STOCK TITAN

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) Financials

SSKN
FY2025 annual
Revenue $30.7M -8.5% YoY
Net Income -$6.3M +37.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.35 +49.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$4.3M -194.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SSKN SEC filings page.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) reported $30.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 8.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SSKN FY2025

Revenue is shrinking while losses remain structural and short-term liabilities now outsize current assets despite reported liquidity.

Margin improvement was cost-led rather than volume-led: gross margin improved even as revenue contracted, while the operating loss narrowed. Cash conversion weakened as operating cash flow moved from positive in FY2024 to negative in FY2025, so the improved income statement did not translate into cash.

Current liabilities reached $26.7M against $15.6M of current assets. The resulting 0.6x current ratio signals tight working-capital coverage, even though long-term debt was reported at $0.

Reported liquidity equaled 34 months of the latest annual operating outflow, yet current liabilities exceeded current assets, so that measure does not describe short-term balance-sheet coverage. Operating cash flow was -$2.8M, and FCF showed a $4.3M deficit, indicating cash consumption extended beyond reinvestment.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC reported a net loss of $6.3M while operations used $2.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC reported an operating loss of $4.7M against $2.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$9.3M
YoY-3.0%
QoQ+34.1%
5Y CAGR+6.7%
10Y CAGR-0.2%

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC generated $9.3M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.1%.

EBITDA
$1.3M
YoY+142.8%
QoQ+523.6%
5Y CAGR+63.2%

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC's EBITDA was $1.3M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 142.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 523.6%.

Net Income
$58K
YoY+101.3%
QoQ+103.6%

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC reported $58K in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 101.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 103.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.13

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC earned $0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$551K
YoY-376.9%
QoQ+49.1%

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC recorded an outflow of $551K in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 376.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.1%.

Cash & Debt
$7.9M
YoY+9.0%
QoQ+11.8%
5Y CAGR-5.7%
10Y CAGR+9.1%

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC held $7.9M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q4 2025, with $26.7M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
6M
5Y CAGR-29.5%
10Y CAGR-5.6%

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC had 6M shares outstanding in Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
61.8%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+1.4pp
5Y change-5.8pp
10Y change-1.3pp

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC's gross margin was 61.8% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
5.3%
YoY+50.0pp
QoQ+22.2pp
5Y change+10.5pp
10Y change+21.2pp

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC's operating margin was 5.3% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 50.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
0.6%
YoY+48.2pp
QoQ+24.0pp
5Y change+7.2pp
10Y change+6.9pp

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC's net profit margin was 0.6% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 48.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.0%
YoY+93.6pp
QoQ+125.4pp
5Y change+3.7pp
10Y change+5.7pp

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC's ROE was 2.0% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 93.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 125.4 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$67K
YoY-66.5%
QoQ-61.0%
5Y CAGR-27.0%
10Y CAGR-23.3%

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC invested $67K in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 66.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$312K
YoY-38.1%
QoQ-69.4%
5Y CAGR-15.2%

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC invested $312K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 38.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.4%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q4 2025.

SSKN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSKN quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Revenue$9.3M-3.0%$6.9M-21.2%$7.7M-9.2%$6.8M+0.9%$9.6M+10.2%$8.8M-0.6%$8.4M+2.2%$6.8M-10.7%
Cost of Revenue$3.5M-4.0%$2.7M-21.8%$3.4M-2.9%$3.2M-13.9%$3.7M-4.9%$3.5M-9.9%$3.5M-12.1%$3.7M+15.6%
Gross Profit$5.7M-2.3%$4.2M-20.8%$4.3M-13.5%$3.6M+18.4%$5.9M+22.5%$5.3M+6.7%$5.0M+15.3%$3.1M-29.8%
R&D Expenses$67K-66.5%$172K-29.2%$86K-56.8%$96K-60.2%$200K-47.4%$243K-2.0%$199K-46.8%$241K-23.5%
SG&A Expenses$2.3M-4.6%$2.7M-26.3%$3.0M+36.1%$2.3M-16.4%$2.4M-16.1%$3.6M+58.6%$2.2M-11.6%$2.7M-7.2%
Operating Income$488K+111.4%-$1.2M+26.9%-$2.3M-383.3%-$1.7M+40.9%-$4.3M-24.5%-$1.6M-161.0%-$478K+75.6%-$2.9M-11.6%
EBITDA$1.3M+142.8%-$309K+15.6%-$1.1M-241.5%-$485K+70.4%-$3.1M-41.3%-$366K-143.9%$772K+244.6%-$1.6M-37.8%
Interest Expense$484K-6.0%$498K-7.3%$491K-7.5%$486K-7.3%$515K-2.5%$537K+1.7%$531K+78.2%$524K+83.2%
Income Tax$12K+107.1%$0$0$0-$170K-84.8%$0$0$0
Net Income$58K+101.3%-$1.6M+21.8%-$2.6M-2729.7%-$2.1M+37.0%-$4.6M-20.1%-$2.1M-97.0%-$91K+97.1%-$3.4M-18.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.13+111.3%-$0.36+29.4%-$0.62-1966.7%-$0.51-410.0%-$1.15-6.5%-$0.51-70.0%-$0.03+96.7%-$0.10-25.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.13-$0.36+29.4%-$0.62-1966.7%-$0.51-$1.15-$0.51-$0.03-$0.10-25.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A4M+11.0%4M+19.0%4MN/A4M4M4M-89.9%

SSKN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSKN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Total Assets$30.5M-12.6%$30.7M-22.0%$29.5M-23.9%$33.0M-15.8%$34.9M-16.9%$39.4M-16.5%$38.8M-29.8%$39.2M-20.1%
Current Assets$15.6M-6.0%$14.3M-10.1%$13.8M-0.4%$15.9M+19.9%$16.6M+6.8%$15.9M-19.5%$13.8M-34.9%$13.2M-8.8%
Cash & Equivalents$7.9M+9.0%$7.1M+0.2%$6.0M+8.8%$6.5M+24.3%$7.3M+7.0%$7.1M-1.0%$5.5M-39.3%$5.2M+85.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$2.8M+25.3%$3.1M+11.4%$3.2M+20.2%$2.7M-1.3%$2.2M-16.0%$2.7M-55.2%$2.7M-54.5%$2.7M-52.7%
Accounts Receivable$4.1M-21.5%$3.5M-21.1%$4.0M+1.1%$5.0M+37.9%$5.3M+18.3%$4.4M-7.5%$4.0M-9.6%$3.6M-7.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$1.4M0.0%$1.4M-74.9%$1.4M-74.9%$1.4M-74.9%$1.4M-78.1%$5.7M-35.3%$5.7M-35.3%$5.7M-35.3%
Total Liabilities$27.6M-7.8%$29.4M-1.9%$29.0M-1.0%$30.1M+0.9%$30.0M+2.1%$30.0M-3.3%$29.3M-23.6%$29.8M0.0%
Current Liabilities$26.7M+99.6%$15.0M+14.2%$12.6M+11.1%$13.6M+15.6%$13.4M+10.0%$13.2M+9.5%$11.3M-20.0%$11.8M-9.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$872K-94.7%$14.4M-14.5%$16.4M-8.6%$16.5M-8.7%$16.6M-3.5%$16.8M-11.4%$18.0M-25.7%$18.0M+7.7%
Long-Term Debt$0-100.0%$13.4M-11.3%$15.3M+1.0%$15.2M+1.0%$15.2M+1.0%$15.2M+0.9%$15.1M+0.8%$15.1M+100.5%
Total Equity$2.9M-41.5%$1.3M-86.0%$532K-94.4%$3.0M-68.4%$5.0M-60.8%$9.4M-41.9%$9.5M-43.8%$9.4M-51.2%
Retained Earnings-$254.4M-2.5%-$254.5M-4.5%-$252.8M-4.7%-$250.3M-3.7%-$248.1M-4.2%-$243.6M-4.0%-$241.5M-3.6%-$241.4M-4.9%

SSKN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSKN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$239K-134.0%-$64K+78.8%-$1.9M-428.4%-$550K+31.6%$703K-48.7%-$302K+85.0%$591K-37.6%-$804K+1.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$821K-33.3%$864K-30.3%$1.2M-2.6%$1.2M-2.3%$1.2M-3.8%$1.2M-14.5%$1.3M-12.5%$1.2M-10.6%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$212K+715.4%$128K-21.5%$129K+15.2%N/A$26K-92.3%$163K-53.7%$112K-65.5%
Capital Expenditures$312K-38.1%$1.0M+1541.9%-$61K-82.3%$199K-72.6%$504K-70.7%$62K-68.0%$345K-79.7%$725K-59.5%
Free Cash Flow-$551K-376.9%-$1.1M-197.3%-$2.0M-913.8%-$749K+51.0%$199K+157.3%-$364K+83.6%$246K+132.5%-$1.5M+41.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$312K+38.1%-$1.0M-1541.9%$61K+117.7%-$199K+72.6%-$504K+70.7%-$62K-132.0%-$345K+79.7%-$725K+59.5%
Financing Cash Flow$1.4M$2.2M+12.8%$0$0+100.0%$0$1.9M+1968.3%$0-100.0%-$18K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SSKN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSKN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Gross Margin61.8%+0.4pp60.4%+0.3pp56.2%-2.8pp53.5%+7.9pp61.4%+6.1pp60.1%+4.1pp59.0%+6.7pp45.6%-12.4pp
Operating Margin5.3%+50.0pp-16.9%+1.3pp-30.1%-24.5pp-25.0%+17.7pp-44.8%-5.1pp-18.2%-11.3pp-5.7%+18.1pp-42.8%-8.6pp
Net Margin0.6%+48.2pp-23.4%+0.2pp-33.6%-32.5pp-31.1%+18.7pp-47.6%-3.9pp-23.6%-11.7pp-1.1%+37.1pp-49.8%-12.4pp
Return on Equity2.0%+93.6pp-123.4%-101.4pp-484.0%-483.1pp-71.2%-35.6pp-91.6%-61.7pp-22.1%-15.6pp-1.0%+17.7pp-35.7%-21.0pp
Return on Assets0.2%+13.2pp-5.3%0.0pp-8.7%-8.5pp-6.4%+2.2pp-13.0%-4.0pp-5.3%-3.0pp-0.2%+5.5pp-8.6%-2.8pp
Current Ratio0.58-0.7x0.95-0.3x1.10-0.1x1.170.0x1.240.0x1.21-0.4x1.22-0.3x1.130.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.00-3.1x10.22+8.6x28.70+27.1x5.11+3.5x3.06+1.9x1.61+0.7x1.59+0.7x1.60+1.2x
Asset Turnover0.300.0x0.230.0x0.260.0x0.210.0x0.27+0.1x0.220.0x0.22+0.1x0.170.0x
FCF Margin-5.9%-8.0pp-15.6%-11.5pp-26.1%-29.0pp-11.0%+11.6pp2.1%+6.1pp-4.1%+20.9pp2.9%+12.1pp-22.6%+11.8pp

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.58), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC SSKN FY2025 $30.7M -$6.3M -20.4% N/A —
HeartSciences Inc. HSCS FY2026 $4K -$9.1M N/A $15.4M —
BIOMERICA INC BMRA FY2026 $4.5M -$3.8M -84.8% $8.4M 44/100
PAVmed Inc. PAVM FY2025 $71K -$3.8M N/A $22.3M —
ReShape Lifesciences, Inc. RSLS FY2025 $320K -$10.3M N/A $7.6M —
Lifeward Ltd. LFWD FY2025 $22.0M -$19.9M -90.3% $18.4M 47/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC's annual revenue?

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) reported $30.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC's revenue growing?

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) revenue declined by 8.5% year-over-year, from $33.6M to $30.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC profitable?

No, STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) reported a net income of -$6.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -20.4%.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.35 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 49.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) had EBITDA of -$577K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) had $7.9M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) had a gross margin of 58.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) had an operating margin of -15.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) had a net profit margin of -20.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) has a return on equity of -215.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) recorded an outflow of $4.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -194.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) recorded an outflow of $2.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) had $30.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) invested $1.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) invested $421K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) had 6M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) had a current ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) had a return on assets of -20.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) held $7.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 34 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) reported a net loss of $6.3M while operations used $2.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INC (SSKN) reported an operating loss of $4.7M against $2.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top