Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TVAIU SEC filings page.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) reported $7.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
This acquisition vehicle reports obligations exceeding assets, while accounting income converts only partially into operating cash.
In FY2025, liabilities of$215.0M exceeded assets of$206.8M , leaving negative equity of$8.2M . The balance sheet therefore indicates that reported assets did not fully cover reported obligations at year-end.
Net income was
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit generates $0.16 in operating cash flow ($617K OCF vs $3.9M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit generated $1.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 84.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit reported $1.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 187.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit held $0 in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit's operating margin was -15.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 31.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit's net profit margin was 76.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 27.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
TVAIU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8M+84.2% | $1.8Mn/m | $2.0M | $2.1Mn/m | $999Kn/m | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| SG&A Expenses | $292K-38.2% | $330K+1721.3% | $394K | $158K+1008.1% | $472K+1813.4% | $18K | N/A | $14K |
| Operating Income | -$292Kn/m | -$330Kn/m | -$394K | -$158Kn/m | -$472Kn/m | -$18K | N/A | -$14K |
| Net Income | $1.4M+187.5% | $994Kn/m | $1.6M | $2.0Mn/m | $491Kn/m | -$163K | N/A | -$14K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TVAIU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $209.8M+3.3% | $208.5M+18184.2% | $206.8M+33108.9% | $205.1M | $203.1M | $1.1M | $623K | N/A |
| Current Assets | $165K-78.9% | $291K | $437Kn/m | $648K | $779K | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $218.6M+3.7% | $217.0M+18017.0% | $215.0M+32368.0% | $212.9M | $210.8M | $1.2M | $662K | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $732K+415.3% | $723K-3.4% | $156K-76.5% | $125K | $142K | $748K | $662K | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $217.9M+3.4% | $216.3M+47949.5% | $214.8Mn/m | $212.8M | $210.6M | $450K | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$8.8Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$7.6M-2161979.6% | -$58K | -$39K | -$14K |
| Retained Earnings | -$8.8Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | -$7.8M | -$7.6M | -$228K | -$64K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
TVAIU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TVAIU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -15.9%+31.4pp | -18.1% | -19.9% | -7.4% | -47.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | 76.7%+27.6pp | 54.5% | 80.1% | 92.6% | 49.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.4pp | 0.5%+14.8pp | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.2% | -14.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.23-5.3x | 0.40 | 2.81+2.8x | 5.18 | 5.49 | N/A | 0.00 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.2M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit TVAIU | FY2025 | $5.1M | $3.9M | 76.0% | N/A | — |
| Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp. DMII | FY2025 | N/A | $4.2M | N/A | $651.3M | — |
| EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. II EVAC | FY2025 | N/A | $8.9M | N/A | $604.9M | — |
| Cantor Equity Partners IV, Inc. CEPF | FY2025 | N/A | $6.1M | N/A | $590.1M | — |
Where Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) reported $5.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Yes, Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) reported a net income of $6.0M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $3.9M, with a net profit margin of 76.0%.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) had an operating margin of -20.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) had a net profit margin of 76.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) generated $617K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) had $206.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) had a current ratio of 2.81 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corporation II Unit (TVAIU) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.16x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.