A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Feb 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VLN SEC filings page.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) reported $70.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 22.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovery is being absorbed by an R&D-heavy cost base, leaving cash conversion and operating losses unresolved.
Revenue recovered to$70.6M in FY2025 while gross margin reached62.4% , but the rebound still did not translate into operating profitability. With R&D at60.4% of revenue, the constraint sits below gross profit: development spending remains large enough to absorb the margin generated by sales.
FY2024 paired a net loss of
Debt-to-equity rose from 0.2x in FY2024 to 0.3x in FY2025 as equity declined, indicating a more leveraged balance-sheet posture. The reported liquidity comparison was 87.4 months and the current ratio was 5.2x, indicating substantial short-term resources relative to near-term obligations despite that leverage shift.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. held $92.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $12.7M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Valens Semiconductor Ltd. scores 74/100 among other emerging companies.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. had 103M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 106M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Valens Semiconductor Ltd. scores 75/100 among other emerging companies.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. spent $42.7M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 40.7% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Valens Semiconductor Ltd. scores 71/100 among other emerging companies.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. reported revenue of $70.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $57.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Valens Semiconductor Ltd. scores 33/100 among other emerging companies.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s operations used $12.7M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $1.0M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Valens Semiconductor Ltd. scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $92.6M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $29.7M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Valens Semiconductor Ltd. scores 83/100 among other emerging companies.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. scores 1.62, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($179.7M) relative to total liabilities ($29.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. reported a net loss of $31.6M while operations used $12.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. generated $19.4M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.9%.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s EBITDA was -$8.5M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 11.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.0%.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. reported -$8.8M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 19.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.8%.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. earned -$0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. recorded an outflow of $547K in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 54.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 88.9%.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. held $27.9M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s gross margin was 60.5% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5 percentage points.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s operating margin was -47.3% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s net profit margin was -45.2% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s ROE was -8.4% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. invested $11.1M in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 10.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. spent $597K on share buybacks in Q4 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.6%.
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. invested $252K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 71.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.3%.
VLN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.4M+16.4% | $17.3M+8.1% | $17.1M+25.5% | $16.8M+45.6% | $16.7M | $16.0M+13.2% | $13.6M-43.8% | $11.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $7.7M+16.2% | $6.4M-8.3% | $6.2M+18.5% | $6.2M+31.7% | $6.6M | $7.0M+20.0% | $5.3M-43.2% | $4.7M |
| Gross Profit | $11.7M+16.6% | $10.9M+20.8% | $10.8M+29.9% | $10.6M+55.3% | $10.1M | $9.0M+8.5% | $8.3M-44.1% | $6.8M |
| R&D Expenses | $11.1M+10.0% | $10.8M+4.8% | $10.2M+2.4% | $10.6M+4.4% | $10.1M | $10.3M-23.2% | $10.0M-18.1% | $10.1M |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.7M+96.6% | $2.2M-62.0% | $3.7M+8.8% | $3.7M-24.5% | $2.4M | $5.8M+51.6% | $3.4M-8.2% | $4.9M |
| Operating Income | -$9.2M-9.1% | -$8.0M+34.3% | -$7.4M+21.5% | -$9.5M+16.2% | -$8.4M | -$12.2M+5.5% | -$9.4M-81.6% | -$11.3M |
| EBITDA | -$8.5M-11.0% | -$7.3M+36.1% | -$6.6M+25.8% | -$8.7M+19.8% | -$7.6M | -$11.4M+9.0% | -$8.9M-87.3% | -$10.8M |
| Income Tax | $30K-31.8% | $14K0.0% | $21K0.0% | $93K+447.1% | $44K | $14K-12.5% | $21K-19.2% | $17K |
| Net Income | -$8.8M-19.9% | -$7.3M+29.3% | -$7.2M+19.0% | -$8.3M+17.3% | -$7.3M | -$10.4M+17.1% | -$8.9M-93.6% | -$10.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.09-28.6% | -$0.07+30.0% | -$0.07+12.5% | -$0.08+20.0% | -$0.07-333.3% | -$0.10+16.7% | -$0.08-60.0% | -$0.10 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.09-28.6% | -$0.07+30.0% | -$0.07+12.5% | -$0.08+20.0% | -$0.07-333.3% | -$0.10+16.7% | -$0.08-60.0% | -$0.10 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 101M-4.4% | 104M-1.5% | 105M+1.2% | N/A | 106M+3.8% | 105M+3.3% | 104M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
VLN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $134.7M-21.8% | $136.7M-20.5% | $144.8M-17.6% | $154.6M | $172.2M-4.7% | $171.9M | $175.8M-4.6% | N/A |
| Current Assets | $118.7M-22.9% | $120.0M-22.6% | $127.3M-19.8% | $136.7M | $153.9M-11.9% | $155.1M | $158.7M-10.6% | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $27.9M-21.3% | $31.6M-10.9% | $46.6M+88.6% | $41.0M+16.8% | $35.4M+105.2% | $35.4M+216.9% | $24.7M+15.4% | $35.1M |
| Short-Term Investments | $64.7M-32.2% | $62.0M-36.6% | $56.1M-47.0% | $71.5M | $95.5M-23.4% | $97.7M | $105.9M-9.2% | $0 |
| Inventory | $10.1M-0.4% | $11.0M-6.5% | $11.5M-18.3% | $10.9M | $10.2M-26.6% | $11.7M | $14.1M-26.0% | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $10.0M+28.6% | $9.9M+37.1% | $8.1M-18.8% | $9.6M | $7.8M-47.1% | $7.2M | $10.0M-37.6% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.8M0.0% | $1.8M0.0% | $1.8M0.0% | $1.8M | $1.8M | $1.8M | $1.8M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $29.7M+0.9% | $27.9M+11.9% | $28.3M+27.1% | $26.0M | $29.5M+81.3% | $24.9M | $22.3M+23.3% | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $22.9M+12.8% | $21.1M+11.8% | $21.3M+30.5% | $16.9M | $20.3M+27.6% | $18.9M | $16.3M-2.3% | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.8M-25.8% | $6.7M+12.2% | $7.0M+17.7% | $9.1M | $9.1M+2729.1% | $6.0M | $5.9M+343.8% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $105.0M-26.4% | $108.8M-26.0% | $116.5M-24.1% | $128.6M-18.7% | $142.7M-13.2% | $147.0M-6.8% | $153.5M-7.7% | $158.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$245.5M-14.8% | -$236.7M-14.6% | -$229.4M-16.9% | -$222.2M | -$213.9M-20.6% | -$206.6M | -$196.2M-17.1% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
VLN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$295K+10.6% | -$4.7M-257.3% | -$211K+6.2% | -$7.6M-447.6% | -$330K+92.0% | $3.0M-51.3% | -$225K-162.8% | -$1.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $709K-10.0% | $743K-9.7% | $758K+58.2% | $770K+68.9% | $788K+79.5% | $823K+105.8% | $479K+15.7% | $456K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.7M-0.8% | $3.8M+1.1% | $4.2M+10.7% | N/A | $3.8M+1.4% | $3.7M-6.3% | $3.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $252K-71.4% | $281K-61.1% | $119K-49.4% | $357K+1090.0% | $880K+923.3% | $722K+301.1% | $235K-69.8% | $30K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$547K+54.8% | -$4.9M-320.5% | -$330K+28.3% | -$8.0M-461.1% | -$1.2M+71.3% | $2.2M-62.1% | -$460K-9.8% | -$1.4M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.4M-646.1% | -$5.7M-168.9% | $15.5M+250.0% | $22.7M+18.5% | $812K-91.0% | $8.2M+149.6% | -$10.4M-284.7% | $19.1M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$154K+81.8% | -$3.6M-6451.8% | -$10.0M-2056.7% | -$9.4M-7557.9% | -$847K-463.5% | $56K-79.9% | $510K+779.3% | $126K |
| Share Buybacks | $597K | $3.6M | $10.2M | $9.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
VLN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 60.5%+0.1pp | 63.0%+6.6pp | 63.5%+2.1pp | 62.9%+3.9pp | 60.4% | 56.4%-2.5pp | 61.4%-0.4pp | 59.0% |
| Operating Margin | -47.3%+3.2pp | -46.4%+29.9pp | -43.3%+25.9pp | -56.2%+41.5pp | -50.5% | -76.3%+15.1pp | -69.2%-47.8pp | -97.7% |
| Net Margin | -45.2%-1.3pp | -42.2%+22.3pp | -42.1%+23.1pp | -49.4%+37.5pp | -43.9% | -64.6%+23.6pp | -65.2%-46.3pp | -86.9% |
| Return on Equity | -8.4%-3.2pp | -6.7%+0.3pp | -6.2%-0.4pp | -6.5%-0.1pp | -5.1% | -7.0%+0.9pp | -5.8%-3.0pp | -6.3% |
| Return on Assets | -6.5%-2.3pp | -5.4%+0.7pp | -5.0%+0.1pp | -5.4% | -4.3% | -6.0% | -5.1%-2.6pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 5.17-2.4x | 5.68-2.5x | 5.97-3.7x | 8.10 | 7.57-3.4x | 8.20 | 9.71-0.9x | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.28+0.1x | 0.26+0.1x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.20 | 0.21+0.1x | 0.17 | 0.140.0x | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.08-0.1x | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -2.8%+4.4pp | -28.5%-42.5pp | -1.9%+1.4pp | -47.3%-35.1pp | -7.3% | 14.0%-27.7pp | -3.4%-1.6pp | -12.3% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valens Semiconductor Ltd. VLN | FY2025 | $70.6M | -$31.6M | -44.7% | $179.7M | 59/100 |
| Everspin Technologies, Inc MRAM | FY2025 | $55.2M | -$586K | -1.1% | $395.0M | 48/100 |
| Aeluma, Inc. ALMU | FY2025 | $4.7M | -$3.0M | -64.8% | $245.5M | 68/100 |
| Sequans Communications S.A. American SQNS | FY2025 | $33.6M | -$41.0M | N/A | $42.9M | 15/100 |
| Wolfspeed, Inc. WOLF | FY2025 | $757.6M | -$1.6B | N/A | $1.3B | 27/100 |
| Nano Labs Ltd NA | FY2025 | $3.8M | $19.3M | N/A | $54.6M | 21/100 |
Where Valens Semiconductor Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s annual revenue?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) reported $70.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s revenue growing?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) revenue grew by 22.1% year-over-year, from $57.9M to $70.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Valens Semiconductor Ltd. profitable?
No, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) reported a net income of -$31.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -44.7%.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s EBITDA?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) had EBITDA of -$31.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s gross margin?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) had a gross margin of 62.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s operating margin?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) had an operating margin of -48.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s net profit margin?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) had a net profit margin of -44.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) has a return on equity of -30.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) recorded an outflow of $13.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1525.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) recorded an outflow of $12.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s total assets?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) had $134.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s capital expenditures?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) invested $1.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Valens Semiconductor Ltd. spend on research and development?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) invested $42.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s current ratio?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) had a current ratio of 5.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.28 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) had a return on assets of -23.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $179.7M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) trades at 2.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $70.6M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $179.7M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) held $92.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $12.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 87 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s Altman Z-Score?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.62, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) reported a net loss of $31.6M while operations used $12.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.