A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2026, filed Jul 2, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VRAX SEC filings page.
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) reported $12K in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 96.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported business remains pre-scale: tiny revenue sits beside recurring losses, cash outflows, and financing-led balance-sheet support.
Revenue moved from$156K in FY2024 to$12K in FY2026 after an intervening collapse, leaving the business far below its earlier reported scale. Meanwhile, the FY2026 net loss of$5.0M was close to operating cash outflow of$4.6M , so reported losses are translating into cash consumption rather than being mainly accounting charges.
The balance sheet is lightly burdened by reported liabilities—
FY2026 free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Virax Biolabs Group Limited does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Virax Biolabs Group Limited passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Virax Biolabs Group Limited reported a net loss of $5.0M while operations used $4.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Virax Biolabs Group Limited held $4.2M in cash against $292K in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
VRAX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
VRAX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2520-F | Q3'2420-F | Q3'2310-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q3'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.4M+17.2% | $5.5M-44.1% | $9.8M+20046.2% | $49K+22.9% | $40K |
| Current Assets | $4.9M+11.7% | $4.4M-54.5% | $9.6M+19679.9% | $49K+22.9% | $40K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.2M+17.8% | $3.6M-61.6% | $9.4M+42888.3% | $22K+23.5% | $18K |
| Inventory | $95K+56.8% | $60K | $0-100.0% | $21K-0.6% | $21K |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $178K | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $965K+179.5% | $345K-62.0% | $908K-27.1% | $1.2M+42.9% | $871K |
| Current Liabilities | $673K+298.7% | $169K-81.4% | $908K-27.1% | $1.2M+42.9% | $871K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $292K+65.3% | $176K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Debt | $292K+65.3% | $176K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $5.5M+6.3% | $5.1M-42.3% | $8.9M+844.0% | -$1.2M-43.9% | -$832K |
| Retained Earnings | -$24.6M-32.7% | -$18.5M-57.1% | -$11.8M-86.1% | -$6.3M-36.9% | -$4.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
VRAX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VRAX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virax Biolabs Group Limited VRAX | FY2026 | $12K | -$5.0M | N/A | $1.2M | — |
| GT Biopharma Inc. GTBP | FY2025 | N/A | -$28.4M | N/A | $12.7M | — |
| Scinai Immunotherapeutics Ltd. SCNI | FY2025 | $1.3M | -$8.3M | N/A | $1.0M | 45/100 |
| LIPELLA PHARMS INC LIPO | FY2024 | $536K | -$5.0M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Salarius Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SLRX | FY2025 | N/A | $12.5M | N/A | $2.7M | — |
| Psyence Biomedical Ltd. PBM | FY2026 | N/A | -$6.9M | N/A | $16.1M | — |
Where Virax Biolabs Group Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Virax Biolabs Group Limited's annual revenue?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) reported $12K in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 96.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Virax Biolabs Group Limited's revenue growing?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) revenue grew by 96.2% year-over-year, from $6K to $12K in fiscal year 2026.
Is Virax Biolabs Group Limited profitable?
No, Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) reported a net income of -$5.0M in fiscal year 2026.
How much debt does Virax Biolabs Group Limited have?
As of fiscal year 2026, Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) had $4.2M in cash and equivalents against $305K in long-term debt.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) has a return on equity of -68.6% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Limited's free cash flow?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) recorded an outflow of $4.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 5.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Limited's operating cash flow?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) recorded an outflow of $4.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Virax Biolabs Group Limited's total assets?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) had $8.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Virax Biolabs Group Limited's capital expenditures?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) invested $256K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Limited's current ratio?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) had a current ratio of 9.97 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) had a return on assets of -60.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Limited's P/E ratio?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $1.2M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Limited's price-to-sales ratio?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) trades at 93.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $12K revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $1.2M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Virax Biolabs Group Limited's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) held $4.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Virax Biolabs Group Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Virax Biolabs Group Limited's earnings high quality?
Virax Biolabs Group Limited (VRAX) reported a net loss of $5.0M while operations used $4.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.