Umbra Companies (UCIX) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2014. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Umbra Companies does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Umbra Companies scores 64.57, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($56.1M) relative to total liabilities ($466K). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Umbra Companies passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Umbra Companies reported a net loss of $544K while operations used $286K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Umbra Companies reported an operating loss of $503K against $41K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Umbra Companies generated $0 in revenue in fiscal year 2014.
Umbra Companies's EBITDA was -$391K in fiscal year 2014, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 1.9% from the prior year.
Umbra Companies reported -$544K in net income in fiscal year 2014. This represents a decrease of 5225.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2014.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Umbra Companies recorded an outflow of $286K in free cash flow in fiscal year 2014, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 1.3% from the prior year.
Umbra Companies held -$7K in cash against $198K in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2014.
Not reported for fiscal year 2014.
Margins & Returns
Umbra Companies's ROE was -47.3% in fiscal year 2014, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 46.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2014.
Not reported for fiscal year 2014.
Not reported for fiscal year 2014.
Capital Allocation
Umbra Companies reported no capital expenditure in fiscal year 2014. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2014.
Not reported for fiscal year 2014.
UCIX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'15 | Q4'14 | Q3'14 | Q2'14 | Q1'14 | Q4'13 | Q3'13 | Q2'13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| SG&A Expenses | $32K | N/A | $16K-86.6% | $118K+20.6% | $98K | N/A | $40K-22.5% | $51K |
| Operating Income | -$96K | N/A | -$80K+56.1% | -$182K-12.4% | -$162K | N/A | -$178K-95.2% | -$91K |
| Interest Expense | $3K | N/A | $12K-22.5% | $15K+30.0% | $11K | N/A | $4K-78.0% | $18K |
| Income Tax | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$99K | N/A | -$91K+53.5% | -$197K-13.6% | -$173K | N/A | $351K+421.1% | -$109K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EPS (Diluted).
UCIX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'15 | Q4'14 | Q3'14 | Q2'14 | Q1'14 | Q4'13 | Q3'13 | Q2'13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6M-1.7% | $1.6M-1.7% | $1.6M-1.7% | $1.7M-4.3% | $1.7M+0.9% | $1.7M-1.6% | $1.8M-1.8% | $1.8M |
| Current Assets | $0 | $0-100.0% | $368 | $0-100.0% | $31K+1195.4% | $2K-43.7% | $4K-49.5% | $9K |
| Cash & Equivalents | -$4K+44.5% | -$7K-2054.1% | $368 | $0-100.0% | $31K+1195.4% | $2K-43.7% | $4K-49.5% | $9K |
| Total Liabilities | $535K+14.8% | $466K+13.3% | $412K-62.7% | $1.1M+12.7% | $979K+24.0% | $789K+20.6% | $654K-36.7% | $1.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $520K+11.6% | $466K+33.4% | $350K+11.9% | $312K+103.1% | $154K-0.6% | $155K-24.2% | $204K-65.1% | $584K |
| Long-Term Debt | $15K-92.4% | $198K0.0% | $198K-74.9% | $791K-4.1% | $825K+30.0% | $634K+41.0% | $450K0.0% | $450K |
| Total Equity | $1.1M-8.4% | $1.2M-6.7% | $1.2M+116.5% | $570K-25.9% | $769K-18.4% | $942K-14.7% | $1.1M+46.0% | $757K |
| Retained Earnings | -$7.3M-1.4% | -$7.2M-1.2% | -$7.1M-1.3% | -$7.0M-2.9% | -$6.8M-2.6% | -$6.7M-2.5% | -$6.5M+5.1% | -$6.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
UCIX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'15 | Q4'14 | Q3'14 | Q2'14 | Q1'14 | Q4'13 | Q3'13 | Q2'13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$17K-114.8% | -$8K-156.1% | $14K+109.6% | -$146K-0.2% | -$146K+5.1% | -$154K-265.5% | -$42K-38.6% | -$30K |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | -$15K0.0% | $15K+538.0% | $2K | $0 | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$17K-114.8% | -$8K-156.1% | $14K+108.7% | -$161K-0.2% | -$161K-3.1% | -$156K-271.1% | -$42K-38.6% | -$30K |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $15K+200.0% | -$15K-538.0% | -$2K | $0 | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $20K+162.1% | $8K+155.8% | -$14K-113.3% | $102K-46.4% | $190K+25.1% | $152K+274.6% | $41K+172.1% | -$56K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
UCIX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q1'15 | Q4'14 | Q3'14 | Q2'14 | Q1'14 | Q4'13 | Q3'13 | Q2'13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -9.4% | N/A | -7.4%+27.1pp | -34.5%-12.0pp | -22.5% | N/A | 31.8%+46.2pp | -14.4% |
| Return on Assets | -6.3% | N/A | -5.5%+6.2pp | -11.8%-1.8pp | -9.9% | N/A | 19.9%+26.0pp | -6.1% |
| Current Ratio | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.20+0.2x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.01 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.01-0.2x | 0.170.0x | 0.16-1.2x | 1.39+0.3x | 1.07+0.4x | 0.67+0.3x | 0.41-0.2x | 0.59 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Umbra Companies Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Umbra Companies's annual revenue?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2014. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Umbra Companies profitable?
No, Umbra Companies (UCIX) reported a net income of -$544K in fiscal year 2014.
What is Umbra Companies's EBITDA?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) had EBITDA of -$391K in fiscal year 2014, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Umbra Companies have?
As of fiscal year 2014, Umbra Companies (UCIX) had -$7K in cash and equivalents against $198K in long-term debt.
What is Umbra Companies's return on equity (ROE)?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) has a return on equity of -47.3% for fiscal year 2014, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Umbra Companies's free cash flow?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) recorded an outflow of $286K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2014. This represents a 1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Umbra Companies's operating cash flow?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) recorded an outflow of $286K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2014, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Umbra Companies's total assets?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) had $1.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2014, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Umbra Companies's capital expenditures?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2014.
What is Umbra Companies's current ratio?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) had a current ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2014, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Umbra Companies's debt-to-equity ratio?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2014, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Umbra Companies's return on assets (ROA)?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) had a return on assets of -33.7% for fiscal year 2014, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Umbra Companies's Altman Z-Score?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) has an Altman Z-Score of 64.57, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Umbra Companies's Piotroski F-Score?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Umbra Companies's earnings high quality?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) reported a net loss of $544K while operations used $286K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Umbra Companies cover its interest payments?
Umbra Companies (UCIX) reported an operating loss of $503K against $41K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.