$12.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 55.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.09
YoY+52.6%
QoQ+18.2%

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS earned -$0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 52.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.2%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.5M
YoY+107.0%
QoQ+109.7%

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS generated $1.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 107.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 109.7%.

Cash & Debt
$72.1M
YoY+72.6%
QoQ+1173.7%

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS held $72.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
142M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS had 142M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-31.9%
YoY-2.8pp
QoQ-1.6pp

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS's ROE was -31.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$9.1M
YoY-48.2%
QoQ+0.3%

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS invested $9.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 48.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoY-100.0%

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SLNCF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLNCF quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$0-100.0%$422K+197.2%$34K-99.9%$159K-89.4%$224K-70.4%$142K-99.1%$25.3M$1.5M
Cost of Revenue$0-100.0%$11K-79.6%$12K-99.4%$64K-98.2%$85K-97.4%$54K-98.1%$2.0M$3.6M
Gross Profit$0-100.0%$411K+367.0%$22K-99.9%$95K+104.4%$139K+105.4%$88K-99.3%$23.3M-$2.1M
R&D Expenses$9.1M-48.2%$9.1M-56.2%$8.7M-60.4%$20.5M+1.9%$17.6M+27.9%$20.8M+75.7%$22.1M$20.2M
SG&A Expenses$4.7M-8.1%$7.0M-8.6%$3.7M-32.6%$5.8M-24.7%$5.1M-26.8%$7.7M+15.8%$5.5M$7.7M
Operating Income-$13.9M+42.1%-$15.7M+44.6%-$12.5M-186.3%-$26.2M+12.5%-$24.0M-2.5%-$28.4M-409.0%-$4.4M-$30.0M
EBITDA-$13.8M+42.2%-$15.7M+44.7%-$12.4M-189.5%-$26.2M+12.5%-$23.9M-2.5%-$28.3M-415.9%-$4.3M-$29.9M
Income Tax$1K-90.0%$0$0-100.0%$1K-98.0%$10K-95.6%$0-100.0%$324K$49K
Net Income-$12.3M+55.2%-$15.0M+47.6%-$11.8M-195.7%-$21.0M+41.0%-$27.4M-38.5%-$28.5M-1134.0%$12.3M-$35.5M
EPS (Basic)-$0.09+52.6%-$0.11+45.0%-$0.09-200.0%-$0.15+40.0%-$0.19-35.7%-$0.20-900.0%$0.09-$0.25
EPS (Diluted)-$0.09+52.6%-$0.11+45.0%-$0.09-200.0%-$0.15+40.0%-$0.19-35.7%-$0.20-900.0%$0.09-$0.25
Diluted Shares (Avg)142M0.0%142M0.0%N/A142M+0.4%142M+1.1%142M+7.4%N/A141M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

SLNCF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLNCF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$106.4M-35.6%$115.1M-37.9%$131.4M-35.1%$146.8M$165.2M$185.3M$202.6M+69.6%N/A
Current Assets$94.3M-36.5%$102.9M-39.4%$118.7M-36.7%$133.6M$148.6M$169.8M$187.4M+81.6%N/A
Cash & Equivalents$72.1M+72.6%$5.7M-91.3%$11.3M-90.7%$82.0M$41.7M$64.9M$121.3M+76.4%N/A
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$64.4M-10.1%$73.8M+183.9%$20.2M$72.4M$71.6M$26.0MN/A
Accounts ReceivableN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$28K$85K$41K$972K+235.2%N/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0N/A
Goodwill$10.3M-2.8%$10.4M-2.5%$10.6M+13.1%$10.6M+13.0%$10.6M$10.6M+8.8%$9.4M-5.9%$9.4M
Total Liabilities$67.9M-4.4%$65.7M-9.4%$69.1M+0.8%$72.7M$71.1M$72.6M$68.6M-29.6%N/A
Current Liabilities$12.7M-13.9%$10.5M-45.7%$13.6M-19.1%$17.4M$14.8M$19.3M$16.8M-24.7%N/A
Non-Current Liabilities$55.2M-1.9%$55.3M+3.7%$55.5M+7.2%$55.3M$56.3M$53.3M$51.8M-31.1%N/A
Total Equity$38.5M-59.1%$49.4M-56.2%$62.3M-53.5%$74.1M-41.5%$94.2M-33.9%$112.7M-28.1%$134.0M+509.4%$126.7M
Retained Earnings-$589.6M-11.3%-$577.5M-14.9%-$562.6M-18.7%-$550.8M-$529.8M-$502.5M-$474.0M-9.8%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

SLNCF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLNCF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$1.5M+107.0%-$15.6M-26.8%-$17.3M+37.1%-$10.9M+57.5%-$21.8M-302.7%-$12.3M-34.6%-$27.5M-$25.6M
Depreciation & Amortization$73K-9.9%$72K-1.4%$77K+1.3%$81K-5.8%$81K-5.8%$73K-17.0%$76K$86K
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$2.4M-30.9%N/AN/AN/A$3.5M-14.0%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$3K-95.3%$48K-43.5%$4K$62K$64K
Free Cash Flow$1.5M+107.0%-$15.6M-26.7%-$17.3M+37.2%-$10.9M+57.6%-$21.8M-297.4%-$12.3M-34.7%-$27.5M-$25.7M
Investing Cash Flow$64.9M+4257.5%$10.0M+122.5%-$53.3M-180.7%$51.3M+234.5%-$1.6M-3532.6%-$44.4M+11.1%$66.1M-$38.1M
Financing Cash Flow$2K+100.0%$0-100.0%$0+100.0%$0-100.0%$1K-99.9%$14K-100.0%-$98K$8.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SLNCF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLNCF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross MarginN/A97.4%+35.4pp64.7%-27.2pp59.8%62.1%62.0%-20.2pp92.0%-142.9%
Operating MarginN/A-3729.2%-36650.0%-16505.7%-10697.8%-20006.3%-17.2%-2002.5%
Net MarginN/A-3544.3%-34611.8%-13181.1%-12211.6%-20091.5%48.6%-2372.8%
Return on Equity-31.9%-2.8pp-30.3%-5.0pp-18.9%-28.1pp-28.3%-0.2pp-29.0%-15.2pp-25.3%-23.8pp9.2%-28.1%
Return on Assets-11.5%+5.0pp-13.0%+2.4pp-8.9%-15.0pp-14.3%-16.6%-15.4%6.1%N/A
Current Ratio7.42-2.6x9.83+1.0x8.72-2.4x7.6910.068.8111.14+6.5xN/A
Debt-to-Equity1.77+1.0x1.33+0.7x1.11+0.6x0.980.750.640.51-3.9xN/A
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.000.0x0.00-0.1x0.000.000.000.12N/A
FCF MarginN/A-3697.4%-50844.1%-6851.6%-9746.4%-8671.1%-108.8%-1713.7%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is SILENCE THERAPEUTICS's annual revenue?

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) reported $559K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -98.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is SILENCE THERAPEUTICS's revenue growing?

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) revenue declined by 98.7% year-over-year, from $43.3M to $559K in fiscal year 2025.

Is SILENCE THERAPEUTICS profitable?

No, SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) reported a net income of -$88.6M in fiscal year 2025.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.63 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -90.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) had EBITDA of -$90.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) had a gross margin of 61.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) has a return on equity of -142.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) recorded an outflow of $62.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) recorded an outflow of $62.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) had $131.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) invested $55K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) invested $67.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) had 142M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) had a current ratio of 8.72 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) had a return on assets of -67.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) held $85.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $62.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 16 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) has an Altman Z-Score of -5.35, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SILENCE THERAPEUTICS (SLNCF) reported a net loss of $88.6M while operations used $62.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top