Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 7, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TRVN SEC filings page.
This page shows Trevena Inc (TRVN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development-stage spending funded externally remains Trevena’s dominant mechanic, with operating losses translating almost directly into cash outflow.
FY2023 operating cash flow of-$33.0M was directionally consistent with net loss of-$40.3M , indicating that reported losses largely translated into cash consumption rather than being driven chiefly by non-cash charges. Free cash flow of-$33.1M nearly matched operating cash flow, while capital expenditures were just$41K ; the cash burden therefore came overwhelmingly from operations.
The loss narrowed from FY2022 to FY2023, and operating cash outflow narrowed alongside it; that parallel movement suggests improvement in the scale or timing of spending, not a return to profitable operations. Cash generation still tracked the loss pattern closely.
By FY2023, total liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Trevena Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Trevena Inc passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Trevena Inc reported a net loss of $40.3M while operations used $33.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Trevena Inc reported an operating loss of $35.3M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Trevena Inc's EBITDA was -$5.5M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 37.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.5%.
Trevena Inc reported -$4.9M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 37.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Trevena Inc held $13.5M in cash against $32.0M in long-term debt as of Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
Trevena Inc invested $1.9M in research and development in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 56.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.3%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
TRVN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.0M | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $114K-34.9% | $103K+17.0% | $88K-30.7% | N/A | $175K-92.6% | $88K-59.3% | $127K-38.6% | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.9M | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $1.9M-56.2% | $3.1M-21.6% | $4.0M+1.4% | N/A | $4.3M-19.1% | $4.0M-7.0% | $3.9M-25.7% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.9M-15.1% | $3.6M-30.0% | $5.8M-4.0% | N/A | $4.6M-40.5% | $5.1M-50.1% | $6.1M-44.7% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$5.6M+36.8% | -$6.5M-5.0% | -$9.9M+2.4% | N/A | -$8.8M+44.0% | -$6.2M+58.2% | -$10.1M+38.5% | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$5.5M+37.3% | -$6.4M-4.9% | -$9.8M+2.5% | N/A | -$8.7M+44.2% | -$6.1M+58.4% | -$10.0M+38.6% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $1K-99.5% | $521K-53.6% | $513K+15.0% | N/A | $210K-47.6% | $1.1M+245.2% | $446K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$4.9M+37.7% | -$4.9M+39.0% | -$7.7M+1.8% | N/A | -$7.9M+48.2% | -$8.0M+46.5% | -$7.8M+52.3% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$5.79+59.2% | -$0.23+66.7% | -$0.36+55.6% | -$1.13-82.3% | -$14.20-533.9% | -$0.69+69.5% | -$0.81+67.3% | -$0.62-588.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$5.79 | -$0.23 | -$0.36 | -$1.13 | -$14.20 | -$0.69 | -$0.81 | -$0.62 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 852,801 | 21M | 21M | N/A | 558,564 | 12M | 10M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
TRVN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19.2M-57.5% | $22.9M-41.0% | $31.1M-18.7% | $40.6M-16.6% | $45.1M-11.5% | $38.9M-40.0% | $38.3M-40.6% | $48.7M-39.2% |
| Current Assets | $14.7M-62.7% | $18.0M-45.3% | $26.0M-15.6% | $35.2M-14.2% | $39.5M-7.2% | $33.0M-40.9% | $30.8M-43.3% | $41.0M-42.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.5M-61.5% | $16.4M-41.7% | $23.6M-14.2% | $33.0M-13.9% | $35.0M+55.8% | $28.1M+43.4% | $27.4M-43.6% | $38.3M-42.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.2M+28.4% | $896K-0.6% | N/A | $3.1M+242.3% | $900K+14.6% | $901K-69.9% | $906K-67.0% | $906K-61.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $179K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $42.5M+2.2% | $41.9M+44.1% | $45.8M+62.7% | $48.3M+45.9% | $41.6M+42.6% | $29.1M+0.8% | $28.1M+87.3% | $33.1M+113.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.1M-1.1% | $5.2M-36.3% | $7.2M-10.1% | $7.6M-13.5% | $6.2M-33.5% | $8.2M-14.0% | $8.0M-10.2% | $8.7M-4.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $36.4M+2.8% | $36.7M+75.6% | $38.6M+91.8% | $40.7M+67.2% | $35.4M+78.0% | $20.9M+8.0% | $20.1M+230.0% | $24.3M+285.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $32.0M+7.9% | $31.5M+122.4% | $31.3M+132.4% | $30.8M+129.4% | $29.6M+121.9% | $14.2M+5.2% | $13.5M | $13.4M |
| Total Equity | -$23.3M-756.8% | -$19.0M-293.8% | -$14.7M-244.3% | -$7.7M-149.1% | $3.5M-83.8% | $9.8M-72.8% | $10.2M-79.4% | $15.6M-75.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$605.6M-6.0% | -$600.6M-6.6% | -$595.7M-7.2% | -$588.1M-7.4% | -$571.5M-5.7% | -$563.6M-7.3% | -$555.6M-8.8% | -$547.8M-10.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
TRVN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.5M+49.6% | -$7.2M+0.9% | -$9.4M+13.4% | -$6.0M+43.9% | -$8.9M+15.8% | -$7.3M+39.3% | -$10.9M+40.4% | -$10.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $95K+13.1% | $89K+7.2% | $88K+7.3% | $85K+3.7% | $84K-6.7% | $83K-21.0% | $82K-21.9% | $82K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $681K-15.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $806K-30.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21K | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$6.0M+43.7% | -$8.9M | N/A | N/A | -$10.7M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$21K-100.1% | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $18.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.7M-89.4% | -$2K-100.0% | -$3K-50.0% | $4.0M-49.4% | $15.8M+1334.6% | $6.5M-55.0% | -$2K0.0% | $8.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TRVN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 97.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -206.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -267.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -223.4%-153.5pp | -81.9%-40.2pp | -77.0%-43.8pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -25.7%-8.2pp | -21.3%-0.7pp | -24.7%-4.2pp | N/A | -17.6%+12.4pp | -20.6%+2.5pp | -20.4%+5.0pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 2.42-4.0x | 3.46-0.6x | 3.60-0.2x | 4.660.0x | 6.41+1.8x | 4.03-1.8x | 3.84-2.2x | 4.70-3.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 8.35+7.7x | 1.45+1.1x | 1.33+1.0x | 0.86+0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.08 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$7.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevena Inc TRVN | FY2023 | N/A | -$40.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Vincerx Pharma Inc VINC | FY2024 | N/A | -$30.1M | N/A | $3.5M | — |
| Scorpius Holdings SCPX | FY2024 | $6.2M | -$32.8M | N/A | $1.5M | — |
Where Trevena Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Trevena Inc profitable?
No, Trevena Inc (TRVN) reported a net income of -$40.3M in fiscal year 2023.
What is Trevena Inc's EBITDA?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) had EBITDA of -$35.0M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Trevena Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2023, Trevena Inc (TRVN) had $33.0M in cash and equivalents against $30.8M in long-term debt.
What is Trevena Inc's free cash flow?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) recorded an outflow of $33.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 35.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Trevena Inc's operating cash flow?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) recorded an outflow of $33.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Trevena Inc's total assets?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) had $40.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Trevena Inc's capital expenditures?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) invested $41K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Trevena Inc spend on research and development?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) invested $16.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is Trevena Inc's current ratio?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) had a current ratio of 4.66 as of fiscal year 2023, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Trevena Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) had a return on assets of -99.2% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Trevena Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, Trevena Inc (TRVN) held $33.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $33.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 12 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Trevena Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) has negative shareholder equity of -$7.7M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Trevena Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Trevena Inc's earnings high quality?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) reported a net loss of $40.3M while operations used $33.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Trevena Inc cover its interest payments?
Trevena Inc (TRVN) reported an operating loss of $35.3M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.