Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2023, filed May 24, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Stem Holdings’ financing-dependent cash profile is paired with deteriorating asset coverage and equity through FY2023.
From FY2022 to FY2023, net loss deepened while operating cash flow improved from-$4.9M to-$1.2M . The opposing directions—despite FY2023 net loss of-$19.0M —make accounting earnings a poor proxy for cash use, while financing inflow of$1.2M nearly offset that year’s operating outflow.
Equity shifted from
FY2023 financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
STEM HLDGS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
STEM HLDGS INC passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
STEM HLDGS INC reported a net loss of $19.0M while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
STEM HLDGS INC reported an operating loss of $3.7M against $1.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
STEM HLDGS INC earned -$7.64 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2023. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Cash & Balance Sheet
STEM HLDGS INC held $961K in cash against $1.1M in long-term debt as of Q4 2023, with $14.0M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Not reported for Q4 2023.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2023.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2023.
STMH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $4.6M-4.0% | $4.7M-3.1% | $4.8M-2.4% | $4.7M-42.7% | $4.8M-11.2% | $4.8M-12.3% | $4.9M-6.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $2.8M-20.4% | $3.3M-12.8% | $4.0M+18.0% | $3.7M+9.7% | $3.5M-11.3% | $3.8M+6.6% | $3.4M-1.9% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | $1.0M+55.4% | $584K+71.8% | $53K-93.5% | $296K-77.8% | $671K-54.7% | $340K-82.4% | $816K-54.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $2.1M-18.0% | $2.1M-22.8% | $2.4M-30.6% | -$5.3M-255.7% | $2.6M-26.8% | $2.7M+49.9% | $3.4M+12.3% |
| Operating Income | N/A | -$1.9M+25.0% | -$1.8M+48.5% | -$2.7M+45.2% | $3.7M+172.7% | -$2.5M+26.9% | -$3.5M-57.7% | -$4.9M-67.8% |
| EBITDA | N/A | -$1.9M+25.0% | -$1.8M+48.5% | -$2.7M+45.2% | $4.5M+182.3% | -$2.5M+26.9% | -$3.5M-57.7% | -$4.9M-101.6% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $253K+2.4% | $590K+227.8% | $287K+61.2% | $45K | $247K+1.6% | $180K-72.1% | $178K |
| Net Income | N/A | -$1.1M-305.6% | -$3.2M+6.9% | -$3.1M+24.6% | -$10.4M+81.2% | $540K-79.7% | -$3.5M+59.7% | -$4.1M-27.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$7.64-12633.3% | $0.00 | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.06+82.4% | $0.00-100.0% | -$0.02+66.7% | -$0.02+60.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$7.64+1.0% | $0.00 | N/A | N/A | -$7.72 | $0.00 | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 260M+15.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | 225M-21.3% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
STMH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.3M-56.9% | $25.7M-38.7% | $26.2M-35.8% | $28.7M-34.5% | $31.0M-45.8% | $41.9M-64.6% | $40.8M-63.4% | $43.8M-61.0% |
| Current Assets | $13.3M-57.0% | $4.1M-47.8% | $3.4M-46.0% | $3.9M-53.6% | $31.0M+48.9% | $7.8M-54.7% | $6.3M-45.0% | $8.3M+8.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $961K-36.9% | $1.7M-49.9% | $1.0M-17.0% | $921K-71.7% | $1.5M-72.1% | $3.4M-62.7% | $1.3M-72.6% | $3.3M-15.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | $1.3M-58.0% | $1.4M-56.2% | $2.0M-43.3% | $2.7M-14.4% | $3.1M+9.7% | $3.2M+20.5% | $3.5M+60.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | $267K+2.7% | $245K-21.0% | $191K-17.7% | $313K+20.4% | $260K-39.7% | $310K-51.0% | $232K-61.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | $1.5M-79.5% | $1.5M-79.5% | $1.5M-79.5% | $1.5M-79.5% | $7.4M-58.9% | $7.4M-56.5% | $7.4M-64.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $14.0M+0.2% | $14.5M-1.4% | $14.6M+3.2% | $14.5M+4.5% | $13.9M-39.3% | $14.7M-47.7% | $14.1M-60.7% | $13.9M-66.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $14.0M+0.2% | $6.2M-0.8% | $7.2M-18.7% | $7.0M-0.3% | $13.9M-12.3% | $6.2M-68.0% | $8.8M-69.2% | $7.0M-79.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $8.3M-1.8% | $7.4M+39.6% | $7.6M+9.2% | $0-100.0% | $8.5M-1.7% | $5.3M-27.5% | $6.9M-8.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1M-51.7% | $1.1M-41.1% | $2.2M+270.8% | $2.2M+6.0% | $2.2M+6.0% | $1.8M-43.0% | $600K-87.5% | $2.1M-56.1% |
| Total Equity | -$1.7M-111.0% | $9.7M-62.3% | $10.2M-59.6% | $12.7M-55.2% | $15.6M-52.3% | $25.8M-70.9% | $25.2M-65.9% | $28.4M-59.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$152.1M-14.3% | -$140.5M-14.5% | -$139.4M-13.1% | -$136.2M-13.7% | -$133.1M-15.0% | -$122.7M-102.8% | -$123.3M-95.1% | -$119.8M-119.5% |
STMH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $345K-27.7% | -$609K+57.4% | -$296K+85.4% | -$675K+65.7% | $477K+170.1% | -$1.4M+62.1% | -$2.0M+47.1% | -$2.0M-98.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | $175-20.5% | $179-19.0% | $179-17.9% | $880K+81413.1% | $220-79.7% | $221-78.9% | $218-100.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $245K+160.6% | $18K-92.7% | $119K-76.8% | N/A | $94K-89.3% | $245K-88.1% | $512K-32.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9K-94.1% | $11K-92.5% | $66K-42.1% | $129K-21.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $468K+156.3% | -$1.4M+63.3% | -$2.1M+47.0% | -$2.1M-81.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | $876K-73.7% | N/A | N/A | -$1.8M-347.8% | $3.3M+260.2% | $134K+176.1% | -$130K+16.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $406K+168.5% | $391K+60.2% | $348K+431.4% | $72K+166.7% | -$593K+76.9% | $244K-96.7% | -$105K-102.2% | -$108K-103.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
STMH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | 22.5%+8.6pp | 12.5%+5.4pp | 1.1%-15.4pp | 6.3%-9.9pp | 13.9%-13.4pp | 7.1%-28.1pp | 16.5%-17.8pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | -41.1%+11.5pp | -38.3%+33.7pp | -55.5%+43.3pp | 77.7%+138.8pp | -52.6%+11.3pp | -72.0%-31.9pp | -98.9%-43.6pp |
| Net Margin | N/A | -24.0%-35.2pp | -69.3%+2.8pp | -63.6%+18.7pp | -220.1% | 11.2%-37.7pp | -72.1% | -82.3%-21.8pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -11.4%-13.5pp | -31.8%-18.0pp | -24.1%-9.8pp | -66.7%+102.8pp | 2.1%-0.9pp | -13.8%-2.1pp | -14.3%-9.7pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -4.3%-5.6pp | -12.3%-3.8pp | -10.7%-1.4pp | -33.5%+63.1pp | 1.3%-0.9pp | -8.5%-0.8pp | -9.3%-6.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.95-1.3x | 0.66-0.6x | 0.47-0.2x | 0.56-0.6x | 2.22+0.9x | 1.25+0.4x | 0.71+0.3x | 1.19+1.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 0.110.0x | 0.22+0.2x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.070.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.070.0x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.18+0.1x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.11+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 9.9%+20.1pp | -29.9%+42.4pp | -43.5%+28.5pp | -42.4%-20.5pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.95), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEM HLDGS INC STMH | FY2023 | N/A | -$19.0M | N/A | $667 | — |
| CLEVER LEAVES HLDGS INC CLVR | FY2023 | $17.4M | -$17.9M | N/A | $5.3M | — |
| TREES CORPORATION CANN | FY2023 | $18.1M | -$7.1M | -39.1% | $4.7M | — |
Where STEM HLDGS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is STEM HLDGS INC profitable?
No, STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) reported a net income of -$19.0M in fiscal year 2023.
How much debt does STEM HLDGS INC have?
As of fiscal year 2023, STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) had $961K in cash and equivalents against $1.1M in long-term debt.
What is STEM HLDGS INC's operating cash flow?
STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) recorded an outflow of $1.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are STEM HLDGS INC's total assets?
STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) had $13.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What is STEM HLDGS INC's current ratio?
STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) had a current ratio of 0.95 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is STEM HLDGS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) had a return on assets of -142.5% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does STEM HLDGS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) held $961K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is STEM HLDGS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.7M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is STEM HLDGS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are STEM HLDGS INC's earnings high quality?
STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) reported a net loss of $19.0M while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can STEM HLDGS INC cover its interest payments?
STEM HLDGS INC (STMH) reported an operating loss of $3.7M against $1.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.