A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TRVI SEC filings page.
This page shows Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported numbers show a development-stage company funded by capital inflows, with losses translating almost directly into cash use.
Across FY2024 and FY2025, operating cash flow tracked net loss closely; in FY2025, the two were-$42.1M and-$42.8M . Because free cash flow also stayed nearly identical to operating cash flow in both years, the losses are primarily cash costs rather than accounting charges being deferred or reversed.
The spending pattern is concentrated in development: FY2025 research and development was
The balance sheet is financed far more by equity-like capital than by obligations: FY2025 total assets of
Financial Health Signals
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $42.8M while operations used $42.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$20.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 49.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.6%.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$17.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 44.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.9%.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $17.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5%.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. held $54.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -5.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. invested $15.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 61.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.4%.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. invested $124K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TRVI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $15.2M+61.4% | $9.9M+27.3% | N/A | $10.1M-10.1% | $9.4M-6.3% | $7.8M-11.3% | N/A | $11.2M+77.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.4M+23.6% | $5.0M+35.9% | N/A | $3.8M+33.8% | $4.3M+32.6% | $3.7M+18.0% | N/A | $2.9M+5.2% |
| Operating Income | -$20.5M-49.5% | -$14.9M-30.0% | N/A | -$13.9M+1.2% | -$13.7M-3.3% | -$11.5M+3.7% | N/A | -$14.1M-55.7% |
| EBITDA | -$20.5M-49.6% | -$14.9M-30.1% | N/A | -$13.9M+1.2% | -$13.7M-3.3% | -$11.4M+3.7% | N/A | -$14.1M-55.9% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $1K-66.7% |
| Income Tax | -$19K+9.5% | -$20K-81.8% | N/A | -$15K+51.6% | -$21K-162.5% | -$11K-37.5% | N/A | -$31K-138.5% |
| Net Income | -$17.8M-44.7% | -$13.2M-27.6% | N/A | -$11.8M+10.9% | -$12.3M+0.4% | -$10.3M+5.2% | N/A | -$13.2M-72.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.11-22.2% | -$0.090.0% | -$0.06+45.5% | -$0.08+38.5% | -$0.09+25.0% | -$0.09+18.2% | -$0.11-37.5% | -$0.13-62.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.11-22.2% | -$0.090.0% | -$0.06+45.5% | -$0.08+38.5% | -$0.09+25.0% | -$0.09+18.2% | -$0.11-37.5% | -$0.13-62.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 157M+20.1% | 146M+23.8% | N/A | 145M+43.3% | 130M+29.0% | 118M+18.2% | N/A | 101M+2.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
TRVI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $330.5M+58.6% | $179.6M+67.8% | $193.4M+74.4% | $199.4M+189.3% | $208.3M+182.3% | $107.0M+36.2% | $110.9M+24.0% | $68.9M-28.1% |
| Current Assets | $325.7M+57.2% | $176.1M+66.7% | $191.7M+75.1% | $198.3M+194.5% | $207.2M+187.3% | $105.6M+37.6% | $109.4M+25.0% | $67.3M-28.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $54.3M-53.6% | $19.4M+0.2% | $18.9M-44.5% | $56.9M+254.3% | $117.1M+803.0% | $19.4M+40.3% | $34.1M+5.2% | $16.1M-38.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $264.6M+204.7% | $152.4M+81.6% | $169.3M+130.3% | $138.1M+179.2% | $86.8M+53.6% | $83.9M+42.2% | $73.5M+45.4% | $49.4M-21.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $9.0M-8.5% | $7.5M-0.9% | $10.2M-9.4% | $9.6M-3.7% | $9.8M+28.9% | $7.5M+21.2% | $11.3M+64.2% | $9.9M+58.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.7M-5.5% | $7.1M+3.6% | $9.7M-7.2% | $9.0M-0.9% | $9.2M+36.9% | $6.9M+30.1% | $10.5M+80.4% | $9.1M+76.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $276K-54.4% | $364K-46.5% | $446K-40.3% | $527K-35.4% | $605K-31.6% | $681K-28.2% | $747K-27.6% | $816K-26.7% |
| Total Equity | $321.5M+62.0% | $172.1M+73.1% | $183.2M+83.9% | $189.8M+221.8% | $198.5M+200.0% | $99.5M+37.5% | $99.6M+20.7% | $59.0M-34.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$360.8M-16.5% | -$343.0M-15.3% | -$329.8M-14.9% | -$321.5M-16.6% | -$309.7M-18.0% | -$297.4M-18.9% | -$287.0M-20.0% | -$275.6M-19.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
TRVI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$17.4M-72.5% | -$16.7M-23.8% | -$7.6M+20.1% | -$10.9M-13.9% | -$10.1M-16.3% | -$13.5M-28.8% | -$9.6M-50.2% | -$9.6M-31.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $34K-10.5% | $34K-8.1% | $31K-18.4% | $38K+5.6% | $38K0.0% | $37K+5.7% | $38K+8.6% | $36K+2.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.3M+136.4% | $2.2M+81.4% | N/A | $1.2M+51.2% | $1.4M+22.8% | $1.2M+67.1% | N/A | $822K+55.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $124K | $102K | $0-100.0% | $12K | N/A | N/A | $7K-68.2% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$17.6M | -$16.8M | -$7.6M+20.2% | -$10.9M-14.0% | N/A | N/A | -$9.6M-49.8% | -$9.6M-31.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$112.0M-4192.6% | $17.0M+270.5% | -$30.6M-28.2% | -$50.9M-764.4% | -$2.6M-194.3% | -$10.0M-23.0% | -$23.9M-285.8% | $7.7M-57.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $164.4M+48.9% | $222K-97.4% | $284K-99.4% | $1.6M-67.3% | $110.4M+2078.7% | $8.7M+31189.3% | $51.5M+95409.3% | $5.0M+229.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TRVI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -5.5%+0.7pp | -7.7%+2.7pp | N/A | -6.2%+16.2pp | -6.2%+12.5pp | -10.4%+4.7pp | N/A | -22.5%-13.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -5.4%+0.5pp | -7.3%+2.3pp | N/A | -5.9%+13.3pp | -5.9%+10.8pp | -9.7%+4.2pp | N/A | -19.2%-11.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 37.28+14.9x | 24.75+9.4x | 19.66+9.2x | 21.93+14.6x | 22.42+11.7x | 15.38+0.8x | 10.41-4.6x | 7.38-10.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.17+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. TRVI | FY2025 | N/A | -$42.8M | N/A | $1.8B | — |
| Tourmaline Bio, Inc. TRML | FY2024 | N/A | -$73.2M | N/A | $1.2B | — |
| Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc. DNTH | FY2025 | $2.0M | -$162.3M | N/A | $4.6B | 55/100 |
| Structure Therapeutics Inc. GPCR | FY2025 | N/A | -$141.2M | N/A | $1.8B | — |
| Enliven Therapeutics, Inc. ELVN | FY2025 | N/A | -$103.7M | N/A | $3.0B | — |
| LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. LENZ | FY2025 | $19.1M | -$82.1M | N/A | $114.5M | 56/100 |
Where Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) reported a net income of -$42.8M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) had EBITDA of -$49.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) has a return on equity of -23.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) recorded an outflow of $42.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) recorded an outflow of $42.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) had $193.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) invested $12K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) invested $33.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) had a current ratio of 19.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) had a return on assets of -22.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) held $188.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $42.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 54 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) reported a net loss of $42.8M while operations used $42.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.