A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 30, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Sep 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VNOV SEC filings page.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) reported $3.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026, up 22.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue still grew in FY2026, but sharply higher direct costs and overhead reduced a previously profitable operation to near break-even.
Revenue rose13.7% , yet cost of revenue rose94.7% ; that imbalance drove gross margin down 29.1 percentage points and shows that growth did not translate into comparable gross profit. Selling, general, and administrative expense then increased344.4% , helping push the operating margin down 45.3 percentage points despite continued sales expansion.
FY2026 reported operating cash flow of
The balance sheet remained lightly burdened by liabilities: liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Vitanova Life Sciences, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Vitanova Life Sciences scores 38.42, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $23.6M against total liabilities of $396K. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Vitanova Life Sciences passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Vitanova Life Sciences reported a net loss of $37K while generating $814K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vitanova Life Sciences generated $322K in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 209.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 82.0%.
Vitanova Life Sciences reported a net loss of $123K in Q1 2027. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 801.5%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vitanova Life Sciences held $1.6M in cash as of Q1 2027; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Vitanova Life Sciences's gross margin was 9.5% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 56.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3 percentage points.
Vitanova Life Sciences's operating margin was -38.0% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 6.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.8 percentage points.
Vitanova Life Sciences's net profit margin was -38.3% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.3 percentage points.
Vitanova Life Sciences's quarterly ROE was -6.4% in Q1 2027: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2027.
VNOV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $322K+209.5% | $1.8M-8.6% | $710K+130.2% | $427K+46.2% | $104K-4.2% | $2.0M+258.7% | $308K+1081.3% | $292Kn/m |
| Cost of Revenue | $291K+728.8% | $1.5M+91.0% | $393K+230.5% | $166K+22.0% | $35K-0.5% | $796K+312.4% | $119Kn/m | $136Kn/m |
| Gross Profit | $31K-55.6% | $265K-77.1% | $316K+67.1% | $261K+67.4% | $69K-6.0% | $1.2M+229.2% | $189K+625.3% | $156Kn/m |
| SG&A Expenses | $115K+73.2% | $328K+996.6% | $220K+609.1% | $122K+203.8% | $66K+2.6% | $30K | $31K+53.7% | $40K+359.9% |
| Operating Income | -$122Kn/m | -$110K-110.2% | $47K-57.1% | $99K+58.4% | -$32Kn/m | $1.1M+365.1% | $109K+1730.4% | $63Kn/m |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $813n/m | $2Kn/m |
| Income Tax | $939-93.2% | -$125K-144.4% | $91K+158.2% | $63K+125.7% | $14K+41.5% | $280K+332.2% | $35Kn/m | $28Kn/m |
| Net Income | -$123Kn/m | $18K-97.8% | -$44K-160.8% | $36K+9.7% | -$46Kn/m | $800K+376.6% | $73K+1126.9% | $33Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01 | $0.01 | -$0.01 | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.03 | $0.01n/m | $0.00 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | -$0.01 | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.03 | $0.01n/m | $0.00 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | 8M | 25M0.0% | 25M0.0% | N/A | 8M+37.1% | 25M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EBITDA.
VNOV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.2M-0.1% | $2.4M+8.4% | $2.3M+75.0% | $2.3M+85.6% | $2.2M+86.7% | $2.3M+89.1% | $1.3M+37.0% | $1.3Mn/m |
| Current Assets | $2.2M-0.9% | $2.4M+7.7% | $2.3M+75.0% | $2.3M+85.6% | $2.2M+86.7% | $2.3M+89.1% | $1.3M+37.0% | $1.3Mn/m |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6M+53.3% | $1.6M+104.0% | $1.2M+188.5% | $1.3M+465.2% | $1.0M+639.0% | $783K+32.0% | $405K-49.9% | $223Kn/m |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $301K+3200.0% | $106K+138.7% | $130K-30.1% | $11K-96.3% | $9K-95.7% | $44K-66.7% | $187Kn/m | $303Kn/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $317K-68.8% | $727K-42.6% | $1.0M+1759.5% | $883K+1429.7% | $1.0M | $1.3Mn/m | $54K | $58K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $312K-18.0% | $396K+13.9% | $458K+115.2% | $438K+95.6% | $380K+90.6% | $348K+153.8% | $213K+127.4% | $224K+142.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $312K-18.0% | $396K+13.9% | $458K+115.2% | $438K+95.6% | $380K+90.6% | $348K+153.8% | $213K+127.4% | $224K+142.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Equity | $1.9M+3.5% | $2.1M+7.4% | $1.9M+67.3% | $1.9M+83.4% | $1.9M+86.0% | $1.9M+80.8% | $1.1M+27.3% | $1.0Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | $707K-13.9% | $830K-4.3% | $813K+1106.6% | $857Kn/m | $821Kn/m | $868K+5017.7% | $67Kn/m | -$6Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
VNOV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7K-97.4% | $428K-10.6% | -$90K-143.3% | $213K+2327.6% | $264Kn/m | $479Kn/m | $209Kn/m | $9Kn/m |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | -$102Kn/m | -$27K-102.8% | $72K+806.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VNOV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 9.5%-56.7pp | 14.8%-44.4pp | 44.6%-16.8pp | 61.1%+7.7pp | 66.2%-1.2pp | 59.3%-5.3pp | 61.4%-38.6pp | 53.3% |
| Operating Margin | -38.0%-6.8pp | -6.2%-61.6pp | 6.6%-28.7pp | 23.2%+1.8pp | -31.2%+10.7pp | 55.4%+12.7pp | 35.3%+12.5pp | 21.4% |
| Net Margin | -38.3%+6.3pp | 1.0%-40.0pp | -6.3%-29.9pp | 8.4%-2.8pp | -44.6%+6.3pp | 41.0%+10.1pp | 23.7%+0.9pp | 11.2% |
| Return on Equity | -6.4%-3.9pp | 0.9%-41.1pp | -2.4%-9.0pp | 1.9%-1.3pp | -2.5%+3.0pp | 41.9%+26.0pp | 6.6%+5.9pp | 3.1% |
| Return on Assets | -5.5%-3.4pp | 0.7%-34.8pp | -1.9%-7.4pp | 1.5%-1.1pp | -2.1%+2.5pp | 35.5%+21.4pp | 5.5%+4.9pp | 2.6% |
| Current Ratio | 7.13+1.2x | 6.14-0.4x | 5.05-1.2x | 5.33-0.3x | 5.90-0.1x | 6.49-2.2x | 6.21-4.1x | 5.62+5.6x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.160.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.230.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.22 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.14+0.1x | 0.73-0.1x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.180.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.87+0.4x | 0.23+0.2x | 0.23 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitanova Life Sciences VNOV | FY2026 | $3.0M | -$37K | -1.2% | $23.6M | — |
| Starco Brands Inc STCB | FY2025 | N/A | -$20.9M | N/A | $20.4M | — |
| Steakholder Foods Ltd MTTCF | FY2025 | N/A | -$11.2M | N/A | $20.0M | — |
| Harvard Apprats REG TCH HRGN | FY2025 | $704K | -$6.9M | N/A | $46.7M | — |
Where Vitanova Life Sciences Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) reported $3.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 13.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) revenue grew by 13.7% year-over-year, from $2.7M to $3.0M in fiscal year 2026.
No, Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) reported a net loss of $114K over the trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2026 it reported a net loss of $37K, with a net profit margin of -1.2%.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) had a gross margin of 30.1% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) had an operating margin of 0.1% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) had a net profit margin of -1.2% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) has a return on equity of -1.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) generated $814K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) had $2.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) had a current ratio of 6.14 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2026, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) had a return on assets of -1.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026). The market capitalization is $23.6M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) trades at 7.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by $3.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $23.6M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) has an Altman Z-Score of 38.42, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Vitanova Life Sciences (VNOV) reported a net loss of $37K while generating $814K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.