A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2015, filed May 21, 2015. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2014. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
UMBRA COMPANIES INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
UMBRA COMPANIES INC scores 0.16, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.0M) relative to total liabilities ($466K). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
UMBRA COMPANIES INC passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
UMBRA COMPANIES INC reported a net loss of $544K while operations used $286K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
UMBRA COMPANIES INC reported an operating loss of $503K against $41K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
UMBRA COMPANIES INC generated $0 in revenue in Q1 2015.
UMBRA COMPANIES INC's EBITDA was -$68K in Q1 2015, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 49.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
UMBRA COMPANIES INC reported -$99K in net income in Q1 2015. This represents an increase of 42.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2015.
Cash & Balance Sheet
UMBRA COMPANIES INC recorded an outflow of $17K in free cash flow in Q1 2015, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 89.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 114.8%.
UMBRA COMPANIES INC held -$4K in cash against $15K in long-term debt as of Q1 2015, with $520K of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q1 2015.
Margins & Returns
UMBRA COMPANIES INC's ROE was -9.4% in Q1 2015, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 13.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2015.
Not reported for Q1 2015.
Not reported for Q1 2015.
Capital Allocation
UMBRA COMPANIES INC reported no capital expenditure in Q1 2015. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2015.
Not reported for Q1 2015.
UCIX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'1510-Q | Q4'1410-K | Q3'1410-Q | Q2'1410-Q | Q1'1410-Q | Q4'1310-K | Q3'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| SG&A Expenses | $32K-67.1% | N/A | $16K-60.1% | $118K+130.5% | $98K+198.1% | N/A | $40K+46.5% | $51K+14.6% |
| Operating Income | -$96K+40.5% | N/A | -$80K+55.1% | -$182K-99.3% | -$162K-142.5% | N/A | -$178K+88.6% | -$91K+94.2% |
| EBITDA | -$68K+49.1% | N/A | -$52K+65.5% | -$154K-143.0% | -$134K-244.9% | N/A | -$150K | -$63K |
| Interest Expense | $3K-71.9% | N/A | $12K+189.9% | $15K-17.8% | $11K-55.8% | N/A | $4K-85.0% | $18K-27.6% |
| Income Tax | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$99K+42.6% | N/A | -$91K-126.0% | -$197K-79.9% | -$173K-87.1% | N/A | $351K+122.1% | -$109K+93.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
UCIX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'1510-Q | Q4'1410-K | Q3'1410-Q | Q2'1410-Q | Q1'1410-Q | Q4'1310-K | Q3'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6M-9.1% | $1.6M-6.6% | $1.6M-6.5% | $1.7M-6.6% | $1.7M-8.4% | $1.7M-19.2% | $1.8M-54.4% | $1.8M-83.1% |
| Current Assets | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $368-91.4% | $0-100.0% | $31K-67.4% | $2K-99.2% | $4K-99.8% | $9K-99.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | -$4K-112.7% | -$7K-396.8% | $368-91.4% | $0-100.0% | $31K-67.4% | $2K-99.2% | $4K-99.3% | $9K-98.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $535K-45.3% | $466K-40.9% | $412K-37.1% | $1.1M+6.6% | $979K-6.3% | $789K-33.7% | $654K-50.2% | $1.0M-26.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $520K+238.2% | $466K+201.4% | $350K+71.2% | $312K-46.5% | $154K-67.1% | $155K-68.3% | $204K-58.3% | $584K+25.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $15K-98.2% | $0-100.0% | $62K-86.2% | $791K+75.7% | $825K+42.9% | $634K-9.7% | $450K-45.4% | $450K-52.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $15K-98.2% | $198K-68.7% | $198K-55.9% | $791K+75.7% | $825K+42.9% | $634K-9.7% | $450K-45.4% | $450K-52.1% |
| Total Equity | $1.1M+37.1% | $1.2M+22.1% | $1.2M+11.7% | $570K-24.7% | $769K-10.8% | $942K-1.3% | $1.1M-56.5% | $757K-91.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$7.3M-6.9% | -$7.2M-8.2% | -$7.1M-9.6% | -$7.0M-2.7% | -$6.8M-1.3% | -$6.7M-0.2% | -$6.5M-28.4% | -$6.8M-86.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
UCIX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'1510-Q | Q4'1410-K | Q3'1410-Q | Q2'1410-Q | Q1'1410-Q | Q4'1310-K | Q3'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$17K+88.4% | -$8K+94.9% | $14K+133.5% | -$146K-381.8% | -$146K-138.4% | -$154K-176.1% | -$42K-42.9% | -$30K+18.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $28K0.0% | $28K+0.2% | $28K+0.4% | $28K+0.4% | $28K+0.4% | $28K | $28K | $28K |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | -$15K | $15K | $2K | $0 | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$17K+89.4% | -$8K+94.9% | $14K+133.5% | -$161K-431.2% | -$161K-162.9% | -$156K | -$42K | -$30K |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0 | $15K | -$15K | -$2K+97.6% | $0 | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $20K-89.5% | $8K-95.0% | -$14K-133.5% | $102K+281.1% | $190K+228.6% | $152K+219.4% | $41K+132.6% | -$56K-117.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
UCIX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'1510-Q | Q4'1410-K | Q3'1410-Q | Q2'1410-Q | Q1'1410-Q | Q4'1310-K | Q3'1310-Q | Q2'1310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -9.4%+13.1pp | N/A | -7.4%-39.2pp | -34.5%-20.1pp | -22.5%-11.8pp | N/A | 31.8%+94.3pp | -14.4%+2.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -6.3%+3.7pp | N/A | -5.5%-25.5pp | -11.8%-5.6pp | -9.9%-5.1pp | N/A | 19.9%+61.2pp | -6.1%+8.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.00-0.2x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.02-0.6x | 0.02-4.2x | 0.01-8.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.01-1.1x | 0.17-0.5x | 0.16-0.2x | 1.39+0.8x | 1.07+0.4x | 0.67-0.1x | 0.41+0.1x | 0.59+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMBRA COMPANIES INC UCIX | FY2014 | $0 | -$544K | N/A | $6.0M | — |
| INTERNATIONAL LND ALC INC ILAL | FY2025 | $2.4M | -$14.3M | N/A | $7.2M | — |
| AWAYSIS CAPITAL INC AWCA | FY2026 | $1.3M | -$2.6M | N/A | $14.5M | — |
| TOKEN COMMUNITIES LTD TKCM | FY2025 | $357K | -$464K | N/A | $420K | — |
| CAPITAL PROPERTIES INC A CPTP | FY2024 | N/A | $2.0M | N/A | $99.0M | — |
Where UMBRA COMPANIES INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's annual revenue?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2014. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is UMBRA COMPANIES INC profitable?
No, UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) reported a net income of -$544K in fiscal year 2014.
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's EBITDA?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) had EBITDA of -$391K in fiscal year 2014, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does UMBRA COMPANIES INC have?
As of fiscal year 2014, UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) had -$7K in cash and equivalents against $198K in long-term debt.
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's return on equity (ROE)?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) has a return on equity of -47.3% for fiscal year 2014, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's free cash flow?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) recorded an outflow of $286K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2014. This represents a 1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's operating cash flow?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) recorded an outflow of $286K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2014, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are UMBRA COMPANIES INC's total assets?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) had $1.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2014, including both current and long-term assets.
What are UMBRA COMPANIES INC's capital expenditures?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2014.
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's current ratio?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) had a current ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2014, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2014, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's return on assets (ROA)?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) had a return on assets of -33.7% for fiscal year 2014, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's P/E ratio?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2014). The market capitalization is $6.0M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's price-to-sales ratio?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2014). The market capitalization is $6.0M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's Altman Z-Score?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.16, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is UMBRA COMPANIES INC's Piotroski F-Score?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are UMBRA COMPANIES INC's earnings high quality?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) reported a net loss of $544K while operations used $286K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can UMBRA COMPANIES INC cover its interest payments?
UMBRA COMPANIES INC (UCIX) reported an operating loss of $503K against $41K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.