Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Oct 28, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VMEO SEC filings page.
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) reported $416.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 0.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Vimeo's turnaround is cash-backed, with profitability improving while capital needs remain light and leverage eases.
In FY2023, operating cash flow of$37.8M exceeded net income of$22.0M , indicating earnings were not dependent on delayed customer collections. In FY2024, operating cash flow reached$56.9M against net income of$27.0M , widening that cash advantage and strengthening the quality of reported profits.
Revenue held at
FY2024 free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vimeo, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Vimeo, Inc. has an operating margin of 4.5%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 30/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 3.1% the prior year.
Vimeo, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 0.0% year-over-year to $417.0M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 24/100.
Vimeo, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.57. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 58/100.
Vimeo, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.68 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 49/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Vimeo, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 13.6%, earning a moderate score of 58/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Vimeo, Inc. generates a 6.6% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 28/100. This is up from 5.8% the prior year.
Vimeo, Inc. scores 3.57, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.3B) relative to total liabilities ($234.0M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Vimeo, Inc. passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Vimeo, Inc. generates $2.11 in operating cash flow ($56.9M OCF vs $27.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vimeo, Inc. generated $105.8M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1%.
Vimeo, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$4.1M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 153.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 197.1%.
Vimeo, Inc. reported -$2.3M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 125.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 137.2%.
Vimeo, Inc. earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 120.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 125.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vimeo, Inc. generated $19.5M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.
Vimeo, Inc. held $320.6M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Vimeo, Inc.'s gross margin was 77.9% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Vimeo, Inc.'s operating margin was -4.3% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 11.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.9 percentage points.
Vimeo, Inc.'s net profit margin was -2.2% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 11.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.2 percentage points.
Vimeo, Inc.'s ROE was -0.6% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Vimeo, Inc. invested $31.2M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 17.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8%.
Vimeo, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Vimeo, Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
VMEO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $105.8M+1.1% | $104.7M+0.3% | $103.0M-1.8% | $103.2M-2.3% | $104.6M-1.6% | $104.4M+2.5% | $104.9M+1.3% | $105.5M0.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $23.4M+7.9% | $23.1M+2.1% | $24.1M+2.6% | $22.9M-1.5% | $21.7M-0.4% | $22.7M-0.7% | $23.4M-1.0% | $23.3M-5.9% |
| Gross Profit | $82.3M-0.6% | $81.5M-0.2% | $79.0M-3.1% | $80.3M-2.5% | $82.9M-1.9% | $81.7M+3.4% | $81.5M+1.9% | $82.3M+1.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $31.2M+17.4% | $29.8M+10.4% | $31.2M+10.8% | $27.7M+6.5% | $26.6M+14.8% | $27.0M+1.1% | $28.1M-10.0% | $26.0M+12.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $24.8M+26.3% | $17.2M-9.9% | $20.1M+11.7% | $19.8M+36.3% | $19.7M+6.8% | $19.1M+174.9% | $18.0M+93.8% | $14.5M-34.5% |
| Operating Income | -$4.6M-162.3% | $3.7M-50.1% | -$6.1M-335.3% | $1.3M-77.3% | $7.4M+29.6% | $7.5M+62.4% | $2.6M+192.3% | $5.6M+185.7% |
| EBITDA | -$4.1M-153.0% | $4.3M-46.5% | -$5.7M-290.5% | $1.7M-75.3% | $7.8M+26.1% | $8.0M+42.0% | $3.0M+565.5% | $6.7M+231.1% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Income Tax | $900K-47.0% | -$48K-103.9% | $405K+22.0% | $3.5M+328.4% | $1.7M+93.8% | $1.2M+56.3% | $332K-20.2% | $806K+49.5% |
| Net Income | -$2.3M-125.2% | $6.3M-37.9% | -$3.9M-164.5% | $1.5M-81.7% | $9.3M+9.7% | $10.1M+72.4% | $6.1M+970.1% | $8.4M+264.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01-116.7% | $0.04-33.3% | -$0.02-150.0% | $0.01-80.0% | $0.06+20.0% | $0.06+50.0% | $0.04 | $0.05+266.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01-120.0% | $0.04-33.3% | -$0.02-150.0% | $0.01-80.0% | $0.050.0% | $0.06+100.0% | $0.04 | $0.05+266.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 163M-3.3% | 165M-2.2% | 161M-4.5% | N/A | 168M+1.5% | 169M+2.2% | 169M+4.4% | N/A |
VMEO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $634.3M-1.3% | $620.6M-0.9% | $605.7M-3.1% | $642.8M+3.2% | $643.0M+5.5% | $626.3M+5.1% | $625.3M+6.1% | $622.9M+2.9% |
| Current Assets | $365.7M-2.2% | $350.4M-1.6% | $336.9M-4.7% | $374.7M+6.6% | $373.8M+11.1% | $356.0M+10.6% | $353.5M+13.1% | $351.5M+8.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $320.6M-1.3% | $303.0M-2.5% | $289.0M-5.0% | $325.3M+7.9% | $324.8M+11.8% | $310.6M+11.5% | $304.3M+13.4% | $301.4M+9.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $21.6M-15.8% | $24.4M-3.3% | $23.7M-2.7% | $24.6M-7.4% | $25.6M+1.7% | $25.3M-2.3% | $24.4M-13.3% | $26.6M-15.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $245.4M0.0% | $245.4M0.0% | $245.4M0.0% | $245.4M0.0% | $245.4M0.0% | $245.4M0.0% | $245.4M0.0% | $245.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $241.0M+3.2% | $229.5M+0.5% | $223.2M-4.0% | $234.0M-2.8% | $233.6M-3.9% | $228.4M-6.1% | $232.5M-2.7% | $240.7M-4.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $232.5M+5.0% | $220.0M+2.2% | $212.6M-2.7% | $222.4M-2.0% | $221.3M-2.9% | $215.2M-5.5% | $218.5M-2.1% | $226.9M-2.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $8.5M-30.2% | $9.6M-27.6% | $10.6M-24.8% | $11.6M-16.0% | $12.2M-18.3% | $13.2M-14.5% | $14.0M-11.6% | $13.8M-25.8% |
| Total Equity | $393.3M-3.9% | $391.1M-1.7% | $382.5M-2.6% | $408.8M+6.9% | $409.4M+11.6% | $397.9M+12.8% | $392.8M+12.1% | $382.2M+8.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$366.3M+0.4% | -$364.0M+3.5% | -$370.2M+4.4% | -$366.3M+6.9% | -$367.9M+8.4% | -$377.1M+8.1% | -$387.3M+6.9% | -$393.3M+5.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
VMEO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $19.5M-6.2% | $19.4M-1.7% | -$2.1M-137.5% | $10.8M+8.2% | $20.8M+25.1% | $19.7M+58.4% | $5.6M+549.7% | $10.0M+492.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $453K+0.9% | $536K+6.8% | $391K-3.2% | $391K-65.9% | $449K-12.8% | $502K-50.4% | $404K-81.3% | $1.1M-16.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.2M-25.4% | $5.1M-38.6% | $9.0M+28.9% | N/A | $8.3M+16.1% | $8.4M+1534.9% | $7.0M+728.7% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $0 | $142K-11.3% | $49K | $13K+1200.0% | $0-100.0% | $160K+86.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $19.5M-6.1% | $19.4M-1.7% | -$2.2M-141.2% | $10.8M+7.7% | $20.8M+25.0% | $19.7M+58.6% | $5.4M+508.6% | $10.0M+542.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$848K-6423.1% | -$2.4M | -$2.1M-1221.3% | -$49K | -$13K-1200.0% | $0+100.0% | -$160K-128.9% | $0+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$875K+86.7% | -$3.8M+71.0% | -$32.1M-1364.0% | -$10.2M-10969.6% | -$6.6M-65.1% | -$13.2M-445.4% | -$2.2M+57.8% | -$92K-922.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $23.8M | $9.6M | $5.3M | $11.5M | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
VMEO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 77.9%-1.4pp | 77.9%-0.4pp | 76.6%-1.0pp | 77.8%-0.2pp | 79.2%-0.2pp | 78.3%+0.7pp | 77.6%+0.5pp | 78.0%+1.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -4.3%-11.4pp | 3.6%-3.6pp | -5.9%-8.4pp | 1.2%-4.0pp | 7.0%+1.7pp | 7.1%+2.6pp | 2.5%+5.2pp | 5.3%+11.4pp |
| Net Margin | -2.2%-11.1pp | 6.0%-3.7pp | -3.8%-9.6pp | 1.5%-6.5pp | 8.9%+0.9pp | 9.7%+3.9pp | 5.8%+6.5pp | 8.0%+12.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.6%-2.9pp | 1.6%-0.9pp | -1.0%-2.6pp | 0.4%-1.8pp | 2.3%0.0pp | 2.5%+0.9pp | 1.6%+1.8pp | 2.2%+3.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.4%-1.8pp | 1.0%-0.6pp | -0.7%-1.6pp | 0.2%-1.1pp | 1.4%+0.1pp | 1.6%+0.6pp | 1.0%+1.1pp | 1.4%+2.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.57-0.1x | 1.59-0.1x | 1.580.0x | 1.68+0.1x | 1.69+0.2x | 1.65+0.2x | 1.62+0.2x | 1.55+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.610.0x | 0.590.0x | 0.580.0x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.59-0.1x | 0.63-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | 18.4%-1.4pp | 18.5%-0.4pp | -2.2%-7.3pp | 10.4%+1.0pp | 19.9%+4.2pp | 18.9%+6.7pp | 5.2%+6.5pp | 9.5%+8.0pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vimeo, Inc. VMEO | FY2024 | $417.0M | $27.0M | 6.5% | $1.3B | 41/100 |
| Jamf Holding Corp. JAMF | FY2024 | $627.4M | -$68.5M | -10.9% | $1.7B | 42/100 |
| Nukkleus Inc. Warrants NUKKW | FY2025 | N/A | $78.5M | N/A | $47.1M | — |
| Fastly, Inc. FSLY | FY2025 | $624.0M | -$121.7M | -19.5% | $4.2B | 53/100 |
| SEMrush Holdings, Inc. SEMR | FY2025 | $443.6M | -$19.0M | -4.3% | $1.8B | 54/100 |
| Lightspeed Commerce Inc. LSPD | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$667.2M | -62.0% | $1.4B | 46/100 |
Where Vimeo, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) reported $417.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. That is unchanged from the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Vimeo, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) revenue was essentially unchanged year-over-year, at $417.0M in fiscal year 2024 against $417.2M the year before.
Is Vimeo, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) reported a net income of $27.0M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 6.5%.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) had EBITDA of $20.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s gross margin?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) had a gross margin of 78.2% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s operating margin?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) had an operating margin of 4.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) had a net profit margin of 6.5% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) has a return on equity of 6.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) generated $56.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 50.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) generated $56.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Vimeo, Inc.'s total assets?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) had $642.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Vimeo, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) invested $222K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Vimeo, Inc. spend on research and development?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) invested $109.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s current ratio?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) had a current ratio of 1.68 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) had a return on assets of 4.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.57, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Vimeo, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Vimeo, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.11x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Vimeo, Inc.?
Vimeo, Inc. (VMEO) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.