U-Haul Q2 FY2027 earnings rise to $137M
Quarterly repurchases included 149,927 voting shares and 1,095,478 non-voting shares; the non-voting dividend was $0.05 per share.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
U-Haul Holding Co. (UHAL) reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 net earnings available to common stockholders of $136.7 million, versus $105.6 million a year earlier; non-voting EPS was $0.71 versus $0.54. Consolidated revenue was $1,772.7 million, compared with $1,719.9 million, and earnings from operations were $265.0 million versus $217.6 million.
Moving and Storage adjusted EBITDA was $547.6 million, compared with $542.6 million, while trailing-12-month adjusted EBITDA was $1,642.4 million versus $1,681.9 million. Net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 4.5x on September 30, 2026, compared with 4.1x on September 30, 2025. Self-storage revenue was $262.1 million, versus $246.3 million; same-store occupancy was 89.5%, compared with 90.6%.
During the quarter, U-Haul repurchased 149,927 voting shares for $10.1 million and 1,095,478 non-voting shares for $68.2 million. It paid a $0.05-per-share dividend on non-voting stock on September 25, 2026, to holders of record September 14.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointNet earnings reached $136.7 million, versus $105.6 million.
Negative
- None.
Filing Explained
This 8-K furnishes U-Haul’s second-quarter results release; as of
8-K Event Classification
Key Figures
Key Terms
adjusted EBITDA financial
two-class method financial
net debt to adjusted EBITDA financial
unencumbered asset ratio financial
Earnings Snapshot
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How much did UHAL earn in the second quarter of fiscal 2027?
What dividend did UHAL pay on its non-voting shares?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
(Exact name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)
(State or Other Jurisdiction |
(Commission File Number) |
(IRS Employer |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
||||
(Address of Principal Executive Offices) |
|
(Zip Code) |
||
Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code: |
|
(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
|
|
Trading |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§ 230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ 240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On November 4, 2026, U-Haul Holding Company (the “Company“) issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. A copy of this press release is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1. The information in Exhibit 99.1 is being furnished pursuant to this Item 2.02 and shall not be deemed "filed" for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, or incorporated by reference in any filing thereunder or under the Securities Act of 1933, unless expressly set forth by specific reference in such document.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.
d) Exhibits.
Exhibit No. |
Description |
99.1 |
Press release dated November 4, 2026 |
104 |
Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL documents) |
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
|
|
|
U-Haul Holding Company |
|
|
|
|
Date: |
November 4, 2026 |
By: |
/s/ Jason A. Berg |
|
|
|
|
Contact:
Sebastien Reyes
Director of Investor Relations
U-Haul Holding Company
(602) 263-6601
Sebastien_Reyes@uhaul.com
U-HAUL HOLDING COMPANY REPORTS SECOND QUARTER FISCAL 2027 FINANCIAL RESULTS
RENO, Nev. (November 4, 2026)-- U-Haul Holding Company (NYSE: UHAL, UHAL.B), parent of U-Haul International, Inc., Oxford Life Insurance Company, Repwest Insurance Company and Amerco Real Estate Company, today reported net earnings available to common stockholders for its second quarter ended September 30, 2026, of $136.7 million, compared with net earnings of $105.6 million for the same period last year. Earnings per share for Non-Voting Common Stock (UHAL.B) were $0.71 for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 compared to $0.54 for the same period in fiscal 2026.
For the six-month period ended September 30, 2026, net earnings available to common stockholders were $259.6 million compared with net earnings of $247.9 million for the same period last year. Earnings per share for Non-Voting Common Stock (UHAL.B) were $1.34 for the six-month period of fiscal 2027 compared to $1.27 for the same period in fiscal 2026.
“Many people worked hard to serve customers and create the quarterly results,” stated Joe Shoen, chairman of U-Haul Holding Company. “I am going to call our results a modest win. We continue to reinvest, but at an appropriately slower pace.”
Highlights of Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Results
U-Haul Holding Company will hold its investor call for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 on Thursday, November 5, 2026, at 8 a.m. Arizona Time (10 a.m. Eastern). The call will be broadcast live over the Internet at investors.uhaul.com. To listen to the call live, or to listen to a replay, visit investors.uhaul.com.
About U-Haul Holding Company
U-Haul Holding Company is the parent company of U-Haul International, Inc., Oxford Life Insurance Company, Repwest Insurance Company and Amerco Real Estate Company. U-Haul is in the shared use business and was founded on the fundamental philosophy that the division of use and specialization of ownership is good for both U-Haul customers and the environment.
About U-Haul
Since 1945, U-Haul has been the No. 1 choice of do-it-yourself movers, with a network of more than 25,000 locations across all 50 states and 10 Canadian provinces. U-Haul Truck Share 24/7 offers secure access to U-Haul trucks every hour of every day through the customer dispatch option on their smartphones and our patented Live Verify technology. Our customers' patronage has enabled the U-Haul fleet to grow to approximately 205,600 trucks, 137,200 trailers and 44,400 towing devices. U-Haul is the third largest self-storage operator in North America and offers 1,156,200 rentable storage units and 101.4 million square feet of self-storage space at owned and managed facilities. U-Haul is the largest retailer of propane in the U.S., and continues to be the largest installer of permanent trailer hitches in the automotive aftermarket industry. U-Haul has been recognized repeatedly as a leading "Best for Vets" employer and was recently named one of the 15 Healthiest Workplaces in America.
Certain of the statements made in this press release regarding our business constitute forward-looking statements as contemplated under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated as a result of various risks and uncertainties. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements that speak only as of the date hereof. The Company undertakes no obligation to publish revised forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events, except as required by law. For a brief discussion of the risks and uncertainties that may affect U-Haul Holding Company’s business and future operating results, please refer to our Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, which is on file with the SEC.
Report on Business Operations
Listed below on a consolidated basis are revenues for our major product lines for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 and 2026.
|
|
Quarter Ended September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands) |
|
|||||
Self-moving equipment rentals |
$ |
|
1,147,929 |
|
$ |
|
1,110,477 |
|
Self-storage revenues |
|
|
262,138 |
|
|
|
246,299 |
|
Self-moving and self-storage product and service sales |
|
|
90,302 |
|
|
|
89,829 |
|
Property management fees |
|
|
9,580 |
|
|
|
9,621 |
|
Life insurance premiums |
|
|
7,925 |
|
|
|
18,370 |
|
Property and casualty insurance premiums |
|
|
29,545 |
|
|
|
28,272 |
|
Net investment and interest income |
|
|
39,857 |
|
|
|
40,022 |
|
Other revenue |
|
|
185,399 |
|
|
|
177,032 |
|
Consolidated revenue |
|
|
1,772,675 |
|
|
|
1,719,922 |
|
Listed below are the revenues and earnings from operations at each of our operating segments for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 and 2026.
|
|
Quarter Ended September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands) |
|
|||||
Moving and storage |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Revenues |
|
|
1,694,151 |
|
|
|
1,632,827 |
|
Earnings from operations before equity in earnings of subsidiaries |
|
|
241,886 |
|
|
|
197,440 |
|
Property and casualty insurance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Revenues |
|
|
37,008 |
|
|
|
35,891 |
|
Earnings from operations |
|
|
16,978 |
|
|
|
17,154 |
|
Life insurance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Revenues |
|
|
44,900 |
|
|
|
54,113 |
|
Earnings from operations |
|
|
6,210 |
|
|
|
3,028 |
|
Eliminations |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Revenues |
|
|
(3,384 |
) |
|
|
(2,909 |
) |
Earnings from operations before equity in earnings of subsidiaries |
|
|
(26 |
) |
|
|
(28 |
) |
Consolidated Results |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Revenues |
|
|
1,772,675 |
|
|
|
1,719,922 |
|
Earnings from operations |
|
|
265,048 |
|
|
|
217,594 |
|
Moving and Storage |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Debt Metrics |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
(Unaudited)(In thousands) |
|
September 30, |
|
|
June 30, |
|
|
March 31, |
|
|
December 31, |
|
|
September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|||||
Real estate secured debt |
|
$ |
3,364,734 |
|
|
$ |
3,196,940 |
|
|
$ |
3,204,208 |
|
|
$ |
3,096,564 |
|
|
$ |
3,002,344 |
|
Unsecured debt |
|
|
1,700,000 |
|
|
|
1,700,000 |
|
|
|
1,700,000 |
|
|
|
1,700,000 |
|
|
|
1,700,000 |
|
Fleet secured debt |
|
|
3,146,686 |
|
|
|
3,187,699 |
|
|
|
3,157,364 |
|
|
|
3,196,817 |
|
|
|
2,965,804 |
|
Other secured debt |
|
|
61,857 |
|
|
|
62,245 |
|
|
|
63,377 |
|
|
|
64,798 |
|
|
|
64,357 |
|
Total debt |
|
|
8,273,277 |
|
|
|
8,146,884 |
|
|
|
8,124,949 |
|
|
|
8,058,179 |
|
|
|
7,732,505 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
$ |
870,096 |
|
|
$ |
883,630 |
|
|
$ |
1,014,382 |
|
|
$ |
1,010,011 |
|
|
$ |
910,969 |
|
Total assets |
|
|
19,082,104 |
|
|
|
18,885,168 |
|
|
|
18,687,591 |
|
|
|
18,717,342 |
|
|
|
18,460,371 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA (TTM) |
|
|
1,642,366 |
|
|
|
1,637,311 |
|
|
|
1,645,859 |
|
|
|
1,640,173 |
|
|
|
1,681,900 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
4.5 |
|
|
|
4.4 |
|
|
|
4.3 |
|
|
|
4.3 |
|
|
|
4.1 |
|
Net debt to total assets |
|
|
38.8 |
% |
|
|
38.5 |
% |
|
|
38.0 |
% |
|
|
37.7 |
% |
|
|
37.0 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Percent of debt floating |
|
|
10.3 |
% |
|
|
8.4 |
% |
|
|
6.7 |
% |
|
|
6.8 |
% |
|
|
7.1 |
% |
Percent of debt fixed |
|
|
89.7 |
% |
|
|
91.6 |
% |
|
|
93.3 |
% |
|
|
93.2 |
% |
|
|
92.9 |
% |
Percent of debt unsecured |
|
|
20.5 |
% |
|
|
20.9 |
% |
|
|
20.9 |
% |
|
|
21.1 |
% |
|
|
22.0 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Unencumbered asset ratio* |
|
4.19x |
|
|
4.08x |
|
|
3.98x |
|
|
4.01x |
|
|
3.96x |
|
|||||
The components of depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 and 2026 are as follows:
|
|
Quarter Ended September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands) |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Depreciation expense - rental equipment |
$ |
|
222,425 |
|
$ |
|
226,909 |
|
Depreciation expense - non rental equipment |
|
|
21,969 |
|
|
|
23,760 |
|
Depreciation expense - real estate |
|
|
57,317 |
|
|
|
51,440 |
|
Total depreciation expense |
$ |
|
301,711 |
|
$ |
|
302,109 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net (gains) losses on disposals of rental equipment |
$ |
|
4,248 |
|
$ |
|
38,329 |
|
Net (gains) losses on disposals of non-rental equipment |
|
|
42 |
|
|
|
170 |
|
Total net (gains) losses on disposals of equipment |
$ |
|
4,290 |
|
$ |
|
38,499 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals |
$ |
|
306,001 |
|
$ |
|
340,608 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net (gains) losses on disposals of real estate |
$ |
|
(253 |
) |
$ |
|
4,531 |
|
The Company owns and manages self-storage facilities. Self-storage revenues reported in the consolidated financial statements represent Company-owned locations only. Self-storage data for our owned locations follows:
|
|
Quarters Ended September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands, except occupancy rate) |
|
|||||
Unit count as of September 30 |
|
|
876 |
|
|
|
831 |
|
Square footage as of September 30 |
|
|
75,741 |
|
|
|
71,167 |
|
Average monthly number of units occupied |
|
|
648 |
|
|
|
630 |
|
Average monthly occupancy rate based on unit count |
|
|
74.2 |
% |
|
|
76.3 |
% |
End of period occupancy rate based on unit count |
|
|
73.6 |
% |
|
|
74.4 |
% |
Average monthly square footage occupied |
|
|
57,863 |
|
|
|
55,623 |
|
Listed below on a consolidated basis are revenues for our major product lines for the first six months of fiscal 2027 and 2026.
|
|
Six Months Ended September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands) |
|
|||||
Self-moving equipment rentals |
$ |
|
2,235,507 |
|
$ |
|
2,168,750 |
|
Self-storage revenues |
|
|
512,310 |
|
|
|
480,536 |
|
Self-moving and self-storage product and service sales |
|
|
189,542 |
|
|
|
188,017 |
|
Property management fees |
|
|
19,145 |
|
|
|
19,203 |
|
Life insurance premiums |
|
|
25,991 |
|
|
|
37,539 |
|
Property and casualty insurance premiums |
|
|
53,796 |
|
|
|
50,010 |
|
Net investment and interest income |
|
|
77,225 |
|
|
|
75,233 |
|
Other revenue |
|
|
341,186 |
|
|
|
331,104 |
|
Consolidated revenue |
|
|
3,454,702 |
|
|
|
3,350,392 |
|
Listed below are the revenues and earnings from operations at each of our operating segments for the first six months of fiscal 2027 and 2026.
|
|
Six Months Ended September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands) |
|
|||||
Moving and storage |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Revenues |
|
|
3,296,100 |
|
|
|
3,186,686 |
|
Earnings from operations before equity in earnings of subsidiaries |
|
|
476,700 |
|
|
|
440,318 |
|
Property and casualty insurance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Revenues |
|
|
68,231 |
|
|
|
65,612 |
|
Earnings from operations |
|
|
29,194 |
|
|
|
29,042 |
|
Life insurance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Revenues |
|
|
96,376 |
|
|
|
104,207 |
|
Earnings from operations |
|
|
9,803 |
|
|
|
5,704 |
|
Eliminations |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Revenues |
|
|
(6,005 |
) |
|
|
(6,113 |
) |
Earnings from operations before equity in earnings of subsidiaries |
|
|
(53 |
) |
|
|
(56 |
) |
Consolidated Results |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Revenues |
|
|
3,454,702 |
|
|
|
3,350,392 |
|
Earnings from operations |
|
|
515,644 |
|
|
|
475,008 |
|
The components of depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals for the first six months of fiscal 2027 and 2026 are as follows:
|
|
Six Months Ended September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands) |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Depreciation expense - rental equipment |
$ |
|
444,129 |
|
$ |
|
435,121 |
|
Depreciation expense - non rental equipment |
|
|
44,524 |
|
|
|
47,779 |
|
Depreciation expense - real estate |
|
|
113,694 |
|
|
|
101,285 |
|
Total depreciation expense |
$ |
|
602,347 |
|
$ |
|
584,185 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net (gains) losses on disposals of rental equipment |
$ |
|
2,355 |
|
$ |
|
60,454 |
|
Net (gains) losses on disposals of non-rental equipment |
|
|
139 |
|
|
|
(22 |
) |
Total net (gains) losses on disposals of equipment |
$ |
|
2,494 |
|
$ |
|
60,432 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals |
$ |
|
604,841 |
|
$ |
|
644,617 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net (gains) losses on disposals of real estate |
$ |
|
2,815 |
|
$ |
|
2,914 |
|
The Company owns and manages self-storage facilities. Self-storage revenues reported in the consolidated financial statements represent Company-owned locations only. Self-storage data for our owned locations follows:
|
|
Six Months Ended September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands, except occupancy rate) |
|
|||||
Unit count as of September 30 |
|
|
876 |
|
|
|
831 |
|
Square footage as of September 30 |
|
|
75,741 |
|
|
|
71,167 |
|
Average monthly number of units occupied |
|
|
638 |
|
|
|
631 |
|
Average monthly occupancy rate based on unit count |
|
|
73.5 |
% |
|
|
77.2 |
% |
End of period occupancy rate based on unit count |
|
|
73.6 |
% |
|
|
74.4 |
% |
Average monthly square footage occupied |
|
|
56,900 |
|
|
|
55,511 |
|
Self-Storage Portfolio Summary |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
As of September 30, 2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
(Unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
U-Haul Owned Store Data by State |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Annual |
|
|
Occupancy |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
Units |
|
|
Rentable |
|
|
Revenue |
|
|
During |
|
|||||
State/Province |
|
Stores |
|
|
Occupied |
|
|
Square Feet |
|
|
Per Occ SF |
|
|
Quarter |
|
|||||
Texas |
|
|
102 |
|
|
|
38,070 |
|
|
|
4,937,938 |
|
|
$ |
16.29 |
|
|
|
70.6 |
% |
Florida |
|
|
94 |
|
|
|
35,014 |
|
|
|
4,405,260 |
|
|
$ |
19.61 |
|
|
|
69.7 |
% |
California |
|
|
90 |
|
|
|
35,995 |
|
|
|
3,487,817 |
|
|
$ |
23.06 |
|
|
|
80.1 |
% |
Illinois |
|
|
86 |
|
|
|
41,516 |
|
|
|
4,517,620 |
|
|
$ |
17.56 |
|
|
|
78.8 |
% |
Pennsylvania |
|
|
75 |
|
|
|
29,317 |
|
|
|
3,258,772 |
|
|
$ |
18.92 |
|
|
|
72.4 |
% |
Ohio |
|
|
68 |
|
|
|
27,120 |
|
|
|
3,151,078 |
|
|
$ |
15.93 |
|
|
|
75.3 |
% |
New York |
|
|
67 |
|
|
|
29,510 |
|
|
|
2,855,052 |
|
|
$ |
24.46 |
|
|
|
79.4 |
% |
Michigan |
|
|
61 |
|
|
|
21,005 |
|
|
|
2,405,685 |
|
|
$ |
16.84 |
|
|
|
79.4 |
% |
Georgia |
|
|
58 |
|
|
|
21,844 |
|
|
|
2,972,036 |
|
|
$ |
17.21 |
|
|
|
69.0 |
% |
Arizona |
|
|
55 |
|
|
|
24,552 |
|
|
|
3,349,523 |
|
|
$ |
17.28 |
|
|
|
66.5 |
% |
Wisconsin |
|
|
44 |
|
|
|
17,199 |
|
|
|
2,079,133 |
|
|
$ |
14.91 |
|
|
|
74.1 |
% |
Missouri |
|
|
43 |
|
|
|
15,580 |
|
|
|
2,052,343 |
|
|
$ |
15.00 |
|
|
|
69.6 |
% |
North Carolina |
|
|
42 |
|
|
|
17,973 |
|
|
|
2,278,070 |
|
|
$ |
16.39 |
|
|
|
67.8 |
% |
Washington |
|
|
40 |
|
|
|
15,074 |
|
|
|
1,694,730 |
|
|
$ |
18.59 |
|
|
|
73.5 |
% |
Tennessee |
|
|
38 |
|
|
|
15,325 |
|
|
|
1,709,374 |
|
|
$ |
16.03 |
|
|
|
80.2 |
% |
New Jersey |
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
17,029 |
|
|
|
1,656,661 |
|
|
$ |
21.90 |
|
|
|
82.1 |
% |
Minnesota |
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
14,147 |
|
|
|
1,774,058 |
|
|
$ |
14.68 |
|
|
|
74.3 |
% |
Ontario |
|
|
34 |
|
|
|
13,017 |
|
|
|
1,494,534 |
|
|
$ |
24.17 |
|
|
|
70.5 |
% |
Massachusetts |
|
|
34 |
|
|
|
11,399 |
|
|
|
1,183,104 |
|
|
$ |
21.77 |
|
|
|
77.2 |
% |
Indiana |
|
|
34 |
|
|
|
11,103 |
|
|
|
1,191,364 |
|
|
$ |
15.07 |
|
|
|
85.4 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Top 20 Totals |
|
|
1,135 |
|
|
|
451,789 |
|
|
|
52,454,154 |
|
|
$ |
18.30 |
|
|
|
74.3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
All Others |
|
|
517 |
|
|
|
193,234 |
|
|
|
23,287,263 |
|
|
$ |
17.64 |
|
|
|
73.9 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
2Q Fiscal 2027 Totals |
|
|
1,652 |
|
|
|
645,023 |
|
|
|
75,741,417 |
|
|
$ |
18.10 |
|
|
|
74.2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Same Store Pool Held Constant for Prior Periods |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Same Store 2Q27 |
|
|
980 |
|
|
|
371,502 |
|
|
|
36,150,943 |
|
|
$ |
18.99 |
|
|
|
89.5 |
% |
Same Store 2Q26 |
|
|
980 |
|
|
|
374,981 |
|
|
|
36,137,644 |
|
|
$ |
17.80 |
|
|
|
90.6 |
% |
Same Store 2Q25 |
|
|
980 |
|
|
|
392,117 |
|
|
|
36,124,264 |
|
|
$ |
17.15 |
|
|
|
93.5 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Non Same Store 2Q27 |
|
|
672 |
|
|
|
273,521 |
|
|
|
39,590,474 |
|
|
$ |
16.86 |
|
|
|
60.0 |
% |
Non Same Store 2Q26 |
|
|
616 |
|
|
|
243,156 |
|
|
|
35,029,114 |
|
|
$ |
16.05 |
|
|
|
61.4 |
% |
Non Same Store 2Q25 |
|
|
524 |
|
|
|
214,047 |
|
|
|
28,374,728 |
|
|
$ |
15.99 |
|
|
|
64.8 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Same Store Pool, Prior Periods Unchanged |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Same Store 2Q27 |
|
|
980 |
|
|
|
371,502 |
|
|
|
36,150,943 |
|
|
$ |
18.99 |
|
|
|
89.5 |
% |
Same Store 2Q26 |
|
|
903 |
|
|
|
320,815 |
|
|
|
30,897,753 |
|
|
$ |
17.88 |
|
|
|
90.5 |
% |
Same Store 2Q25 |
|
|
893 |
|
|
|
319,259 |
|
|
|
29,403,609 |
|
|
$ |
17.20 |
|
|
|
94.1 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Non Same Store 2Q27 |
|
|
672 |
|
|
|
273,521 |
|
|
|
39,590,474 |
|
|
$ |
16.86 |
|
|
|
60.0 |
% |
Non Same Store 2Q26 |
|
|
693 |
|
|
|
297,322 |
|
|
|
40,269,004 |
|
|
$ |
16.28 |
|
|
|
65.2 |
% |
Non Same Store 2Q25 |
|
|
611 |
|
|
|
286,905 |
|
|
|
35,095,383 |
|
|
$ |
16.22 |
|
|
|
69.9 |
% |
Note: Store Count, Units and NRSF figures reflect active storage locations for the last month of the reporting quarter. Occupancy % reflects average occupancy during the reporting quarter. Revenue per foot is average revenue per occupied foot over the trailing twelve months ending September 2026. Same store includes storage locations with rental storage inventory for more than three years and a capacity change of less than twenty units for any year-over-year period of the reporting month. The locations have occupancy each month during the last three years and have achieved 80% or greater occupancy for the last two years. Prior year Same Store figures are for locations meeting the Same Store criteria as of the prior year reporting month.
U-HAUL HOLDING COMPANY AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
March 31, |
|
||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands, except share data) |
|
|||||
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ |
|
999,862 |
|
$ |
|
1,120,147 |
|
Trade receivables and reinsurance recoverables, net |
|
|
370,738 |
|
|
|
159,768 |
|
Inventories and parts, net |
|
|
182,905 |
|
|
|
178,155 |
|
Prepaid expenses |
|
|
142,898 |
|
|
|
191,671 |
|
Fixed maturity securities available-for-sale, net |
|
|
2,255,298 |
|
|
|
2,417,912 |
|
Equity securities |
|
|
15,650 |
|
|
|
14,976 |
|
Investments, other |
|
|
693,355 |
|
|
|
706,314 |
|
Deferred policy acquisition costs, net |
|
|
59,497 |
|
|
|
112,852 |
|
Other assets |
|
|
159,226 |
|
|
|
127,202 |
|
Right of use assets - operating |
|
|
36,907 |
|
|
|
40,188 |
|
Related party assets |
|
|
48,260 |
|
|
|
53,159 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Property, plant and equipment, at cost: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Land |
|
|
1,897,373 |
|
|
|
1,865,369 |
|
Buildings and improvements |
|
|
10,928,024 |
|
|
|
10,542,945 |
|
Furniture and equipment |
|
|
1,097,361 |
|
|
|
1,074,032 |
|
Rental trailers and other rental equipment |
|
|
1,275,531 |
|
|
|
1,206,253 |
|
Rental trucks |
|
|
8,985,854 |
|
|
|
8,554,508 |
|
|
|
|
24,184,143 |
|
|
|
23,243,107 |
|
Less: Accumulated depreciation |
|
|
(7,273,917 |
) |
|
|
(6,862,662 |
) |
Total property, plant and equipment |
|
|
16,910,226 |
|
|
|
16,380,445 |
|
Total assets |
$ |
|
21,874,822 |
|
$ |
|
21,502,789 |
|
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Accounts payable and accrued expenses |
$ |
|
872,725 |
|
$ |
|
850,294 |
|
Notes, loans and finance liabilities payable, net |
|
|
8,230,090 |
|
|
|
8,083,374 |
|
Operating lease liabilities |
|
|
37,637 |
|
|
|
40,957 |
|
Policy benefits and losses, claims and loss expenses payable |
|
|
965,895 |
|
|
|
939,874 |
|
Liabilities from investment contracts |
|
|
2,343,240 |
|
|
|
2,357,545 |
|
Other policyholders' funds and liabilities |
|
|
9,325 |
|
|
|
2,899 |
|
Deferred income |
|
|
69,270 |
|
|
|
56,614 |
|
Deferred income taxes |
|
|
1,628,807 |
|
|
|
1,559,581 |
|
Total liabilities |
|
|
14,156,989 |
|
|
|
13,891,138 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Stockholders' equity: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Common stock |
|
|
10,497 |
|
|
|
10,497 |
|
Common stock - Non-Voting |
|
|
176 |
|
|
|
176 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
|
462,548 |
|
|
|
462,548 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
|
(171,869 |
) |
|
|
(163,640 |
) |
Retained earnings |
|
|
8,221,772 |
|
|
|
7,979,720 |
|
Cost of common shares in treasury, net |
|
|
(551,578 |
) |
|
|
(525,653 |
) |
Cost of Series N non-voting common shares in treasury, net |
|
|
(101,716 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Cost of preferred shares in treasury, net |
|
|
(151,997 |
) |
|
|
(151,997 |
) |
Total stockholders' equity |
|
|
7,717,833 |
|
|
|
7,611,651 |
|
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity |
$ |
|
21,874,822 |
|
$ |
|
21,502,789 |
|
U-HAUL HOLDING COMPANY AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
|
|
Quarter Ended September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands, except share and per share amounts) |
|
|||||
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Self-moving equipment rentals |
$ |
|
1,147,929 |
|
$ |
|
1,110,477 |
|
Self-storage revenues |
|
|
262,138 |
|
|
|
246,299 |
|
Self-moving and self-storage products and service sales |
|
|
90,302 |
|
|
|
89,829 |
|
Property management fees |
|
|
9,580 |
|
|
|
9,621 |
|
Life insurance premiums |
|
|
7,925 |
|
|
|
18,370 |
|
Property and casualty insurance premiums |
|
|
29,545 |
|
|
|
28,272 |
|
Net investment and interest income |
|
|
39,857 |
|
|
|
40,022 |
|
Other revenue |
|
|
185,399 |
|
|
|
177,032 |
|
Total revenues |
|
|
1,772,675 |
|
|
|
1,719,922 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Costs and expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Operating expenses |
|
|
965,051 |
|
|
|
909,542 |
|
Commission expenses |
|
|
126,644 |
|
|
|
121,811 |
|
Cost of product sales |
|
|
66,967 |
|
|
|
67,625 |
|
Benefits and losses |
|
|
20,750 |
|
|
|
48,178 |
|
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs |
|
|
18,604 |
|
|
|
4,962 |
|
Lease expense |
|
|
3,863 |
|
|
|
5,071 |
|
Depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals |
|
|
306,001 |
|
|
|
340,608 |
|
Net (gains) losses on disposal of real estate |
|
|
(253 |
) |
|
|
4,531 |
|
Total costs and expenses |
|
|
1,507,627 |
|
|
|
1,502,328 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Earnings from operations |
|
|
265,048 |
|
|
|
217,594 |
|
Other components of net periodic benefit costs |
|
|
(357 |
) |
|
|
(345 |
) |
Other interest income |
|
|
8,359 |
|
|
|
10,015 |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
(99,019 |
) |
|
|
(90,305 |
) |
Fees and amortization on extinguishment of debt |
|
|
(44 |
) |
|
|
- |
|
Pretax earnings |
|
|
173,987 |
|
|
|
136,959 |
|
Income tax expense |
|
|
(37,312 |
) |
|
|
(31,409 |
) |
Earnings available to common stockholders |
$ |
|
136,675 |
|
$ |
|
105,550 |
|
Basic and diluted earnings per share of Common Stock |
$ |
|
0.66 |
|
$ |
|
0.49 |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding of Common Stock: Basic and diluted |
|
|
19,246,975 |
|
|
|
19,607,788 |
|
Basic and diluted earnings per share of Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
0.71 |
|
|
|
0.54 |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding of Non-Voting Common Stock: Basic and diluted |
|
|
175,158,177 |
|
|
|
176,470,092 |
|
U-HAUL HOLDING COMPANY AND CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
|
|
Six Months Ended September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands, except share and per share amounts) |
|
|||||
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Self-moving equipment rentals |
$ |
|
2,235,507 |
|
$ |
|
2,168,750 |
|
Self-storage revenues |
|
|
512,310 |
|
|
|
480,536 |
|
Self-moving and self-storage products and service sales |
|
|
189,542 |
|
|
|
188,017 |
|
Property management fees |
|
|
19,145 |
|
|
|
19,203 |
|
Life insurance premiums |
|
|
25,991 |
|
|
|
37,539 |
|
Property and casualty insurance premiums |
|
|
53,796 |
|
|
|
50,010 |
|
Net investment and interest income |
|
|
77,225 |
|
|
|
75,233 |
|
Other revenue |
|
|
341,186 |
|
|
|
331,104 |
|
Total revenues |
|
|
3,454,702 |
|
|
|
3,350,392 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Costs and expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Operating expenses |
|
|
1,852,041 |
|
|
|
1,736,291 |
|
Commission expenses |
|
|
246,916 |
|
|
|
238,548 |
|
Cost of product sales |
|
|
138,721 |
|
|
|
139,830 |
|
Benefits and losses |
|
|
62,887 |
|
|
|
93,360 |
|
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs |
|
|
23,478 |
|
|
|
9,879 |
|
Lease expense |
|
|
7,359 |
|
|
|
9,945 |
|
Depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals |
|
|
604,841 |
|
|
|
644,617 |
|
Net (gains) losses on disposal of real estate |
|
|
2,815 |
|
|
|
2,914 |
|
Total costs and expenses |
|
|
2,939,058 |
|
|
|
2,875,384 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Earnings from operations |
|
|
515,644 |
|
|
|
475,008 |
|
Other components of net periodic benefit costs |
|
|
(714 |
) |
|
|
(691 |
) |
Other interest income |
|
|
17,750 |
|
|
|
20,684 |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
(196,931 |
) |
|
|
(172,635 |
) |
Fees and amortization on extinguishment of debt |
|
|
(75 |
) |
|
|
(26 |
) |
Pretax earnings |
|
|
335,674 |
|
|
|
322,340 |
|
Income tax expense |
|
|
(76,070 |
) |
|
|
(74,459 |
) |
Earnings available to common stockholders |
$ |
|
259,604 |
|
$ |
|
247,881 |
|
Basic and diluted earnings per share of Common Stock |
$ |
|
1.24 |
|
$ |
|
1.17 |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding of Common Stock: Basic and diluted |
|
|
19,401,609 |
|
|
|
19,607,788 |
|
Basic and diluted earnings per share of Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
1.34 |
|
|
|
1.27 |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding of Non-Voting Common Stock: Basic and diluted |
|
|
175,720,426 |
|
|
|
176,470,092 |
|
EARNINGS PER SHARE
We calculate earnings per share using the two-class method in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification Topic 260, Earnings Per Share. The two-class method allocates the undistributed earnings available to common stockholders to the Company’s outstanding common stock, $0.25 par value (the “Voting Common Stock”) and the Series N Non-Voting Common Stock, $0.001 par value (the “Non-Voting Common Stock”) based on each share’s percentage of total weighted average shares outstanding. The Voting Common Stock and Non-Voting Common Stock are allocated approximately 10% and 90%, respectively, of our undistributed earnings available to common stockholders. This represents earnings available to common stockholders less than the dividends declared for both the Voting Common Stock and Non-Voting Common Stock.
Our undistributed earnings per share were calculated by taking the undistributed earnings available to common stockholders and dividing this number by the weighted average shares outstanding for the respective stock. If there was a dividend declared for that period, the dividend per share was added to the undistributed earnings per share to calculate the basic and diluted earnings per share. The process was used for both Voting Common Stock and Non-Voting Common Stock.
The calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarters ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 for our Voting Common Stock and Non-Voting Common Stock were as follows:
|
|
For the Quarter Ended |
|
|||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands, except share and per share amounts) |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Weighted average shares outstanding of Voting Common Stock |
|
|
19,246,975 |
|
|
|
19,607,788 |
|
Total weighted average shares outstanding for Voting Common Stock and Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
194,405,152 |
|
|
|
196,077,880 |
|
Percent of weighted average shares outstanding of Voting Common Stock |
|
|
9.90 |
% |
|
|
10.00 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net earnings available to common stockholders |
$ |
|
136,675 |
|
$ |
|
105,550 |
|
Voting Common Stock dividends declared and paid |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Non-Voting Common Stock dividends declared and paid |
|
|
(8,739 |
) |
|
|
(8,823 |
) |
Undistributed earnings available to common stockholders |
$ |
|
127,936 |
|
$ |
|
96,727 |
|
Undistributed earnings available to common stockholders allocated to Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
12,666 |
|
$ |
|
9,673 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Undistributed earnings per share of Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
0.66 |
|
$ |
|
0.49 |
|
Dividends declared per share of Voting Common Stock |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Basic and diluted earnings per share of Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
0.66 |
|
$ |
|
0.49 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Weighted average shares outstanding of Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
175,158,177 |
|
|
|
176,470,092 |
|
Total weighted average shares outstanding for Voting Common Stock and Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
194,405,152 |
|
|
|
196,077,880 |
|
Percent of weighted average shares outstanding of Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
90.10 |
% |
|
|
90.00 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net earnings available to common stockholders |
$ |
|
136,675 |
|
$ |
|
105,550 |
|
Voting Common Stock dividends declared and paid |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Non-Voting Common Stock dividends declared and paid |
|
|
(8,739 |
) |
|
|
(8,823 |
) |
Undistributed earnings available to common stockholders |
$ |
|
127,936 |
|
$ |
|
96,727 |
|
Undistributed earnings available to common stockholders allocated to Non-Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
115,270 |
|
$ |
|
87,054 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Undistributed earnings per share of Non-Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
0.66 |
|
$ |
|
0.49 |
|
Dividends declared per share of Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
0.05 |
|
|
|
0.05 |
|
Basic and diluted earnings per share of Non-Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
0.71 |
|
$ |
|
0.54 |
|
The calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share for the first six months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 for our Voting Common Stock and Non-Voting Common Stock were as follows:
|
|
For the Six Months Ended |
|
|||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|||||
|
|
(In thousands, except share and per share amounts) |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Weighted average shares outstanding of Voting Common Stock |
|
|
19,401,609 |
|
|
|
19,607,788 |
|
Total weighted average shares outstanding for Voting Common Stock and Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
195,122,035 |
|
|
|
196,077,880 |
|
Percent of weighted average shares outstanding of Voting Common Stock |
|
|
9.94 |
% |
|
|
10.00 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net earnings available to common stockholders |
$ |
|
259,604 |
|
$ |
|
247,881 |
|
Voting Common Stock dividends declared and paid |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Non-Voting Common Stock dividends declared and paid |
|
|
(17,552 |
) |
|
|
(17,647 |
) |
Undistributed earnings available to common stockholders |
$ |
|
242,052 |
|
$ |
|
230,234 |
|
Undistributed earnings available to common stockholders allocated to Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
24,060 |
|
$ |
|
23,023 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Undistributed earnings per share of Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
1.24 |
|
$ |
|
1.17 |
|
Dividends declared per share of Voting Common Stock |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Basic and diluted earnings per share of Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
1.24 |
|
$ |
|
1.17 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Weighted average shares outstanding of Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
175,720,426 |
|
|
|
176,470,092 |
|
Total weighted average shares outstanding for Voting Common Stock and Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
195,122,035 |
|
|
|
196,077,880 |
|
Percent of weighted average shares outstanding of Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
90.06 |
% |
|
|
90.00 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net earnings available to common stockholders |
$ |
|
259,604 |
|
$ |
|
247,881 |
|
Voting Common Stock dividends declared and paid |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
Non-Voting Common Stock dividends declared and paid |
|
|
(17,552 |
) |
|
|
(17,647 |
) |
Undistributed earnings available to common stockholders |
$ |
|
242,052 |
|
$ |
|
230,234 |
|
Undistributed earnings available to common stockholders allocated to Non-Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
217,992 |
|
$ |
|
207,211 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Undistributed earnings per share of Non-Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
1.24 |
|
$ |
|
1.17 |
|
Dividends declared per share of Non-Voting Common Stock |
|
|
0.10 |
|
|
|
0.10 |
|
Basic and diluted earnings per share of Non-Voting Common Stock |
$ |
|
1.34 |
|
$ |
|
1.27 |
|
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Below is a reconciliation of Moving and Storage non-GAAP financial measures adjusted EBITDA. The Company believes that this widely accepted measures of operating profitability enhance the transparency of its disclosures, provide a meaningful presentation of the Company's results from its core business operations excluding the impact of items not related to the ongoing core business operations, and improves the period-to-period comparability of those results. This non-GAAP financial measures are not substitutes for GAAP financial results and should only be considered in conjunction with the Company's financial information that is presented in accordance with GAAP. The non-GAAP measure reported is adjusted EBITDA. The table below presents the reconciliation of the trailing twelve months adjusted EBITDA measures to its most directly comparable GAAP measures.
Moving and Storage Adjusted EBITDA Calculation |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
(Unaudited, In thousands) |
|
Trailing Twelve Months |
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
June 30, |
|
|
March 31, |
|
|
December 31, |
|
|
September 30, |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Net earnings available to common stockholders |
|
|
94,851 |
|
|
|
63,726 |
|
|
|
83,128 |
|
|
|
128,622 |
|
|
|
232,756 |
|
Income tax expense |
|
|
10,858 |
|
|
|
5,661 |
|
|
|
10,341 |
|
|
|
11,714 |
|
|
|
48,448 |
|
Fees on early extinguishment of debt and costs of defeasance |
|
|
1,157 |
|
|
|
1,113 |
|
|
|
1,108 |
|
|
|
189 |
|
|
|
26 |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
389,161 |
|
|
|
380,449 |
|
|
|
364,868 |
|
|
|
348,914 |
|
|
|
330,192 |
|
Other interest income |
|
|
(44,615 |
) |
|
|
(46,295 |
) |
|
|
(47,597 |
) |
|
|
(40,881 |
) |
|
|
(45,759 |
) |
Other components of net periodic benefit costs |
|
|
1,406 |
|
|
|
1,394 |
|
|
|
1,383 |
|
|
|
1,409 |
|
|
|
1,435 |
|
Net (gains) losses on disposal of real estate |
|
|
8,512 |
|
|
|
13,296 |
|
|
|
8,611 |
|
|
|
11,915 |
|
|
|
12,577 |
|
Depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals |
|
|
1,247,245 |
|
|
|
1,281,852 |
|
|
|
1,287,021 |
|
|
|
1,238,114 |
|
|
|
1,158,986 |
|
Elimination of net earnings from insurance subsidiaries |
|
|
(66,209 |
) |
|
|
(63,885 |
) |
|
|
(63,004 |
) |
|
|
(59,823 |
) |
|
|
(56,761 |
) |
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
1,642,366 |
|
|
|
1,637,311 |
|
|
|
1,645,859 |
|
|
|
1,640,173 |
|
|
|
1,681,900 |
|
The table below presents the reconciliation of the second quarter adjusted EBITDA measure to its most directly comparable GAAP measures.
Moving and Storage Adjusted EBITDA Calculation |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
(Unaudited, In thousands) |
|
Quarters Ended |
|
|||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
September 30, |
|
||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net earnings available to common stockholders |
|
|
136,675 |
|
|
|
105,550 |
|
Income tax expense |
|
|
32,521 |
|
|
|
27,324 |
|
Fees on early extinguishment of debt and costs of defeasance |
|
|
44 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
99,045 |
|
|
|
90,333 |
|
Other interest income |
|
|
(8,431 |
) |
|
|
(10,111 |
) |
Other components of net periodic benefit costs |
|
|
357 |
|
|
|
345 |
|
Net (gains) losses on disposal of real estate |
|
|
(253 |
) |
|
|
4,531 |
|
Depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals |
|
|
306,001 |
|
|
|
340,608 |
|
Elimination of net earnings from insurance subsidiaries |
|
|
(18,325 |
) |
|
|
(16,001 |
) |
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
547,634 |
|
|
|
542,579 |
|
###