Newest figures come from the filing for Q3 FY2023, filed Apr 1, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SWSS SEC filings page.
This page shows Clean Engy Spcl Situtins (SWSS) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Clean Engy Spcl Situtins, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Clean Engy Spcl Situtins passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Clean Engy Spcl Situtins reported a net loss of $207K in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 154.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Clean Engy Spcl Situtins held $39K in cash as of Q3 2023; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2023.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2023.
SWSS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing | Q4'21Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | -$235Kn/m | -$196Kn/m | -$499Kn/m | -$476Kn/m | -$244Kn/m | -$246Kn/m | -$237Kn/m | -$512Kn/m |
| Interest Expense | $174K | $131K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $51K-70.6% | $48K | $291K | N/A | $174K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$207K-154.3% | -$133K-979.0% | $609Kn/m | $651Kn/m | $380Kn/m | $15Kn/m | -$208Kn/m | -$503Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10.10 | $0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SWSS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing | Q4'21Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17.5M-90.0% | $20.7M-88.1% | $20.8M-88.0% | $175.5M+0.8% | $174.3M-0.1% | $173.8M | $173.8M | $174.1M+554990.2% |
| Current Assets | $18K-96.3% | $138K-75.7% | $212K-67.3% | $321K-63.9% | $468K-56.0% | $565K | $647K | $889K+5924526.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $39K+17.9% | $26K-69.3% | $21K-85.5% | $15K-96.4% | $33K-94.1% | $85K | $141K | $413K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $19.7M-88.6% | $22.5M-87.0% | $22.9M-86.7% | $175.4M+1.3% | $173.8M+0.5% | $173.1M | $173.0M | $173.1M+2684283.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.9M+1323.4% | $2.5M+1298.6% | $3.0M+2226.4% | $790K+223.1% | $204K+1089.5% | $180K | $128K | $245K+3692.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $16.8M-90.3% | $20.0M-88.4% | $20.0M-88.5% | $174.6M+1.0% | $173.6M+0.4% | $173.0M | $172.9M | $172.9Mn/m |
| Total Equity | -$2.3M-558.3% | -$1.8M-356.1% | -$2.1M-382.4% | $63K-93.4% | $494K-66.3% | $698K+2707.9% | $754K+2928.4% | $961K+3758.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.3Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | $63Kn/m | -$377Kn/m | -$757K | -$773K | -$565Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SWSS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SWSS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing | Q3'22Filing | Q2'22Filing | Q1'22Filing | Q4'21Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1030.9%+1083.2pp | 77.1%+81.2pp | 2.2%+2.3pp | -27.5%-27.4pp | -52.3%-46.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.2%-1.4pp | -0.6%-0.7pp | 2.9%+3.0pp | 0.4%+0.7pp | 0.2%+0.3pp | 0.0% | -0.1% | -0.3%+4.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.01-2.3x | 0.05-3.1x | 0.07-5.0x | 0.41-3.2x | 2.30-59.7x | 3.15 | 5.05 | 3.63+3.6x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2779.50+2599.4x | 351.90+233.8x | 248.00 | 229.55 | 180.11+179.8x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.41), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Engy Spcl Situtins SWSS | FY2022 | N/A | $839K | N/A | N/A | — |
| Jaws Mustang Acq Corp A JWSMF | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.6M | N/A | $279.1M | — |
Where Clean Engy Spcl Situtins Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes, Clean Engy Spcl Situtins (SWSS) reported a net income of $920K over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2023. In fiscal year 2022 it reported a net income of $839K.
Clean Engy Spcl Situtins (SWSS) has a return on equity of 1328.8% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Clean Engy Spcl Situtins (SWSS) recorded an outflow of $651K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
Clean Engy Spcl Situtins (SWSS) had $175.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
Clean Engy Spcl Situtins (SWSS) had a current ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Clean Engy Spcl Situtins (SWSS) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2779.50 as of fiscal year 2022, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2022, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Clean Engy Spcl Situtins (SWSS) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Clean Engy Spcl Situtins (SWSS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.