STOCK TITAN

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) Financials

TIKK
FY2025 annual
Revenue $9.3M +5.5% YoY
Net Income -$4.9M -1533.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.62 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$441K n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Mar 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Jun 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TIKK SEC filings page.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) reported $9.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 5.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TIKK FY2025

FY2025's modest sales growth was overwhelmed by cost inflation, renewed development spending, and a sharply weaker balance sheet.

Revenue rose 5.5% in FY2025 while cost of revenue climbed 52.2%, so the business added sales without preserving its gross economics. Gross margin fell 24.1 pp as R&D increased 78.0%, pointing to pressure from both production costs and renewed investment rather than volume alone.

FY2024's reported profit of $342K coexisted with operating cash flow of -$6.41M, so cash conversion did not reflect cash generated by operations. In FY2025, the $4.90M net loss was closer to operating cash flow of -$441K, making earnings quality more internally consistent even though both remained negative.

Liabilities were 67.6% of assets in FY2025, versus 36.3% in FY2024, showing the balance-sheet posture re-expanded toward liabilities as the asset base shrank. Equity fell 71.0% and the current ratio was 1.6x, so short-term assets still exceeded current obligations but the broader capital cushion was much thinner.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-1.26

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP scores -1.26, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $10.9M against total assets of $6.1M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP reported a net loss of $4.9M while operations used $441K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP reported an operating loss of $2.3M against $104K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.7M
YoY-13.6%
QoQ-42.6%
5Y CAGR-14.9%
10Y CAGR-12.5%

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP generated $1.7M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.6%.

EBITDA
-$838K
YoY-248.9%
QoQn/m

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP's EBITDA was -$838K in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 248.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$3.7M
YoY-1155.4%
QoQn/m

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP reported a net loss of $3.7M in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 1155.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$71K
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
10Y CAGRn/m

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP recorded an outflow of $71K in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$122K
YoY-7.9%
QoQ-36.9%
5Y CAGR-47.8%
10Y CAGR-4.2%

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP held $122K in cash as of Q4 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
3M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP had 3M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
24.4%
YoY-46.3pp
QoQ+3.0pp
5Y change-21.2pp
10Y change-5.2pp

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP's gross margin was 24.4% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 46.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-49.5%
YoY-77.3pp
QoQ-30.1pp
5Y change-62.1pp

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP's operating margin was -49.5% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 77.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-184.7%
YoY-189.8pp
QoQ-176.7pp
5Y change-249.7pp

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP's quarterly ROE was -184.7% in Q4 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 189.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 176.7 percentage points.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q4 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$661K
YoY+173.1%
QoQ+8.7%
5Y CAGR+1.7%

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP invested $661K in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 173.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.7%.

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQn/m

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP reported no capital expenditure in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q4 2025.

TIKK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TIKK quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Revenue$1.7M-13.6%$3.0M+23.7%$1.8M+13.6%$2.8M-0.9%$2.0M-3.1%$2.4M+3.2%$1.6M-22.2%$2.9M+27.2%
Cost of Revenue$1.3M+122.8%$2.3M+62.9%$1.6M+30.3%$2.1M+33.3%$579K-54.4%$1.4M0.0%$1.2M-17.4%$1.6M+10.8%
Gross Profit$415K-70.2%$634K-34.5%$207K-42.4%$746K-42.4%$1.4M+82.0%$968K+8.3%$359K-35.0%$1.3M+55.0%
R&D Expenses$661K+173.1%$608K+98.4%$656K+106.5%$132K-54.5%$242K-22.3%$307K-17.3%$318K-47.9%$289K-44.6%
SG&A Expenses$598K-1.1%$601K+45.1%$550K+5.6%$542K-7.3%$604K+27.6%$414K-29.6%$521K+8.7%$585K+5.0%
Operating Income-$844K-253.7%-$575K-332.7%-$1000Kn/m$72K-82.9%$549Kn/m$247Kn/m-$479Kn/m$420Kn/m
EBITDA-$838K-248.9%-$567K-323.3%-$991Kn/m$81K-81.3%$563Kn/m$254Kn/m-$467Kn/m$433Kn/m
Interest Expense$85Kn/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$18K+37.2%-$72K$0$128K$13K
Income Tax$2.8M+1454.6%-$146K-261.5%-$217Kn/m$11K-86.1%$180Kn/m$90K-13.4%-$173Kn/m$81Kn/m
Net Income-$3.7M-1155.4%-$456K-441.1%-$815Kn/m$42K-85.7%$348Kn/m$134K-65.9%-$435Kn/m$295Kn/m
EPS (Basic)N/A-$0.17-$0.28n/m-$0.02-128.6%$0.08$0.01-90.0%-$0.16n/m$0.07
EPS (Diluted)N/A-$0.17-$0.28n/m-$0.02-133.3%$0.08$0.02-75.0%-$0.16n/m$0.06
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A3M3M0.0%3M-37.6%N/A6M+8.8%3M0.0%5M

TIKK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TIKK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.1M-42.9%$9.6M-4.9%$10.2M+3.1%$11.1M-29.4%$10.8M-30.3%$10.1M-33.3%$9.9M-32.1%$15.8M+4.4%
Current Assets$5.0M-27.9%$5.5M-7.2%$6.3M+10.9%$7.3M-36.9%$6.9M-38.4%$6.0M-45.1%$5.6M-44.5%$11.6M+8.4%
Cash & Equivalents$122K-7.9%$193K-12.7%$242K-32.1%$150K-96.7%$132K-97.7%$221K-93.3%$357K-89.6%$4.5M+6.6%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Inventory$4.0M-25.6%$4.0M-7.2%$5.0M+21.6%$5.2M+44.4%$5.4M+50.9%$4.3M+30.5%$4.1M+39.8%$3.6M+33.8%
Accounts Receivable$645K-41.9%$1.1M-3.2%$814K-13.6%$1.8M+42.5%$1.1M+23.3%$1.2M-7.4%$942K-34.4%$1.2M-9.8%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$4.2M+6.6%$3.9M+10.2%$4.1M+16.7%$4.2M-56.2%$3.9M-59.6%$3.6M-61.4%$3.5M-61.3%$9.7M+5.5%
Current Liabilities$3.1M+18.8%$2.9M+28.3%$3.0M+40.2%$3.0M-63.1%$2.6M-67.7%$2.2M-71.0%$2.1M-71.6%$8.2M+10.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.0M-18.3%$1.1M-20.1%$1.1M-18.9%$1.2M-17.8%$1.3M-17.5%$1.3M-14.4%$1.4M-14.5%$1.5M-14.6%
Total Equity$2.0M-71.0%$5.6M-13.3%$6.1M-4.4%$6.9M+13.4%$6.9M+18.5%$6.5M+11.2%$6.4M+16.9%$6.1M+2.7%
Retained Earnings-$10.9Mn/m-$7.2Mn/m-$6.8Mn/m-$6.0Mn/m-$6.0Mn/m-$6.4Mn/m-$6.5Mn/m-$6.1Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

TIKK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TIKK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$71Kn/m-$85Kn/m$88Kn/m-$373K-152.8%-$89Kn/m-$135Kn/m-$6.9Mn/m$706Kn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$6K-44.4%$7K+6.8%$9K-26.4%$9K-26.4%$10K-38.5%$7K-18.8%$12K-18.0%$12K-23.0%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$13K+548.4%$2K-0.1%$2K-40.6%N/A$2K-68.8%$2K-68.8%$3K-47.6%
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$1-100.0%$1K-73.2%$18K+1836800.0%$14K+19.2%
Free Cash Flow-$71Kn/m-$85Kn/m$88Kn/m-$373K-153.9%-$89Kn/m-$136Kn/m-$6.9Mn/m$692Kn/m
Investing Cash Flow$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m-$1n/m-$1K-126.8%-$18K-1837000.0%-$14Kn/m
Financing Cash Flow$0n/m$35Kn/m$5K-99.3%$391Kn/m$0-100.0%$0n/m$721Kn/m$0n/m
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/mN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

TIKK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TIKK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Gross Margin24.4%-46.3pp21.3%-18.9pp11.6%-11.3pp26.2%-18.9pp70.7%+33.0pp40.3%+1.9pp23.0%-4.5pp45.1%+8.1pp
Operating Margin-49.5%-77.3pp-19.3%-29.6pp-56.2%-25.6pp2.5%-12.1pp27.8%+30.4pp10.3%+13.1pp-30.6%-4.0pp14.7%+25.5pp
Net Margin-215.4%-15.4%-20.9pp-45.8%-18.0pp1.5%-8.8pp17.6%+21.1pp5.6%-11.3pp-27.8%-4.1pp10.3%+20.6pp
Return on Equity-184.7%-189.8pp-8.1%-10.2pp-13.4%-6.6pp0.6%-4.3pp5.1%+6.3pp2.1%-4.7pp-6.8%+1.9pp4.9%+8.8pp
Return on Assets-59.8%-63.0pp-4.8%-6.1pp-8.0%-3.6pp0.4%-1.5pp3.2%+3.7pp1.3%-1.3pp-4.4%-1.1pp1.9%+3.4pp
Current Ratio1.59-1.0x1.93-0.7x2.09-0.6x2.42+1.0x2.62+1.2x2.66+1.3x2.65+1.3x1.420.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity2.09+1.5x0.70+0.1x0.68+0.1x0.62-1.0x0.57-1.1x0.55-1.0x0.56-1.1x1.590.0x
Asset Turnover0.28+0.1x0.31+0.1x0.170.0x0.26+0.1x0.18+0.1x0.24+0.1x0.160.0x0.180.0x
FCF Margin-4.2%+0.3pp-2.9%+2.8pp4.9%-13.1%-37.3pp-4.5%+2.5pp-5.7%+1.0pp-441.3%24.1%+51.7pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP TIKK FY2025 $9.3M -$4.9M -52.7% $4.2M —
HELIO CORPORATION HLEO FY2025 $3.9M -$4.0M N/A $24.9M —
XERIANT INC XERI FY2026 N/A $392K N/A $10.3M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP's annual revenue?

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) reported $9.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP's revenue growing?

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) revenue grew by 5.5% year-over-year, from $8.8M to $9.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP profitable?

No, TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) reported a net loss of $4.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -52.7%.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.62 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) had EBITDA of -$2.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) had a gross margin of 21.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) had an operating margin of -25.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) had a net profit margin of -52.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) has a return on equity of -246.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) recorded an outflow of $441K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) recorded an outflow of $441K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) had $6.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) invested $2.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) had 3M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) had a current ratio of 1.59 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.09 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) had a return on assets of -79.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) held $122K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $441K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.26, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) reported a net loss of $4.9M while operations used $441K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TEL-INSTR ELECTRONICS CRP (TIKK) reported an operating loss of $2.3M against $104K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top