STOCK TITAN

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) Financials

TARS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $606.3M +105.2% YoY
Net Income -$46.1M +50.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.08 +53.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow $56.0M +167.6% YoY
Market Cap $3.5B as of Oct 12, 2026
Price / Sales 5.7x on $606.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 10.0x on $346.7M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TARS SEC filings page.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) reported $606.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 105.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TARS FY2025

Revenue expansion sharply reduced losses, but the company still relies on financing while spending heavily to support operating expansion.

Operating margin improved from -65.9% in FY2024 to -15.7% in FY2025. SG&A rose to $427M during the same period, so the narrower loss reflects revenue scaling against a larger expense base, not simple austerity.

Cash conversion improved materially: operating cash flow was negative $12.5M in FY2025 versus negative $83.0M in FY2024, showing accounting losses were converting into a much smaller cash drain. Free cash flow remained negative $22.3M, because reinvestment still consumed cash after operations.

The balance sheet remains liquid but less cushioned: the current ratio fell from 4.4x in FY2024 to 3.9x in FY2025, narrowing short-term coverage. Financing supplied $143M while operating cash flow remained negative $12.5M, indicating cash resources were augmented externally rather than produced by operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 49 / 100
Financial Health Score 49/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
10

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. has an operating margin of -15.7%, meaning the company loses $16 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 10/100. This is up from -65.9% the prior year.

Growth
99

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s revenue surged 146.7% year-over-year to $451.4M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 99/100.

Leverage
74

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.21, meaning only $0.21 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 74/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
87

With a current ratio of 3.85, Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. holds $3.85 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 87/100.

Cash Flow
2

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operations used $12.5M of cash, and capex of $9.9M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $22.3M. This results in a cash flow score of 2/100.

Returns
20

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. posts a -19.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $19 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 20/100. This is up from -51.7% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
9.70

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 9.70, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.5B) relative to total liabilities ($218.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported a net loss of $66.0M while operations used $12.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported an operating loss of $71.0M against $8.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$173.9M
YoY+69.4%
QoQ+7.3%

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. generated $173.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 69.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.3%.

EBITDA
-$18.9M
YoY+13.2%
QoQ-232.6%

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$18.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 13.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 232.6%.

Net Income
-$18.6M
YoY+8.8%
QoQ-166.3%

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported -$18.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 166.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.43
YoY+10.4%
QoQ-168.8%

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. earned -$0.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 168.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$57.2M
YoY+288.1%
QoQ+287.6%
5Y CAGR+22.7%

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. generated $57.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 288.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 287.6%.

Cash & Debt
$204.6M
YoY+111.7%
QoQ+100.2%
5Y CAGR+3.0%

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. held $204.6M in cash against $72.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
44M
YoY+4.0%
QoQ+2.0%
5Y CAGR+16.4%

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. had 44M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
93.0%
YoY-0.9pp
QoQ-1.2pp

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s gross margin was 93.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-11.5%
YoY+10.2pp
QoQ-7.7pp

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operating margin was -11.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 10.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
-10.7%
YoY+9.1pp
QoQ-6.4pp

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s net profit margin was -10.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-5.3%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ-3.4pp

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s ROE was -5.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$31.0M
YoY+98.9%
QoQ+38.7%

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. invested $31.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 98.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.7%.

Capital Expenditures
$4.1M
YoY+306.5%
QoQ-30.1%
5Y CAGR+202.7%

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. invested $4.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 306.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TARS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TARS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$173.9M+69.4%$162.1M+106.9%$151.7M+128.4%$118.7M+146.7%$102.7M+151.5%$78.3M+183.7%$66.4M$48.1M+2471.8%
Cost of Revenue$12.1M+94.2%$9.4M+80.3%N/AN/A$6.2M$5.2MN/AN/A
Gross Profit$161.8M+67.8%$152.7M+108.8%N/AN/A$96.4M$73.1MN/AN/A
R&D Expenses$31.0M+98.9%$22.4M+55.1%$18.0M+6.9%$16.3M+34.3%$15.6M+26.6%$14.4M+19.4%$16.9M$12.1M+0.2%
SG&A Expenses$150.7M+46.3%$136.4M+60.5%$130.7M+89.3%$108.6M+87.6%$103.0M+75.2%$85.0M+64.8%$69.0M$57.9M+91.0%
Operating Income-$19.9M+10.3%-$6.1M+76.7%-$8.0M+67.3%-$14.5M+42.3%-$22.2M+33.4%-$26.3M+30.3%-$24.4M-$25.2M+38.5%
EBITDA-$18.9M+13.2%-$5.7M+78.0%-$7.4M+69.0%-$14.1M+43.2%-$21.8M+34.2%-$25.8M+31.0%-$24.0M-$24.9M+39.0%
Interest Expense$2.2M-3.8%$2.1M-3.8%$2.2M-4.2%$2.3M-7.2%$2.2M+6.2%$2.2M+125.1%$2.3M$2.4M+185.0%
Income Tax$2.7M$2.4MN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A
Net Income-$18.6M+8.8%-$7.0M+72.3%-$8.0M+66.2%-$12.6M+46.3%-$20.3M+38.9%-$25.1M+29.7%-$23.6M-$23.4M+40.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.43+10.4%-$0.16+75.0%-$0.19+67.8%-$0.30+50.8%-$0.48+45.5%-$0.64+36.6%-$0.59+53.5%-$0.61+52.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.43+10.4%-$0.16+75.0%-$0.19+67.8%-$0.30+50.8%-$0.48+45.5%-$0.64+36.6%-$0.59+53.5%-$0.61+52.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)43M+2.4%43M+9.2%N/A43M+11.0%42M+12.0%39M+11.5%N/A38M+25.3%

TARS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TARS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$611.1M+23.5%$581.1M+16.1%$562.2M+49.1%$534.6M+42.1%$495.0M+31.4%$500.8M+43.4%$377.0M+42.0%$376.3M+40.2%
Current Assets$562.0M+18.5%$537.2M+11.7%$522.8M+46.6%$501.7M+40.5%$474.4M+30.8%$480.8M+41.1%$356.7M+39.3%$357.1M+37.7%
Cash & Equivalents$204.6M+111.7%$102.2M-41.9%$183.6M+93.7%$112.7M-36.0%$96.6M-46.6%$175.8M-9.3%$94.8M-57.8%$176.2M-22.3%
Short-Term Investments$245.1M-13.8%$286.5M+23.4%$233.6M+18.9%$289.1M+105.4%$284.5M+99.7%$232.1M+121.5%$196.6M+7778.0%$140.7M+596.3%
Inventory$4.4M+13.0%$4.6M+69.0%$4.4M+66.9%$3.8M+34.8%$3.9M+76.4%$2.7M-33.0%$2.6M-15.7%$2.8M+18873.3%
Accounts Receivable$96.0M+64.6%$100.3M+60.7%$85.1M+81.9%$72.6M+149.0%$58.3M+97.5%$62.4M+108.9%$46.8M+181.3%$29.2M+443.8%
Long-Term Investments$6.7M+122.7%$3.9M+29.0%$3.9M+29.0%$3.0M0.0%$3.0M0.0%$3.0M$3.0M+375.4%$3.0M+1328.6%
Total Liabilities$264.4M+62.8%$232.2M+46.7%$218.7M+43.5%$199.5M+43.7%$162.4M+30.3%$158.3M+113.7%$152.5M+122.6%$138.8M+153.9%
Current Liabilities$175.8M+94.7%$143.5M+66.3%$135.7M+68.3%$117.0M+77.7%$90.3M+75.0%$86.3M+102.9%$80.6M+118.2%$65.9M+183.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$88.7M+22.9%$88.7M+23.2%$83.0M+15.6%$82.4M+13.0%$72.1M-1.2%$72.0M+128.2%$71.8M+127.6%$72.9M+132.2%
Long-Term Debt$72.8M+0.9%$72.6M+0.9%$72.4M+0.8%$72.3M+0.8%$72.1M+0.8%$72.0M+140.5%$71.8M+140.9%$71.7M+141.4%
Total Equity$346.7M+4.2%$349.0M+1.9%$343.4M+53.0%$335.1M+41.1%$332.6M+31.9%$342.5M+24.4%$224.5M+14.0%$237.5M+11.1%
Retained Earnings-$452.1M-11.5%-$433.6M-12.5%-$426.6M-18.4%-$418.3M-24.1%-$405.7M-29.3%-$385.3M-37.4%-$360.2M-47.2%-$337.1M-66.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

TARS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TARS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$61.2M+308.3%-$24.7M-19.4%$19.3M+187.1%$18.3M+311.0%-$29.4M-104.0%-$20.7M+45.4%-$22.2M+43.6%-$8.7M+73.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.0M+150.0%$437K-5.0%$443K+2.5%$400K+33.3%$400K+100.0%$460K+70.4%$432K+24.5%$300K+50.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$13.3M+61.4%$12.0M+72.7%N/A$12.2M+65.1%$8.2M+10.1%$6.9M+25.6%N/A$7.4M+41.2%
Capital Expenditures$4.1M+306.5%$5.8M+886.1%$6.4M+8730.6%$1.9M+577.3%$1.0M-3.7%$590K+239.1%$72K$282K-24.8%
Free Cash Flow$57.2M+288.1%-$30.5M-43.4%$13.0M+158.3%$16.3M+283.0%-$30.4M-96.8%-$21.2M+44.0%-$22.3M+43.4%-$8.9M+72.7%
Investing Cash Flow$37.9M+173.3%-$58.6M-67.6%$49.3M+182.7%-$4.7M-251.6%-$51.7M-27.6%-$34.9M+65.8%-$59.6M-433.7%$3.1M-93.4%
Financing Cash Flow$3.3M+69.2%$1.2M-99.1%$2.3M-21.0%$2.6M+300.9%$2.0M-95.4%$136.6M+25.6%$2.9M-85.2%$639K-99.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TARS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TARS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin93.0%-0.9pp94.2%+0.8ppN/AN/A93.9%93.3%N/AN/A
Operating Margin-11.5%+10.2pp-3.8%+29.8pp-5.3%+31.5pp-12.2%+40.1pp-21.6%+60.0pp-33.6%-36.8%-52.3%
Net Margin-10.7%+9.1pp-4.3%+27.8pp-5.3%+30.2pp-10.6%+38.1pp-19.8%+61.8pp-32.1%-35.5%-48.7%
Return on Equity-5.3%+0.8pp-2.0%+5.3pp-2.3%+8.2pp-3.8%+6.1pp-6.1%+7.1pp-7.3%+5.6pp-10.5%-9.9%+8.5pp
Return on Assets-3.0%+1.1pp-1.2%+3.8pp-1.4%+4.8pp-2.4%+3.9pp-4.1%+4.7pp-5.0%+5.2pp-6.3%-6.2%+8.4pp
Current Ratio3.20-2.1x3.74-1.8x3.85-0.6x4.29-1.1x5.26-1.8x5.57-2.4x4.42-2.5x5.42-5.7x
Debt-to-Equity0.210.0x0.210.0x0.21-0.1x0.22-0.1x0.22-0.1x0.21+0.1x0.32+0.2x0.30+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.28+0.1x0.28+0.1x0.27+0.1x0.22+0.1x0.21+0.1x0.16+0.1x0.180.13+0.1x
FCF Margin32.9%+62.5pp-18.8%+8.3pp8.6%+42.1pp13.8%+32.3pp-29.6%+8.2pp-27.1%-33.5%-18.6%

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. TARS FY2025 $451.4M -$66.0M -14.6% $3.5B 49/100
Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. ARQT FY2025 $376.1M -$16.1M -4.3% $3.3B 45/100
Disc Medicine, Inc. IRON FY2025 N/A -$212.2M N/A $2.4B —
Travere Therapeutics, Inc. TVTX FY2025 $490.7M -$25.5M -5.2% $4.9B 71/100
Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. OCUL FY2025 $52.0M -$265.9M N/A $1.7B 53/100
Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AGIO FY2025 $54.0M -$413.0M N/A $1.9B 70/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) reported $451.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 146.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) revenue grew by 146.7% year-over-year, from $183.0M to $451.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. profitable?

No, Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) reported a net income of -$66.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -14.6%.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.59 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 48.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) had EBITDA of -$69.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) had $183.6M in cash and equivalents against $72.4M in long-term debt.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) had an operating margin of -15.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) had a net profit margin of -14.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) has a return on equity of -19.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) recorded an outflow of $22.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 73.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) recorded an outflow of $12.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) had $562.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) invested $9.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) invested $64.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) had 43M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) had a current ratio of 3.85 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) had a return on assets of -11.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) trades at 5.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $606.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) has an Altman Z-Score of 9.70, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) reported a net loss of $66.0M while operations used $12.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) reported an operating loss of $71.0M against $8.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top