Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Feb 13, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TIXT SEC filings page.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) reported $2.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 1.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
TELUS International’s revenue held broadly steady, but shrinking operating margins and elevated financing costs weakened accounting profitability while cash generation improved.
FY2024 paired a net loss of$61M with operating cash flow of$517M , making reported earnings a poor proxy for cash creation. Free cash flow reached$445M while capital expenditures were only2.7% of revenue, pointing to cash strength driven more by operating cash conversion than heavy reinvestment.
Revenue slipped
A current ratio of 0.9x means current liabilities exceeded current assets, leaving less short-term balance-sheet flexibility. Long-term debt fell
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. has an operating margin of 2.0%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 51/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 6.8% the prior year.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s revenue declined 1.8% year-over-year, from $2.7B to $2.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 44/100.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.72), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 19/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s current ratio of 0.95 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 17/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. converts 16.7% of revenue into free cash flow ($445.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 79/100.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. posts a -3.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $3 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 46/100. This is down from 2.6% the prior year.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. reported a net loss of $61.0M while generating $517.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. earns $0.38 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($52.0M vs $138.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. generated $2.7B in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 1.8% from the prior year.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s EBITDA was $376.0M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 25.8% from the prior year.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. reported a net loss of $61.0M in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 213.0% from the prior year.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. earned -$0.34 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. generated $445.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 6.2% from the prior year.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. held $174.0M in cash against $1.4B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s operating margin was 2.0% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.8 percentage points from the prior year.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s net profit margin was -2.3% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.3 percentage points from the prior year.
TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s ROE was -3.1% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Capital Allocation
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. invested $72.0M in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 8.9% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
TIXT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY2210-K | FY2110-K | FY2010-K | FY1910-K | FY1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.7B-1.8% | $2.7B+9.7% | $2.5B+12.5% | $2.2B+38.7% | $1.6B+55.1% | $1.0B+22.2% | $834.6M |
| Operating Income | $52.0M-71.6% | $183.0M-35.6% | $284.0M+53.5% | $185.0M+52.9% | $121.0M+6.1% | $114.0M+30.0% | $87.7M |
| EBITDA | $376.0M-25.8% | $507.0M-6.5% | $542.0M+22.6% | $442.0M+45.9% | $303.0M+47.1% | $206.0M+50.1% | $137.2M |
| Interest Expense | $138.0M-4.2% | $144.0M+251.2% | $41.0M-6.8% | $44.0M-4.3% | $46.0M+27.8% | $36.0M+55.2% | $23.2M |
| Income Tax | $39.0M+680.0% | $5.0M-92.5% | $67.0M+4.7% | $64.0M+33.3% | $48.0M+84.6% | $26.0M+18.7% | $21.9M |
| Net Income | -$61.0M-213.0% | $54.0M-70.5% | $183.0M+134.6% | $78.0M-24.3% | $103.0M+49.3% | $69.0M+46.5% | $47.1M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.22 | $0.20-71.0% | $0.69+130.0% | $0.30-34.8% | $0.46+27.8% | $0.36+44.0% | $0.25 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.34 | $0.18-73.5% | $0.68+134.5% | $0.29-37.0% | $0.46+27.8% | $0.36+44.0% | $0.25 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 297M | 286M+5.9% | 270M+1.1% | 267M+18.1% | 226M+18.9% | 190M+0.5% | 189M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
TIXT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY2210-K | FY2110-K | FY2010-K | FY1910-K | FY1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.5B-6.3% | $4.8B+35.6% | $3.6B-1.9% | $3.6B-1.9% | $3.7B+216.1% | $1.2B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $707.0M-4.8% | $743.0M+6.9% | $695.0M+10.8% | $627.0M+15.9% | $541.0M+64.7% | $328.4M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $174.0M+37.0% | $127.0M+1.6% | $125.0M+8.7% | $115.0M-24.8% | $153.0M+91.3% | $80.0M+21.2% | $66.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $454.0M-8.8% | $498.0M+16.4% | $428.0M+3.4% | $414.0M+39.9% | $296.0M+67.6% | $176.6M | N/A |
| Goodwill | $1.9B-1.9% | $2.0B+45.4% | $1.4B-2.2% | $1.4B-3.4% | $1.4B+241.3% | $418.4M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6B-7.5% | $2.8B+62.2% | $1.7B-12.8% | $2.0B-23.7% | $2.6B+179.9% | $923.2M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $745.0M+14.8% | $649.0M+17.6% | $552.0M-31.6% | $807.0M+64.0% | $492.0M+78.3% | $275.9M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.8B-14.3% | $2.1B+83.3% | $1.2B+0.2% | $1.2B-44.4% | $2.1B+223.2% | $647.3M | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.4B-13.5% | $1.6B+84.8% | $881.0M+7.4% | $820.0M-51.0% | $1.7B+250.4% | $477.7M+11.2% | $429.6M |
| Total Equity | $1.9B-4.5% | $2.0B+10.8% | $1.8B+11.1% | $1.7B+49.0% | $1.1B+353.5% | $245.0M+34.6% | $182.0M |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$123.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments.
TIXT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY2210-K | FY2110-K | FY2010-K | FY1910-K | FY1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $517.0M+3.8% | $498.0M+14.0% | $437.0M+40.5% | $311.0M+4.7% | $297.0M+109.2% | $142.0M+51.9% | $93.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $324.0M0.0% | $324.0M+25.6% | $258.0M+0.4% | $257.0M+41.2% | $182.0M+97.8% | $92.0M+85.9% | $49.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $72.0M-8.9% | $79.0M-14.1% | $92.0M-1.1% | $93.0M+47.6% | $63.0M+8.6% | $58.0M+37.1% | $42.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | $445.0M+6.2% | $419.0M+21.4% | $345.0M+58.3% | $218.0M-6.8% | $234.0M+178.6% | $84.0M+64.1% | $51.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$107.0Mn/m | -$941.0Mn/m | -$119.0Mn/m | -$110.0Mn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$104.0Mn/m | -$162.9M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$361.0M-181.5% | $443.0Mn/m | -$300.0Mn/m | -$235.0M-114.2% | $1.7Bn/m | -$24.0M-147.3% | $50.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TIXT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY2210-K | FY2110-K | FY2010-K | FY1910-K | FY1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 2.0%-4.8pp | 6.8%-4.8pp | 11.5%+3.1pp | 8.4%+0.8pp | 7.6%-3.5pp | 11.2%+0.7pp | 10.5% |
| Net Margin | -2.3%-4.3pp | 2.0%-5.4pp | 7.4%+3.9pp | 3.6%-3.0pp | 6.5%-0.2pp | 6.8%+1.1pp | 5.6% |
| Return on Equity | -3.1%-5.8pp | 2.6%-7.3pp | 10.0%+5.2pp | 4.7%-4.6pp | 9.3%-18.9pp | 28.2%+2.3pp | 25.9% |
| Return on Assets | -1.4%-2.5pp | 1.1%-4.0pp | 5.1%+3.0pp | 2.1%-0.6pp | 2.8%-3.1pp | 5.9% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.95-0.2x | 1.14-0.1x | 1.26+0.5x | 0.78-0.3x | 1.10-0.1x | 1.19 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.72-0.1x | 0.80+0.3x | 0.480.0x | 0.50-1.0x | 1.51-0.4x | 1.95-0.4x | 2.36 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.320.0x | 1.37+0.4x | 0.93-0.3x | 1.19-1.1x | 2.33-1.4x | 3.77 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.590.0x | 0.56-0.1x | 0.69+0.1x | 0.61+0.2x | 0.43-0.4x | 0.87 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 16.7%+1.3pp | 15.5%+1.5pp | 14.0%+4.0pp | 9.9%-4.9pp | 14.8%+6.6pp | 8.2%+2.1pp | 6.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.95), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TELUS International (Cda) Inc. TIXT | FY2024 | $2.7B | -$61.0M | -2.3% | $1.2B | 43/100 |
| A10 NETWORKS INC ATEN | FY2025 | $290.6M | $42.1M | 14.5% | $1.9B | 68/100 |
| Rapid7, Inc. RPD | FY2025 | $859.8M | $23.4M | 2.7% | $1.2B | 39/100 |
| Radware Ltd. RDWR | FY2025 | $301.9M | $20.3M | 6.7% | $1.6B | 46/100 |
Where TELUS International (Cda) Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s annual revenue?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) reported $2.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -1.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s revenue growing?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) revenue declined by 1.8% year-over-year, from $2.7B to $2.7B in fiscal year 2024.
Is TELUS International (Cda) Inc. profitable?
No, TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) reported a net loss of $61.0M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -2.3%.
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s EBITDA?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) had EBITDA of $376.0M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does TELUS International (Cda) Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) had $174.0M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s operating margin?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) had an operating margin of 2.0% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s net profit margin?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) had a net profit margin of -2.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) has a return on equity of -3.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s free cash flow?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) generated $445.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 6.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s operating cash flow?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) generated $517.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s total assets?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) had $4.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s capital expenditures?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) invested $72.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s current ratio?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) had a current ratio of 0.95 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s liabilities-to-equity ratio?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.32 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) had a return on assets of -1.4% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TELUS International (Cda) Inc.'s earnings high quality?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) reported a net loss of $61.0M while generating $517.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can TELUS International (Cda) Inc. cover its interest payments?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.38x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is TELUS International (Cda) Inc.?
TELUS International (Cda) Inc. (TIXT) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.