Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 19, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2023. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
External financing is the operating support: persistent overhead losses and a negative-equity balance sheet outweigh the small revenue base.
By FY2021, operating cash flow was-$658K versus a net loss of-$261K , showing that reported earnings understated the cash absorbed by operations. Financing supplied cash while liabilities of$4.1M dwarfed assets of$764K , making outside funding part of the operating structure.
Gross margin compressed from
The current ratio deteriorated from 0.2x in FY2019 to 0.1x in FY2021, leaving short-term assets as only a small fraction of near-term obligations. Negative equity reached
Financial Health Signals
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC reported a net loss of $539K while operations used $199K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC reported an operating loss of $804K against $28K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC generated $0 in revenue in Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC held $19K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC invested $90K in capex in Q3 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is down 55.3%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
VYEY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $138K-42.0% | $241K-17.6% | $176K+2.5% | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$138K-252.4% | -$241K-191.0% | -$176K-208.5% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $43K-91.1% | $185K-41.3% | $192K-35.7% | N/A | $476K+74.7% | $315K-9.7% | $299K+31.7% | N/A |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$124K+34.3% | -$44K+50.4% | -$30K+57.8% | N/A |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$119K+34.7% | -$39K+53.2% | -$24K+62.8% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $2K-18.0% | $2K-5.4% | $4K+7.4% | N/A | $2K-58.5% | $2K-83.3% | $4K-65.1% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Net Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$125K+12.3% | -$46K-759.5% | -$31K+61.7% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00 | $0.00 | -$0.01 | -$0.01 | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00 | $0.00 | -$0.01 | -$0.01 | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 531M | 531M | 523M | N/A | 419M+1393.8% | 419M+1033.8% | 419M+1393.8% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
VYEY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $37K-95.6% | $147K-78.6% | $77K-88.5% | $247K-64.3% | $850K+8.3% | $687K-28.8% | $666K-22.9% | $693K-9.3% |
| Current Assets | $34K-93.8% | $143K-61.5% | $71K-76.7% | $241K-16.9% | $551K+63.5% | $371K-21.6% | $306K-24.0% | $290K+10.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $19K-41.2% | $116K+60.0% | $35K+36.2% | $241K+2269.8% | $33K-67.7% | $73K+141.7% | $26K-24.0% | $10K-80.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $17K-56.1% | $18K-17.3% | $40K-3.9% | $32K+29.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $223K+46.5% | $246K-27.2% | $195K-4.7% | $163K+6.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $145K0.0% | $145K0.0% | $145K0.0% | $145K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6M+44.1% | $836K+5.9% | $852K+17.9% | $1.5M+112.6% | $1.1M-75.4% | $790K-82.1% | $723K-83.3% | $719K-82.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $161K-38.7% | $163K-38.2% | $260K+8.4% | $262K+9.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Total Equity | -$1.5M-565.0% | -$689K-572.1% | -$776K-1272.4% | -$1.3M-4938.5% | -$228K+93.7% | -$103K+97.0% | -$57K+98.4% | -$25K+99.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$7.8M+92.2% | -$6.6M+93.3% | -$5.5M+94.4% | -$1.7M+98.3% | -$99.6M-0.5% | -$99.3M-0.4% | -$99.4M-0.4% | -$99.2M-0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Liabilities.
VYEY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$47K-65.8% | $25K | -$164K-362.6% | -$32K-8.3% | -$29K+70.1% | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4K-21.3% | $5K-7.1% | $5K+4.2% | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0 | $0 | $3.9M | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $90K | $201K | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$164K | -$32K | -$29K | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$90K | -$201K | N/A | -$983K | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $262K+2945.6% | $20K-79.3% | $15K-80.5% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VYEY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC VYEY | FY2023 | $0 | -$539K | N/A | $212K | — |
| SMG INDUSTRIES INC SMGI | FY2022 | $71.0M | -$11.6M | -16.4% | $295K | — |
| ENSERVCO CORP ENSV | FY2023 | $22.1M | -$8.5M | -38.6% | $3.7M | — |
| KOIL ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC KLNG | FY2025 | $24.1M | -$38K | -0.2% | $35.8M | — |
Where VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC's annual revenue?
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC profitable?
No, VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) reported a net income of -$539K in fiscal year 2023.
What is VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC's EBITDA?
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) had EBITDA of -$931K in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC have?
As of fiscal year 2023, VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) had $241K in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC's operating cash flow?
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) recorded an outflow of $199K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC's total assets?
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) had $247K in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What is VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC's return on assets (ROA)?
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) had a return on assets of -217.9% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) held $241K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $199K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 14 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.3M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC's Piotroski F-Score?
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC's earnings high quality?
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) reported a net loss of $539K while operations used $199K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC cover its interest payments?
VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC (VYEY) reported an operating loss of $804K against $28K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.