STOCK TITAN

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) Financials

TKLS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.0M YoY not available
Net Income -$7.2M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$0.05 +50.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$391K +89.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TKLS SEC filings page.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) reported $2.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TKLS FY2025

Revenue recovery is being absorbed by operating costs while liabilities deepen the company’s dependence on external financing.

In FY2025, gross profit turned positive at $42K while operating loss remained -$3.6M, showing that the gross-profit layer still does not cover overhead and interest. That differs from FY2024’s negative gross profit: the top-line rebound improved product-level economics without repairing the full cost structure.

Operating cash flow improved from -$2.3M in FY2024 to -$1.5M in FY2025, reducing the cash drain but not eliminating it. Capital spending of $298K left free cash flow at -$1.8M, so the accounting improvement did not translate into cash generation.

Liabilities rose from $9.7M in FY2024 to $13.1M in FY2025, increasing claims against the business. Reported liquidity measured 0.2 months of annual operating outflow, while negative equity reached -$10.0M; together, these describe little short-term cushion and no book-equity buffer.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

TRUTANKLESS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-40.76

TRUTANKLESS INC scores -40.76, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($78.2M) relative to total liabilities ($13.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

TRUTANKLESS INC passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

TRUTANKLESS INC reported a net loss of $4.8M while operations used $1.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

TRUTANKLESS INC reported an operating loss of $3.6M against $899K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$539K
YoY+470.3%
QoQ-42.7%

TRUTANKLESS INC generated $539K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 470.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.7%.

EBITDA
-$2.3M
YoY-134.8%
QoQ-105.5%

TRUTANKLESS INC's EBITDA was -$2.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 134.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 105.5%.

Net Income
-$3.4M
YoY-176.2%
QoQ-83.1%

TRUTANKLESS INC reported -$3.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 176.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.02
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

TRUTANKLESS INC earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$442K
YoY+54.5%
QoQ-793.2%

TRUTANKLESS INC recorded an outflow of $442K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 54.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 793.2%.

Cash & Debt
$13K
YoY+9.0%
QoQ-18.4%
5Y CAGR-46.7%
10Y CAGR+22.1%

TRUTANKLESS INC held $13K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
170M
YoY+29.5%
QoQ+20.6%

TRUTANKLESS INC had 170M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 29.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
55.7%
YoY+36.7pp
QoQ+8.4pp

TRUTANKLESS INC's gross margin was 55.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 36.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$73K
YoY+9179.2%
QoQ+45.4%

TRUTANKLESS INC invested $73K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9179.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.4%.

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoY-100.0%

TRUTANKLESS INC reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TKLS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TKLS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$539K+470.3%$940K+118.7%$334K$224K+24.6%$94K+715.4%$430KN/A$180K+6545.7%
Cost of Revenue$238K+211.9%$496K+52.2%$468K$171K+47.8%$76K$326KN/A$115K+1029.4%
Gross Profit$300K+1567.6%$445K+326.5%-$134K$53K-17.1%$18K+55.4%$104KN/A$64K+953.9%
R&D Expenses$73K+9179.2%$50K-16.0%$29K$74K-45.6%$789-99.7%$60K-66.2%N/A$136K+5.2%
SG&A Expenses$311K+93.1%$405K+51.8%$200K$282K+127.9%$161K-70.1%$267K-12.5%N/A$124K-67.1%
Operating Income-$2.3M-132.5%-$1.1M+18.7%-$533K-$675K+67.2%-$982K-26.7%-$1.4M-170.7%N/A-$2.1M-244.2%
EBITDA-$2.3M-134.8%-$1.1M+19.6%-$509K-$651K+68.3%-$962K-24.2%-$1.4M-168.2%N/A-$2.1M-244.2%
Interest Expense$231K+28.5%$261K-0.1%$215K$243K+142.8%$180K+26.6%$262K+52.2%N/A$100K-25.9%
Net Income-$3.4M-176.2%-$1.9M-17.7%-$992K-$918K+73.2%-$1.2M-14.9%-$1.6M-293.9%N/A-$3.4M-366.9%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.02-100.0%-$0.010.0%-$0.01+80.0%-$0.01+66.7%-$0.01-200.0%-$0.01-$0.05-$0.03
Diluted Shares (Avg)145M+10.4%N/AN/AN/A131MN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax, EPS (Basic).

TKLS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TKLS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$4.0M+11.2%$5.9M+69.4%$3.1M-8.4%$3.3M+24.0%$3.6M+443.1%$3.5M+804.6%$3.4M+1228.1%$2.7M+538.3%
Current Assets$2.9M+30.6%$4.7M+127.9%$1.8M-39.4%$2.0M-20.8%$2.2M+369.6%$2.1M+1076.8%$3.0M+11268.4%$2.5M+1198.5%
Cash & Equivalents$13K+9.0%$16K+41.2%$22K-97.8%$33K-6.0%$12K+1962.8%$11K+962.8%$1.0M+4581.1%$35K-56.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$926K-22.9%$1.1M+72.4%$1.6M+348.7%$1.7M+1914.9%$1.2M$612K$351K$84K-22.0%
Accounts Receivable$344K+814.7%$427K+296.8%$87K+99.3%$118K+42.1%$38K$108K$44K$83K+1027.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$14.9M+23.5%$13.0M+19.8%$13.1M+34.2%$12.7M+63.9%$12.1M+74.1%$10.9M+37.9%$9.7M+25.0%$7.7M+7.8%
Current Liabilities$11.9M+5.9%$10.0M+9.0%$12.4M+39.1%$12.0M+70.9%$11.3M+78.0%$9.2M+20.4%$8.9M+20.7%$7.0M+1.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$3.0M+274.3%$3.0M+79.1%$640K-20.5%$692K-4.6%$792K+32.9%$1.7M+583.6%$805K+105.3%$725K+182.5%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/A$739K+651.4%$791K+558.9%$98K-32.1%$78K
Total Equity-$10.9M-28.8%-$7.2M+3.4%-$10.0M-57.0%-$9.3M-85.2%-$8.4M-34.7%-$7.4M+1.2%-$6.3M+15.8%-$5.0M+25.4%
Retained Earnings-$87.2M-9.0%-$83.7M-6.4%-$81.9M-6.2%-$80.9M-13.0%-$79.9M-17.3%-$78.7M-17.3%-$77.1M-15.2%-$71.6M-7.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

TKLS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TKLS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$442K+52.0%-$50K+93.0%$914K+241.3%-$769K+9.0%-$921K-118.6%-$707K-75.6%-$647K+13.4%-$844K-75.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$23K+20.6%$23K+82.0%$24K+531.9%$24K$19K$13K$4K+3057.7%$0
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$943K+93.7%N/AN/AN/A$487KN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$17K-91.2%$28K$50K$204K$192K$0
Free Cash Flow-$442K+54.5%-$50K+94.6%$897K+206.9%-$796K+5.7%-$971K-130.4%-$911K-126.1%-$839K-12.3%-$844K-75.2%
Investing Cash Flow$0+100.0%$0+100.0%-$17K+91.2%-$28K-$50K-$204K-$192K$0
Financing Cash Flow$439K-54.8%$44K+153.6%-$908K-150.2%$817K-7.0%$972K+130.8%-$82K-121.5%$1.8M+163.1%$879K+82.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TKLS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TKLS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin55.7%+36.7pp47.3%+23.0pp-39.9%23.8%-12.0pp19.1%-80.9pp24.3%N/A35.7%
Operating Margin-423.8%-119.4%-159.5%-301.4%-1039.5%-321.0%N/A-1144.1%
Net Margin-638.3%-199.7%-296.6%-410.0%-1317.8%-371.1%N/A-1903.2%
Return on Assets-85.2%-50.9pp-32.0%+14.1pp-31.9%-27.5%+99.4pp-34.3%+127.9pp-46.1%+59.8ppN/A-126.8%+46.5pp
Current Ratio0.250.0x0.47+0.2x0.15-0.2x0.17-0.2x0.20+0.1x0.22+0.2x0.34+0.3x0.36+0.3x
Asset Turnover0.13+0.1x0.160.0x0.110.070.0x0.030.0x0.12+0.1xN/A0.07+0.1x
FCF Margin-82.1%-5.3%268.2%-355.5%-1027.9%-211.7%N/A-469.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$10.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.15), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
TRUTANKLESS INC TKLS FY2025 $1.1M -$4.8M N/A $78.2M
CAPSTONE COMPANIES INC CAPC FY2025 N/A N/A N/A $1.7M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is TRUTANKLESS INC's annual revenue?

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) reported $1.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 346.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is TRUTANKLESS INC's revenue growing?

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) revenue grew by 346.8% year-over-year, from $242K to $1.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is TRUTANKLESS INC profitable?

No, TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) reported a net income of -$4.8M in fiscal year 2025.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.04 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 63.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) had EBITDA of -$3.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) had a gross margin of 3.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) recorded an outflow of $1.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) had $3.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) invested $298K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) invested $164K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) had a current ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) had a return on assets of -152.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) held $22K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) has negative shareholder equity of -$10.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) has an Altman Z-Score of -40.76, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) reported a net loss of $4.8M while operations used $1.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TRUTANKLESS INC (TKLS) reported an operating loss of $3.6M against $899K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top