STOCK TITAN

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) Financials

UHAL
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $6.1B +3.0% YoY
Net Income $63.7M -79.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$1.2B +31.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $1.8B +14.2% YoY
Market Cap $13.1B as of Sep 4, 2026
Price / Sales 2.2x on $6.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 206x on $63.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.7x on $7.7B equity, Q1 FY2027

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2027, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UHAL SEC filings page.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported $6.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI UHAL FY2026

Asset-intensive operating model increasingly requires heavy reinvestment and absorbs gains through rising financing costs.

Revenue increased through FY2026 even as operating margin fell to 7.2% from 17.4% in FY2024; this indicates recent growth has been accompanied by weaker operating conversion, not merely slower expansion. Net margin followed the same direction, falling to 1.4% from 11.2%, so the earnings squeeze is broad rather than confined to one operating line.

FY2026 operating cash flow was $1.8B, but capital expenditures reached $3.2B. That gap left free cash flow at -$1.4B, meaning operations fund part of reinvestment but not all of it; accounting profit does not translate into equivalent discretionary cash. Free cash flow was negative in each of the last three reported years despite positive operating cash flow.

Long-term debt rose from $6.3B in FY2024 to $8.1B in FY2026. Meanwhile, debt-to-equity moved from 0.9x to 1.1x, showing leverage increased relative to the equity base as the company expanded its asset base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 22 / 100
Financial Health Score 22/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of U-Haul Holding Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
68

U-Haul Holding Company has an operating margin of 7.2%, meaning the company retains $7 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 68/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 12.3% the prior year.

Growth
44

U-Haul Holding Company's revenue grew a modest 3.6% year-over-year to $6.0B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 44/100.

Leverage
14

U-Haul Holding Company has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.07), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 14/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
0

Not available for U-Haul Holding Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Cash Flow
7

While U-Haul Holding Company generated $1.8B in operating cash flow, capex of $3.2B consumed most of it, leaving -$1.4B in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 7/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
0

Not available for U-Haul Holding Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

U-Haul Holding Company passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
N/A

U-Haul Holding Company reported $83.1M of net income while generating $1.8B in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.19x

U-Haul Holding Company earns $1.19 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($432.6M vs $364.8M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.7B
YoY+3.2%
QoQ+32.3%
5Y CAGR+2.7%
10Y CAGR+6.2%

U-Haul Holding Company generated $1.7B in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.3%.

EBITDA
$551.2M
YoY+2.2%
QoQ+145.5%
5Y CAGR-4.6%
10Y CAGR+4.0%

U-Haul Holding Company's EBITDA was $551.2M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 145.5%.

Net Income
$122.9M
YoY-13.6%
QoQ+160.9%
5Y CAGR-18.7%
10Y CAGR-1.8%

U-Haul Holding Company reported $122.9M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 160.9%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q1 2027.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$192.1M
YoY+39.6%
QoQ-30.1%

U-Haul Holding Company recorded an outflow of $192.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 39.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.1%.

Cash & Debt
$1.1B
YoY+25.1%
QoQ-2.0%
5Y CAGR-6.3%
10Y CAGR+5.4%

U-Haul Holding Company held $1.1B in cash against $8.1B in long-term debt as of Q1 2027.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2027.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q1 2027.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
14.9%
YoY-0.9pp
QoQ+20.9pp
5Y CAGR-18.7pp
10Y CAGR-13.2pp

U-Haul Holding Company's operating margin was 14.9% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.9 percentage points.

Net Margin
7.3%
YoY-1.4pp
QoQ+23.2pp
5Y CAGR-16.1pp
10Y CAGR-8.6pp

U-Haul Holding Company's net profit margin was 7.3% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.6%
YoY-0.3pp
QoQ+4.3pp
5Y CAGR-5.2pp
10Y CAGR-4.5pp

U-Haul Holding Company's ROE was 1.6% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2027.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$15.6M

U-Haul Holding Company spent $15.6M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Capital Expenditures
$822.4M
YoY-10.3%
QoQ+49.1%
5Y CAGR+10.1%
10Y CAGR+6.5%

U-Haul Holding Company invested $822.4M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 10.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2027.

UHAL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UHAL quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Revenue$1.7B+3.2%$1.3B+3.1%$1.4B+1.9%$1.7B+3.7%$1.6B+5.3%$1.2B+12.5%$1.4B+3.7%$1.7B+0.5%
Cost of Revenue$71.8M-0.6%$56.2M+5.7%$50.9M-3.6%$67.6M+8.6%$72.2M+9.4%$53.1M+0.7%$52.8M+2.4%$62.3M-6.6%
Operating Income$250.6M-2.6%-$76.1M-77.8%$33.7M-77.7%$217.6M-27.9%$257.4M-15.9%-$42.8M-2.3%$150.7M-23.7%$302.0M-28.5%
EBITDA$551.2M+2.2%$224.5M-6.2%$334.2M-16.5%$525.7M-2.1%$539.5M-0.2%$239.4M+31.0%$400.4M-4.7%$537.0M-15.8%
Interest Expense$97.9M+18.9%$96.6M+20.1%$95.5M+24.7%$90.3M+26.3%$82.3M+22.5%$80.4M+25.3%$76.6M+13.5%$71.5M+11.8%
Income Tax$38.8M-10.0%-$59.6M-84.9%$14.6M-34.3%$31.4M-47.1%$43.0M-29.4%-$32.2M-321.9%$22.3M-27.2%$59.4M-29.7%
Net Income$122.9M-13.6%-$201.7M-145.1%$37.0M-45.0%$105.5M-43.5%$142.3M-27.2%-$82.3M-9435.5%$67.2M-32.3%$186.8M-31.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

UHAL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UHAL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Total Assets$21.7B+3.9%$21.5B+5.0%$21.6B+6.3%$21.4B+6.5%$20.8B+8.0%$20.5B+7.5%$20.3B+7.0%$20.1B+5.8%
Cash & Equivalents$1.1B+25.1%$1.1B+13.3%$1.0B+1.5%$1.1B-24.6%$877.2M-23.9%$988.8M-35.6%$1.0B-43.7%$1.4B-33.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$180.3M+4.1%$178.2M+9.2%$175.0M+12.8%$176.1M+11.8%$173.3M+9.9%$163.1M+8.1%$155.1M0.0%$157.6M-2.4%
Long-Term Investments$12.9M+6.8%$12.6M+6.4%$12.5M-1.3%$12.1M-4.4%$12.1M-2.6%$11.9M-37.3%$12.7M-84.8%$12.6M-85.8%
Total Liabilities$14.0B+6.2%$13.9B+7.0%$13.9B+9.3%$13.7B+8.4%$13.2B+10.3%$13.0B+9.2%$12.7B+6.6%$12.6B+5.1%
Long-Term Debt$8.1B$8.1B+12.4%$8.1B+16.3%$7.7B+13.8%N/A$7.2B+14.7%$6.9B+7.1%$6.8B+5.6%
Total Equity$7.7B0.0%$7.6B+1.5%$7.7B+1.5%$7.8B+3.3%$7.7B+4.2%$7.5B+4.5%$7.6B+7.7%$7.5B+7.0%
Retained Earnings$8.1B+0.4%$8.0B+0.6%$8.1B+1.2%$8.2B+2.5%$8.1B+3.6%$7.9B+4.4%$8.0B+5.4%$8.0B+5.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

UHAL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UHAL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$630.3M+5.3%$404.0M+103.5%$240.6M-11.4%$551.6M+4.0%$598.4M+31.8%$198.5M-6.7%$271.6M-10.2%$530.4M+12.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$300.6M+6.6%$300.6M+6.5%$300.6M+20.4%$308.1M+31.1%$282.1M+20.5%$282.2M+25.7%$249.6M+12.1%$235.0M+9.0%
Capital Expenditures$822.4M-10.3%$551.7M-6.3%$688.2M-26.5%$997.9M+3.5%$916.6M-4.8%$589.0M-0.5%$936.5M+27.1%$963.8M+8.2%
Free Cash Flow-$192.1M+39.6%-$147.7M+62.2%-$447.6M+32.7%-$446.3M-3.0%-$318.2M+37.5%-$390.5M-3.0%-$664.9M-53.2%-$433.5M-3.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$570.9M+25.3%-$250.3M+44.7%-$515.3M+38.7%-$733.3M+7.7%-$764.0M+4.9%-$452.5M-34.5%-$840.6M-34.8%-$794.5M+0.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$78.3M-265.1%-$62.8M-128.1%$220.3M+36.6%$389.7M-28.1%$47.4M+250.9%$223.3M+254.3%$161.3M+817.7%$542.0M+459.0%
Share Buybacks$15.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.

UHAL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UHAL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Operating Margin14.9%-0.9pp-6.0%-2.5pp2.4%-8.5pp12.7%-5.6pp15.8%-4.0pp-3.5%+0.3pp10.9%-3.9pp18.2%-7.4pp
Net Margin7.3%-1.4pp-15.9%-9.2pp2.6%-2.2pp6.1%-5.1pp8.7%-3.9pp-6.7%-6.6pp4.8%-2.6pp11.3%-5.3pp
Return on Equity1.6%-0.3pp-2.7%-1.6pp0.5%-0.4pp1.4%-1.1pp1.9%-0.8pp-1.1%-1.1pp0.9%-0.5pp2.5%-1.4pp
Return on Assets0.6%-0.1pp-0.9%-0.5pp0.2%-0.2pp0.5%-0.4pp0.7%-0.3pp-0.4%-0.4pp0.3%-0.2pp0.9%-0.5pp
Debt-to-Equity1.06-0.7x1.07+0.1x1.04+0.1x1.00+0.1x1.72+0.1x0.96+0.1x0.910.0x0.900.0x
Asset Turnover0.080.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x
FCF Margin-11.4%+8.1pp-11.6%+20.0pp-31.6%+16.3pp-25.9%+0.2pp-19.5%+13.4pp-31.6%+2.9pp-47.9%-15.5pp-26.1%-0.7pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
U-Haul Holding Company UHAL FY2026 $6.0B $83.1M 1.4% $13.1B 22/100
FTAI Aviation Ltd FTAI FY2025 $2.5B $501.1M 20.0% $19.1B 34/100
Aercap Holdings Nv AER FY2025 $8.5B $3.8B 44.0% $22.8B 14/100
Ryder Sys R FY2025 $12.7B $499.0M 3.9% $9.3B 19/100
Air Lease Corp AL FY2025 $3.0B $1.1B 36.1% $7.3B 30/100
United Rental URI FY2025 $16.1B $2.5B 15.5% $61.0B 52/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is U-Haul Holding Company's annual revenue?

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported $6.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 3.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is U-Haul Holding Company's revenue growing?

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) revenue grew by 3.6% year-over-year, from $5.8B to $6.0B in fiscal year 2026.

Is U-Haul Holding Company profitable?

Yes, U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported a net income of $83.1M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 1.4%.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had EBITDA of $1.6B in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had $1.1B in cash and equivalents against $8.1B in long-term debt.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had an operating margin of 7.2% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had a net profit margin of 1.4% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) has a return on equity of 1.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 31.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) generated $1.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had $21.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) invested $3.2B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) trades at 206x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $63.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.1B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) trades at 2.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.1B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported $83.1M of net income while generating $1.8B in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.19x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) scores 22 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top