Newest figures come from the filing for FY2024, filed Apr 17, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VSTA SEC filings page.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) reported $270.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 11.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vasta Platform Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Vasta Platform Limited has an operating margin of 17.9%, meaning the company retains $18 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 56/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 7.7% the prior year.
Vasta Platform Limited's revenue declined 11.6% year-over-year, from $306.3M to $270.7M. This contraction results in a growth score of 54/100.
Vasta Platform Limited has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.10. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 55/100.
Vasta Platform Limited's current ratio of 1.18 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 29/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Vasta Platform Limited converts 8.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($23.1M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 65/100.
Vasta Platform Limited's ROE of 9.8% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 37/100. This is up from -1.8% the prior year.
Vasta Platform Limited passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Vasta Platform Limited generates $0.36 in operating cash flow ($28.4M OCF vs $78.7M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Vasta Platform Limited earns $1.15 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($48.6M vs $42.2M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vasta Platform Limited generated $270.7M in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 11.6% from the prior year.
Vasta Platform Limited's EBITDA was $96.1M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 15.8% from the prior year.
Vasta Platform Limited reported $78.7M in net income in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Vasta Platform Limited earned $0.97 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vasta Platform Limited generated $23.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 43.1% from the prior year.
Vasta Platform Limited held $13.7M in cash against $80.5M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Vasta Platform Limited's gross margin was 61.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Vasta Platform Limited's operating margin was 17.9% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 10.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Vasta Platform Limited's net profit margin was 29.1% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 34.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Vasta Platform Limited's ROE was 9.8% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 11.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Vasta Platform Limited spent $3.6M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 55.7% from the prior year.
Vasta Platform Limited invested $5.2M in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 17.8% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
VSTA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $270.7M-11.6% | $306.3M+28.1% | $239.2M+40.7% | $169.9M-11.5% | $192.1M-22.0% | $246.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $105.7M-10.2% | $117.7M+31.5% | $89.5M+25.7% | $71.2M-2.2% | $72.8M-34.6% | $111.2M |
| Gross Profit | $165.1M-12.5% | $188.7M+26.0% | $149.7M+51.5% | $98.8M-17.2% | $119.3M-11.6% | $135.0M |
| Operating Income | $48.6M+105.1% | $23.7M+64.6% | $14.4Mn/m | -$12.8M-342.7% | $5.3M-74.3% | $20.5M |
| EBITDA | $96.1M+15.8% | $83.0M+27.2% | $65.2M+160.0% | $25.1M-35.3% | $38.8M-37.0% | $61.6M |
| Interest Expense | $42.2M-32.9% | $62.8M+22.9% | $51.1M+137.2% | $21.6M-6.2% | $23.0M-48.1% | $44.3M |
| Income Tax | -$29.0Mn/m | -$7.6Mn/m | -$9.7Mn/m | -$6.7Mn/m | -$4.9Mn/m | -$7.4M |
| Net Income | $78.7Mn/m | -$17.3Mn/m | -$10.3Mn/m | -$21.3Mn/m | -$8.8Mn/m | -$15.1M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.98n/m | -$0.21n/m | -$0.12n/m | -$0.26n/m | -$0.11n/m | -$0.18 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.97n/m | -$0.21n/m | -$0.12n/m | -$0.26n/m | -$0.11n/m | -$0.18 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Diluted Shares (Avg).
VSTA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B-23.6% | $1.5B+7.2% | $1.4B+8.2% | $1.3B-2.1% | $1.3B-12.4% | $1.5B |
| Current Assets | $237.1M-21.0% | $300.2M+10.4% | $272.1M+16.7% | $233.2M-24.3% | $308.1M+61.4% | $190.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.7M-30.8% | $19.8M+128.2% | $8.7M-84.4% | $55.6M-7.2% | $59.9M+456.3% | $10.8M |
| Inventory | $44.8M-27.7% | $61.9M+22.9% | $50.4M+15.9% | $43.5M-9.6% | $48.1M-13.1% | $55.3M |
| Goodwill | $834.5M-23.7% | $1.1B+6.5% | $1.0B+3.4% | $993.4M+56.0% | $636.9M-48.7% | $1.2B |
| Total Liabilities | $357.7M-39.8% | $594.0M+8.6% | $546.9M+14.3% | $478.6M+13.3% | $422.2M-44.7% | $763.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $201.2M-32.5% | $298.3M+99.8% | $149.3M+7.0% | $139.6M-33.9% | $211.1M-22.4% | $272.1M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $156.5M-47.1% | $295.7M-25.6% | $397.6M+17.3% | $339.0M+60.5% | $211.2M-57.0% | $491.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $80.5M+56.1% | $51.5M-63.6% | $141.7M+43.7% | $98.6M+76.3% | $55.9M-81.3% | $298.6M |
| Total Equity | $807.2M-13.3% | $931.4M+6.3% | $875.8M+4.7% | $836.8M-9.2% | $921.4M+19.5% | $771.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $25.1Mn/m | -$68.3Mn/m | -$46.9Mn/m | -$34.7Mn/m | -$14.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
VSTA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $28.4M-37.1% | $45.1M+36.4% | $33.1Mn/m | -$3.9M-109.3% | $41.5M+2205.5% | $1.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $47.6M-19.8% | $59.3M+16.7% | $50.8M+34.2% | $37.9M+13.0% | $33.5M-18.3% | $41.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.2M+17.8% | $4.4M-61.6% | $11.6M+208.4% | $3.8M+1086.3% | $316K-90.1% | $3.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | $23.1M-43.1% | $40.7M+89.1% | $21.5Mn/m | -$7.6M-118.5% | $41.2Mn/m | -$1.4M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $5.0M-45.7% | $9.2Mn/m | -$74.7M-570.8% | $15.9Mn/m | -$104.3Mn/m | -$12.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$35.2Mn/m | -$44.0Mn/m | -$8.3Mn/m | -$12.2M-110.7% | $114.4Mn/m | -$4.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $3.6M-55.7% | $8.2M+82.2% | $4.5M+5.5% | $4.3M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
VSTA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 61.0%-0.6pp | 61.6%-1.0pp | 62.6%+4.5pp | 58.1%-4.0pp | 62.1%+7.3pp | 54.8% |
| Operating Margin | 17.9%+10.2pp | 7.7%+1.7pp | 6.0%+13.6pp | -7.5%-10.3pp | 2.7%-5.6pp | 8.3% |
| Net Margin | 29.1%+34.7pp | -5.6%-1.3pp | -4.3%+8.2pp | -12.5%-7.9pp | -4.6%+1.6pp | -6.1% |
| Return on Equity | 9.8%+11.6pp | -1.8%-0.7pp | -1.2%+1.4pp | -2.5%-1.6pp | -0.9%+1.0pp | -2.0% |
| Return on Assets | 6.8%+7.9pp | -1.1%-0.4pp | -0.7%+0.9pp | -1.6%-1.0pp | -0.7%+0.3pp | -1.0% |
| Current Ratio | 1.18+0.2x | 1.01-0.8x | 1.82+0.2x | 1.67+0.2x | 1.46+0.8x | 0.70 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.100.0x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.160.0x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.06-0.3x | 0.39 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.44-0.2x | 0.640.0x | 0.62+0.1x | 0.57+0.1x | 0.46-0.5x | 0.99 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.230.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.16 |
| FCF Margin | 8.6%-4.7pp | 13.3%+4.3pp | 9.0%+13.5pp | -4.5%-25.9pp | 21.4%+22.0pp | -0.6% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasta Platform Limited VSTA | FY2024 | $270.7M | $78.7M | 29.1% | N/A | 49/100 |
| TAL Education Group TAL | FY2026 | $3.0B | $530.8M | 17.6% | $5.6B | 60/100 |
| Laureate Education, Inc. LAUR | FY2025 | $1.7B | $281.6M | 16.6% | $4.6B | 62/100 |
| Stride, Inc. LRN | FY2026 | $2.5B | $338.2M | 13.4% | $3.2B | 82/100 |
| Strategic Education, Inc. STRA | FY2025 | $1.3B | $126.6M | 10.0% | $1.1B | 59/100 |
| Chegg, Inc. CHGG | FY2025 | $376.9M | -$103.4M | -27.4% | $67.8M | 21/100 |
Where Vasta Platform Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) reported $270.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -11.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) revenue declined by 11.6% year-over-year, from $306.3M to $270.7M in fiscal year 2024.
Yes, Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) reported a net income of $78.7M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 29.1%.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) had EBITDA of $96.1M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2024, Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) had $13.7M in cash and equivalents against $80.5M in long-term debt.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) had a gross margin of 61.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) had an operating margin of 17.9% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) had a net profit margin of 29.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) has a return on equity of 9.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) generated $23.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -43.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) generated $28.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) invested $5.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) had a current ratio of 1.18 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.44 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) had a return on assets of 6.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.36x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.15x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Vasta Platform Limited (VSTA) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.