Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Jun 26, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WBA SEC filings page.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) reported $154.6B in revenue over the twelve months to May 31, 2025, up 6.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sales scale is growing, but shrinking gross economics and heavier operating losses are consuming cash and balance-sheet cushion.
In FY2024, positive operating cash flow of$1.0B coexisted with a net loss of-$8.6B , indicating reported earnings and cash generation were being driven by different items in the period. Yet capital spending of$1.4B pushed free cash flow to-$363M , meaning operations generated cash before reinvestment but not after it, leaving less internally generated cash for distributions or balance-sheet repair.
Gross margin fell from
Equity fell from
Financial Health Signals
We are recalculating Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's peer-relative financial health score against the latest fiscal year. It will appear here once the refresh completes. The signals and metrics below are current.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc scores 1.62, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc reported a net loss of $8.6B while generating $1.0B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc reported an operating loss of $14.1B against $482.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc generated $39.0B in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 7.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's EBITDA was $412.0M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 43.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 107.9%.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc reported -$175.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 150.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 93.9%.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc earned -$0.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 150.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 93.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc generated $336.0M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 180.4%.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc held $766.0M in cash against $6.9B in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's gross margin was 16.7% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's operating margin was 0.1% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.6 percentage points.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's net profit margin was -0.4% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9 percentage points.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's ROE was -2.4% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc repurchased no shares in Q3 2025.
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc invested $248.0M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 10.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
WBA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $39.0B+7.2% | $38.6B+4.1% | $39.5B+7.5% | $37.5B+6.0% | $36.4B+2.6% | $37.1B+6.3% | $36.7B+10.0% | $35.4B+9.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $32.5B+8.7% | $31.7B+5.5% | $32.7B+9.2% | $31.3B | $29.9B+3.7% | $30.0B+7.9% | $29.9B+13.3% | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $6.5B+0.7% | $6.9B-1.5% | $6.8B+0.1% | $6.3B-3.4% | $6.5B-1.9% | $7.0B-0.2% | $6.8B-2.6% | $6.5B+1.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.5B+1.6% | $8.9B+12.2% | $7.0B+2.4% | $6.9B | $6.4B-10.2% | $7.9B+14.2% | $6.9B-47.9% | N/A |
| Operating Income | $53.0M-52.3% | -$5.6B+57.7% | -$245.0M-528.2% | -$977.0M | $111.0M+123.3% | -$13.2B-6785.8% | -$39.0M+99.4% | N/A |
| EBITDA | $412.0M-43.6% | -$5.2B+58.5% | $380.0M-34.1% | -$380.0M | $731.0M+437.5% | -$12.5B-1733.5% | $577.0M+110.2% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $126.0M+11.5% | $129.0M-6.5% | $122.0M+23.2% | $132.0M | $113.0M-34.7% | $138.0M-2.1% | $99.0M-10.0% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $126.0M+530.0% | -$212.0M+72.9% | $66.0M+189.2% | $2.1B | $20.0M+106.1% | -$782.0M-1217.1% | -$74.0M+94.9% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$175.0M-150.9% | -$2.9B+51.7% | -$265.0M-295.5% | -$3.0B-1569.4% | $344.0M+191.5% | -$5.9B-940.4% | -$67.0M+98.2% | -$180.0M+56.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.20-150.0% | -$3.30+51.8% | -$0.31-287.5% | -$3.48-1557.1% | $0.40+185.7% | -$6.85-945.7% | -$0.08+98.1% | -$0.21+56.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.20-150.0% | -$3.30+51.8% | -$0.31-287.5% | -$3.48-1557.1% | $0.40+185.7% | -$6.85-945.7% | -$0.08+98.1% | -$0.21+56.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 865M+0.1% | 864M+0.2% | 864M+0.1% | N/A | 864M+0.1% | 863M-0.1% | 863M-0.1% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
WBA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $69.4B-16.4% | $70.2B-16.6% | $78.5B-19.7% | $81.0B-16.1% | $83.0B-15.8% | $84.2B-16.2% | $97.8B+5.3% | $96.6B+7.2% |
| Current Assets | $15.7B-3.9% | $16.2B-2.0% | $17.5B+0.8% | $18.3B+18.3% | $16.3B-1.2% | $16.6B-6.4% | $17.3B-11.2% | $15.5B-8.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $766.0M+9.0% | $702.0M+5.1% | $859.0M+9.6% | $1.3B+81.2% | $703.0M-19.3% | $668.0M-38.6% | $784.0M-66.6% | $728.0M-46.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $64.0M | $430.0M | $332.0M | $1.8B+16172.7% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $11.0M-99.0% |
| Inventory | $7.3B-14.7% | $7.8B-8.3% | $9.1B-3.5% | $8.3B+0.8% | $8.6B+5.1% | $8.6B-2.3% | $9.5B+1.4% | $8.3B-1.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.6B+10.2% | $5.9B-4.2% | $6.2B+3.7% | $5.9B+8.7% | $5.9B+1.8% | $6.2B+8.2% | $6.0B+23.1% | $5.4B+7.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $11.9B-24.9% | $11.8B-25.4% | $15.5B-45.2% | $15.5B-45.0% | $15.8B-44.2% | $15.8B-44.2% | $28.2B+24.8% | $28.2B+26.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $62.1B-8.1% | $63.0B-8.5% | $67.3B-4.0% | $68.9B+1.1% | $67.6B-2.2% | $68.8B-2.9% | $70.1B+2.8% | $68.1B+14.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $26.0B+3.7% | $26.6B+6.7% | $27.5B+5.1% | $27.0B+9.9% | $25.0B-4.3% | $24.9B-11.7% | $26.1B-6.8% | $24.5B+8.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $36.1B-15.0% | $36.4B-17.2% | $39.8B-9.4% | $41.9B-3.9% | $42.5B-0.9% | $43.9B+3.0% | $44.0B+9.6% | $43.6B+17.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.9B-6.3% | $6.6B-12.3% | $7.6B+0.3% | $8.0B-1.2% | $7.4B-16.2% | $7.5B-14.6% | $7.6B-2.6% | $8.1B-23.3% |
| Total Equity | $7.2B-47.3% | $7.1B-47.3% | $9.9B-49.0% | $10.4B-47.8% | $13.6B-35.2% | $13.5B-36.4% | $19.5B-5.3% | $20.0B-20.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $19.8B-25.4% | $20.0B-24.4% | $22.9B-29.8% | $23.3B-29.4% | $26.6B-21.0% | $26.4B-22.1% | $32.6B-3.2% | $33.1B-12.5% |
WBA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $584.0M-3.3% | -$199.0M+68.8% | -$140.0M+50.2% | $1.3B+28.2% | $604.0M+3120.0% | -$637.0M-185.4% | -$281.0M-157.0% | $1.0B+1108.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $359.0M-42.1% | $357.0M-43.0% | $625.0M+1.5% | $622.0M+2.8% | $620.0M+1.1% | $626.0M+9.6% | $616.0M+24.4% | $605.0M+24.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $38.0M-25.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $51.0M-77.0% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $248.0M-10.5% | $219.0M-37.8% | $284.0M-43.9% | $246.0M-49.2% | $277.0M-47.2% | $352.0M-29.3% | $506.0M-17.0% | $484.0M-1.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $336.0M+2.8% | -$418.0M+57.7% | -$424.0M+46.1% | $1.1B+95.7% | $327.0M+160.0% | -$989.0M-498.8% | -$787.0M-572.6% | $555.0M+236.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$82.0M-140.2% | $418.0M-48.8% | -$76.0M-189.4% | $772.0M+398.1% | $204.0M-38.9% | $817.0M+115.0% | $85.0M-95.4% | $155.0M-21.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$812.0M-3.4% | -$288.0M+8.0% | -$1.7B-1005.9% | $374.0M+125.6% | -$785.0M+34.2% | -$313.0M-113.2% | $186.0M+131.1% | -$1.5B+35.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $0-100.0% | $216.0M-47.7% | $216.0M-48.0% | $216.0M-48.0% | $216.0M-48.0% | $413.0M-0.2% | $415.0M0.0% | $415.0M+1.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0 | $36.0M-47.8% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69.0M-54.0% | $0 |
WBA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.7%-1.1pp | 18.0%-1.0pp | 17.2%-1.3pp | 16.7%-1.6pp | 17.8%-0.8pp | 19.0%-1.2pp | 18.4%-2.4pp | 18.3%-1.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.1%-0.2pp | -14.4%+21.1pp | -0.6%-0.5pp | -2.6% | 0.3%+1.7pp | -35.5%-36.1pp | -0.1%+18.3pp | N/A |
| Net Margin | -0.4%-1.4pp | -7.4%+8.6pp | -0.7%-0.5pp | -8.0%-7.5pp | 0.9%+0.6pp | -16.0%-18.0pp | -0.2%+11.0pp | -0.5%+0.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -2.4%-5.0pp | -40.1%+3.7pp | -2.7%-2.3pp | -28.8%-27.9pp | 2.5%+2.0pp | -43.8%-47.1pp | -0.3%+17.7pp | -0.9%+0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.3%-0.7pp | -4.1%+3.0pp | -0.3%-0.3pp | -3.7%-3.5pp | 0.4%+0.3pp | -7.0%-7.7pp | -0.1%+3.9pp | -0.2%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.600.0x | 0.61-0.1x | 0.640.0x | 0.680.0x | 0.650.0x | 0.660.0x | 0.660.0x | 0.63-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.97+0.4x | 0.93+0.4x | 0.77+0.4x | 0.77+0.4x | 0.54+0.1x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.390.0x | 0.410.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.56+0.1x | 0.55+0.1x | 0.50+0.1x | 0.46+0.1x | 0.44+0.1x | 0.44+0.1x | 0.380.0x | 0.370.0x |
| FCF Margin | 0.9%0.0pp | -1.1%+1.6pp | -1.1%+1.1pp | 2.9%+1.3pp | 0.9%+2.4pp | -2.7%-3.4pp | -2.1%-1.8pp | 1.6%+2.8pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.68), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc WBA | FY2024 | $147.7B | -$8.6B | -5.9% | $10.4B | — |
| Scienture Holdings, Inc. SCNX | FY2025 | $432K | -$41.5M | N/A | $14.3M | — |
| Cellyan Biotechnology Co., Ltd HKPD | FY2025 | $20.3M | -$27K | -0.1% | $5.9M | 49/100 |
| PetMed Express, Inc. PETS | FY2026 | $179.0M | -$57.3M | -32.0% | $35.8M | 26/100 |
Where Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's annual revenue?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) reported $147.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 6.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's revenue growing?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) revenue grew by 6.2% year-over-year, from $139.1B to $147.7B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc profitable?
No, Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) reported a net income of -$8.6B in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -5.9%.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's EBITDA?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) had EBITDA of -$11.6B in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) had $1.3B in cash and equivalents against $8.0B in long-term debt.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's gross margin?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) had a gross margin of 18.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's operating margin?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) had an operating margin of -9.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's net profit margin?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) had a net profit margin of -5.9% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) paid $1.23 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) has a return on equity of -82.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's free cash flow?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) recorded an outflow of $363.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -357.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's operating cash flow?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) generated $1.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's total assets?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) had $81.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's capital expenditures?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) invested $1.4B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's current ratio?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) had a current ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.77 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) had a return on assets of -10.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.62, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc's earnings high quality?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) reported a net loss of $8.6B while generating $1.0B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc cover its interest payments?
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc (WBA) reported an operating loss of $14.1B against $482.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.