STOCK TITAN

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) Financials

TVAIU NASDAQ
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $7.8M YoY not available
Net Income $6.0M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Operating Cash Flow -$878K YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TVAIU SEC filings page.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) reported $7.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TVAIU FY2025

This acquisition vehicle reports obligations exceeding assets, while accounting income converts only partially into operating cash.

In FY2025, liabilities of $215.0M exceeded assets of $206.8M, leaving negative equity of $8.2M. The balance sheet therefore indicates that reported assets did not fully cover reported obligations at year-end.

Net income was $3.9M, but operating cash flow was only $617K, or 15.9% of net income; this earnings-to-cash gap means the reported profit was not matched by comparable operating cash generation. The $201.3M investing outflow also far exceeded operating cash flow, showing that reported financial activity was driven mainly by investing movements rather than recurring operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Earnings Quality Low Quality
0.16x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit generates $0.16 in operating cash flow ($617K OCF vs $3.9M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.8M
YoY+84.2%
QoQ+1.0%

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit generated $1.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 84.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.

Net Income
$1.4M
YoY+187.5%
QoQ+42.0%

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit reported $1.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 187.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.0%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$0
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit held $0 in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-15.9%
YoY+31.4pp
QoQ+2.2pp

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit's operating margin was -15.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 31.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
76.7%
YoY+27.6pp
QoQ+22.2pp

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit's net profit margin was 76.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 27.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

TVAIU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TVAIU quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.8M+84.2%$1.8Mn/m$2.0M$2.1Mn/m$999Kn/m$0N/A$0
SG&A Expenses$292K-38.2%$330K+1721.3%$394K$158K+1008.1%$472K+1813.4%$18KN/A$14K
Operating Income-$292Kn/m-$330Kn/m-$394K-$158Kn/m-$472Kn/m-$18KN/A-$14K
Net Income$1.4M+187.5%$994Kn/m$1.6M$2.0Mn/m$491Kn/m-$163KN/A-$14K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

TVAIU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TVAIU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$209.8M+3.3%$208.5M+18184.2%$206.8M+33108.9%$205.1M$203.1M$1.1M$623KN/A
Current Assets$165K-78.9%$291K$437Kn/m$648K$779KN/A$0N/A
Cash & Equivalents$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0$0$0$0N/A
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0$0$0$0N/A
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0$0$0$0N/A
Total Liabilities$218.6M+3.7%$217.0M+18017.0%$215.0M+32368.0%$212.9M$210.8M$1.2M$662KN/A
Current Liabilities$732K+415.3%$723K-3.4%$156K-76.5%$125K$142K$748K$662KN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$217.9M+3.4%$216.3M+47949.5%$214.8Mn/m$212.8M$210.6M$450K$0N/A
Total Equity-$8.8Mn/m-$8.5Mn/m-$8.2Mn/m-$7.8Mn/m-$7.6M-2161979.6%-$58K-$39K-$14K
Retained Earnings-$8.8Mn/m-$8.5Mn/m-$8.2Mn/m-$7.8M-$7.6M-$228K-$64KN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

TVAIU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TVAIU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$499K-157.4%-$127Kn/m-$260K$8K$869K$0N/AN/A
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$0-100.0%N/A$0n/m$36Kn/m$145KN/A$0
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TVAIU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TVAIU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-15.9%+31.4pp-18.1%-19.9%-7.4%-47.2%N/AN/AN/A
Net Margin76.7%+27.6pp54.5%80.1%92.6%49.1%N/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets0.7%+0.4pp0.5%+14.8pp0.8%1.0%0.2%-14.3%N/AN/A
Current Ratio0.23-5.3x0.402.81+2.8x5.185.49N/A0.00N/A
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.010.000.00N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.2M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit TVAIU FY2025 $5.1M $3.9M 76.0% N/A —
Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp. DMII FY2025 N/A $4.2M N/A $651.3M —
EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. II EVAC FY2025 N/A $8.9M N/A $604.9M —
Cantor Equity Partners IV, Inc. CEPF FY2025 N/A $6.1M N/A $590.1M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) reported $5.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Yes, Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) reported a net income of $6.0M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $3.9M, with a net profit margin of 76.0%.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) had an operating margin of -20.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) had a net profit margin of 76.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) generated $617K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) had $206.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) had a current ratio of 2.81 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.16x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top