A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TDC SEC filings page.
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) reported $1.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 1.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Teradata is shrinking at the top line while cost control protects operating margins, but cash generation has weakened and short-term funding remains tight.
Across FY2022–FY2025, revenue contracted while operating-margin expansion lifted profitability, showing earnings resilience without sales growth. SG&A fell from$650M to$502M over the same span, identifying expense reduction—not higher volume—as the visible earnings lever.
FY2025 operating cash flow of
FY2025 liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of TERADATA CORPORATION's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
TERADATA CORPORATION has an operating margin of 12.3%, meaning the company retains $12 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 73/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 11.9% the prior year.
TERADATA CORPORATION's revenue declined 5.0% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $1.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 17/100.
TERADATA CORPORATION carries a low D/E ratio of 1.87, meaning only $1.87 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 92/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
TERADATA CORPORATION's current ratio of 0.92 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 15/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (54% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.
TERADATA CORPORATION converts 17.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($286.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 82/100.
TERADATA CORPORATION earns a strong 56.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $57 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 87/100. This is down from 85.7% the prior year.
TERADATA CORPORATION scores 0.85, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.8B) relative to total liabilities ($1.5B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
TERADATA CORPORATION passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, TERADATA CORPORATION generates $2.35 in operating cash flow ($305.0M OCF vs $130.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
TERADATA CORPORATION earns $7.88 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($205.0M vs $26.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TERADATA CORPORATION generated $410.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7%.
TERADATA CORPORATION's EBITDA was $71.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 51.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 745.5%.
TERADATA CORPORATION reported $46.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 411.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.3%.
TERADATA CORPORATION earned $0.48 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 433.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TERADATA CORPORATION generated $105.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 169.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.1%.
TERADATA CORPORATION held $414.0M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $845.0M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
TERADATA CORPORATION's gross margin was 59.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
TERADATA CORPORATION's operating margin was 11.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.8 percentage points.
TERADATA CORPORATION's net profit margin was 11.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 64.2 percentage points.
TERADATA CORPORATION's ROE was 7.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
TERADATA CORPORATION invested $75.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
TERADATA CORPORATION spent $40.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 42.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.6%.
TERADATA CORPORATION invested $1.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 75.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 90.0%.
TDC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $410.0M+0.5% | $444.0M+6.2% | $421.0M+2.9% | $416.0M-5.5% | $408.0M-6.4% | $418.0M-10.1% | $409.0M-10.5% | $440.0M+0.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $167.0M-6.2% | $168.0M-1.2% | $165.0M-0.6% | $163.0M-6.3% | $178.0M+4.1% | $170.0M-6.1% | $166.0M-7.3% | $174.0M-2.8% |
| Gross Profit | $243.0M+5.7% | $276.0M+11.3% | $256.0M+5.3% | $253.0M-4.9% | $230.0M-13.2% | $248.0M-12.7% | $243.0M-12.6% | $266.0M+2.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $75.0M+5.6% | $72.0M+9.1% | $73.0M+7.4% | $70.0M-4.1% | $71.0M+4.4% | $66.0M-12.0% | $68.0M-5.6% | $73.0M-3.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $120.0M-11.1% | $240.0M+106.9% | $129.0M-5.1% | $122.0M-10.9% | $135.0M+3.1% | $116.0M-28.0% | $136.0M-14.5% | $137.0M-12.2% |
| Operating Income | $48.0M+100.0% | -$36.0M-154.5% | $54.0M+38.5% | $61.0M+8.9% | $24.0M-63.6% | $66.0M+37.5% | $39.0M-17.0% | $56.0M+107.4% |
| EBITDA | $71.0M+51.1% | -$11.0M-112.8% | $77.0M+26.2% | $85.0M+4.9% | $47.0M-48.9% | $86.0M+14.7% | $61.0M-20.8% | $81.0M+50.0% |
| Interest Expense | $6.0M0.0% | $6.0M-14.3% | $6.0M-14.3% | $7.0M0.0% | $6.0M-14.3% | $7.0M-12.5% | $7.0M-12.5% | $7.0M-12.5% |
| Income Tax | $1.0M-75.0% | $102.0M+628.6% | $16.0M+220.0% | $14.0M-6.7% | $4.0M-77.8% | $14.0M+16.7% | $5.0M-82.8% | $15.0M+1400.0% |
| Net Income | $46.0M+411.1% | $335.0M+661.4% | $37.0M+48.0% | $40.0M+25.0% | $9.0M-75.7% | $44.0M+120.0% | $25.0M+457.1% | $32.0M+166.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.49+444.4% | $3.60+682.6% | $0.40+53.8% | $0.42+27.3% | $0.09-76.3% | $0.46+119.0% | $0.26+471.4% | $0.33+175.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.48+433.3% | $3.47+671.1% | $0.39+56.0% | $0.42+27.3% | $0.09-76.3% | $0.45+125.0% | $0.25+516.7% | $0.33+175.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 96M+0.2% | 97M-0.8% | N/A | 96M-1.5% | 96M-1.4% | 97M-2.7% | N/A | 97M-4.9% |
TDC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.7B-4.5% | $2.1B+22.3% | $1.8B+4.4% | $1.8B+6.1% | $1.7B+7.1% | $1.8B+0.4% | $1.7B-9.0% | $1.7B-4.7% |
| Current Assets | $773.0M+2.1% | $1.2B+56.8% | $837.0M+11.7% | $811.0M+15.4% | $757.0M+13.8% | $791.0M+2.9% | $749.0M-13.8% | $703.0M-4.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $414.0M+12.2% | $816.0M+121.7% | $493.0M+17.4% | $406.0M+16.7% | $369.0M+22.6% | $368.0M+9.2% | $420.0M-13.6% | $348.0M0.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $5.0M0.0% | $5.0M-61.5% | $13.0M-27.8% | $5.0M-68.8% | $5.0M-77.3% | $13.0M-18.8% | $18.0M+38.5% | $16.0M+100.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $256.0M-12.6% | $322.0M+4.9% | $251.0M+7.3% | $309.0M+25.1% | $293.0M+18.1% | $307.0M-1.3% | $234.0M-18.2% | $247.0M-13.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $397.0M-0.8% | $397.0M+0.3% | $399.0M+1.3% | $399.0M0.0% | $400.0M+1.3% | $396.0M0.0% | $394.0M-1.0% | $399.0M+0.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B-31.8% | $1.6B-0.6% | $1.5B-1.4% | $1.5B+0.5% | $1.6B+0.9% | $1.6B-5.7% | $1.6B-9.6% | $1.5B-5.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $845.0M-5.9% | $954.0M+0.8% | $914.0M-1.7% | $906.0M+3.5% | $898.0M+1.0% | $946.0M-3.8% | $930.0M-6.6% | $875.0M-1.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $220.0M-66.8% | $631.0M-2.6% | $635.0M-0.9% | $636.0M-3.5% | $663.0M+0.8% | $648.0M-8.5% | $641.0M-13.6% | $659.0M-10.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | $424.0M-5.6% | $431.0M-5.3% | $437.0M-5.2% | $443.0M-5.1% | $449.0M-5.3% | $455.0M-5.2% | $461.0M-5.1% |
| Total Equity | $593.0M+236.9% | $557.0M+252.5% | $230.0M+72.9% | $219.0M+75.2% | $176.0M+134.7% | $158.0M+192.6% | $133.0M-1.5% | $125.0M+2.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.6B+16.3% | -$1.6B+15.3% | -$1.9B-0.5% | -$1.9B-0.8% | -$1.9B-0.4% | -$1.9B+0.3% | -$1.9B-5.6% | -$1.9B-6.2% |
TDC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $106.0M+146.5% | $401.0M+4912.5% | $160.0M+2.6% | $94.0M+22.1% | $43.0M0.0% | $8.0M-70.4% | $156.0M-11.4% | $77.0M+87.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $23.0M0.0% | $25.0M+25.0% | $23.0M+4.5% | $24.0M-4.0% | $23.0M-11.5% | $20.0M-25.9% | $22.0M-26.7% | $25.0M-7.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.0M-20.0% | $29.0M+31.8% | N/A | $4.0M0.0% | $5.0M0.0% | $22.0M-35.3% | N/A | $4.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.0M-75.0% | $10.0M+900.0% | $9.0M+28.6% | $5.0M-37.5% | $4.0M+33.3% | $1.0M-83.3% | $7.0M-12.5% | $8.0M+60.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $105.0M+169.2% | $391.0M+5485.7% | $151.0M+1.3% | $89.0M+29.0% | $39.0M-2.5% | $7.0M-66.7% | $149.0M-11.3% | $69.0M+91.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.0M+60.0% | -$11.0M-1000.0% | -$9.0M0.0% | -$6.0M+40.0% | -$5.0M0.0% | -$1.0M+87.5% | -$9.0M+57.1% | -$10.0M+52.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$507.0M-894.1% | -$62.0M+8.8% | -$64.0M-23.1% | -$50.0M-47.1% | -$51.0M+27.1% | -$68.0M+54.7% | -$52.0M-100.0% | -$34.0M+78.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $40.0M+42.9% | $34.0M-22.7% | $38.0M+31.0% | $30.0M+100.0% | $28.0M-40.4% | $44.0M-64.5% | $29.0M+314.3% | $15.0M-89.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
TDC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 59.3%+2.9pp | 62.2%+2.8pp | 60.8%+1.4pp | 60.8%+0.4pp | 56.4%-4.4pp | 59.3%-1.7pp | 59.4%-1.4pp | 60.5%+1.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 11.7%+5.8pp | -8.1%-23.9pp | 12.8%+3.3pp | 14.7%+1.9pp | 5.9%-9.3pp | 15.8%+5.5pp | 9.5%-0.7pp | 12.7%+6.6pp |
| Net Margin | 11.2%+9.0pp | 75.4%+64.9pp | 8.8%+2.7pp | 9.6%+2.3pp | 2.2%-6.3pp | 10.5%+6.2pp | 6.1%+7.6pp | 7.3%+4.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 7.8%+2.7pp | 60.1%+32.3pp | 16.1%-2.7pp | 18.3%-7.3pp | 5.1%-44.2pp | 27.9%-9.2pp | 18.8%+24.0pp | 25.6%+15.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%+2.3pp | 15.6%+13.1pp | 2.1%+0.6pp | 2.3%+0.3pp | 0.5%-1.8pp | 2.5%+1.4pp | 1.5%+1.8pp | 1.9%+1.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.91+0.1x | 1.30+0.5x | 0.92+0.1x | 0.90+0.1x | 0.84+0.1x | 0.84+0.1x | 0.81-0.1x | 0.800.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00-2.5x | 0.76-2.1x | 1.87-1.5x | 2.00-1.7x | 2.52-3.7x | 2.84-5.9x | 3.42-0.1x | 3.69-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.250.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.270.0x |
| FCF Margin | 25.6%+16.0pp | 88.1%+86.4pp | 35.9%-0.6pp | 21.4%+5.7pp | 9.6%+0.4pp | 1.7%-2.8pp | 36.4%-0.3pp | 15.7%+7.5pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.92), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERADATA CORPORATION TDC | FY2025 | $1.7B | $130.0M | 7.8% | $2.8B | 61/100 |
| AvidXchange Holdings, Inc. AVDX | FY2024 | $438.9M | $8.1M | 1.9% | $2.1B | 45/100 |
| C3.ai, Inc. AI | FY2026 | $250.3M | -$470.4M | N/A | $1.9B | 42/100 |
| FIVE9, INC. FIVN | FY2025 | $1.1B | $39.4M | 3.4% | $2.7B | 57/100 |
| Appian Corporation APPN | FY2025 | $726.9M | $1.2M | 0.2% | $2.9B | 31/100 |
| EVERTEC, INC. EVTC | FY2025 | $931.8M | $145.0M | 15.6% | $1.8B | 65/100 |
Where TERADATA CORPORATION Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's annual revenue?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TERADATA CORPORATION's revenue growing?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) revenue declined by 5.0% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is TERADATA CORPORATION profitable?
Yes, TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) reported a net income of $130.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.8%.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's EBITDA?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) had EBITDA of $295.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does TERADATA CORPORATION have?
As of fiscal year 2025, TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) had $493.0M in cash and equivalents against $431.0M in long-term debt.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's gross margin?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) had a gross margin of 59.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's operating margin?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) had an operating margin of 12.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's net profit margin?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) had a net profit margin of 7.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's return on equity (ROE)?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) has a return on equity of 56.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's free cash flow?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) generated $286.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's operating cash flow?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) generated $305.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are TERADATA CORPORATION's total assets?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) had $1.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are TERADATA CORPORATION's capital expenditures?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) invested $19.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does TERADATA CORPORATION spend on research and development?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) invested $280.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's current ratio?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) had a current ratio of 0.92 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's debt-to-equity ratio?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.87 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's return on assets (ROA)?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) had a return on assets of 7.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's P/E ratio?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) trades at 6.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $458.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's price-to-sales ratio?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's Altman Z-Score?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.85, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is TERADATA CORPORATION's Piotroski F-Score?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TERADATA CORPORATION's earnings high quality?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.35x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can TERADATA CORPORATION cover its interest payments?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) has an interest coverage ratio of 7.88x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is TERADATA CORPORATION?
TERADATA CORPORATION (TDC) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.