A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LAUR SEC filings page.
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) reported $1.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 17.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth is becoming more profitable, with expanding margins and cash generation funding both reinvestment and buybacks.
Operating margin rose from22.8% in FY2023 to25.3% in FY2025, indicating costs did not rise as quickly as sales. Over the same span, free-cash-flow margin increased from13.1% to15.5% , so the accounting improvement was accompanied by better cash conversion.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached
Debt-to-equity stayed near 0.1x while buybacks reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Laureate Education, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Laureate Education, Inc. has an operating margin of 25.3%, meaning the company retains $25 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 67/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 23.9% the prior year.
Laureate Education, Inc.'s revenue grew 8.6% year-over-year to $1.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 57/100.
Laureate Education, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.06, meaning only $0.06 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 91/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Laureate Education, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.67 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 8/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Laureate Education, Inc. converts 15.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($263.1M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 75/100.
Laureate Education, Inc. earns a strong 23.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $24 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 80/100. This is down from 30.9% the prior year.
Laureate Education, Inc. scores 4.81, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.5B) relative to total liabilities ($1.0B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Laureate Education, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Laureate Education, Inc. generates $1.30 in operating cash flow ($366.2M OCF vs $281.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Laureate Education, Inc. earns $40.44 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($431.1M vs $10.7M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Laureate Education, Inc. generated $615.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 125.9%.
Laureate Education, Inc. reported $137.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 44.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 734.9%.
Laureate Education, Inc. earned $0.98 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 50.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 753.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Laureate Education, Inc. generated $83.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 37.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.3%.
Laureate Education, Inc. held $161.7M in cash against $164.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Laureate Education, Inc.'s gross margin was 38.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.6 percentage points.
Laureate Education, Inc.'s operating margin was 36.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.4 percentage points.
Laureate Education, Inc.'s net profit margin was 22.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.2 percentage points.
Laureate Education, Inc.'s ROE was 12.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Laureate Education, Inc. spent $77.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 142.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.2%.
Laureate Education, Inc. invested $27.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 104.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 226.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
LAUR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $615.9M+17.5% | $272.6M+15.4% | $541.4M+27.9% | $400.2M+8.6% | $524.2M+5.0% | $236.2M-14.2% | $423.4M+3.4% | $368.6M+2.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $378.2M+19.2% | $289.0M+21.2% | $347.5M+20.7% | $316.5M+10.7% | $317.4M-0.5% | $238.4M-6.1% | $288.0M+3.1% | $286.0M-1.8% |
| Gross Profit | $237.7M+14.9% | -$16.4M-644.8% | $193.9M+43.2% | $83.7M+1.2% | $206.8M+14.7% | -$2.2M-110.3% | $135.4M+4.2% | $82.7M+17.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $14.2M+5.8% | $11.1M+1.3% | $14.4M+28.3% | $12.2M+14.9% | $13.5M-1.4% | $11.0M+7.1% | $11.2M-39.6% | $10.6M-9.7% |
| Operating Income | $223.4M+15.6% | -$27.5M-108.7% | $179.5M+44.5% | $71.5M-0.8% | $193.3M+16.1% | -$13.2M-218.5% | $124.2M+12.9% | $72.0M+22.7% |
| Interest Expense | $4.2M+32.5% | $3.1M+32.7% | $2.5M-23.6% | $2.6M-47.7% | $3.1M-38.7% | $2.4M-49.2% | $3.3M-10.6% | $5.0M-3.7% |
| Income Tax | $81.7M+17.7% | -$5.7M-326.9% | $11.0M-76.4% | $34.5M+7461.1% | $69.4M+10.0% | $2.5M-74.6% | $46.5M+28.2% | -$468K-101.4% |
| Net Income | $137.1M+44.2% | -$21.6M-10.8% | $171.6M+83.2% | $34.5M-59.6% | $95.1M-25.8% | -$19.5M-81.3% | $93.6M+123.7% | $85.5M+136.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.98+50.8% | -$0.15-15.4% | $1.17+88.7% | $0.23-58.9% | $0.65-21.7% | -$0.13-85.7% | $0.62+129.6% | $0.56+143.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.98+50.8% | -$0.15-15.4% | $1.15+88.5% | $0.23-58.9% | $0.65-21.7% | -$0.13-85.7% | $0.61+134.6% | $0.56+143.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 140M-4.7% | N/A | N/A | 148M-2.6% | 147M-4.9% | 148M-6.0% | N/A | 152M-3.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EBITDA.
LAUR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.4B+19.0% | $2.3B+22.8% | $2.2B+18.5% | $2.1B+9.8% | $2.0B-1.3% | $1.9B-14.6% | $1.9B-12.4% | $1.9B-8.1% |
| Current Assets | $365.4M+13.0% | $270.6M+18.7% | $318.3M+40.0% | $370.5M+41.9% | $323.5M+11.9% | $228.1M-13.1% | $227.3M+1.3% | $261.0M-6.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $161.7M+19.5% | $157.4M+43.3% | $146.7M+60.6% | $241.0M+79.3% | $135.3M+5.1% | $109.8M-13.0% | $91.3M+2.2% | $134.4M+2.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $648.3M+7.7% | $635.2M+12.3% | $637.3M+13.1% | $616.4M+6.5% | $602.2M-3.1% | $565.7M-15.9% | $563.4M-14.8% | $578.7M-9.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B+30.4% | $1.2B+29.5% | $1.0B+12.6% | $997.0M-3.2% | $983.2M-14.1% | $950.8M-23.6% | $903.5M-23.2% | $1.0B-9.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $513.5M+18.6% | $474.7M+20.0% | $472.9M+28.5% | $459.3M+11.5% | $433.1M+13.5% | $395.7M-16.6% | $367.9M-18.8% | $411.9M-4.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $768.5M+39.7% | $756.9M+36.4% | $544.7M+1.7% | $537.7M-13.1% | $550.1M-27.9% | $555.1M-27.9% | $535.6M-25.9% | $618.5M-11.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $164.5M+110.5% | $160.7M+76.6% | $73.1M+23.9% | $70.6M-45.6% | $78.1M-61.5% | $91.0M-48.5% | $59.0M-47.4% | $129.8M+56.3% |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+8.6% | $1.0B+15.4% | $1.2B+23.8% | $1.1B+24.6% | $1.1B+14.5% | $908.5M-2.7% | $959.5M+1.0% | $897.7M-7.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $390.5M+20.7% | $313.0M+27.1% | $416.9M+42.9% | $358.0M+79.7% | $323.5M+152.5% | $246.3M+1314.5% | $291.6M+596.7% | $199.2M+89.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.
LAUR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $111.0M+49.8% | $61.9M+7.2% | $93.4M+129.5% | $141.0M+18.8% | $74.1M+84.1% | $57.8M+74.3% | $40.7M-35.8% | $118.7M+9.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.6M+6.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.5M+74.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $27.2M+104.9% | $8.3M+80.6% | $67.0M+79.4% | $18.2M+129.1% | $13.3M+23.6% | $4.6M-71.0% | $37.3M+25.7% | $7.9M-33.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $83.8M+37.8% | $53.6M+0.8% | $26.4M+686.1% | $122.8M+10.9% | $60.8M+106.1% | $53.2M+207.9% | $3.4M-90.0% | $110.7M+14.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$27.2M-106.0% | -$8.3M-82.2% | -$66.9M-147.4% | -$18.0M-127.2% | -$13.2M-100.0% | -$4.6M+71.5% | -$27.1M-5.4% | -$7.9M+32.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$81.4M-107.8% | -$41.3M-19.2% | -$125.6M-127.5% | -$23.0M+77.7% | -$39.2M-47.0% | -$34.6M-288.5% | -$55.2M+32.4% | -$103.5M-38.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $18K-73.9% | $97K-74.9% | N/A | $0 | $69K-40.5% | $386K-75.8% | N/A | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $77.7M+142.1% | $108.2M+173.9% | $143.6M+6986.7% | $0-100.0% | $32.1M-16.7% | $39.5M+20.1% | $2.0M | $28.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
LAUR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.6%-0.9pp | -6.0%-5.1pp | 35.8%+3.8pp | 20.9%-1.5pp | 39.5%+3.4pp | -0.9%-8.7pp | 32.0%+0.2pp | 22.4%+2.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 36.3%-0.6pp | -10.1%-4.5pp | 33.1%+3.8pp | 17.9%-1.7pp | 36.9%+3.5pp | -5.6%-9.6pp | 29.3%+2.5pp | 19.5%+3.3pp |
| Net Margin | 22.3%+4.1pp | -7.9%+0.3pp | 31.7%+9.6pp | 8.6%-14.6pp | 18.1%-7.5pp | -8.3%-4.4pp | 22.1%+11.9pp | 23.2%+13.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 12.0%+3.0pp | -2.1%+0.1pp | 14.4%+4.7pp | 3.1%-6.4pp | 9.0%-4.9pp | -2.1%-1.0pp | 9.8%+5.4pp | 9.5%+5.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 5.7%+1.0pp | -0.9%+0.1pp | 7.8%+2.7pp | 1.6%-2.8pp | 4.7%-1.5pp | -1.1%-0.6pp | 5.0%+3.1pp | 4.4%+2.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.710.0x | 0.570.0x | 0.67+0.1x | 0.81+0.2x | 0.750.0x | 0.580.0x | 0.62+0.1x | 0.630.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.14+0.1x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.060.0x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.10-0.1x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.14+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.250.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.190.0x |
| FCF Margin | 13.6%+2.0pp | 19.7%-2.8pp | 4.9%+4.1pp | 30.7%+0.6pp | 11.6%+5.7pp | 22.5%+16.2pp | 0.8%-7.4pp | 30.0%+3.3pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.67), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laureate Education, Inc. LAUR | FY2025 | $1.7B | $281.6M | 16.6% | $5.5B | 63/100 |
| Adtalem Global Education Inc. ATGE | FY2025 | $1.8B | $237.1M | 13.3% | $3.4B | 58/100 |
| GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY GHC | FY2025 | $4.9B | $292.3M | 5.9% | $5.0B | 48/100 |
| Grand Canyon Education, Inc LOPE | FY2025 | $1.1B | $216K | 0.0% | $4.2B | 81/100 |
| TAL Education Group TAL | FY2026 | $3.0B | $530.8M | 17.6% | $7.1B | 60/100 |
| Stride, Inc. LRN | FY2026 | $2.5B | $338.2M | 13.4% | $3.6B | 83/100 |
Where Laureate Education, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Laureate Education, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) revenue grew by 8.6% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Laureate Education, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) reported a net income of $281.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 16.6%.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) had EBITDA of $505.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Laureate Education, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) had $146.7M in cash and equivalents against $73.1M in long-term debt.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s gross margin?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) had a gross margin of 28.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s operating margin?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) had an operating margin of 25.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) had a net profit margin of 16.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) has a return on equity of 23.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) generated $263.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 63.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) generated $366.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Laureate Education, Inc.'s total assets?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) had $2.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Laureate Education, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) invested $103.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s current ratio?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) had a current ratio of 0.67 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) had a return on assets of 12.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) trades at 17.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $321.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.5B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) trades at 3.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.5B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.81, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Laureate Education, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Laureate Education, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.30x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Laureate Education, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) has an interest coverage ratio of 40.44x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Laureate Education, Inc.?
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.