STOCK TITAN

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) Financials

SOPA
FY2024 annual
Revenue $7.1M -13.0% YoY
Net Income -$10.2M +43.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$3.45 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow $2.4M +117.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SOPA SEC filings page.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) reported $7.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 13.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SOPA FY2024

The business’s cash flow turned positive through overhead reduction, but weaker sales and a balance sheet short of obligations remain central constraints.

The 2024 operating margin improved to -131.2% even though gross margin was only 26.2%, indicating the main change was overhead reduction rather than stronger gross economics.

Despite a net loss of $10.2M, 2024 operating cash flow was positive at $2.5M. Free cash flow was nearly the same, suggesting the accounting loss was heavily affected by non-cash or working-capital items rather than immediate reinvestment.

A 0.6x current ratio shows current assets do not cover current liabilities. Because liabilities exceeded assets in FY2024 after positive equity in the prior two years, the balance sheet is more dependent on financing than on an internal capital cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 41 / 100
Financial Health Score 41/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Society Pass Incorporated's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
0

Not available for Society Pass Incorporated, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Dilution
93

Society Pass Incorporated had 4M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Society Pass Incorporated scores 93/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
6

Society Pass Incorporated spent $55K on research and development in fiscal year 2024, which was 0.3% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Society Pass Incorporated scores 6/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
58

Society Pass Incorporated reported revenue of $7.1M in fiscal year 2024, against $8.2M in fiscal year 2023. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Society Pass Incorporated scores 58/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
90

Society Pass Incorporated's operations generated $2.5M of cash in fiscal year 2024, against $13.9M used in fiscal year 2023. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Society Pass Incorporated scores 90/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
0

Not available for Society Pass Incorporated, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-8.83

Society Pass Incorporated scores -8.83, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($978K) relative to total liabilities ($23.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Society Pass Incorporated passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Society Pass Incorporated reported a net loss of $10.2M while generating $2.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Society Pass Incorporated reported an operating loss of $9.3M against $838 in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.4M
YoY-17.6%
QoQ-44.8%

Society Pass Incorporated generated $1.4M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 17.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.8%.

EBITDA
-$5.2M
YoY-366.6%
QoQ-4773.2%

Society Pass Incorporated's EBITDA was -$5.2M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 366.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4773.2%.

Net Income
-$5.1M
YoY-271.5%
QoQ-1168.7%

Society Pass Incorporated reported -$5.1M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 271.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1168.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.89
QoQ-990.0%

Society Pass Incorporated earned -$0.89 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 990.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$16.7M

Society Pass Incorporated recorded an outflow of $16.7M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex.

Cash & Debt
$6.6M
YoY+55.3%
QoQ-20.3%
5Y CAGR+78.5%

Society Pass Incorporated held $6.6M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
6M
QoQ+13.9%

Society Pass Incorporated had 6M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.9%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
64.3%
YoY+42.5pp
QoQ+7.8pp

Society Pass Incorporated's gross margin was 64.3% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 42.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-36.8%
YoY+122.9pp
QoQ-56.4pp

Society Pass Incorporated's ROE was -36.8% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 122.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$13K
YoY-4.0%
QoQ-2.9%

Society Pass Incorporated invested $13K in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$132

Society Pass Incorporated invested $132 in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

SOPA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SOPA quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'24Q1'24Q4'23
Revenue$1.4M-17.6%$2.5M+46.2%$1.5M-20.2%$1.9M+7.0%$1.7M-26.1%$1.7M-21.8%$1.8M-6.1%$1.7M-33.8%
Cost of Revenue$493K-62.4%$1.1M-12.7%$3K-83.4%-$2.5M+17.6%$1.3M-23.2%$1.2M-22.6%$19K-91.9%-$3.1M-531.4%
Gross Profit$887K+142.7%$1.4M+204.3%$466K-5.5%$540K-16.1%$366K-35.0%$464K-19.6%$493K-28.2%$644K-4.4%
R&D Expenses$13K-4.0%$13K-2.6%$13K-4.1%$14K-1.4%$14K+7.8%$14K-9.0%$14K-3.0%$14K-15.3%
SG&A Expenses$6.0M+303.3%$1.5M-39.4%$2.3M-29.9%$3.6M-34.3%$1.5M-66.6%$2.5M-36.5%$3.2M-45.9%$5.5M-26.5%
Operating Income-$5.2M-346.5%-$153K+92.9%-$1.9M+35.5%-$3.1M+37.4%-$1.2M+71.6%-$2.2M+36.9%-$2.9M+46.9%-$5.0M+49.7%
EBITDA-$5.2M-366.6%-$107K+94.9%-$1.7M+37.0%-$2.7M+51.2%-$1.1M+71.9%-$2.1M+17.6%-$2.7M+40.6%-$5.6M+37.7%
Interest Expense$833-97.9%$171-40.0%$149-13.9%-$40K-5667.8%$40K+14456.1%$285-5.0%$173-50.9%-$695-107.4%
Income Tax$67K+28.5%$735-81.1%$570-48.6%$24K+3.7%$52K+6844.8%$4K+268.5%$1K+80.8%$23K+2777.0%
Net Income-$5.1M-271.5%$479K+124.7%-$1.8M+35.2%-$4.1M+28.1%-$1.4M+64.3%-$1.9M+41.5%-$2.8M+46.4%-$5.7M+41.3%
EPS (Basic)-$0.84-75.0%$0.09+112.3%-$0.44+63.6%N/A-$0.48+76.4%-$0.73+58.8%-$1.21+59.7%N/A
EPS (Diluted)-$0.89$0.10-$0.44N/A-$0.48-$0.73-$1.21+59.7%N/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)6M5M4MN/A3M3M2M+29.7%N/A

SOPA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SOPA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'24Q1'24Q4'23
Total Assets$32.9M+93.9%$29.2M+124.2%$22.9M+72.6%$21.3M+30.0%$17.0M-18.1%$13.0M-45.7%$13.3M-49.1%$16.4M-50.0%
Current Assets$26.6M+171.4%$22.6M+304.4%$16.2M+191.5%$14.5M+82.1%$9.8M-18.6%$5.6M-61.7%$5.5M-67.1%$7.9M-65.4%
Cash & Equivalents$6.6M+55.3%$8.2M+885.5%$7.1M+338.0%$7.6M+110.3%$4.2M-48.7%$834K-92.3%$1.6M-88.2%$3.6M-80.8%
Inventory$82K-72.1%$128K-56.4%$163K-57.0%$158K-63.4%$294K-64.9%$293K+46.4%$380K+65.8%$431K+38.8%
Accounts Receivable$1.3M+75.0%$1.1M+37.1%$859K-35.8%$1.1M-17.0%$764K-41.1%$776K-37.6%$1.3M+55.9%$1.3M+40.7%
Goodwill$82K-7.2%$82K-7.2%$82K-7.2%$82K-7.2%$88K-60.5%$88K-50.1%$88K$88K
Total Liabilities$19.6M+19.3%$26.9M+147.1%$23.8M+137.2%$23.7M+109.0%$16.4M+52.3%$10.9M-3.2%$10.0M-0.3%$11.3M-10.7%
Current Liabilities$19.0M+18.9%$26.5M+156.0%$23.3M+148.6%$23.2M+123.0%$15.9M+61.6%$10.3M+1.5%$9.4M+0.3%$10.4M-10.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$644K+31.5%$447K-19.7%$491K-25.1%$462K-49.6%$489K-46.9%$556K-47.8%$655K-93.8%$917K-92.8%
Total Equity$13.9M+1512.7%$2.4M+2.6%-$663K-118.8%-$2.1M-140.3%$863K-91.7%$2.4M-81.8%$3.5M-78.0%$5.3M-73.9%
Retained Earnings-$116.6M-9.9%-$111.5M-6.5%-$112.0M-9.0%-$110.2M-11.0%-$106.1M-13.3%-$104.7M-16.7%-$102.7M-18.8%-$99.3M-22.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.

SOPA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SOPA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'24Q1'24Q4'23
Operating Cash Flow-$16.7M-916.3%-$1.8M-104.9%-$4.0M-70.8%$3.7M+189.3%$2.0M+169.9%-$865K+69.9%-$2.4M+41.2%-$4.1M-14.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$48K-20.4%$46K-23.3%$149K-9.7%$366K+156.5%$61K-66.8%$60K-93.1%$165K-80.9%-$648K-175.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$330K-82.5%N/A
Capital Expenditures-$132N/AN/A$20K-40.7%N/AN/AN/A$34K-70.9%
Free Cash Flow-$16.7MN/AN/A$3.6M+188.1%N/AN/AN/A-$4.1M-11.8%
Investing Cash Flow$132N/AN/A-$20K+54.2%N/AN/AN/A-$44K+62.3%
Financing Cash Flow$15.2M+939.7%$3.0M+798.7%$3.4M+33561.2%-$310K-129.6%$1.5M+14713.2%$336K+440.9%-$10K+98.1%-$135K
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$487K-10.1%$145K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

SOPA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SOPA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'24Q1'24Q4'23
Gross Margin64.3%+42.5pp56.5%+29.3pp31.6%+4.9pp28.9%-8.0pp21.8%-3.0pp27.1%+0.7pp26.7%-8.2pp36.8%+11.3pp
Operating Margin-379.9%-6.1%-126.6%-165.6%-70.1%-126.0%-156.5%-283.1%
Net Margin-370.8%19.1%-125.0%-217.5%-82.2%-113.3%-153.8%-323.7%
Return on Equity-36.8%+122.9pp19.6%+100.8ppN/AN/A-159.7%-122.5pp-81.2%-56.0pp-80.7%-47.7pp-106.7%-59.3pp
Return on Assets-15.5%-7.4pp1.6%+16.5pp-8.0%+13.4pp-19.1%+15.5pp-8.1%+10.5pp-14.9%-1.1pp-21.4%-1.1pp-34.6%-5.1pp
Current Ratio1.40+0.8x0.85+0.3x0.69+0.1x0.62-0.1x0.62-0.6x0.54-0.9x0.59-1.2x0.76-1.2x
Debt-to-Equity1.41-17.6x11.00+6.4xN/AN/A19.05+18.0x4.57+3.7x2.85+2.2x2.14+1.5x
Asset Turnover0.04-0.1x0.090.0x0.06-0.1x0.090.0x0.100.0x0.130.0x0.14+0.1x0.110.0x
FCF Margin-1211.0%N/AN/A194.0%N/AN/AN/A-235.8%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.62), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Society Pass Incorporated SOPA FY2024 $7.1M -$10.2M N/A $978K 41/100
Earlyworks Co., Ltd. American ELWS FY2025 $3.1M -$1.8M -58.3% $21.5M 44/100
Oblong Inc. OBLG FY2025 $2.4M -$6.4M N/A $8.7M 30/100
Future FinTech Group Inc. FTFT FY2025 $3.8M -$3.3M -87.3% $25.8M 25/100
Signing Day Sports, Inc. SGN FY2024 $616K N/A N/A $7.4M —
Quhuo Limited QH FY2025 $361.2M -$21.4M -5.9% $9.8M 30/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Society Pass Incorporated's annual revenue?

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) reported $7.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -13.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Society Pass Incorporated's revenue growing?

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) revenue declined by 13.0% year-over-year, from $8.2M to $7.1M in fiscal year 2024.

Is Society Pass Incorporated profitable?

No, Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) reported a net income of -$10.2M in fiscal year 2024.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) reported diluted earnings per share of -$3.45 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) had EBITDA of -$8.7M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) had a gross margin of 26.2% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) generated $2.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 117.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) generated $2.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) had $21.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) invested $30K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) invested $55K in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) had 4M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) had a current ratio of 0.62 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) had a return on assets of -48.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.1M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) has an Altman Z-Score of -8.83, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) reported a net loss of $10.2M while generating $2.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) reported an operating loss of $9.3M against $838 in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Society Pass Incorporated (SOPA) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top