A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jun 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HLEO SEC filings page.
Helio Corp (HLEO) reported $2.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Apr 30, 2026, down 61.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Helio's dominant mechanic is shrinking sales paired with inflexible operating costs, turning gross-profit compression into a liquidity and balance-sheet squeeze.
The FY2024-to-FY2025 contraction in revenue coincided with gross-margin compression, so the smaller sales base also yielded less contribution per sales dollar. Operating margin deteriorated to-95.4% while operating cash flow was-$2.1M , showing that reported losses were accompanied by cash consumption rather than merely non-cash accounting charges.
SG&A edged up from
The financing inflow of
Financial Health Signals
Helio Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Helio Corp scores -14.36, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.2M) relative to total liabilities ($5.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Helio Corp passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Helio Corp reported a net loss of $4.0M while operations used $2.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Helio Corp reported an operating loss of $3.7M against $8K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Helio Corp generated $457K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 61.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7%.
Helio Corp's EBITDA was -$850K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 68.2%.
Helio Corp reported -$1.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 62.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.9%.
Helio Corp earned -$0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Helio Corp held $465K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Helio Corp's gross margin was 26.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 10.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.8 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Helio Corp invested $670 in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 99.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HLEO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $457K-61.0% | $496K-65.3% | $491K-68.4% | $785K-52.9% | $1.2M-29.3% | $1.4M-29.1% | $1.6M | $1.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $335K-65.8% | $245K-75.9% | $272K-64.4% | $686K-37.8% | $978K-7.6% | $1.0M-17.1% | $764K | $1.1M |
| Gross Profit | $123K-36.9% | $251K-39.0% | $220K-72.2% | $98K-82.5% | $194K-67.6% | $411K-47.8% | $791K | $561K |
| R&D Expenses | $670-99.4% | $10K | N/A | N/A | $111K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $419K-43.6% | $2.6M+258.7% | $861K+74.7% | $608K+21.0% | $742K-24.2% | $723K-12.5% | $493K | $502K |
| Operating Income | -$856K+7.0% | -$2.7M-209.2% | -$1.0M-134.6% | -$902K-157.5% | -$921K-25.8% | -$865K-272.7% | -$431K | -$350K |
| EBITDA | -$850K+7.1% | -$2.7M-210.5% | -$1.0M-138.1% | -$796K-225.6% | -$915K-26.0% | -$860K-279.5% | -$433K | -$245K |
| Interest Expense | $75K+13223.4% | $6K | $7K-79.7% | $561-97.7% | $561-97.4% | $0-100.0% | $34K | $24K |
| Income Tax | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$1.6M-62.2% | -$3.7M-306.2% | -$1.1M-132.4% | -$951K-153.7% | -$1.0M-34.7% | -$919K-280.2% | -$493K | -$375K |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.07+22.2% | -$0.21-162.5% | -$0.10-100.0% | -$0.08-166.7% | -$0.09-28.6% | -$0.08-300.0% | -$0.05 | -$0.03 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.07 | -$0.21 | -$0.10-100.0% | -$0.08-166.7% | -$0.09-28.6% | -$0.08-300.0% | -$0.05 | -$0.03 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 24M | 17M | N/A | 11M0.0% | 11M0.0% | 11M0.0% | N/A | 11M |
HLEO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.5M-30.8% | $1.1M-53.2% | $1.3M-61.7% | $1.7M | $2.1M | $2.4M | $3.4M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $940K-22.0% | $522K-63.2% | $599K-73.8% | $844K | $1.2M | $1.4M | $2.3M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $465K+2860.2% | $282K+182.6% | $7K-98.7% | $44K-86.8% | $16K-97.9% | $100K-83.9% | $552K | $334K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $395K-60.9% | $182K-84.2% | $489K-64.8% | $601K | $1.0M | $1.2M | $1.4M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.4M-25.9% | $5.0M+28.5% | $5.4M+33.8% | $5.0M | $4.6M | $3.9M | $4.0M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3M-1.1% | $4.8M+50.9% | $4.5M+117.4% | $3.7M | $3.3M | $3.2M | $2.1M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $125K-90.1% | $259K-65.5% | $868K-55.3% | $1.3M | $1.3M | $751K | $1.9M | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$1.9M+21.6% | -$3.9M-163.5% | -$4.1M-574.2% | -$3.4M-1627.2% | -$2.4M-2082.2% | -$1.5M-280.9% | -$602K | -$195K |
| Retained Earnings | -$10.4M-259.9% | -$8.7M-367.8% | -$5.0M-427.8% | -$3.8M | -$2.9M | -$1.9M | -$942K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
HLEO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.0M-42.0% | -$291K+42.1% | -$515K-87.2% | -$323K+62.6% | -$725K-85.1% | -$502K-1653.6% | -$275K | -$865K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6K0.0% | $6K0.0% | -$20K-788.0% | $106K0.0% | $6K0.0% | $6K0.0% | -$2K | $106K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $27K-34.6% | $32K-30.4% | N/A | $39K-31.4% | $41K-33.2% | $46K+119.8% | N/A | $57K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.2M+89.2% | $565K+1030.8% | $479K-3.0% | $352K-20.0% | $640K+21.0% | $50K-65.5% | $493K | $440K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
HLEO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.8%+10.2pp | 50.6%+21.8pp | 44.7%-6.2pp | 12.5%-21.1pp | 16.6%-19.6pp | 28.8%-10.3pp | 50.9% | 33.7% |
| Operating Margin | -187.1% | -539.9% | -205.7% | -115.0% | -78.5%-34.4pp | -60.6%-49.1pp | -27.7% | -21.1% |
| Net Margin | -359.9% | -753.5% | -233.1% | -121.2% | -86.6%-41.1pp | -64.4%-52.4pp | -31.7% | -22.5% |
| Return on Assets | -112.3%-64.4pp | -327.0%-289.3pp | -87.7%-73.2pp | -57.6% | -47.9% | -37.7% | -14.5% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.29-0.1x | 0.11-0.3x | 0.13-1.0x | 0.23 | 0.37 | 0.45 | 1.10 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.31-0.2x | 0.43-0.2x | 0.38-0.1x | 0.48 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.46 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$4.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.13), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helio Corp HLEO | FY2025 | $3.9M | -$4.0M | N/A | $8.2M | — |
| Tel Instrument Electronics TIKK | FY2025 | $9.3M | -$4.9M | -52.7% | $8.3M | — |
| Duke Robotics DUKR | FY2025 | $377K | -$1.2M | N/A | $19.4M | — |
| Xeriant Inc XERI | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.1M | — |
Where Helio Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Helio Corp's annual revenue?
Helio Corp (HLEO) reported $3.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -43.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Helio Corp's revenue growing?
Helio Corp (HLEO) revenue declined by 43.8% year-over-year, from $6.9M to $3.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Helio Corp profitable?
No, Helio Corp (HLEO) reported a net income of -$4.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Helio Corp's EBITDA?
Helio Corp (HLEO) had EBITDA of -$3.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Helio Corp's gross margin?
Helio Corp (HLEO) had a gross margin of 23.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Helio Corp's operating margin?
Helio Corp (HLEO) had an operating margin of -95.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Helio Corp's operating cash flow?
Helio Corp (HLEO) recorded an outflow of $2.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Helio Corp's total assets?
Helio Corp (HLEO) had $1.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Helio Corp spend on research and development?
Helio Corp (HLEO) invested $39K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Helio Corp's current ratio?
Helio Corp (HLEO) had a current ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Helio Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Helio Corp (HLEO) had a return on assets of -308.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Helio Corp's P/E ratio?
Helio Corp (HLEO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to April 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $8.2M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Helio Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Helio Corp (HLEO) trades at 3.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to April 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.2M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Helio Corp's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Helio Corp (HLEO) held $7K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Helio Corp's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Helio Corp (HLEO) has negative shareholder equity of -$4.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Helio Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Helio Corp (HLEO) has an Altman Z-Score of -14.36, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Helio Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Helio Corp (HLEO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Helio Corp's earnings high quality?
Helio Corp (HLEO) reported a net loss of $4.0M while operations used $2.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Helio Corp cover its interest payments?
Helio Corp (HLEO) reported an operating loss of $3.7M against $8K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.