A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VRTS SEC filings page.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) reported $825.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 7.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit remains positive, but FY2025 exposed a cash-conversion break as debt rose and revenue stayed below its earlier peak.
Net income remained positive at$136M in FY2025, yet operating cash flow moved from$237M in FY2023 to-$67M . That divergence means reported earnings were not converting into cash at the latest period, making earnings quality the central operating issue.
The 2022 profitability trough did not become permanent: operating margin recovered from
Total assets expanded to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. has an operating margin of 19.8%, meaning the company retains $20 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 81/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 20.1% the prior year.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s revenue declined 6.0% year-over-year, from $906.9M to $852.9M. This contraction results in a growth score of 32/100.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.42, meaning only $0.42 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 93/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Not available for Virtus Investment Partners, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s operations used $67.2M of cash, and capex of $6.9M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $74.1M. This results in a cash flow score of 28/100.
Not available for Virtus Investment Partners, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. used $0.49 of operating cash (-$67.2M OCF vs $136.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. generated $201.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s EBITDA was $49.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 18.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.1%.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. reported $44.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 625.2%.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. earned $6.68 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 536.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. generated $56.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 24.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.2%.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. held $286.9M in cash against $418.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. paid $2.40 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s operating margin was 13.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 7.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8 percentage points.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s net profit margin was 22.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.1 percentage points.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s ROE was 4.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. spent $10.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 65.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.7%.
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. invested $1.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 13.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 43.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
VRTS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $201.4M-4.4% | $199.5M-8.4% | $208.0M-10.9% | $216.4M-4.7% | $210.5M-6.2% | $217.9M-1.9% | $233.5M+8.8% | $227.0M+3.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $102.5M+4.5% | $105.2M-3.6% | $94.8M-10.7% | $98.8M-6.4% | $98.0M-7.2% | $109.1M-5.3% | $106.2M+6.4% | $105.6M+3.9% |
| Operating Income | $27.3M-39.6% | $15.4M-57.8% | $39.8M-21.5% | $47.1M-14.8% | $45.2M+2.3% | $36.6M+13.3% | $50.7M+30.2% | $55.3M+23.1% |
| EBITDA | $49.1M-18.5% | $33.1M-37.2% | $57.5M-16.5% | $61.9M-12.1% | $60.2M-2.5% | $52.7M+4.5% | $68.9M+17.9% | $70.5M+13.9% |
| Income Tax | $8.4M-32.2% | $7.2M-42.1% | $13.4M-29.6% | $13.1M-17.0% | $12.4M+5.6% | $12.3M+39.8% | $19.0M+43.3% | $15.8M+29.7% |
| Net Income | $44.6M+4.4% | $6.2M-78.1% | $33.9M-14.3% | $31.3M-36.2% | $42.7M+64.3% | $28.1M-25.9% | $39.5M+2.6% | $49.1M+28.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $6.79+9.9% | $1.07-74.0% | $5.25+10.8% | $4.73-18.4% | $6.18+150.2% | $4.12-1.7% | $4.74+10.2% | $5.80+36.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $6.68+9.2% | $1.05-74.1% | $5.16+10.7% | $4.65-18.6% | $6.12 | $4.05-1.2% | $4.66+10.7% | $5.71+36.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 7M-2.1% | 7M-3.8% | N/A | 7M-4.3% | 7M | 7M-2.9% | N/A | 7M-2.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
VRTS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.5B+22.7% | $4.6B+23.7% | $4.3B+7.4% | $3.9B+8.5% | $3.7B+1.3% | $3.7B+3.9% | $4.0B+8.6% | $3.6B-4.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $286.9M+17.9% | $274.4M+25.0% | $478.2M+19.5% | $462.2M+48.2% | $243.3M-30.6% | $219.6M-11.3% | $400.3M+17.4% | $311.9M-23.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $101.5M-6.5% | $104.4M-7.5% | $102.7M-12.3% | $106.5M-5.1% | $108.6M+2.8% | $112.9M-3.0% | $117.2M+7.5% | $112.2M+4.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $640.8M+61.4% | $640.8M+61.4% | $397.1M0.0% | $397.1M0.0% | $397.1M0.0% | $397.1M0.0% | $397.1M0.0% | $397.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.4B+26.5% | $3.5B+29.2% | $3.3B+9.0% | $2.9B+10.4% | $2.7B+1.1% | $2.7B+4.5% | $3.0B+10.4% | $2.6B-6.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $418.6M+81.0% | $439.3M+89.6% | $390.0M+68.0% | $390.6M+64.5% | $231.3M-6.6% | $231.7M-8.4% | $232.1M-8.4% | $237.5M-13.3% |
| Total Equity | $945.3M+5.5% | $917.4M+2.7% | $934.0M+4.1% | $918.7M+3.3% | $896.4M+3.2% | $893.7M+2.5% | $897.5M+3.9% | $889.0M+3.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $360.0M+17.1% | $331.6M+18.0% | $340.9M+27.1% | $322.3M+28.3% | $307.4M+35.7% | $281.0M+26.0% | $268.2M+29.4% | $251.3M+31.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
VRTS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $57.4M-24.2% | $35.9M+1048.0% | -$247.4M-140.7% | $108.3M+56.6% | $75.8M+8.3% | -$3.8M+89.0% | -$102.8M-1505.0% | $69.1M-45.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $21.7M+45.4% | $17.7M+9.6% | $15.5M-3.8% | $14.9M-2.3% | $14.9M-14.4% | $16.1M-11.2% | $16.2M-9.1% | $15.2M-10.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $10.9M+60.5% | $5.2M-22.9% | N/A | $5.7M-31.0% | $6.8M-25.9% | $6.7M-1.4% | N/A | $8.2M+7.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.3M-13.9% | $2.4M-20.9% | $944K-50.9% | $1.4M+246.9% | $1.6M+16.7% | $3.0M+55.2% | $1.9M-19.4% | $407K-89.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $56.1M-24.4% | $33.5M+595.4% | -$248.4M-137.2% | $106.9M+55.5% | $74.2M+8.1% | -$6.8M+81.4% | -$104.7M-2222.6% | $68.7M-44.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.3M-29.9% | -$198.5M-6551.1% | -$41.9M-245.4% | -$1.4M-39.0% | -$1.0M+23.3% | -$3.0M-21.3% | -$12.1M-409.2% | -$1.0M+75.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$43.5M+16.4% | -$40.9M+76.6% | $305.3M+49.3% | $112.3M+204.3% | -$52.1M-251.8% | -$174.5M-210.7% | $204.5M+390.6% | -$107.7M-43.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $16.3M+2.8% | $17.9M+4.4% | $16.3M+2.6% | $15.4M+12.4% | $15.8M+15.8% | $17.1M+14.9% | $15.9M+16.1% | $13.7M+13.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $10.5M-65.1% | $10.0M-50.0% | $10.0M-20.0% | $0-100.0% | $30.0M+140.0% | $20.0M+300.0% | $12.5M-37.5% | $14.9M-0.9% |
VRTS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 13.6%-7.9pp | 7.7%-9.0pp | 19.1%-2.6pp | 21.8%-2.6pp | 21.5%+1.8pp | 16.8%+2.2pp | 21.7%+3.6pp | 24.3%+3.9pp |
| Net Margin | 22.1%+1.8pp | 3.1%-9.8pp | 16.3%-0.6pp | 14.5%-7.1pp | 20.3%+8.7pp | 12.9%-4.2pp | 16.9%-1.0pp | 21.6%+4.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.7%-0.1pp | 0.7%-2.5pp | 3.6%-0.8pp | 3.4%-2.1pp | 4.8%+1.8pp | 3.1%-1.2pp | 4.4%-0.1pp | 5.5%+1.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%-0.2pp | 0.1%-0.6pp | 0.8%-0.2pp | 0.8%-0.6pp | 1.2%+0.4pp | 0.8%-0.3pp | 1.0%-0.1pp | 1.4%+0.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.44+0.2x | 0.48+0.2x | 0.42+0.2x | 0.43+0.2x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.27-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 27.9%-7.4pp | 16.8%+19.9pp | -119.4% | 49.4%+19.1pp | 35.3%+4.7pp | -3.1%+13.3pp | -44.9%-47.2pp | 30.3%-26.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. VRTS | FY2025 | $852.9M | $136.0M | 16.0% | $811.1M | 39/100 |
| P10, Inc. PX | FY2025 | $297.3M | $19.5M | 6.6% | $1.2B | 41/100 |
| Bridge Investment Group Holdings Inc. BRDG | FY2024 | $412.4M | $8.0M | 1.9% | $454.8M | 7/100 |
Where Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) reported $852.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) revenue declined by 6.0% year-over-year, from $906.9M to $852.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) reported a net income of $136.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 16.0%.
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) had EBITDA of $232.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) had $478.2M in cash and equivalents against $390.0M in long-term debt.
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s operating margin?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) had an operating margin of 19.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) had a net profit margin of 16.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) paid $9.30 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) has a return on equity of 14.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) recorded an outflow of $74.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1837.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) recorded an outflow of $67.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s total assets?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) had $4.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) invested $6.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) had a return on assets of 3.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) trades at 7.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $116.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $811.1M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $825.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $811.1M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) used $0.49 of operating cash (-$67.2M OCF vs $136.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.?
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.