U-Haul Holding Company filings document regulatory disclosures for a Nevada holding company with moving and storage, property and casualty insurance, and life insurance businesses. The company's Form 8-K reports furnish quarterly operating results, record other corporate events and identify its common stock and non-voting common stock reporting contexts.
The filing record also includes prospectus-supplement activity for Fixed Rate Secured Notes and proxy materials covering annual meeting voting, director elections, auditor ratification, stockholder proposals and the U-Haul Holding Company 2025 Stock Option Plan. These documents describe governance, capital-structure actions, equity-compensation matters and formal reporting for the company's subsidiaries and security classes.
U-Haul Holding Co. (UHAL) reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 net earnings available to common stockholders of $136.7 million, versus $105.6 million a year earlier; non-voting EPS was $0.71 versus $0.54. Consolidated revenue was $1,772.7 million, compared with $1,719.9 million, and earnings from operations were $265.0 million versus $217.6 million.
Moving and Storage adjusted EBITDA was $547.6 million, compared with $542.6 million, while trailing-12-month adjusted EBITDA was $1,642.4 million versus $1,681.9 million. Net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 4.5x on September 30, 2026, compared with 4.1x on September 30, 2025. Self-storage revenue was $262.1 million, versus $246.3 million; same-store occupancy was 89.5%, compared with 90.6%.
During the quarter, U-Haul repurchased 149,927 voting shares for $10.1 million and 1,095,478 non-voting shares for $68.2 million. It paid a $0.05-per-share dividend on non-voting stock on September 25, 2026, to holders of record September 14.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported second-quarter revenue of $1,772.7 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with $1,719.9 million a year earlier. Net earnings available to common stockholders were $136.7 million, versus $105.6 million, and basic and diluted earnings per share were $0.66 for Common Stock and $0.71 for Series N Non-Voting Common Stock. For the six months ended September 30, 2026, revenue was $3,454.7 million and net earnings available to common stockholders were $259.6 million.
Cash provided by operating activities for the six months was $1,009.0 million, compared with $1,150.0 million a year earlier; purchases of property, plant and equipment were $1,543.7 million. As of September 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $999.9 million, and notes, loans and finance liabilities payable, net, were $8,230.1 million. U-Haul's operating segments are Moving and Storage, Property and Casualty Insurance, and Life Insurance. Series N Non-Voting Common Stock dividends were $0.10 per share for the six months ended September 30, 2026.
U-Haul Holding Co (UHALB) reported sales by the MVS-029 Trust of 46,000 Series N Common Stock shares in four transactions on October 30 and November 2, 2026. Weighted-average prices were $50.1070 for 23,000 shares on October 30 and $51.2782, $52.4620 and $52.8515 for 831, 16,704 and 5,465 shares, respectively, on November 2. The sales were under the trust's Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted September 21, 2026. Mark V. Shoen, a ten percent owner, is a trustee and beneficiary of the trust and disclaims beneficial ownership except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.
U-Haul Holding Co (UHAL) ten percent owner Mark V. Shoen reported sales by MVS-029 Trust totaling 46,000 Series N common shares in three transactions on October 28 and 29, 2026. The weighted-average prices were $48.4202 for 23,000 shares on October 28, and $49.5363 for 11,486 shares and $49.8963 for 11,514 shares on October 29. Shoen is a trustee and one of the trust’s beneficiaries; the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
U-Haul Holding Co (UHAL) reported two sales of Series N Common Stock by the MVS-029 Trust, which is associated with Mark V. Shoen, a 10% owner: 23,000 shares on October 26, 2026, at a weighted-average price of $49.3198 per share, and 23,000 shares on October 27, 2026, at $48.9849 per share. The trust made the sales under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on September 21, 2026. Shoen is a trustee and beneficiary of the trust and disclaims beneficial ownership except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.
U-Haul Holding Co (UHAL) is the issuer for a proposed sale by MVS-029 Trust of 425,196 shares of non-voting common stock. The shares have an aggregate market value of $21,006,808, and the approximate sale date is October 26, 2026. The trust received the shares as a distribution from Willow Grove Holdings LP on August 16, 2024; the account title identifies Mark V Shoen as trustee, and the form marks the relationship as 10% stockholder.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reports the results of its 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders held on August 20, 2026. Stockholders elected seven directors to serve until the 2027 annual meeting and approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Named Executive Officers.
Stockholders also advised that future advisory votes on executive compensation be held every three years, and the company has determined it will hold these say-on-pay votes once every three years until the next required frequency vote. Deloitte & Touche LLP was ratified as independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027. Stockholders approved a proposal to ratify and affirm decisions and actions taken by the board and executive officers for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, and did not approve a stockholder proposal requesting a report on fleet GHG emissions and related reduction targets.
U-Haul Holding Company reported first‑quarter fiscal 2027 net earnings available to common shareholders of $122.9 million, down from $142.3 million a year earlier. Basic and diluted earnings per share were $0.58 for Voting Common Stock and $0.63 for Non‑Voting Common Stock.
Consolidated revenue for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 was $1,682,027 thousand, up from $1,630,470 thousand, led by 2.8% growth in self‑moving equipment rental revenue and 6.8% growth in self‑storage revenue. Moving and Storage adjusted EBITDA decreased to $536,722 thousand from $545,270 thousand as depreciation, fleet maintenance and interest expense rose, partly offset by a swing to a $1.9 million net gain on rental equipment disposals.
Self‑storage fundamentals were mixed: revenue per foot increased 7.6%, but same‑store occupancy declined 4.5 percentage points to 88.3% as the company continued to add capacity, including 18 new locations and 1.1 million net rentable square feet. During the quarter the company repurchased both Voting and Non‑Voting shares and paid a $0.05 dividend on Non‑Voting Common Stock.
U-Haul Holding Company reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $1.68 billion, up from $1.63 billion a year earlier, driven mainly by self-moving equipment rental of $1.09 billion and self-storage revenue of $250.2 million.
Net earnings available to common stockholders were $122.9 million, down from $142.3 million, as operating expenses rose to $887.0 million and total interest expense increased to $97.9 million. Earnings per share were $0.58 for Voting Common Stock and $0.63 for Series N Non-Voting Common Stock.
Operating cash flow was strong at $630.3 million, funding heavy investment in property, plant and equipment of $822.4 million. The company authorized a $350 million stock repurchase program and in the quarter bought back Voting and Non‑Voting shares for roughly $48.2 million, alongside a $0.05 per‑share dividend on Non‑Voting Common Stock.