A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2023, filed Apr 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
SRAX INC A (SRAX) reported $27.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2022, up 4.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
SRAX reached operating profitability in FY2022, but persistent cash outflows and a liabilities-heavy balance sheet still define how it is financed.
The FY2022 operating profit was$4.0M , yet operating cash flow was-$12.3M , showing that accounting earnings had not converted into cash. Free cash flow was-$12.4M despite only$53K of capital spending, pointing to cash demands outside physical reinvestment.
With revenue nearly flat at
Total assets fell from
Financial Health Signals
SRAX INC A does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SRAX INC A scores -3.38, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($230K) relative to total liabilities ($27.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
SRAX INC A passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
SRAX INC A reported a net loss of $31.6M while operations used $12.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
SRAX INC A earns $0.91 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($4.0M vs $4.4M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SRAX INC A generated $1.9M in revenue in Q2 2023. This represents a decrease of 75.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.6%.
SRAX INC A's EBITDA was -$399K in Q2 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 167.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 144.4%.
SRAX INC A reported -$6.0M in net income in Q2 2023. This represents an increase of 73.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 329.0%.
SRAX INC A earned -$0.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2023. This represents an increase of 76.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 400.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SRAX INC A carried $4.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2023; cash and equivalents are not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Margins & Returns
SRAX INC A's gross margin was 92.8% in Q2 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 43.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
SRAX INC A's operating margin was -21.4% in Q2 2023, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 26.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 43.6 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2023.
SRAX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.9M-75.4% | $4.0M-46.5% | $7.3M-5.4% | $5.3M-22.9% | $7.7M+7.9% | $7.5M+52.5% | $7.7M+229.0% | $6.9M+164.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $138K-96.5% | $149K-94.7% | $1.7M+271.0% | $942K-71.9% | $4.0M+41.4% | $2.8M+103.2% | -$1.0M-350.9% | $3.4M+281.1% |
| Gross Profit | $1.8M-53.2% | $3.9M-17.8% | $5.6M+53.2% | $4.4M-32.9% | $3.8M-39.4% | $4.7M+24.0% | $3.7M+10.2% | $6.5M+276.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.2M-32.0% | $3.0M-49.2% | $2.8M-80.4% | $2.2M-18.5% | $3.2M+50.6% | $5.8M+1880.3% | $14.3M+1636.2% | $2.7M+172.5% |
| Operating Income | -$408K-204.9% | $890K+167.0% | $4.1M+316.2% | $860K+86.1% | $389K-57.5% | -$1.3M-412.5% | -$1.9M-173.5% | $462K+118.7% |
| EBITDA | -$399K-167.9% | $899K+178.8% | $4.1M+335.1% | $877K+23.0% | $588K-46.8% | -$1.1M-267.5% | -$1.7M-173.3% | $713K+133.3% |
| Interest Expense | $492K-61.1% | $299K-4.2% | N/A | N/A | $1.3M+15700.0% | $312K+1980.0% | $10.3M | $10K |
| Net Income | -$6.0M+73.9% | $2.6M-29.5% | -$8.5M+30.2% | -$3.8M+17.0% | -$23.0M-283.1% | $3.7M+131.2% | -$12.2M-6522.6% | -$4.6M+29.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.21+76.1% | $0.09-35.7% | -$0.33+60.7% | -$0.14+6.7% | -$0.88-252.0% | $0.14+124.6% | -$0.84 | -$0.15 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.21+76.1% | $0.07-46.2% | -$0.33 | -$0.14+6.7% | -$0.88 | $0.13+122.8% | -$0.84 | -$0.15 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 29M+10.1% | 36M+26.3% | N/A | 26M+5.3% | 26M | 28M+45.2% | N/A | 25M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
SRAX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.9M-85.2% | $14.5M-74.5% | $18.1M-58.6% | $30.6M-49.2% | $33.1M-48.6% | $57.0M-9.4% | $43.7M+12.0% | $60.3M+71.7% |
| Current Assets | $2.8M-57.5% | $8.6M-76.4% | $8.9M-61.5% | $4.4M-86.9% | $6.6M-82.5% | $36.2M+0.9% | $23.0M+93.6% | $33.7M+281.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | N/A | $765K | $7K-99.5% | $116K-98.3% | $260K-97.4% | N/A | $1.3M+199.6% | $6.8M+178.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $2.6M-28.5% | $7.4M-74.4% | $7.9M-49.2% | $2.9M-84.0% | $3.7M-84.8% | $28.8M+60.1% | $15.6M+84.9% | $18.2M+279.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $64K-81.8% | $98K-90.6% | $157K-80.9% | $319K-76.8% | $351K-83.8% | $1.0M-68.6% | $821K-41.7% | $1.4M+9.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $2.0M-89.1% | $5.8M | $1.3M | $18.2M | $18.4M | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $7.7M-57.0% | $7.7M-67.0% | $7.7M-67.0% | $17.9M-23.3% | $17.9M0.0% | $23.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $16.2M-49.8% | $19.8M-38.5% | $27.3M+19.1% | $31.4M+17.2% | $32.2M+45.9% | $32.2M+67.0% | $22.9M+15.9% | $26.8M+55.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.8M-63.4% | $14.2M-55.9% | $21.7M-4.8% | $31.4M+18.4% | $32.2M+47.9% | $32.2M+69.6% | $22.8M+19.9% | $26.5M+96.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.4M+10892.5% | $5.6M+7200.0% | $5.6M+4812.3% | $0-100.0% | $40K-87.2% | $77K-77.6% | $114K-84.9% | $279K-92.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.8M | $7.3M | $7.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$11.3M-1404.2% | -$5.3M-121.4% | -$9.2M-144.6% | -$807K-102.4% | $863K-98.0% | $24.7M-43.2% | $20.7M+7.9% | $33.5M+87.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$65.4M-31.7% | -$59.4M-123.0% | -$62.0M-104.2% | -$53.5M+24.7% | -$49.7M+26.1% | -$26.6M+56.7% | -$30.4M+39.7% | -$71.0M-40.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
SRAX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.1M+41.9% | -$5.1M+4.0% | -$3.6M+23.5% | -$1.4M+76.1% | -$1.9M+70.5% | -$5.3M+13.6% | -$4.8M-32.3% | -$6.0M-16.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $9K-95.5% | $9K-95.2% | $14K-90.4% | $17K-93.2% | $199K+5.3% | $187K-27.0% | $146K+176.8% | $251K-24.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $64K-82.1% | N/A | $281K+11.1% | -$870K-443.9% | $358K+41.5% | N/A | $253K-5.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | -$55K+96.4% | $0-100.0% | $92K+84.0% | $16K-50.0% | -$28K | $15K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$3.7M+22.8% | -$1.4M+76.2% | -$2.0M+69.3% | -$5.3M+13.8% | -$4.8M | -$6.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $374K-83.9% | $5.9M+364.6% | $1.9M+124.1% | $698K-73.3% | $2.3M+478.1% | $1.3M-36.0% | $844K-88.3% | $2.6M+365.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$25K+94.9% | -$70K-102.3% | $1.6M+289.7% | $592K+277.1% | -$491K-113.4% | $3.1M-82.3% | -$868K+84.5% | $157K-96.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SRAX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 92.8%+43.9pp | 96.3%+33.6pp | 76.5%+29.3pp | 82.3%-12.2pp | 48.8%-38.1pp | 62.7%-14.4pp | 47.3% | 94.5%+28.2pp |
| Operating Margin | -21.4%-26.5pp | 22.2%+39.9pp | 55.7%+80.1pp | 16.2%+9.5pp | 5.0%-7.8pp | -17.7%-26.4pp | -24.4% | 6.7%+101.6pp |
| Net Margin | -316.2% | 65.5%+15.7pp | -116.2% | -71.9%-5.1pp | -298.2% | 49.7% | -157.6% | -66.8% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -2668.6%-2654.4pp | 15.1%+42.5pp | -58.8%-59.8pp | -13.7%+23.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -122.8%-53.1pp | 18.1%+11.6pp | -47.1%-19.2pp | -12.5%-4.8pp | -69.7%-60.3pp | 6.5%+25.5pp | -27.9%-28.4pp | -7.6%+11.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.240.0x | 0.60-0.5x | 0.41-0.6x | 0.14-1.1x | 0.20-1.5x | 1.13-0.8x | 1.01+0.4x | 1.27+0.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 37.31+36.8x | 1.30+0.9x | 1.11+0.1x | 0.80-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.39+0.2x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.41+0.2x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.110.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | -50.5%+11.4pp | -27.0%+60.4pp | -26.0%+65.4pp | -71.3% | -61.9% | -87.4% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$9.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.41), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRAX INC A SRAX | FY2022 | $27.9M | -$31.6M | N/A | $230K | — |
| EHAVE INC EHVVF | FY2025 | $2K | -$2.5M | N/A | $1.3M | — |
| KLDISCOVERY INC A KLDI | FY2023 | $345.8M | -$34.8M | -10.1% | $128K | — |
Where SRAX INC A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SRAX INC A's annual revenue?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) reported $27.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 4.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SRAX INC A's revenue growing?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) revenue grew by 4.3% year-over-year, from $26.7M to $27.9M in fiscal year 2022.
Is SRAX INC A profitable?
No, SRAX INC A (SRAX) reported a net income of -$31.6M in fiscal year 2022.
What is SRAX INC A's EBITDA?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) had EBITDA of $4.4M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does SRAX INC A have?
As of fiscal year 2022, SRAX INC A (SRAX) had $7K in cash and equivalents against $7.4M in long-term debt.
What is SRAX INC A's gross margin?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) had a gross margin of 66.2% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is SRAX INC A's operating margin?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) had an operating margin of 14.4% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is SRAX INC A's free cash flow?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) recorded an outflow of $12.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a 47.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SRAX INC A's operating cash flow?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) recorded an outflow of $12.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SRAX INC A's total assets?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) had $18.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SRAX INC A's capital expenditures?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) invested $53K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SRAX INC A's current ratio?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) had a current ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SRAX INC A's return on assets (ROA)?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) had a return on assets of -175.1% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SRAX INC A's P/E ratio?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2023). The market capitalization is $230K as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SRAX INC A's price-to-sales ratio?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $18.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2023. The market capitalization is $230K as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does SRAX INC A's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, SRAX INC A (SRAX) held $9.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $12.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is SRAX INC A's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) has negative shareholder equity of -$9.2M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is SRAX INC A's Altman Z-Score?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.38, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is SRAX INC A's Piotroski F-Score?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SRAX INC A's earnings high quality?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) reported a net loss of $31.6M while operations used $12.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can SRAX INC A cover its interest payments?
SRAX INC A (SRAX) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.91x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.