Newest figures come from the 20-F/A for FY2025, filed Nov 6, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VVPR SEC filings page.
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) reported $61K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 281.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Vivopower's reported balance sheet is far larger than its sales base, while losses and cash use leave financing central to how the business operates.
In FY2025, total liabilities were$77.0M against$20.1M of equity, while operating cash flow was-$5.7M ; that combination makes the company's financing structure more informative than conventional margin analysis. The reported liquidity comparison of 0.1 months of annual operating outflow also indicates that cash and investments were very small relative to recent operating cash use.
Reported revenue contracted from
The FY2025 net loss was
Financial Health Signals
VivoPower International PLC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
VivoPower International PLC passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
VivoPower International PLC reported a net loss of $12.8M while operations used $5.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
VivoPower International PLC held $60K in cash against $29.2M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
VVPR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
VVPR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F/A | Q4'2420-F/A | Q4'2320-F/A | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q3'19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $97.1M+159.5% | $37.4M-39.1% | $61.4M-11.8% | $69.7M-9.0% | $76.5M+22.7% | $62.4M-14.7% | $73.1M | $65.4M-14.3% |
| Current Assets | $74.6M+322.2% | $17.7M+70.4% | $10.4M-52.2% | $21.7M-11.5% | $24.5M+19.7% | $20.5M-43.6% | $36.3M | $29.8M+39.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $60K-69.8% | $199K-64.0% | $553K-57.0% | $1.3M-85.1% | $8.6M+204.7% | $2.8M-60.4% | $7.1M+275.2% | $4.5M+133.2% |
| Inventory | $1.2M-30.1% | $1.6M-22.2% | $2.1M+12.1% | $1.9M-4.1% | $2.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $73.2M+628.4% | $10.0M+41.7% | $7.1M-22.0% | $9.1M-28.9% | $12.8M+1.8% | $12.6M-16.2% | $15.0M | $10.4M+31.6% |
| Goodwill | $1.8M+9.4% | $1.6M-90.8% | $17.7M-3.1% | $18.3M-29.2% | $25.8M+17.7% | $21.9M-2.1% | $22.4M | $22.6M-7.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $77.0M-1.2% | $78.0M+35.2% | $57.7M+20.0% | $48.0M+33.1% | $36.1M-18.9% | $44.5M-12.1% | $50.6M | $41.4M+5.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $55.3M+2.1% | $54.1M+186.1% | $18.9M-18.8% | $23.3M+73.5% | $13.4M-31.7% | $19.7M-32.5% | $29.1M | $20.8M+1.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $21.8M-8.8% | $23.8M-38.5% | $38.8M+56.6% | $24.7M+9.2% | $22.7M-8.7% | $24.8M+15.6% | $21.5M | $20.6M+10.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $29.2M+0.4% | $29.1M-10.2% | $32.4M+13.4% | $28.6M+23.7% | $23.1M-11.0% | $26.0M+19.7% | $21.7M | $19.3M-13.8% |
| Total Equity | $20.1M+149.6% | -$40.5M-1182.1% | $3.7M-82.7% | $21.6M-46.5% | $40.4M+125.9% | $17.9M-20.5% | $22.5M | $24.0M-35.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$155.8M-8.9% | -$143.0M-48.5% | -$96.3M-33.9% | -$71.9M-44.2% | -$49.9M-22.3% | -$40.8M-14.3% | -$35.7M | -$34.1M-50.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
VVPR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F/A | Q4'2420-F/A | Q4'2320-F/A | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q3'19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.2M+3017.3% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $400K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.8M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$316K | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $744K+1966.7% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VVPR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F/A | Q4'2420-F/A | Q4'2320-F/A | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q3'19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -10.6%+8.0pp | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -6.4% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -2.0% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.35+1.0x | 0.33-0.2x | 0.55-0.4x | 0.93-0.9x | 1.82+0.8x | 1.04-0.2x | 1.25 | 1.43+0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.45 | N/A | 8.65+7.3x | 1.32+0.8x | 0.57-0.9x | 1.45+0.5x | 0.96 | 0.80+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.19 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 13.1% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VivoPower International PLC VVPR | FY2025 | $61K | -$12.8M | N/A | $34.8M | — |
| Solarmax Technology Inc. SMXT | FY2025 | $91.0M | -$6.3M | -7.0% | $26.3M | 36/100 |
| Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd. MAXN | FY2024 | $509.0M | -$614.3M | N/A | $19.1M | 7/100 |
| Emeren Group Ltd American SOL | FY2024 | $92.1M | -$12.5M | -13.6% | $99.6M | 61/100 |
| FTC Solar, Inc. FTCI | FY2025 | $99.7M | -$79.6M | -79.8% | $27.8M | 42/100 |
| Tigo Energy, Inc. TYGO | FY2025 | $103.5M | -$1.9M | -1.8% | $67.2M | 50/100 |
Where VivoPower International PLC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is VivoPower International PLC's annual revenue?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) reported $61K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 281.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is VivoPower International PLC's revenue growing?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) revenue grew by 281.3% year-over-year, from $16K to $61K in fiscal year 2025.
Is VivoPower International PLC profitable?
No, VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) reported a net income of -$12.8M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does VivoPower International PLC have?
As of fiscal year 2025, VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) had $60K in cash and equivalents against $29.2M in long-term debt.
What is VivoPower International PLC's return on equity (ROE)?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) has a return on equity of -63.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is VivoPower International PLC's free cash flow?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) recorded an outflow of $6.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -861.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is VivoPower International PLC's operating cash flow?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) recorded an outflow of $5.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are VivoPower International PLC's total assets?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) had $97.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are VivoPower International PLC's capital expenditures?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) invested $985K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is VivoPower International PLC's current ratio?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) had a current ratio of 1.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is VivoPower International PLC's debt-to-equity ratio?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.45 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is VivoPower International PLC's return on assets (ROA)?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) had a return on assets of -13.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does VivoPower International PLC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) held $60K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is VivoPower International PLC's Piotroski F-Score?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are VivoPower International PLC's earnings high quality?
VivoPower International PLC (VVPR) reported a net loss of $12.8M while operations used $5.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.