STOCK TITAN

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) Financials

TANH
FY2025 annual
Revenue $38.4M -10.7% YoY
Net Income -$31.0M -857.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$13.64 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$5.8M -210.1% YoY
Market Cap $8.6M as of Oct 16, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $38.4M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 0.1x on $110.3M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed May 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TANH SEC filings page.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) reported $38.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 10.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TANH FY2025

FY2025's earnings collapse came from shrinking gross profit and a much heavier overhead burden, not from capital spending.

The earnings-quality break became clear across periods: FY2024 combined a net loss of $3.2M with operating cash flow of $5.4M. In FY2025, the net loss expanded to $31.0M while operating cash flow turned negative at -$5.8M, meaning reported weakness became a cash-generation problem.

Revenue contracted to $38.4M in FY2025 while gross margin slipped to 18.6%, leaving less gross profit to absorb overhead. SG&A rose from $4.9M to $19.3M as revenue fell, driving the operating margin to -31.8% rather than reflecting a capital-investment cycle.

Capital intensity was not the issue: capital expenditures were $0 while free cash flow was -$5.8M, so the cash shortfall came from operations rather than reinvestment. The balance sheet still shows substantial short-term coverage, with a current ratio of 6.6x and reported liquidity of 68.1 months of outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 36 / 100
Financial Health Score 36/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tantech Holdings Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
71

Tantech Holdings Ltd. held $33.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $5.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Tantech Holdings Ltd. scores 71/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
27

Tantech Holdings Ltd. had 6M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Tantech Holdings Ltd. scores 27/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
4

Tantech Holdings Ltd. spent $79K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 0.2% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Tantech Holdings Ltd. scores 4/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
34

Tantech Holdings Ltd. reported revenue of $38.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $42.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Tantech Holdings Ltd. scores 34/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
0

Not available for Tantech Holdings Ltd., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Balance Sheet
78

Tantech Holdings Ltd.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $33.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $13.6M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Tantech Holdings Ltd. scores 78/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.17

Tantech Holdings Ltd. scores 1.17, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

Tantech Holdings Ltd. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Tantech Holdings Ltd. reported a net loss of $31.0M while operations used $5.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Tantech Holdings Ltd. reported an operating loss of $12.2M against $280K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$33.0M
YoY-6.2%
QoQ+2.0%

Tantech Holdings Ltd. held $33.0M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
6M

Tantech Holdings Ltd. had 6M shares outstanding in Q4 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

TANH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TANH quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'2510-QQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2320-F/AQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

TANH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TANH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'2510-QQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2320-F/AQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Total Assets$124.0M-13.3%$180.5M+27.0%$143.0M+0.9%$142.2M+3.0%$141.7M+5.6%$138.1M+1.3%$134.1M-0.3%$136.2M+13.1%
Current Assets$74.0M-37.2%$75.8M-35.7%$117.8M+1.8%$118.0M+5.3%$115.7M+8.3%$112.0M+4.1%$106.8M+0.9%$107.7M+24.9%
Cash & Equivalents$33.0M-6.2%$32.4M-5.3%$35.2M+21.1%$34.2M+38.3%$29.1M+53.1%$24.7M+128.8%$19.0M-56.0%$10.8M-73.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$152K-20.3%$239K-74.4%$191K-19.1%$934K-27.2%$236K-73.7%$1.3M+31.1%$899K-16.0%$979K+132.9%
Accounts Receivable$27.8M-14.8%$40.7M+2.4%$32.6M-22.0%$39.8M-3.4%$41.8M+4.0%$41.2M-12.4%$40.2M-10.7%$47.0M+29.3%
Long-Term Investments$0-100.0%$103.4M+351.7%$22.8M-2.7%$22.9M-0.2%$23.4M-2.9%$22.9M-7.6%$24.1M-7.6%$24.8M-3.6%
Total Liabilities$13.6M-7.2%$27.9M+46.1%$14.7M-21.4%$19.1M-3.7%$18.7M+2.7%$19.8M+12.4%$18.2M-17.3%$17.6M-1.9%
Current Liabilities$11.2M-4.5%$26.6M+57.7%$11.8M-33.2%$16.9M+10.5%$17.6M+30.0%$15.3M-6.0%$13.5M-37.8%$16.3M-9.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.4M-17.9%$1.3M-42.0%$2.9M+172.1%$2.2M-51.4%$1.1M-76.9%$4.5M+227.1%$4.7M+1985.1%$1.4M
Total Equity$110.3M-16.0%$140.6M+11.6%$131.3M+4.4%$126.0M+4.6%$125.7M+6.5%$120.5M0.0%$118.1M+3.3%$120.5M+18.1%
Retained Earnings$17.4M-64.4%$57.9M+8.5%$48.8M+9.3%$53.4M+30.1%$44.7M+14.3%$41.0M+6.6%$39.1M+6.6%$38.5M-1.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

TANH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TANH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'2510-QQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2320-F/AQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TANH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TANH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'2510-QQ4'2420-FQ2'2410-QQ4'2320-F/AQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Current Ratio6.59-3.4x2.85-4.1x10.02+3.5x6.99-0.3x6.57-1.3x7.33+0.7x7.88+3.0x6.62+1.8x
Debt-to-Equity0.120.0x0.200.0x0.110.0x0.150.0x0.150.0x0.160.0x0.150.0x0.150.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Tantech Holdings Ltd. TANH FY2025 $38.4M -$31.0M -80.9% $8.6M 36/100
Park Ha Biological Technology Co., Ltd. PHH FY2025 $2.5M -$24.4M N/A $13.0M 43/100
United-Guardian, Inc. UG FY2025 $10.5M $2.1M 20.0% $31.5M 76/100
Raytech Holding Limited RAY FY2026 $18.2M $2.1M 11.7% $16.4M 61/100
Acme United Corporation ACU FY2025 $196.5M $10.2M 5.2% $237.5M 59/100
Big Tree Cloud Holdings Limited Warrants DSYWW FY2025 $2.6M -$32.5M N/A N/A 8/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tantech Holdings Ltd.'s annual revenue?

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) reported $38.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Tantech Holdings Ltd.'s revenue growing?

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) revenue declined by 10.7% year-over-year, from $42.9M to $38.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Tantech Holdings Ltd. profitable?

No, Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) reported a net income of -$31.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -80.9%.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) reported diluted earnings per share of -$13.64 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) had EBITDA of -$12.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) had a gross margin of 18.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) had an operating margin of -31.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) had a net profit margin of -80.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) has a return on equity of -28.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) recorded an outflow of $5.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -210.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) recorded an outflow of $5.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) had $124.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) invested $79K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) had 6M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) had a current ratio of 6.59 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) had a return on assets of -25.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $8.6M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $38.4M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $8.6M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) held $33.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 68 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.17, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) reported a net loss of $31.0M while operations used $5.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) reported an operating loss of $12.2M against $280K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tantech Holdings Ltd. (TANH) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top