A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2023, filed May 11, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
Unit Corporation (UNTC) reported $451.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2023, down 36.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Unit's dominant mechanic is cash-generative operations funding reinvestment while balance-sheet restructuring removes long-term debt.
In FY2021 and FY2022, operating cash flow exceeded net income, indicating the profit recovery was cash-backed rather than relying mainly on noncash accounting gains. Because capital spending held near$30M in each year while free cash flow margins remained above22% , reinvestment absorbed a relatively small share of internally generated cash.
Reported long-term debt fell from
Revenue declined from
Financial Health Signals
Unit Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Unit Corporation passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Unit Corporation generates $1.07 in operating cash flow ($159.4M OCF vs $148.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Unit Corporation generated $93.9M in revenue in Q1 2023. This represents a decrease of 50.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.2%.
Unit Corporation reported $134.7M in net income in Q1 2023. This represents an increase of 387.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 126.8%.
Unit Corporation earned $13.75 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2023. This represents an increase of 395.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 129.5%.
Not reported for Q1 2023.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Unit Corporation generated $48.5M in free cash flow in Q1 2023, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 31.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 54.1%.
Unit Corporation held $170.9M in cash as of Q1 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2023.
Margins & Returns
Unit Corporation's ROE was 33.6% in Q1 2023, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 66.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2023.
Not reported for Q1 2023.
Not shown for Q1 2023: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Unit Corporation invested $8.9M in capex in Q1 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2023.
Not reported for Q1 2023.
UNTC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $93.9M-50.1% | $102.3M-53.6% | $120.3M-26.3% | $134.6M+0.4% | $188.4M+55.8% | $220.5M+119.0% | $163.2M+149.0% | $134.1M+50.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.1M-22.0% | $5.1M-34.2% | $5.6M+9.3% | $7.4M+29.0% | $6.5M+3.8% | $7.7M+15.6% | $5.1M-5.1% | $5.8M-77.7% |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $60.6M+133.2% | N/A | $47.7M+470.7% | $39.0M+119.7% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $71.9M+65.3% | N/A | $63.0M+1144.4% | $55.4M+134.2% |
| Interest Expense | $39K-85.8% | $307K-96.2% | -$37K+94.7% | -$97K+80.1% | $274K+110.1% | $8.2M+349.2% | -$702K+64.2% | -$487K+93.6% |
| Income Tax | -$74.6M | $333K+92.5% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $173K+157.3% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% |
| Net Income | $134.7M+387.2% | $59.4M-14.3% | $55.8M+786.7% | $80.1M+716.4% | -$46.9M-2320.1% | $69.2M+854.9% | $6.3M-88.6% | -$13.0M+94.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $13.93+398.9% | $6.09+0.5% | $5.70+917.9% | $7.99+833.0% | -$4.66-2812.5% | $6.06+897.4% | $0.56-45.6% | -$1.09+73.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $13.75+395.1% | $5.99-0.2% | $5.60+918.2% | $7.82+817.4% | -$4.66-2812.5% | $6.00+889.5% | $0.55 | -$1.09 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10M-2.5% | N/A | 10M-12.7% | 10M-13.9% | 10M-16.3% | N/A | 11M | 12M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
UNTC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $490.8M+26.0% | $469.3M-25.5% | $438.7M-28.9% | $422.4M-30.7% | $389.6M-39.4% | $629.5M-3.1% | $616.8M-13.0% | $609.2M-46.6% |
| Current Assets | $222.9M+48.7% | $275.5M+75.5% | $250.1M+95.2% | $187.4M+143.0% | $149.9M+60.2% | $156.9M+89.3% | $128.1M+21.1% | $77.1M-29.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $170.9M+93.6% | $214.0M+233.6% | $179.1M+261.3% | $115.6M+1554.4% | $88.3M+250.4% | $64.1M+428.1% | $49.6M+66.4% | $7.0M-81.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $49.1M-16.1% | $57.8M-33.8% | $66.5M-8.2% | $69.3M+8.4% | $58.6M-2.1% | $87.2M+50.8% | $72.4M+37.1% | $63.9M+18.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $90.2M-63.7% | $106.6M-75.9% | $135.4M-71.0% | $162.0M-64.3% | $248.0M-46.7% | $442.1M-6.0% | $467.3M-10.2% | $453.6M-64.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $49.5M-73.6% | $68.2M-54.9% | $89.7M-43.4% | $107.6M-6.7% | $187.3M+114.2% | $151.1M+88.1% | $158.5M+88.2% | $115.3M-46.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $40.6M-33.1% | $38.4M-86.8% | $45.7M-85.2% | $54.5M-83.9% | $60.7M-83.9% | $290.9M-25.4% | $308.8M-29.2% | $338.3M-67.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $19.2M-80.5% | $3.1M-97.8% | $35.0M+2.9% |
| Total Equity | $400.7M+183.0% | $362.6M+93.5% | $303.3M+102.9% | $260.4M+67.4% | $141.6M-20.2% | $187.4M+4.6% | $149.5M-20.6% | $155.6M+221.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $226.0M+3992.5% | $189.4M+361.3% | $130.1M+561.2% | $74.3M+324.6% | -$5.8M+71.1% | $41.1M+326.4% | -$28.2M-214.6% | -$33.1M+95.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
UNTC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $57.4M+25.3% | $38.1M-26.1% | $33.2M-34.2% | $42.3M-3.1% | $45.8M+51.2% | $51.5M+72.9% | $50.5M+172.9% | $43.7M+1367.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.9M-65.5% | $3.7M-75.6% | $3.5M-77.0% | $5.7M-65.4% | $11.3M-35.6% | $15.2M-45.8% | $15.3M-14.6% | $16.4M-54.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.4M+35.6% | N/A | $1.9M+2411.1% | $2.8M+1218.1% | $1.0M+1053.3% | N/A | -$81K-104.0% | $216K-86.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $8.9M+1.2% | $6.6M-27.9% | $7.3M-45.8% | $7.7M+36.4% | $8.8M+331.9% | $9.2M+126.5% | $13.4M+582.1% | $5.6M-10.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $48.5M+31.0% | $31.5M-25.7% | $25.9M-30.0% | $34.6M-8.9% | $37.0M+31.0% | $42.4M+64.5% | $37.0M+124.1% | $38.0M+491.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.1M+66.5% | -$2.2M+84.3% | $45.0M+5.5% | -$1.7M-132.3% | -$12.2M-603.0% | -$14.0M-521.3% | $42.6M+6953.4% | $5.2M+246.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$96.4M-916.7% | -$1.0M+95.6% | -$14.7M+70.8% | -$13.3M+80.2% | -$9.5M+53.2% | -$22.9M+52.0% | -$50.5M-130.4% | -$67.0M-2353.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $96.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $0-100.0% | $14.2M+30.7% | N/A | N/A | $32.1M | $10.8M | N/A |
UNTC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 32.2%+10.7pp | N/A | 29.2%+48.8pp | 29.1% |
| Net Margin | 143.3% | 58.0%+26.6pp | 46.4%+42.5pp | 59.5%+69.2pp | -24.9%-23.3pp | 31.4%+40.5pp | 3.9%-80.2pp | -9.7% |
| Return on Equity | 33.6%+66.7pp | 16.4%-20.6pp | 18.4%+14.2pp | 30.8%+39.1pp | -33.1%-32.0pp | 37.0%+42.1pp | 4.2%-25.1pp | -8.3% |
| Return on Assets | 27.4%+39.5pp | 12.7%+1.7pp | 12.7%+11.7pp | 19.0%+21.1pp | -12.0%-11.7pp | 11.0%+12.4pp | 1.0%-6.8pp | -2.1%+16.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.50+3.7x | 4.04+3.0x | 2.79+2.0x | 1.74+1.1x | 0.80-0.3x | 1.040.0x | 0.81-0.4x | 0.67+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.23+0.2x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.000.0x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.4x | 0.10-0.4x | 0.02-0.7x | 0.23 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.19-0.3x | 0.22-0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.48+0.3x | 0.35+0.2x | 0.26+0.2x | 0.22+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 51.6%+32.0pp | 30.8%+11.6pp | 21.5%-1.2pp | 25.7%-2.6pp | 19.7%-3.7pp | 19.2%-6.4pp | 22.7%-2.5pp | 28.4%+39.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where Unit Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Unit Corporation's annual revenue?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) reported $545.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a -14.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Unit Corporation's revenue growing?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) revenue declined by 14.6% year-over-year, from $638.7M to $545.5M in fiscal year 2022.
Is Unit Corporation profitable?
Yes, Unit Corporation (UNTC) reported a net income of $148.4M in fiscal year 2022, with a net profit margin of 27.2%.
How much debt does Unit Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2022, Unit Corporation (UNTC) had $214.0M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is Unit Corporation's net profit margin?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) had a net profit margin of 27.2% in fiscal year 2022, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Unit Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) has a return on equity of 40.9% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Unit Corporation's free cash flow?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) generated $129.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a -11.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Unit Corporation's operating cash flow?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) generated $159.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Unit Corporation's total assets?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) had $469.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Unit Corporation's capital expenditures?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) invested $30.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Unit Corporation's current ratio?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) had a current ratio of 4.04 as of fiscal year 2022, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Unit Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2022, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Unit Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) had a return on assets of 31.6% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Unit Corporation's P/E ratio?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) trades at 1.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $329.9M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2023. The market capitalization is $332.2M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Unit Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $451.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2023. The market capitalization is $332.2M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Unit Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Unit Corporation's earnings high quality?
Unit Corporation (UNTC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.07x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.