Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ULY SEC filings page.
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) reported $129.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 9.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Urgently is shrinking, but improving margins and cash usage have not overcome a balance sheet funded heavily by liabilities.
Revenue fell in FY2025 while gross margin rose to25.4% , showing better gross economics despite weaker volume. Operating losses narrowed to$8.9M as selling, general and administrative spending and research spending declined, indicating spending restraint—not scale—drove most of the improvement.
Operating cash flow improved from a
FY2025 liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Urgent.ly Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Urgent.ly Inc. held $5.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $7.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Urgent.ly Inc. scores 26/100 among other emerging companies.
Urgent.ly Inc. had 2M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Urgent.ly Inc. scores 90/100 among other emerging companies.
Urgent.ly Inc. spent $7.2M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 5.2% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Urgent.ly Inc. scores 25/100 among other emerging companies.
Urgent.ly Inc. reported revenue of $129.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $142.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Urgent.ly Inc. scores 23/100 among other emerging companies.
Urgent.ly Inc.'s operations used $7.4M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $30.8M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Urgent.ly Inc. scores 84/100 among other emerging companies.
Urgent.ly Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $5.2M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $90.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Urgent.ly Inc. scores 11/100 among other emerging companies.
Urgent.ly Inc. scores -6.30, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($11.8M) relative to total liabilities ($90.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Urgent.ly Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Urgent.ly Inc. reported a net loss of $20.4M while operations used $7.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Urgent.ly Inc. reported an operating loss of $8.9M against $13.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Urgent.ly Inc. generated $33.3M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1%.
Urgent.ly Inc.'s EBITDA was -$1.2M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 67.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 113.1%.
Urgent.ly Inc. reported -$4.2M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 52.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Urgent.ly Inc. held $5.2M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q4 2025, with $90.1M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
Urgent.ly Inc.'s gross margin was 26.3% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.
Urgent.ly Inc.'s operating margin was -7.5% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.
Urgent.ly Inc.'s net profit margin was -12.5% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 14.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
Urgent.ly Inc. invested $1.8M in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 37.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
ULY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $33.3M+3.9% | $32.9M-9.1% | $31.7M-8.3% | $31.3M-22.0% | $32.0M-28.9% | $36.2M-21.3% | $34.5M-21.5% | $40.1M-19.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $24.5M-1.5% | $24.8M-12.8% | $23.8M-12.7% | $23.3M-24.3% | $24.9M-28.5% | $28.5M-22.8% | $27.2M-21.6% | $30.7M-23.8% |
| Gross Profit | $8.7M+22.9% | $8.1M+4.5% | $7.9M+8.2% | $8.0M-14.6% | $7.1M-30.2% | $7.8M-15.4% | $7.3M-20.8% | $9.4M+1.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.8M-37.2% | $1.8M-41.8% | $1.7M-55.7% | $2.0M-53.6% | $2.8M-51.6% | $3.1M-16.3% | $3.8M+3.5% | $4.2M+13.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.9M+2.6% | $3.7M-25.8% | $4.3M-23.1% | $4.4M-27.4% | $4.8M-75.6% | $4.9M-0.7% | $5.6M+17.3% | $6.0M-19.6% |
| Operating Income | -$2.5M+45.7% | -$1.8M+70.0% | -$2.2M+74.2% | -$2.4M+70.7% | -$4.6M+80.6% | -$5.9M-0.7% | -$8.3M-35.7% | -$8.3M+19.0% |
| EBITDA | -$1.2M+67.7% | -$565K+88.1% | -$1.1M+85.2% | -$1.5M+79.8% | -$3.7M+83.8% | -$4.8M+17.7% | -$7.2M-18.9% | -$7.2M+29.2% |
| Interest Expense | $3.6M+11.9% | $3.4M+7.4% | $3.3M-10.6% | $3.3M-20.6% | $3.2M-55.7% | $3.2M-79.2% | $3.7M-72.2% | $4.2M-62.1% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | $6K-94.5% | $19K-51.3% | N/A | N/A | $110K | $39K |
| Net Income | -$4.2M+52.5% | -$5.2M+51.2% | -$5.6M+51.9% | -$5.5M+57.9% | -$8.7M-106.8% | -$10.6M+63.2% | -$11.7M-81.7% | -$13.0M+26.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.00-53.8% | -$3.63+61.7% | -$4.50+56.9% | -$4.69+59.9% | -$0.65-100.2% | -$9.49+94.9% | -$10.43+74.9% | -$11.69+89.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.00 | -$3.63 | -$4.50 | -$4.69 | -$0.65 | -$9.49 | -$10.43 | -$11.69 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 1M | 1M | 1M | N/A | 1M | 1M | 1M |
ULY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $43.7M-19.3% | $42.8M-28.6% | $40.2M-43.3% | $46.4M-44.3% | $54.1M-55.4% | $59.9M+49.7% | $70.8M+54.3% | $83.4M |
| Current Assets | $30.6M-25.0% | $29.6M-36.1% | $26.9M-53.0% | $32.8M-53.0% | $40.8M-62.2% | $46.3M+24.5% | $57.2M+33.3% | $69.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.2M-63.3% | $3.9M-77.3% | $4.7M-80.8% | $6.3M-81.5% | $14.1M-62.7% | $17.1M+97.4% | $24.5M+104.9% | $33.9M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $4.5M | $6.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $21.9M-4.3% | $23.2M-12.4% | $19.9M-20.6% | $23.5M-8.6% | $22.9M-32.5% | $26.5M+2.9% | $25.0M-13.3% | $25.7M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $90.1M+5.1% | $88.0M+5.5% | $81.5M-3.9% | $82.5M-4.1% | $85.7M-23.2% | $83.4M-69.6% | $84.8M-66.2% | $86.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $90.1M+139.7% | $88.0M+6.2% | $29.3M-64.7% | $32.5M-61.4% | $37.6M+20.8% | $82.8M-40.4% | $83.0M-57.1% | $84.1M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $52.2M+2843.1% | $50.0M+2491.9% | $48.1M-40.2% | $524K-99.6% | $1.8M-96.9% | $1.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | N/A | $42.3M | $40.4M | $39.9M-39.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$46.4M-46.7% | -$45.2M-92.3% | -$41.3M-196.2% | -$36.1M-1239.7% | -$31.7M-429.8% | -$23.5M+90.0% | -$13.9M+93.2% | -$2.7M+98.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$219.2M-10.3% | -$215.1M-13.2% | -$209.9M-17.0% | -$204.3M-21.8% | -$198.8M-28.4% | -$190.1M+32.7% | -$179.5M+29.3% | -$167.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
ULY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.8M+8.7% | -$3.4M+61.0% | $3.0M+128.6% | -$5.2M+46.8% | -$1.9M+96.4% | -$8.7M-169.1% | -$10.4M-34.5% | -$9.7M-855.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.3M+45.9% | $1.2M+6.5% | $1.1M-2.3% | $986K-10.5% | $891K+12.5% | $1.1M+1665.6% | $1.1M+1680.6% | $1.1M+1430.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $293K-51.9% | $382K-12.8% | $538K-25.1% | N/A | $609K+782.6% | $438K+476.3% | $718K+832.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.2M+3.3% | -$1.5M-217.5% | -$1.3M-232.1% | -$1.2M-105.1% | -$1.3M-101.5% | $1.3M+4203.2% | $949K | $23.7M+39000.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $4.3M | $4.1M | -$3.3M | -$1.4M+92.2% | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | -$18.1M-837.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ULY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.3%+4.1pp | 24.6%+3.2pp | 25.0%+3.8pp | 25.6%+2.2pp | 22.2%-0.4pp | 21.4%+1.5pp | 21.2%+0.2pp | 23.3%+4.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -7.5%+6.9pp | -5.4%+10.9pp | -6.8%+17.4pp | -7.8%+13.0pp | -14.4%+38.4pp | -16.3%-3.6pp | -24.1%-10.2pp | -20.8%0.0pp |
| Net Margin | -12.5%+14.8pp | -15.7%+13.6pp | -17.7%+16.1pp | -17.5%+14.9pp | -27.3% | -29.3%+33.4pp | -33.8%-19.2pp | -32.5%+3.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.5%+6.6pp | -12.1%+5.6pp | -14.0%+2.5pp | -11.8%+3.8pp | -16.2%-121.6pp | -17.7%+54.4pp | -16.5%-2.5pp | -15.6% |
| Current Ratio | 0.34-0.7x | 0.34-0.2x | 0.92+0.2x | 1.01+0.2x | 1.08-2.4x | 0.56+0.3x | 0.69+0.5x | 0.83 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.76+0.2x | 0.77+0.2x | 0.79+0.3x | 0.67+0.2x | 0.59+0.2x | 0.61-0.5x | 0.49-0.5x | 0.48 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$46.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.34), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urgent.ly Inc. ULY | FY2025 | $129.2M | -$20.4M | -15.8% | $11.8M | 43/100 |
| Quhuo Limited QH | FY2025 | $361.2M | -$21.4M | -5.9% | $9.8M | 30/100 |
| Treasure Global Inc. TGL | FY2025 | $2.3M | -$23.4M | N/A | $2.2M | 25/100 |
| Auddia Inc. AUUD | FY2025 | $0 | -$7.7M | N/A | $6.2M | — |
| Freight Technologies, Inc. FRGT | FY2025 | $13.1M | -$7.9M | -60.5% | $168K | 32/100 |
| Society Pass Incorporated SOPA | FY2024 | $7.1M | -$10.2M | N/A | $978K | 41/100 |
Where Urgent.ly Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Urgent.ly Inc.'s annual revenue?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) reported $129.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Urgent.ly Inc.'s revenue growing?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) revenue declined by 9.6% year-over-year, from $142.9M to $129.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Urgent.ly Inc. profitable?
No, Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) reported a net income of -$20.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -15.8%.
What is Urgent.ly Inc.'s EBITDA?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) had EBITDA of -$4.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Urgent.ly Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) had $5.2M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is Urgent.ly Inc.'s gross margin?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) had a gross margin of 25.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Urgent.ly Inc.'s operating margin?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) had an operating margin of -6.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Urgent.ly Inc.'s net profit margin?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) had a net profit margin of -15.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Urgent.ly Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) recorded an outflow of $7.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Urgent.ly Inc.'s total assets?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) had $43.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Urgent.ly Inc. spend on research and development?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) invested $7.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Urgent.ly Inc.'s current ratio?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) had a current ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Urgent.ly Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) had a return on assets of -46.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Urgent.ly Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) held $5.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Urgent.ly Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) has negative shareholder equity of -$46.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Urgent.ly Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) has an Altman Z-Score of -6.30, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Urgent.ly Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Urgent.ly Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) reported a net loss of $20.4M while operations used $7.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Urgent.ly Inc. cover its interest payments?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) reported an operating loss of $8.9M against $13.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Urgent.ly Inc.?
Urgent.ly Inc. (ULY) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.